View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 377

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 16

See More... DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE AND GEOGRAPHICAL CHART OF THE U. STATES OF AMERICA.
Philadelphia Thomas Morrison n.d. circa 1832 Broadside, 27 by 20 inches in modern tiger maple molded frame.
Broadside of the Declaration. Published by Morrison and printed by C.A. Elliott of Philadelphia. Copyright December 8, 1832. Central medallion bust of George Washington flanked by spread-wing eagles with printed text of the Declaration, printed facsimile signatures of the original signers. Within an architectural border with the title forming an arch aroud Washington's portrait. Information about the 27 states then in the Union includes populations in 1820 and 1830 and principal cities and towns, printed in two columns on either side. At the bottom are a distance chart, a table of electoral votes and a timeline of presidential inaguarations. All within an elaborate type ornamental border. Hand colored in red, green and yellow. We have located only two known copies of this broadside; this copy and the copy in the Albert H. Small Declaration of Independence Collection at the University of Viginia, Charlottesville.
During the 1820s and 1830s, a number of facsimiles of the Declaration were produced, in conjunction with the 50th anniversary of its adoption in 1826 and perhaps connected with the surge of political activity with the commencement of the Jacksonian era in American politics. Newspaper references from the on-line reference "America's Historical Newspapers" and WorldCat references to Morrison also included.
This item has been professionally restored. Some pieces of the original document missing and replaced with new paper. Copy of the restorer's treatment proposal and restoration report included. Housed in a custom frame made from 250 year old Tiger Oak with museum-quality glass.

Price: $ 9,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 109824

READ MORE...
See More... (Drinker, Elizabeth) Biddle, Henry D. (editor) EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF ELIZABETH DRINKER FROM 1759 TO 1807, A.D.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1889 8vo. original cloth, beveled edges, top edge gilt. 423 pages.
First edition (Howes B427(a)). From the journal of the author's maternal great-grandmother. Fascinating insight into Philadelphia life leading up to the Revolution, the Yellow-Fever period, Quakerism, and beyond. With an index of names and places. Light cover rubbing. Inside hinges cracked but solid.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 99986

READ MORE...
See More...
ONE OF TWENTY-FIVE COPIES

(DuBois, J.S.) BI-CENTENARY REUNION OF THE DESCENDANTS OF LOUIS AND JACQUES DUBOIS
(Emigrants to America, 1660 and 1675), at New Platz, New York 1875. Philadelphia Press of Rue & Jones 1876 8vo. quarter goat, cloth 146, (2) pages
Presentation copy from J.S. DuBois to Rev. M. Newkirk dated Dec 25, 1886. Compiled for the Family Connection, Three Hundred and Twenty-five Copies. Abridged Edition, Twenty Five Copies , to which is added the History of Thomas DuBois and Descendants. Written as more than an account of the family reunion, this book contains not only the reunion information , but the abridged family history and the additional Thomas DuBois history. There are four illustrations and a printed genealogical chart for the Thomas Dubois descendants . There is also a handwritten remark of the Cornelius von Nieuwkirk family which was linked by marriage to the DuBois's and later (in the 20th century) to the DuPonts. The DuPont connection is added to the original in pencil. There are numerous handwritten notes throughout the text (in pencil) and additional genealogical information laid-in. Newkirk's stamp with his Philadelphia address is also on the free front endpaper.The present copy has recently been expertly rebacked in period style, retaining the original boards.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 90229

READ MORE...
See More... Duffield, Kenneth Graham THE WONDERFUL STORY OF CINDERELLA RHYMED AND RETOLD.
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company (1921) 32mo. quarter cloth, color plate on gray paper-covered boards 62, (6) pages
A volume in Altemus's "Wee Books for Wee Folks" Series 188. According to henryaltemus.com, Altemus published the "Wee Folks Cinderella Series" starting in 1921. The fairy tale of Cinderella in rhyme. Anonymous color illustrations. Pictorial endsheets with blank space for owner's name on both front and back. Lightly rubbed at edges of boards. Front hinge cracked. Some pages of text lightly soiled.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115933

READ MORE...
See More... Du Pont, Elizabeth N. BRANDYWINE TREES.
Chadds Ford The Brandywine Conservancy 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 38 pages.
The Brandywine Conservancy Nature Series, Vol.2. Illustrations by Anne E. Scarlett.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 66939

READ MORE...
See More... Earnest, Russell and Corinne P. FLYING LEAVES AND ONE-SHEETS: PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN BROADSIDES, FRAKTUR AND THEIR PRINTERS
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2005 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket 352 pages
First edition. With Edward L. Rosenberry. This work is a well-illustrated history of the Pennsylvania German printing traditions as represented by over 130 of their broadsides and fraktur specimens. Printing in both German fraktur (black letter) and English, these intrepid early printers produced thousands of flyers, posters, and instructional pieces in varieties so extensive as to defy categorization. Their legal documents, such as marriage, baptism, and birth certificates, with their colorfully primitive motifs and borders, are highly collected today. However, their other works are also explored and explained in this ground-breaking work. More than 130 color and black-and-white works are illustrated in detail with dates, printers and purpose.

