View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-18 of 18

Topic=WALES
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Davies, Rhys THE SONG OF SONGS AND OTHER STORIES.
London E. Archer n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 53+(1) pages
Limited to 900 numbered copies. Covers soiled and sunned, paper loss at head and tail of spine, Spine and first three pages coming loose. Pages lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102291

READ MORE...
See More... Esdaile, Arundell ON THE STUDY OF EARLY PRINTED BOOKS.
Cardiff Educational Publishing Co. for the Libraries Committee of the Cardiff Corporation 1913 tall 8vo. paper wrappers 16 pages
Reprinted from the Cardiff Libraries Review. An address delivered at the opening of the Exhibition of Early Printed Books in the Central Reference Library, Cardiff, Wales, on May 7, 1913. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Wrappers stained. Light foxing on front free endpaper and title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114718

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) FABLES OF ESOPE.
Translated out of Frensshe into Englysshe by: William Caxton. With engravings on wood by Agnes Miller Parker. Newtown, Montogomeryshire Gregynog Press 1931 4to. Welsh natural sheepskin, spine titled in black, a signed binding by the Gregynog Press Bindery, later clamshell cloth box. (viii), 146, (2) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies (Harrop 20). Printed in Bembo type on Barcham Green hand-made paper. Contains an engraved title page illustration, 36 wood-engravings in the text by Agnes Miller Parker and wood-engraved initial letters by William MacCance. Some fading of covers along top edge and scuffing of leather at head of spine. Corner bumped. One of the landmark books from this press and the illustrator.
Price: $ 5,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 107211

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) THE GREGYNOG PRESS.
Rochester The Doomsday Press 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 21+(1) pages
Limited to 300 copies. Keepsake from an exhibition held at the University of Minnesota special collections.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106090

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) THE REVELATION OF SAINT JOHN THE DIVINE.
(Wales) Gregynog Press 1932 4to. full hermitage calf, blocked in blind on front cover, top edge sprinkled, slipcase. (60) pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies (Harrop 24). Printed in Bembo with Perpetua titling on Japanese vellum. Printing in black and red. With the first three words of the title wood-engraved along with 41 wood-engravings in the text by Blair Hughes-Stanton. Some rubbing of covers. Spine shows fading. Slipcase is broken but present and has part of backstrip missing.
Price: $ 3,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 107209

READ MORE...
See More... (Gregynog Press) Xenophon CYRUPAEDIA: THE INSTITUTION AND LIFE OF CYRUS, THE FIRST OF THAT NAME, KING OF PERSIANS.
Eight Bookes Treating of Noble Education, or Princely Exercises, Military Discipline, Warlike Stratagems, Preparations & Expeditions. Translated out of the Greek into English, and Conferred with the Latine and French Translations, by Philemon Holland. Newton, Mont. Gregynog Press 1936 4to. original green oasis decorated with center-and cornerpieces onlaid in red and light green, outlined in gilt and blocked in gilt decorations of Persian character, five raised bands, gilt paneled spine, top edge gilt. xvii, 321, (3) pages.
Limited to 150 numbered copies. This is one of the 135 bound thus by the Gregynog Bindery and signed at the bottom of the back cover on the turn-in. (Harrop 34). Printed under the direction of Loyd Haberly who provided floriated wood engraved initials. Well preserved copy inserted in clamshell box with matching green quarter leather.
Price: $ 4,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 107189

READ MORE...
See More... (Gwasg Gregynog (Gregynog Press)) Llwyd, Alan YR HEBOG UWCH FELINDRE.
(Powys, Wales Gregynog Press) n.d, circa 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Welsh. Limited to 400 numbered copies. Woodcut illustration by David Esslemont. No. 10 in a series by Gregynog of works by Welsh poets, selected by Meic Stephens. Presentation by the illustrator.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115783

READ MORE...
See More... Hinks, John and Catherine Armstrong (editors) BOOK TRADE CONNECTIONS FROM THE SEVENTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURIES.
Delivered at the Twenty-second Conference on the History of the British Book Trade Birmingham, July 2005 New Castle, Delaware and London, England Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2008 6 x 9 inches Hardcover, dust jacket. 281 pages
First edition. This ninth volume of the Print Networks series contains twelve exciting chapters from scholars working on the connections between the parties involved in the production of print artifacts; from author to printer, publisher, bookseller and reader. Chronologically, the offerings range from the seventeenth to the twentieth century as they track the developing trade in England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland. Publishers and readers who spent part of their lives in North America are also featured in several of the chapters. The main theme emerging from this volume is the significance of cheap print, including newspapers and journals. The social, cultural, political and economic significance of these artifacts is highlighted by an in-depth examination of the lives of those men and women who participated in the book trade. Co-published with The British Library.

