View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 373

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 15

See More... (Franklin Institute) Hilterbrand, E. LIBRARY, FRANKLIN INSTITUTE, CATALOGUE OF DUPLICATES, FOR SALE OR EXCHANGE.
Philadelphia Franklin Institute 1886 8vo. later quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards with original paper wrappers bound-in. 95 pages.
The fourth edition, revised and enlarged of this method handling library duplicates by the Franklin Institute. Old library stamp of Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on front paper wrappers and some other pages. Library binding is worn with covers detached but pamphlet itself is in very good condition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69369

READ MORE...
See More... (Fry, William Henry) Upton, William Treat THE MUSICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM HENRY FRY IN THE COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia Free Library of Philadelphia 1946 tall 12mo. paper wrappers. 33 pages.
Complete bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 16681

READ MORE...
See More... Gray, Austin THE FIRST AMERICAN LIBRARY, A SHORT HISTORY OF THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA 1731-1931.
N.P. Library Company of Philadelphia (1931) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 72 pages.
Related ephemera loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2787

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Phile UNDERSTANDING DIGITAL COLOR
Pittsburgh Graphic Arts Technical Foundation (1995) small 4to. paper-covered boards viii, 341+(3)
Book discusses color in the digital age, including chapters on tone reproduction, scanning, color systems, proofing, and others. Includes "Understanding Digital Color" compact disc, and a slip with CD instructions for Windows and Macintosh computers. Spine edges bumped. Very light shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98990

READ MORE...
See More... Harding, Anneliese JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC.
Winterthur, DE (Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum) 1994 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket viii, 268, (2) pages
First edition. Initially influenced by David Wilkie, William Hogarth and Benjamin West, John Lewis Krimmel was a German immigrant who worked in Philadelphia between 1809 and 1821. Harding traces the development of the artist, who was America's first genre painter, through his sketchbook images and oil paintings. Seven sketchbooks, now in the Winterthur Library, contain about 700 separate drawings and are the key to reconstructing his conceptual processes. They show clear distinctions in subject matter and drawing style commensurate with the stylistic development evident in his paintings. Harding places genre art in an international context by discussing Krimmel's work in terms of larger stylistic trends and defines his use of democratic and moralizing themes within the political and social changes affecting Philadelphia and the Continent. With 113 color plates and 246 black-and-white illustrations. Includes bibliography and index.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 69172

READ MORE...
See More... (Harmar, Jas. Lanman) LIBRARY OF JAS. LANMAN HARMAR.
Philadelphia M. Thomas & Sons, Auctioneers 1881 8vo. later quarter cloth, with marbled paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
McKay 2734. A catalogue of the auction held in 1881 of the Harmar library which contained early printed and rare books, Greek and Latin classics, Americana, works on the fine arts, bibliographies, biographies, poetry, drama, travels, general, history and more. 2728 entries. Nineteenth century library markings. Hinges cracked, covers rubbed, front board detached. Small hole in title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59421

READ MORE...
See More... (Herr, Clarence D.) BIOGRAPHY OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY.
N.P. Privately printed (1971) small 8vo. leatherette. not paginated.
This is a keepsake booklet, bound into leatherette, from the 65th wedding anniversary celebration for printer Clarence D. Herr and his wife Mabel. It contains family photographs, a genealogy, a history of the Herr family's printing business, and a pasted in obituary of Mr. Herr's death in 1978 at the age of 92. Bookplate, embossed name plate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46539

READ MORE...
See More... Herrick, Cheesman A. WHITE SERVITUTDE IN PENNSYLVANIA
Indentured and Redemption Labor in Colony and Commonwealth Philadelphia John Joseph McVey 1926 8vo. cloth ix, 330 pages
First edition. History of indentured and redemptive servants in Pennsylvania. Black-and-white frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations. Some soiling to cloth, corners rubbed. Previous owners ownership inscription in pencil on front pastedown.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105766

READ MORE...
See More... Highley, George Norman, Katherine S. Broomall, Raymond S. Cox, Nana Evans Cutler, Priscilla L. Cox Richardson, Elvin L. Ruth, Homer W. Teamer HISTORY OF MALVERN, CHESTER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Downingtown Printed for the Compilers by Chester Valley Press 1964 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, (ii), 175 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. With a history of this area in Pennsylvania from its beginning in the 1600s to 1964. Many historical illustrations. Jacket is torn along back hinge with small pieces missing. Label removed from front and back pastedown. A scarce book.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 93833

READ MORE...
See More... HISTORIC VIEWS OF GETTYSBURG.
Illustrations in half-tone of all the important views and historical places on the Gettysburg Battlefield. Gettysburg, PA Jennie Wade Museum, J.I. Mumper, Custodian n.d. (after 1895) oblong 8vo. green stiff paper wrappers printed in green, black and gilt. (48) pages.
Filled with illustrations. Chipped at corners and at spine ends. Book block loosely inserted in covers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105935

READ MORE...
See More... (Hooker, Herman) AN APPEAL TO THE CHRISTIAN PUBLIC.
on the Evil and Impolicy of the Church Engaging in Merchandise; and Setting Forth the Wrong Done to Booksellers, and the Extravagance, Inutulity, and Evil-Working, of Charity Publication Societies. Philadelphia King & Baird, Printers 1849 8vo. self paper wrappers 24 pages
Listed in Sabin no. 32818 with twenty entries on OCLC. A pamphlet protesting charity publication societies, such as the American Tract Society, which published religious works at or below cost. Hooker was a retired Episcopalian minister and bookseller who thought that the church "engaging in merchandise" would taint its divinity and have a secularizing influence, while at the same time, producing books at or below cost and running off charity took those charitable contributions away from other "needful objects". Hooker encouraged people to withhold their contributions to the societies to "force them to live by the economical management of their business" through cost-saving measures, such as removing illustrations and only producing expository texts for the betterment of the Christian readers. Despite these protests, The American Tract Society, which was established in 1825, is still active today. Signed by previous owner with his address on front wrapper, wrappers uniformly darkened except on front where another text used to sit, stitching on spine gone so leaves loose, some staining and wear on wrappers.
Price: $ 325.00 other currencies Order nr. 92750