Edward Rosenberry said in a review that "The first step in the recovery and understanding of a cultural heritage is to collect surviving evidence and arrange it in a systematic way for interpretation. Flying Leaves and One-Sheets starts that process. Readers of this book will gain insight into the folk-ways of the Pennsylvania German ethnic group and the impact it exercised upon American culture before 1876. This work introduces Pennsylvania German broadsides to the American public. It is a scholar's treat and a pleasure for all who look within."

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 78333

READ MORE...
  (Elkins, William M.) COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM M. ELKINS IN THE FREE LIBRARY OF PHILADELPHIA, A BRIEF DESCRIPTION.
Philadelphia Free Library 1949 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 14 pages.
This private library was given en masse to the Free Library including the physical room itself which was reconstructed in the library. Front cover foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 33783

READ MORE...
See More... (Ellis, Richard) Gurash, John T. FINANCIAL SERVICES, THE COMING GROWTH INDUSTRY
(Philadelphia) INA Corporation 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv),16, (2) pages
Printed letterpress in an unspecified amount. Signed on the colophon by Richard Ellis and inscribed to Max Heidese. There is a three page handwritten letter from Ellis, on his personal stationery, to Heidese which, in part, discusses this little book. A very attractive production with a special personal touch.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 93472

READ MORE...
See More... (Ellis, Richard) Prospectus for THE GOSPELS OF SAINT MATTHEW, SAINT MARK, SAINT LUKE & SAINT JOHN TOGETHER WITH THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES
According to the Authorized King James Version with Reproductions of Religious Paintings in the Samuel H. Kress Collection New York Samuel H. Kress Foundation 1959 4to. loose leaves folded not paginated
The prospectus is made up , apparently, of sample pages primarily from Saint Luke, including color illustrations. Sunned at the upper front .
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 93479

READ MORE...
See More... ERNIE THE CAVE KING AND SHERLOCK THE SMART PERSON IN THE INVENTION OF PAPER.
N.P. Western Publishing Co. 1971 (1975) square 12mo. pictorial paper-covered boards. (26) pages.
In 1979, Henry Morris published a book by Timothy Barrett on Japanese papermaking entitled Nagashizuki. Morris decided to add an additional title to the list of reference books to see if anyone ever really consulted these lists. Thus the last entry was "Wilcox, Daniel. The Invention of Paper. New York: Western Publishing Co., 1971" and was a direct reference to a little children's book in Henry Morris's personal collection. Barrett was not pleased when the truth came out. One day in the mail Morris received a photocopy of a title page which, to his amazement, showed that there was an actual book issued on papermaking by one Daniel Wilcox and published by Crosby Lockwood and Son in 1875. Morris immediately asked a number of his English bookseller friends to start a book search for it - all in vain. Barrett finally told him that the title page had been set in type by a friend and that no such book existed. Revenge was sweet. We are offering for sale a copy of the 1975 children's book along with a photocopy of the title page of the hoax which contains comments by Henry Morris.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 39600

READ MORE...
See More... (Evans, Lewis) Gipson, Lawrence Henry LEWIS EVANS. TO WHICH IS ADDED EVANS' A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1939 4to. cloth. (xvi), 246 pages.
First edition. A history of this famous American map maker. Includes numerous large foldout facsimiles of his maps. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 43705

READ MORE...
See More... Fennell, James APOLOGY FOR THE LIFE OF JAMES FENNELL WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.
Philadelphia Moses Thomas 1814 8vo. half morocce gilt, marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut xvi, 17-516 pages
(Sabin 24065). Autobiographical account of an English actor and dramatist, who moved to Philadelphia in 1793 and acted at numerous theaters in American cities. Preface, "advertisement" to the reader, dedication. Frontispiece illustration of the author. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges and along spine, light foxing on endpapers and through text. Loosely inserted is an invoice from Walpole Galleries addressed to Mr. R. Dague of New York and an ownership inscription in ink dated 1922 on first blank page.by Roswell Dague.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116018

READ MORE...
See More... Ferguson, William C. HISTORY OF THE SAVOY COMPANY 1901-1940
Philadelphia Savoy Company (1940) 4to. cloth xiv, (ii), 293 +(1) pages
The history of the American Savoy Company which was patterned after the one in London. Included are the Gilbert and Sullivan productions by year. The only year it didnt produce an opera was 1919. Many illustrations. Appendix. Spine and foredge of front board somewhat rubbed and soiled, foredge curves up slightly, previous owners bookplate on front endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 90554

READ MORE...
See More... FINDING LIST OF THE LIBRARY CARPENTERS' COMPANY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILA.
Camden, N.J. James M. Bentley, Stationer & Printer 1894 12mo. cloth 127+(1) pages
Contains an index of 5500 books in the Carpenters' Co.'s collection. Front cover has gilded stamp of company's seal. Pencil inscription on first blank. Wearing on edges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97425

