View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-17 of 17

Topic=WORDSWORTH, WILLIAM
 
   
Sort By :

  Baird, John D. (editor) EDITING TEXTS OF THE ROMANTIC PERIOD.
Toronto A.M. Hakkert Ltd. 1972 small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 125 pages.
Papers given at a conference on editing at the University of Toronto. Editing Percy Bysshe Shelley and William Wordsworth, as well as two papers on the problems encountered with the works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Introduction, index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 46557

READ MORE...
See More... (Catawba Press) Drabble, Margaret WORDSWORTH'S BUTTER KNIFE
(Northampton, Massachusetts) Catawba Press 1980 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers, spine sewn-in Not paginated
Limited to 150 copies. Contains a brief essay by well-known author Margaret Drabble. Price slip with pencil notes laid-in. The book was handset using Bembo types and printed on Warren's Olde Style paper. Slight edgewear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97309

READ MORE...
See More... (Eccles, Mark) Eccles, Mark " BYNNEMAN'S BOOKS".
N.P. Oxford University Press 1957 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 81-152 pages
From The Library, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Fifth Series, Volume XII, Number 2. In addition to Mark Eccles' peice, there are essays on various subjects like the Noctes Ambrosianae and Everard Digby's Theoria Analytica and book reviews. Prospectus for A Finding List of English Books to 1640 is loosely laid-in. Spine worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97431

READ MORE...
See More... (Harper, George McLean) Stauffer, Donald A. " GEORGE MCLEAN HARPER 1863-1947".
N.P. Friends of the Princeton Library 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 57-105 pages
From The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XI, Number 2, Winter 1950. Essays about Wordsworthian scholar George McLean Harper and his work on William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Name in pen across top right corner of front cover. Light wear around edges of cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96712

READ MORE...
See More... (Harper, George McLean) Stauffer, Donald A. " GEORGE MCLEAN HARPER 1863-1947".
N.P. Friends of the Princeton Library 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 57-105 pages
From The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XI, Number 2, Winter 1950. Essays about Wordsworthian scholar George McLean Harper and his work on William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Damp stain along spine and bottoms of cover, which doesn't affect the text. Some wear around edges of cover. Tiny pamphlet for The Sandwich Glass Museum and two newspaper clippings loosely laid-in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96736

READ MORE...
See More... Hill, George Birkbeck WRITERS AND READERS
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1892 tall 12mo. two-tone cloth, top edge gilt 212 pages
Six lectures, the first four of which discuss "Revolutions in Literary Taste." The Lectures five and six discuss "The Study of Literature as a Part of Education." Previous owner's pencil markings on rear paste-down endpaper. Heavy spotting towards rear board edge, boards soiled. Corners worn. Spine tanned and soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98995

READ MORE...
See More... (Kelly-Winterton Press) Stillinger, Jack WORDSWORTH'S SHAGGY DOG.
New Rochelle James L. Weil 2001 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine label (ii), 9, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 60 copies (Buff 67). Exploring the evolution of the relationship between the poet and the reader, the text was prepared for the occasion by Stillinger from his article "Wordsworth, Coleridge, and the Shaggy Dog: The Novelty of Lyrical Ballads (1798)," which was originally published in The Wordsworth Circle Spring, 2000. Printed at the Kelly-Winterton Press in black from Caslon type with red ornaments and shoulder notes added by the publisher.
Price: $ 48.00 other currencies Order nr. 64672

READ MORE...
See More... Reiman, Donald H. ROMANTIC TEXTS AND CONTEXTS
Columbia University of Missouri Press 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 395+(1) pages
A selection of essays and reviews in two parts. Part I includes information on theory, history, and editing the Romantics. Part II provides nine literary essays on major Romantic writers, including Wordsworth, Shelley and Keats.. Light shelf wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 98873

READ MORE...
  (Routledge) NEW ILLUSTRATED WORKS SUITABLE FOR PRESENTS, BIRTHDAY GIFTS, ETC.
London George Routledge & Co. n.d. (circa 1859) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
Among the works advertised are Poems by W. Wordsworth, the Poets of the Nineteenth Century, Longfellow's Poetical Works, and Bunyan's Pligrim's Progress. Catalogue includes black-and-white illustrations. Front and back panels soiled and foxed with small tears at tail of spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87532

READ MORE...
See More... Wise, Thomas J. TWO LAKE POETS, A CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS BY WILLIAM WORDSWORTH AND SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE.
London Privately printed 1927 4to. red cloth, beveled edges, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxii, 136 pages.
First edition, limited to 130 copies. Printed on Antique paper (Todd 124b). Some foxing of preliminary pages. Scarce.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 92881

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) Broughton, Leslie Nathan THE WORDSWORTH COLLECTION FORMED BY CYNTHIA MORGAN ST. JOHN AND GIVEN TO CORNELL UNIVERSITY BY VICTOR EMANUEL, A SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE.
Ithaca Cornell University Library 1942 8vo. cloth. viii, 87 pages.
Supplement to the original catalogue. Ex library copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 104688

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) Healey, George Harris (compiler) THE CORNELL WORDSWORTH COLLECTION, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY BY MR. VICTOR EMANUEL, CORNELL, 1919.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing Co. (2002) 8vo. cloth xiii+(i), 458 pages
A reprint of the edition originally published by Cornell University Press, 1957 (Besterman 6572). This extensive collection of Wordsworth books and manuscripts was initially gathered by Cynthia Morgan St John of Ithaca, over a period of 40 years, and purchased after her death en bloc by Victor Emanuel, who presented it to the university as a gift in 1925, along with funds to sustain and extend it. The St John library consisted of about a thousand pieces, the collection catalogued here contains almost 3500 items, with pagination, title, publisher, date, issue points, and annotations regarding exceptional features. The catalogue is divided into ten parts, including Writings of Wordsworth in Book Form, 1793-1850; Wordsworthiana; Coleridge and his Family; The Lake District; Books of Associative Interest; Manuscripts; and Miscellaneous Items. Index. With 24 illustrations of handwriting facsimiles, manuscripts, and title pages.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 72441

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) Henley, Elton F. A CHECK LIST OF MASTERS' THESES IN THE UNITED STATES ON WILLIAM WORDSWORTH.
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers with text loosely inserted. ii, 29, (12) pages.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7904

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) THE INDIANA WORDSWORTH COLLECTION.
Bloomington The Lilly Library 1970 4to. paper wrappers. 125 items.
Includes a 7 page introduction concerning the collection. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7905

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) Knight, William BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE POEMS OF WORDSWORTH.
N.P. Wordsworth Society (1882) small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 16 pages.
Transactions of the Wordsworth Society. No. 1. Very scarce. The first of the Wordsworth Society's publications, comprising the bibliography compiled by the Hon. Secretary, with a prefatory letter by him, the Constitution and minutes of the Societys second meeting at Grasmere held on 20 July 1881. This is the earliest bibliography of Wordsworth and is not cited by Besterman, who does not list anything before 1897. Covers somewhat foxed.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 80867

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) Wise, Thomas J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH
(Mansfield Centre Martino Fine Books n.d. but 1999) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 268 pages.
Reprint of limited 1916 edition privately printed by Wise.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 55016

READ MORE...
See More... (Wordsworth, William) WORDSWORTH AND HIS CIRCLE; BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE CORNELL WORDSWORTH COLLECTION EXHIBITED AT THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY IN HONOR OF THE CENTENNIAL OF CORNELL UNIVERSITY.
N.P. n.p. 1965 8vo. paper wrappers. 58 pages.
Nicely printed by the Spiral Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7906

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home