View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-19 of 19

Keywords=essayist
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Book Club of California) Ridge, John Rollin. A TRUMPET OF OUR OWN.
San Francisco, CA The Book Club of California 1981 small 8vo. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards, plain brown paper dust jacket. 114, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 650 copies. (Harlan 167). A reprint of John Rollin Ridge's Indian essays, compiled and edited by David Farmer and Rennard Strickland. Ridge was well known as America's first Indian writer and as a California newspaperman, novelist, poet and essayist. Included is a biographical chronology, a set of bibliographical notes on his contributions to newspapers and magazines, and a checklist of his published works. This book was designed and printed by Peter Koch at his Black Stone Press and is illustrated.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 60399

READ MORE...
See More... THE BRITISH ESSAYISTS.
With Prefaces, Historical and Biographical, by Alexander Chalmers, A.M. 45 Volumes London Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington, J. Nichols and Co., et. al. 1802 12mo. full leather, gilt rules, gilt title and decorations on spine, 3 raised bands, gilt turn-ins, all edges marbled, bookmark ribbon variously paginated
Collection of the complete runs of eleven eighteenth-century British newspapers. Contains The Spectator(10 vols), Tatler(5 vols), Guardian(3 vols), Rambler(4 vols), Adventurer(3 vols), World(4 vols), Connoisseur(3 vols), Idler(2 vols), Mirror(3 vols), Lounger(3 vols), Observer(4 vols), and an index (1 vol). The Tatler, the precursor to The Spectator, was started by Richard Steele as Isaac Bickerstaff and operated from April 12, 1709 to January 2, 1711). The Spectator, founded by Steele and Joseph Addison, attempted to correct some of the problems Steele had encountered during the run of the Tatler. The Spectator ran from March 1, 1711 to December 20, 1714, with a suspension from December 7, 1712 to June 17, 1714. During this time, Steele founded another newspaper entitled The Guardian, which ran from March 12 to October 1, 1713. The edition printed here contains the addition of no. 176, "Three Letters, by John Hughes; designed for the Guardian." The Rambler, published by Edward Cave, was edited and often written by Samuel Johnson and ran from March 20, 1759 to March 17, 1752, while The Idler was a collection of essays by Johnson which originally appeared weekly in the Universal chronicle from April 15, 1758 to April 5, 1760. With John Hawkesworth, Johnson also founded and wrote the periodical The Adventurer, which ran from November 7, 1752 to March 9, 1754. The World, edited by Edward Moore ran from January 4, 1753 to December 30, 1756 and predominantly focused on the interests of the upper class while The Connoisseur, run by George Colman the Elder and Bonnell Thornton from January 31, 1754 to September 30, 1756, acted as its counterpart for a more middle-class readership. The Mirror, which ran from January 23, 1779 to May 27, 1780, and its continuation, The Lounger, dating from February 5, 1785 to January 6, 1787, were both originally published in Edinburgh by Henry MacKenzie in the style of The Spectator. The Observer was a collection of essays and other pieces by Richard Cumberland originally published in 1785. Each newspaper contains an historical and biographical preface by Alexander Chalmers along with engravings of the founders and/or primary authors. Volumes labeled with volume number, newspaper name, and volume within newspaper. Every volume contains bookplate of Edmond Kelly, Conseil de l'Ambassade d'Amerique. First volume contains list of newspapers and number of volumes for each in pencil. On many, top or bottom board loose, boards spotted, leather at edges and spine loose, chipped, or flaking. Some with boards dented or rubbed. All text block edges soiled. Water ring on top board of volume 26. Top board of volume 23 split, and leather beginning to pull away.
Price: $ 950.00 other currencies Order nr. 94616

READ MORE...
See More... Brock-Sulzer, Elisabeth et al WIRKENDES WORT
Switzerland Schweizerische Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft 1964 8vo. quarter leather with laid paper-covered boards, leather spine label 74+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 1100 numbered copies. Four essays focus on the powerful writings of four influential figures: the Austrian author and teacher Adalbert Stifter (1805--1868) whose fame rests chiefly on his sketches of rural life; Hugo von Hofmannsthal (1874--1929), the Austrian poet, dramatist and essayist remembered primarily for his collaboration with the German composer Richard Strauss; the gifted but disturbed writer Robert Walser (1878-1956) who led a wandering, precarious existence while producing poems, essays, stories, and novels; and Goethe, who needs no introduction. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Leather spine label frayed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77900