READ MORE...
See More... HUNTIA, A YEARBOOK OF BOTANICAL AND HORTICULTURAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Volume 2, 15 October 1965 Pittsburgh, PA The Hunt Botanical Library 1965 8vo. cloth with gilt plant stamp on front cover and spine vi, 304, (i) pages
Lawrence, George H.M., (editor). A collection of essays from seventeen authors devoted to the studies of literature on botany and horticulture. A decorated bookplate is on the paste down endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96346

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Borneman, Henry S. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, A CLASSIFICATION OF FRAKTUR-SCHRIFTEN AND AN INQUIRY INTO THEIR HISTORY AND ART.
New York Dover Publications (1973) oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (xvi), 58+(1), pages followed by 38 plates.
Reprint of the 1937 first edition. A five decade collection by the author of these Pennsylvania German Manuscripts. Refers to the notable collection in the Schwenkfelder Library at Pennsburg, Pennsylvania.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 103115

READ MORE...
See More... Irving, Washington ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
2 volumes Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1836 8vo. contemporary full leather 285+(1); viii, (ii),279+(1) pages.
BAL 10148. This is a first edition, first state as indicated by the pagination, copyright and imprint information on the verso of the title page, and the garbled footnote on page 239 of volume II. It is lacking the folded map and advertisements and is slightly smaller than the measurements noted in BAL. It has been rebound (original binding was cloth), which would account for these things. Faint water stain after page 252 in volume II. Boards quite worn, clumsy earlier repairs to joints which are beginning to fail, lightly foxed throughout.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 94279

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Dale E. "A CONCORDANCE OF ABBREVIATIONS USED IN REFERENCES TO REVIEWS IN BOTANICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES BY COBRES (1782), BOHMER (1787), AND MILTITZ (1829)".
N.P. (Pittsburg) n.p. (Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation) 1979 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers in yellow report folder 103-114 pages
Offprint from Huntia, Volume 3, No. 2 ,1979. This volume is a journal of botanical history. Small tear on front wrapper. With the pencil and ink signatures of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99000

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Arthur Hosking CHELTENHAM TOWNSHIP
A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF A RESIDENTIAL SUBURB Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1940 8vo. cloth xiv, 173 pages
First edition. History, growth and development of Cheltenham Township, Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. Bibliography and index. Minor rubbing to cloth.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105754

READ MORE...
See More... Joyce, J. St. George (editor) STORY OF PHILADELPHIA
N.P. (Harry B. Joseph 1919) 4to. cloth, gold stamped, top edge gilt. 617 pages
First edition. History of Philadelphia from it's beginnings to World War One. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Cloth soiled, wear to spine ends and corners. Inside hinges cracked with covers partially detached from book block.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 105763

READ MORE...
See More... (Katydid Press) Lehman, Barbara Shaw TEN POEMS.
Bainbridge, PA Katydid Press 1957 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket is integral part of cover. Unpaginated.
Limited to 28 copies. Some color work as illustrations.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 116574

READ MORE...
See More... (Katydid Press) Lehman, John. ANDROCLES AND THE LION, A NEW VERSION OF AN OLD STORY.
Bainbridge, PA Privately printed 1957 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket is integral part of cover. Unpaginated.
Limited to 45 copies. A retelling of the old tale, with a surprise ending. Hand-set and printed by John Lehman on Fabriano paper, using Garamond types with Cleland decorations. Illustrations in brown and green, printed from hand-made plates. Tongue-in-cheek erratum loosely inserted.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 48340

READ MORE...
See More... (Katydid Press) Lehman, John OLD THINGS FROM COUNTRY AUCTIONS
(Bainbridge, Pa.) The Katydid Press 1959 small 8vo. stiff boards with paper covering, paper cover label. (24) pages.
First edition, limited to 75 copies. On buying at country auctions. Designed by John Ryder.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 13614

READ MORE...
See More... (Katydid Press) Lehman, John. THE WILD APPLE TREE.
Bainbridge, PA Privately printed 1963 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket integral part of cover. Unpaginated.
Limited to 60 copies. Printed by John Lehman on Rives paper using Garamond type. Interior and wrapper illustrations from handmade plates using various materials.With compliments card loosely inserted.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 48342

READ MORE...
See More... (King, Howard) Terry, Robert H. CONVERSATIONS WITH HOWARD KING.
York, PA York Graphic Services (1991) 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 88 pages.
An illustrated oral history of this printer. Wrappers rubbed at spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51797

READ MORE...
See More... Kintgen, Eugene R. READING IN TUDOR ENGLAND
(Pittsburgh) University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 242 pages
This is a guide to recognizing and reading texts from the 16th century as those reading in Tudor England would have.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 99134

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirgate Press) Havens, Munson Aldrich HORACE WALPOLE AND THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS 1757-1789.
Canton, Pa. The Kirgate Press (of Lewis Buddy 3rd) 1901 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (ii), 86 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Illustrations of Walpole and Kirgate; facsimiles of eight title pages. Lacks the spine label. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114676

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirgate Press) Hawthorne, Nathaniel MAIN-STREET
With a Preface by Julian Hawthorne. Canton, PA The Kirgate Press 1901 8vo. contemporary full green morocco by The Adams Bindery, all edges gilt, gilt design on spine. 61 pages.
Limited to 950 copies. (Ransom no.2). Hinges cracked with covers close to becoming detached.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74451

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home