View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 377

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 16

See More... (Logan, James) Wolf, Edwin THE LIBRARY OF JAMES LOGAN OF PHILADELPHIA, 1674-1751.
Philadelphia Library Company of Philadelphia 1974 thick 8vo. cloth. lx, 578 pages.
First edition. Long introductory history by Wolf followed by annotated descriptions of over 2000 books in this early American library. Inside hinges cracked and repaired with archival tape. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 32972

READ MORE...
See More... (Lossing, Benson J.) Two Letters to Benson J. Lossing
N.P. n.p. 1858; 1877 8" x 5" single sheet 8" x 9 7/8" folded unpaginated
This group contains two letters to historian, wood engraver, and editor Benson J. Lossing (1813-1891). Lossing wrote and produced wood engravings for several books devoted to the American Revolution, War of 1812, and American Civil War. He edited many other books and periodicals by different authors. The first of the letters, dated November 29, 1858, is from J. B. Lippincott of Philadelphia and describes options for the publication of Recollections and Private Memoirs of Washington by his adopted son, George Washington Parke Custis, which was edited by Lossing. The other letter, dated December 11, 1877, is from J. A. Eberly and discusses the size of the Army of the Potomac using figures from Lossing's A History of the Civil War and Horace Greeley's The American Conflict. Letters have two horizontal creases where folded into an envelope and minor wear.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 95691

READ MORE...
See More... Louhi, E.A. THE DELAWARE FINNS, OR THE FIRST PERMANENT SETTLEMENTS IN PENNSYLVANIA, DELAWARE, WEST NEW JERSEY AND EASTERN PART OF MARYLAND.
New York The Humanity Press (1925) 8vo. cloth 331 pages.
B1-1619. Covers the settlements made in the 17th and early 18th centuries. Some fading of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 73057

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, William E. ACCOUNTS RENDERED BY PAPAL COLLECTORS IN ENGLAND, 1317-1378
Philadephia The American Philosophical Society 1968 4to. cloth, dust jacket liv, 579+(1) pages
This text contains an extensive collection of accounts by various papal collectors in England. It gives a unique insight into the Church's finances in the fourteenth century. Introduction is in English, but rest of text is in Latin. Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97235

READ MORE...
See More... LUTHERANS IN BERKS COUNTY
Two Centuries of Continous Organized Church Life 1723-1923 (Kutztown) The Reading Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and Adjacent States (1923) 8vo. cloth Frontispiece; 503 pages
First edition. History of the Lutherans of Berks County Pennsylvania. Color frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations throughout. Rear board heavily stained at edge, staining to rear pastedown, free endpaper and last several pages. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105758

READ MORE...
See More... Macdowell, Lillian Ione. BOARD OF PUBLIC EDUCATION OF THE FIRST SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Philadelphia Press of Walther Printing House 1907 original cloth (x), 525+(1) pages.
An extensive list of works used for teaching. Items are listed alphabetically by author, title, or subject. Ex-library copy. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 57271

READ MORE...
See More... MacKellar, Thomas TAM'S FORTNIGHT RAMBLE, AND OTHER POEMS.
Philadelphia Carey and Hart 1847 8vo. original cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. ix+(i), (11)-216 pages.
First edition. (Sabin 43400). MacKellar (1812-1899) is more noted for his abilities as a printer than a poet. He moved to Philadelphia in 1833, joined the type foundry of Johnson and Smith and eventually became part owner of the company renamed MacKellar, Smiths, & Jordan. He wrote a popular manual for printers than went through many editions. In his spare time, he wrote five volumes of poetry of which this is the second. Original spine label partially chipped away. Wear along edges and tips.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 93722

READ MORE...
See More... (Mann, William) FIFTY YEARS OF PROGRESS, A SKETCH PORTRAYING WITH PEN & BRUSH THE PAST AND PRESENT OF A SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS.
Philadelphia William Mann Company 1898 4to. original cloth. 89 pages.
This company specialized in the manufacture of copy paper and blank books. Gives a history of the firm and the different facets of its operation and has drawings in blue ink illustrating the different departments throughout the text. Well-produced and printed.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 20073

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Simonetti, Martha L. (compiler) DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF THE MAP COLLECTION IN THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE ARCHIVES.
Harrisburg, PA Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (ii), 178 pages
Catalogue of more than 700 maps in the principal map collection (MG 11) in the Division of Archives and Manuscripts/Pennsylvania State Archives, accumulated since 1903. Detailed descriptions of maps: topographic, boundary, geological, park and recreation, military and battlefield, and an unusual collection of panoramic or "bird's eye maps of cities and boroughs. With a separate checklist arranged by category. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74723

READ MORE...
See More... (Marietta) SOUVENIR BOOKLET OF MARIETTA.
(Marietta, PA) n.p. 1962 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 112 pages.
This town was founded in 1812. Filled with historical photographs. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93839

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, John Hill CHESTER, (AND ITS VICINITY,) DELAWARE COUNTY, IN PENNSYLVANIA; WITH GENEALOGICAL SKETCHES OF SOME OLD FAMILIES
Philadelphia (Wm. H. Pile & Sons) 1877 small 4to. original cloth vi, 530 pages
Limited to 300 copies for subscribers. Text set in double columns. Front inside hinge cracked with the paper torn at an angle. Lightly scuffed, trifle shaken.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 90244

READ MORE...
See More... (Maser, Frederick E.) BIBLES AND PRAYER BOOKS AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE REV. FREDERICK E. MASER, PASTOR ST. GEORGES CHRUCH (RET).
Philadelphia Rare Book and Manuscript Department, Temple University 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Philadelphia Collectors, Series 1. Exhibition 1971-2, of the Maser collection of Bibles and prayer books. Arranged chronologically, list of books referenced in abbreviated form, list of references consulted. Wrappers lightly sunned at spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116126