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS, OIL PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS & ENGRAVINGS, WORKS OF ART, CHINA, FURNITURE, &C.
Formerly the property of Thomas Carlyle, 1795-1881, and now sold by order of the executors of his nephew, Alexander Carlyle London Sotheby & Co. 1932 4to. self (ii), +frontis, 54 pages + 9 black and white plates
Thomas Carlyle was a Scottish-born British historian and essayist who was a leading figure in the Victorian era. This illustrated catalogue details 313 lots for sale, all of which were possessions of Carlyle's. Items for sale included Carlyle's personal books, letters, furniture, photo albums and various house wares. The sale took place on June 13th and 14th of 1932. Nine black-and-white plates and frontis include several photographs from Carlyle's personal album and facsimiles of letters and book inscriptions. Cover slightly worn with small tears along spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87327

READ MORE...
  Chute, Marchette. P.E.N. AMERICAN CENTER: A HISTORY OF THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.
New York City P.E.N. American Center 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vii, 118 pages.
First edition. The story of one of the P.E.N. Centers, (poets, playwrights, editors, essayists and novelists), which is located in New York City. There are now some eighty of these centers, each with their own history. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56766

READ MORE...
See More... Colman, George COMUS: A MASQUE. ALTERED FROM MILTON. AS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE-ROYAL IN COVENT-GARDEN. THE MUSICK COMPOSED BY DR. ARNE.
London Printed for T. Lowndes; T. Caslon; and W. Nicoll 1774 small 8vo. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (viii), 30 pages.
Reprint of the 1772 first edition (ESTCT31075). Colman (1732-1794) was an essayist and dramatist who wrote his first play in 1760. He managed Covent Garden theatre for seven years. Foxed.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 93648

READ MORE...
See More... Colman, George THE PORTRAIT; A BURLETTA. AS IT IS PERFORMED AT THE THEATRE ROYAL, IN COVENT-GARDEN. THE MUSIC BY MR. ARNOLD.
London Printed for T. Becket and Co. 1770 small 8vo. disbound from larger collection of pamphlets. (iv), 32 pages.
First edition. Colman (1732-1794) was an essayist and dramatist who wrote his first play in 1760. He managed Covent Garden theatre for seven years. Samuel Arnold (1740-1802) starting writing music for theatre in 1764 and worked with Colman at the Little Theatre in Haymarket. Foxed.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 93647

READ MORE...
  (Du Perron, Jacques-Davy and Jacques Auguste De Thou, and Monsr. St. Evremont) MISCELLANEOUS REMAINS OF CARDINAL PERRON, PRESIDENT THUANUS, MONSR. ST. EVREMONT, &C.
Abridged, and done into English. with a Preface. London Printed for Tho. Osborne ...and Sam Butler 1707 12mo. Later three-quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt rules, five raised bands, leather label, five gilt decorated spine panels, top edge gilt, marbled end papers (x), 329, (7) pages
The English translator is unknown. There are four sections: Perroniana, Thuana, St. Evremoniana, Arliquiniana followed by Index of the Contents, Errata, and one page of advertisements. The Perroniana, first published in 1666, was often paired with the Thuana, first published in 1669. Cardinal Perron ( 1556-1618) was a French theologian and diplomat. Jacques Auguste de Thou (Thuanus) (1553 - May 7, 1617) was a French historian. Charles de Marguetel de Saint-Denis, seigneur de Saint-Évremond (1610 - 1703), was a French soldier, epicurean, essayist and literary critic who lived in England after 1661. He never authorized any of his works to be published, having written them for his friends. Charles Cotolendi is the author of the last section which is about Dominique Biancolelli (1640-1688), a celebrated French actor who specialized in the role of Harlequin. Pages tanned, but very supple. Bookseller's description of a similar volume laid-in.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 93694

READ MORE...
  (Hazlitt, William) Birrell, Augustine WILLIAM HAZLITT.
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Press 1970 small 8vo. cloth viii, 244 pages.
Reprint of the original edition published in 1902 by The Macmillan Company. The volume is part of the series, English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. Offers a detailed biography and discussion of the work of the well-respected English essayist William Hazlitt.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70972

READ MORE...
See More... (Huchel, Peter, editor) SINN UND FORM
Beiträge zur Literatur. Berlin Rütten & Loening n.d. (but 1957) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 628 pages
Written in German. Second "special issue" (Zweites Sonderheft) Bertolt Brecht. An anthology which contains 11 works (play scripts, poems, etc.) by Bertolt Brecht himself, as well as 28 essays relating to Brecht and a collection of memories and short works written about Brecht after his death. Includes an extensive Bertolt Brecht bibliography by Walter Nubel, as well as a short statement regarding the Bertolt Brecht Archive (which used to be the workrooms in his last home), and a note regarding this book. It mentions that they asked for contributions to this book from his friends, the people he worked with, and essayists, both native and foreign, for memories, thanks, or other such material. They received over 1100 pages, and they felt it was necessary to cut it down to the more than 600 pages found in this book. Contains two black-and-white copies of sheets of music. Minor shelfwear. Date written in pencil on title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99950