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Fine, Ruth E. and William Matheson PRINTERS' CHOICE, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB NEW YORK, DECEMBER 19, 1978 - FEBRUARY 3, 1979. A SELECTION OF AMERICAN PRESS BOOKS, 1968-1978.
Bibliographical Descriptions and Notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin, TX W. Thomas Taylor 1983 small folio cloth, paper spine label. xviii, 67, (3) pages.
Limited to 325 numbered copies printed and designed by David Holman at the Wind River Press. Includes descriptions of 41 American presses. Many of the presses contributed an example of their printing which has been tipped in. Some of the presses represented are the Adagio Press, the Allen Press, Bird & Bull Press (with an example of their printing), Cummington Press, Gehenna Press, Janus Press, the Press of the Nightowl, etc.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 39587

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Fine, Ruth E. and William Matheson PRINTERS' CHOICE, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD AT THE GROLIER CLUB NEW YORK, DECEMBER 19, 1978 - FEBRUARY 3, 1979. A SELECTION OF AMERICAN PRESS BOOKS, 1968-1978.
Bibliographical Descriptions and Notes by W. Thomas Taylor. Austin W. Thomas Taylor 1983 small folio cloth, paper spine label. xviii, 67, (3) pages.
Limited to 325 numbered copies printed and designed by David Holman at the Wind River Press; however, this copy is not numbered and does not contain the actual specimens of the work from different presses tipped-in. It is in a binding not used for the regular edition. All the text is present including the descriptions of 41 American presses. Some of the presses described are the Adagio Press, the Allen Press, Bird & Bull Press (with an example of their printing), Cummington Press, Gehenna Press, Janus Press, the Press of the Nightowl, etc. Prospectus loosely inserted. Spine label smudged. Cloth slightly soiled.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 43802

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Chaplin, Joyce E. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S POLITICAL ARITHMETIC: A MATERIALIST VIEW OF HUMANITY.
Washington Smithsonian Institution Libraries 2006 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 60 pages
The Dibner Library Lecture, delivered December 13, 2006. The author's study of Franklin's observations on population growth. Biographical sketch of the author, foreword by Nancy E. Gwinn (director of the Smithsonian libraries), endnotes, list of illustrations. Color illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115128

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Eddy, George Simpson A WORK-BOOK OF THE PRINTING HOUSE OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN & DAVID HALL 1759-1766.
New York New York Public Library 1930 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 17 pages.
Reprinted from the Proceedings. Contains 7 plates.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 114205

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Fay, Bernard. FRANKLIN, THE APOSTLE OF MODERN TIMES.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1929 8vo. cloth, top edge stained gray, fore and bottom edge uncut. xvi, 547 pages, with 20 illustrations.
First edition. This biography uses previously unknown documents to throw new light on Franklin's political activity, Masonic career, and sentimental life. Indexed. Binding loose. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 47724

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Hall, Max BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AND POLLY BAKER: THE HISTORY OF A LITERARY DECEPTION.
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 193, (3) pages
Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg. A study of the account of Polly Baker, published in the General Advertiser, April 17, 1747. Frontispiece illustration of Franklin, table of contents, appendix, bibliography, index. Dust jacket chipped at edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115936

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Miller, C. William BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S PHILADELPHIA PRINTING, 1728-1766 A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1974 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xc, 583 pages.
First edition. With many facsimile title pages. An excellent reference book. With information on American papermaking (Bidwell no.76). Some minor spotting of jacket.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 86967

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK,
New York The Century Co. 1904 32mo. embossed paper-covered boards, gilt edges (x), 221+(1) pages, facsimile unpaginated
Selections from the "prefaces, apothegms and rimes" from 1733 to 1758. A facsimile in reduction of the Almanack for 1733. Frontispiece illustration and facsimile signature of Franklin. Boards rubbed and tearing at bottom of spine. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114745

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) Rosemont, Henry P. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AND THE PHILADELPHIA TYPOGRAPHICAL STRIKERS OF 1786.
N.P. n.p. 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 398-429
Reprint from Labor History 22:3, Summer 1981. Monograph Number One by the Union Printers' Historical Society. Discusses the role of Franklin in a printers' strike in 1786, one of the earliest such actions in United States history. Includes detailed footnotes. Biographical sketch of the author on back wrapper. Newsletter clipping laid in.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109591

READ MORE...
See More... (Franklin, Benjamin) SAYINGS FROM POOR RICHARD AND OTHER WRITINGS OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN.
New York Laboratory Press, New York University 1943 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 20, (4) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Foreword by Otto W. Fuhrmann, who also cut the frontispiece, an image of Franklin cut in linoleum. A collections of sayings from Poor Richard and other Franklin publications. Fuhrmann's address on scrap of paper laid in. Wrappers lightly faded at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109628

READ MORE...
  (Franklin, Benjamin) Scheibler, Hermann BOGTRYKKEREN BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, UDDRAG AF HANS SELVBIOGRAFI, "VEIEN TIL VELSTAND" OG ANDET
Kristiania Fabritius & Sønners 1920 small 8vo. full leather, all edges stained red vii, 111+(1), with 5 additional leaves
First edition. Norwegian biography of Benjamin Franklin. Frontispiece and four additional plates feature sepia-toned illustrations of Franklin. Endpapers have a decorative green pinecone pattern. Ink inscription.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 73758

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 16

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home