READ MORE...
See More... (Masons) THE AHIMAN REZON, OR BOOK OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE RIGHT WORSHIPFUL GRAND LODGE OF FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF PENNSYLVANIA,
Philadelphia Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania 1913 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt. 287 pages.
With illustrations showing the jewels. Minor cover rubbing; ink ownership inscription on first blank page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105908

READ MORE...
See More... M'Cauley, I.H. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA.
Prepared for the Centennial Celebration. Held at Chambersburg, Pa., July 4, 1876. Harrisburg Patriot Publishing Company 1878 8vo. original cloth. 294 pages.
Second edition, enlarged. This book was issued in two ways - one with just text and one with an additional section of lithographs. This copy is the variant without illustrations. Slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 90210

READ MORE...
See More... McCosker, M.J. THE HISTORICAL COLLECTION OF THE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA.
Philadelphia Insurance Company of North America 1945 small 4to. cloth.
First edition. Well-illustrated look at the collection of books and other records held.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9557

READ MORE...
  McInlay, Dennis P. JUNIATA, RIVER OF SORROWS: ONE MAN'S JOURNEY INTO A RIVER'S TRAGIC PAST.
(Hollidaysburg, PA) Seven Oaks Press (2003) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket (x), 259+(1) pages
First edition. A personal and historical account of the Juniata River in central Pennsylvania based on the author's journey down the river. Table of contents, preface, acknowledgments, permissions and credits, biographical sketch of the author, bibliography, index. Black and white illustrations. Presentation by the author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115799

READ MORE...
See More... McMurtie, Douglas C. THE FIRST PRINTERS OF YORK, PENNSYLVANIA.
York, PA The Maple Press Company 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 48 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 800 copies. Discusses and lists the first printers and publishers at York who were active between 1777 and 1820, and includes the text of some of York imprints printed during the Revolutionary War. Designed by Howard N. King. Faint stain in middle of front cover and soiled along top.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 42957

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library of Philadelphia) A CATALOGUE OF THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia n.p. (Mercantile Library) 1850 8vo. contemporary quarter leather with cloth covered boards. xxiv, 308, (4), 139 pages.
The sixth general catalogue of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia Singerman no.2878. Compared to some earlier productions, the 1850 catalogue is rather sophisticated, combining a classified catalogue of about 4,990 main entries, an index of authors and subjects of biographies, a selective alphabetical list of titles "such as are most popular and more liable to be looked for under the title...," and a selected list of works by subject. Covers worn with both hinges cracked and covers close to becoming loose.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116211

READ MORE...
See More... Meurer, Kurt Erich BITTSCHRIFT DES PAPIERS AN DIE GELEHRTEN BESONDERS VON TEUTSCHER ART UND KUNST
Philadelphia (Leipzig Unbekannter Einband 1948) 8vo. marbled stiff paper wrappers (vii), 30, (2) pages
Text in German. Reprinted in 1948 in Leipzig from the original printed in 1789 in Philadelphia by Benjamin Franklin. FRAGILE, rear cover and endnote disbound, edges worn, corners and ends of spine rubbed, spine worn.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 92133

READ MORE...
See More... (Monotype) FACTS ABOUT THE MONOTYPE.
(Philadelphia Lanston Monotype Machine Company) n.d. small 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Facsimile of the original 1927 edition. Limited to 300 copies and printed by Robert Halbert for the ATF 1984 meeting. A brief history of the monotype, it uses, better typography and more are included in this booklet.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105319

READ MORE...
See More... (More, Nicholas) THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES: PRESENTATION CEREMONY ON ACQUISITION OF THE ONE MILLIONTH VOLUME.
University Park, PA Pattee Library 1967 8vo foldout, facsimile bound in stiff paper wrappers laid in. unpaginated
Keepsake published on the commemoraton of the Penn State library's acquisition of its one millionth volume. Includes a facsimile of A Letter from Dr. More (1687), written in defense of the viability of William Penn's colony in North America. More was one of five commissioners on the colony's executive body and was the first Chief Justice of the colony. Lists events at the ceremony and an explanatory note about More.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109338

READ MORE...
See More... Morgan, George H. CENTENNIAL. THE SETTLEMENT, FORMATION AND PROGRESS OF DAUPHIN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, FROM 1785 TO 1876
Harrisburg PA Telegraph Steam Book and Job Printing House 1877 8vo. origninal cloth 239+(1) pages
First edition. A short history of the county, but of greater specific interest to genealogists in that it contains an Index to Dauphin County Surnames. Rear hinge cracked with the last page loose. Spine lettering faded, light shelf wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 90231

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher WHERE THE BLUE BEGINS.
Philadelphia J.P. Lipincott n.d. 8vo cloth, dust jacket x, 227+(1) pages
Reprint of 1925 edition. (London: William Heinemann and New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.). See Latimore/Haskell Arthur Rackham: A Bibliography, 60. Illustrated by Rackham. Color frontispiece. Dust jacket torn at spine. Boards soiled. Back hinge cracked. Foxing on edges. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 108485

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, Henry) McCune, Donovan J. " HENRY MORRIS: PRINTER, PAPER MAKER, BOOKBINDER WRITER, PUBLISHER."
In The Book Club of California Quarterly News-Letter, Volume XXXII, Summer 1967. pp.53-59.
Early recognition of this fine private pressman.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37505

READ MORE...
See More... Morris, Henry REQUEST FOR ASSISTANCE FROM IPH MEMBERS
North Hills, PA Bird & Bull Press 1972 broadside 9.25 x 6.125
A request from Henry Morris in regard to information on all the hand paper mills which were in operation in Europe at the time, mainly small local mills which were not well-known outside their immediate area.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100718

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 16

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home