READ MORE...
See More... Lang, Mrs. Andrew MEN, WOMEN AND MINXES.
London Longmans, Green & Co. 1912 8vo. cloth xi +(i), 302 pages
First edition. A collection of 18 essays by Leonora Blanche Lang with a prefatory note by Andrew Lang, noted essayist and historian. The essays were reprinted from various magazine articles written over the years by Mrs. Lang. Among the selections: "Rousseau's Ideal Household"; "French and English Minxes." Leaf with photo of Andrew Lang inserted. Bookseller's tag on front free endpaper. Minor foxing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64112

READ MORE...
See More... Macaulay, T. Babington THE MODERN BRITISH ESSAYISTS.
Vol. 1. New And Revised Edition. Philadelphia A. Hart, Late Carey & Hart 1853 large 8vo. three-quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands , red leather spine labels. (ii), iv, 744 pages
Volume one only. There are two title pages - one dated 1852 and the second 1853 showing "New and Revised Edition". Last hundred pages has a small damp stain in the lower corner. Boards worn at the extremities.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95088

READ MORE...
  Missenharter, Hermann HUNDERT JAHRE SCHEUFELEN IN OBERLENNINGEN 1855 - 1955.
(Stuttgart Chr. Scheufele 1955) 4to. cloth 203, (3) pages
Missenhalter, a lector and essayist on the book arts, relates the history of the firm that created Phoenix art paper and includes the story of its sister company, J.J. Gossler. Founded by Carl Scheufelen, the company in 1892 was the first in Germany to manufacture paper coated on both sides, and its forte has always been semi-fine and fine paper for writing and printing. After its 1996 acquisition of Toulouse paper mill JOB, the entity is now JOB Schefuelen. The book is handsomely produced by Carl Keidel and printed in Monotype Bembo-Antiqua on Scheufelen mills paper. Well-illustrated, with many facsimiles of letters and documents written or signed by members of the Scheufelen dynasty. Also plates, of which 19 were in color and of which 17 have been removed from this volume. Also removed were eight pages of text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64109

READ MORE...
See More... (Percy, Walker) Hobson, Linda Whitney WALKER PERCY: A COMPREHENSIVE DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Orleans Faust Publishing Company 1988 8vo. cloth. xviii, 115, (2) pages.
First printing. A bibliography of the works of Walker Percy, essayist and novelist. Includes an introduction by Percy. Illustrated.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 58596

READ MORE...
  (Richter, Jean Paul Friedrich) Berend, Eduard. JEAN PAUL BIBLIOGRAPHIE.
Berlin Josef Altmann 1925 8vo. cloth. viii, 153+(1).
Primary and secondary bibliography for Jean Paul Friedrich Richter (1763-1825), usually known as "Jean Paul," the German novelist and essayist. Arranged according to topical or formal categories and then chronologically, by date of 1st edition (with subsequent eds. listed under the 1st). 1173 numbered entries. Indexed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51308

READ MORE...
See More... (Symons, Julian) Walsdorf, John J. JULIAN SYMONS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Winchester and New Castle, Delaware St. Paul's Bibliographies and Oak Knoll Press 1996 8vo. cloth. 340 pages
First edition. Preface by H.R.F. Keating. The sixth volume of the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. This is the first and only bibliography of Julian Symons to include a personal memoir and commentaries by Symons himself. According to Keating, a frequent motif of Symons's fiction is his use of the mask, whether as a disguise or a metaphor for the elegantly exposed hypocrisies of everyday life. As a literary critic, social historian, biographer, essayist, editor and poet, Symons was one of the most distinguished authors and expositors of the postwar British crime novel. His mystery writing career began with the publication of THE IMMATERIAL MURDER CASE (1945) and was later known for such works as THE COLOUR OF MURDER (1957), THE MAN WHO LOST HIS WIFE (1970) and DEATH'S DARKEST FACE (1990). He succeeded Dame Agatha Christie as President of the Detection Club (1976 to 1985) and was awarded the 1990 Cartier Diamond Dagger from the British Crime Writers Association for lifetime achievement in the world of crime fiction. A standard reference, JULIAN SYMONS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY will not only illuminate the richness of Symons's lesser-known early works, as well as chronicling his well-known masterworks, but its autobiographical personal memoir will also add insight to Symons's life beyond the page.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 44046