Available in the UK from The British Library.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 96655

READ MORE...
See More... Humphreys, Arthur L. A HANDBOOK TO COUNTY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
being a Bibliography of Bibliographies relating to the Counties and Towns of Great Britain and Ireland London (Strangeways and Sons) 1917 small 4to. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label x, 501, (iii) pages
This guide to bibliographies intends to assist in the study of the topography of Great Britain and Ireland and provides information for the known as well as the obscure publications. Paste-down endpaper signed and dated 1922 by F.V. Longstaff, a famous British Columbian historian. Major F.V. Longstaff is known for his collection in B.C. Archives, which documents military and social history in the province during the early part of the 20th cent. Title page in red and black ink. Extra paper label loosely laid-in in back. The corners of the paper-covered boards worn and pen mark on spine label. Front cover has section faded as if placed next to smaller book on shelf. Small tear on bottom corner of third-to-last page.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 96533

READ MORE...
See More... Joyner, Paul CASTELL DOLBADARN CASTLE, EXHIBITION CATALOGUE
N.P. National Library of Wales 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 112 pages
Written in English and Welsh. An exhibition catalogue with variously numbered entries. Contains black-and-white and color plates.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102194

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, T.E.) O'Brien, Philip M. SUPPLEMENT TO T.E. LAWRENCE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2008 8.5 x 11 inches cloth 246 pages
First edition. Thomas Edward Lawrence (1888-1935), also known as Lawrence of Arabia, is remembered for his numerous writings on his experiences as a British soldier. His best-known work is an autobiographical account of the Arab Revolt of 1916, entitled Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Lawrence was also a great letter-writer, corresponding with other important historical figures, including George Bernard Shaw, Joseph Conrad and Winston Churchill. This important new work supplements the author's previous bibliography on T.E. Lawrence, published in 2000. The publication of new works as well as the use of the Internet to uncover older works has made the publication of this volume necessary. It includes over 2500 new entries, including full descriptions in the sections on Lawrence's work and books about Lawrence.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 95794

READ MORE...
See More... (Libraries) THE MEMORANDUM OF EVIDENCE TO BE LAID BEFORE THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE MINISTER OF EDUCATION TO CONSIDER THE STRUCTURE OF THE PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICE IN ENGLAND AND WALES ... .
London Library Association 1958 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23 pages.
Ex Board of Trade library with their markings.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 80389

READ MORE...
See More... (Lightfoot, John) Bowden, Jean K. JOHN LIGHTFOOT: HIS WORK AND TRAVELS
with a Biographical Introduction and a Catalogue of the Lightfoot Herbarium Kew and Pittsburgh The Bentham-Moxon Trust, Royal Botanic Gardens and Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University 1989 8vo. cloth (vi), 254, (2) pages
First Edition. The book is indexed and includes a few black-and-white illustrations. This copy of the work is new.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 90446

READ MORE...
  Mullins, E. L. C. TEXTS AND CALENDARS, AN ANALYTICAL GUIDE TO SERIAL PUBLICATIONS
London Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1958 8vo. cloth xi, 674 pages
Contains addenda and an index. A bibliography of variously numbered entries, organized by the societies and official bodies the texts were published for. Minor wear and soiling, corners and spine ends bumped, boards slightly cocked. With a presentation in ink on the front endpaper by a former owner.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 102182

READ MORE...
See More... (Red Hen Press) Patkus, Ronald D. SHIRLEY JONES AND THE RED HEN PRESS.
A bibliography by Ronald D. Patkus with commentary by the artist. Poughkeepsie, NY Vassar College 2013 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 80 pages
Shirley Jones, printmaker, etcher, published poet, and self-taught letterpress printer, founded the Red Hen Press imprint in 1983, though she has been publishing artist's books to critical acclaim since 1975. This bibliography celebrates the Press's thirtieth anniversary, and serves as an accompaniment to exhibitions of Shirley Jones's books taking place at Vassar College, the University of Vermont, Smith College, and Swarthmore College throughout 2013. The entries are each preceded by notes written by Shirley Jones. She offers comments about various aspects of the production of individual editions. These notes offer the artist's unique perspective on three decades of bookmaking. Each entry consists of collation data, a list of contents, typographical data, the paper used, binding type, and more. Every entry is also accompanied by a full color illustration from the discussed title.
Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 115659

READ MORE...
See More... (Roberts, Brynley F.) Y WASG GYFNODOL GYMREIG 1735-1900 THE WELSH PERIODICAL PRESS
N.P. National Library of Wales 1987 8vo. wrappers 41 pages with 6 plates
Written in Welsh and English. Catalogue of an exhibition at the National Library of Wales. Foreword by Brynley F. Roberts.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104789

READ MORE...
See More... WELSH BOOK STUDIES, NUMBER 1
Aberystwyth Centre for the Book 1998 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 103 pages.
Four essays including two in Welsh with English abstracts and two in English on publishing history in Wales.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 86961

READ MORE...
See More... (Williams, David) Richards, H.P. DAVID WILLIAMS (1738-1816)
Author, Philosopher, Educationist, Politician and Founder of the Royal Literary Fund Cowbridge D. Brown & Sons, Ltd. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 48 pages
A biography of David Williams and his political and literary endeavors. Several black-and-white illustrations of significant places of his life. Slight discoloration and shelf wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96739

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home