READ MORE...
See More... (Vidal, Gore) Abbott, Steven. GORE VIDAL: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1940-2009.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket, with CD-ROM containing text and images 516 pages plus 120 pages on CD-ROM
First edition. Gore Vidal, a twentieth-century Renaissance man, was described in the Citation for the 1993 National Book Award as "a masterly, learned, and percipient observer of an unparalleled range of subjects" which he addressed "with an artist's resonant appreciation, a scholar's conscience and the persuasive powers of a great essayist."

In 1948, Vidal wrote the groundbreaking novel The City and the Pillar. He is the undisputed master of the historical novel through Creation, Julian, and his American Chronicle series and is equally well-known for his inventive novels, including Myra Breckinridge and Duluth. In 2002, Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace: How We Got To Be So Hated was an international best seller critiquing U.S. foreign policy. Vidal is a powerful voice interpreting and critiquing our world with insight, originality, and scholarship, often resulting in thought-provoking controversy.

This bibliography documents all phases of Vidal's ongoing remarkable work. It focuses on Gore Vidal as a writer from 1940 through June, 2009. In two volumes (second on CD), this is the definitive, comprehensive, and descriptive bibliography of his work and is a valuable reference book for libraries, collectors, scholars, booksellers, and Vidalophiles.

The book is organized in user-friendly sections, of which the A (Books and Pamphlets), B (Contributions to Books and Pamphlets), and D (Foreign Language Translations of Books) Sections identify, with detailed descriptions, Vidal's books, significant textual variations within a title by comparing different editions of a book, books and pamphlets with contributions by him and foreign translations in more than 30 languages, with full bibliographic citations of the books in French, Italian, and Spanish. More than 400 of his contributions to periodicals are listed and cross-referenced to their reappearances in books, collections, and anthologies. Also included are selected interviews with Vidal. His screenplays for film and television, both original writings and adaptations, are included, as are web postings and podcasts of essays, comments, excerpts, and reviews.

The Appendices include a chronology of Vidal's life, a table of essay titles (including title changes), a table of Vidal's small press appearances, a selection of critical works about him and his oeuvre, and a listing of Vidal's work as an actor. More than 650 images of the covers and title pages of a wide selection of Vidal's books are included in grayscale in Volume I, and more than 1400 in color on the accompanying CD-ROM.

Through this bibliography, scholars and readers interested in literature, social commentary, sexuality, media, religion, history, politics, and public life have a valuable tool for research on one of the Modern Era's most celebrated authors.

Steven Abbott has a master's degree in library science from Simmons College. He first met Gore Vidal when he interviewed him in Boston in 1973. Throughout the years, Abbott has built a definitive Vidal collection that is the foundation of this bibliography. At Vidal's direction, while researching this bibliography, Abbott located the original manuscript of Creation, which was then published as Creation: Restored Edition. Vidal generously authorized Abbott's access to his literary archives, agents, publishers and personal library in Ravello, Italy.

Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 96674

READ MORE...
See More... (Voltaire) Bengesco, Georges VOLTAIRE, BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE SES OEUVRES
Four volumes bound in two. Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2006 thick 8vo. cloth. 2181 pages.
Reprint of the first edition which was published in Paris by E. Perrin over the period 1882-1890 (Besterman 6460). François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694-30 May 1778), better known by the pen name Voltaire, was a French Enlightenment writer, essayist, deist, and philosopher known for his wit, philosophical sport, and defense of civil liberties, including freedom of religion and the right to a fair trial. He was an outspoken supporter of social reform despite strict censorship laws in France and harsh penalties for those who broke them. A satirical polemicist, he frequently made use of his works to criticize Christian Church dogma and the French institutions of his day. This remains a standard work on Voltaire, describing 12,500 works.
Price: $ 395.00 other currencies Order nr. 94708

READ MORE...
  Warner, Charles Dudley FASHIONS IN LITERATURE AND OTHER LITERARY AND SOCIAL ESSAYS & ADDRESSES.
Freeport, NY Books for Libraries Press (1970) 8vo. cloth (xvi), 330 pages
From the Essay Index Reprint Series, this collection was first published in 1902 with an introduction by Hamilton Wright Mabie. Well known and widely respected as an essayist, Warner made a witty and perceptive contribution to the world of nineteenth century American literature.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62375

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home