View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 373

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 15

See More... (Bookbinding) HAND BOOKBINDING: ART AND CRAFT, THE WORK OF DONALD AND PAMELA RASH.
(Lewisburg, PA) Bucknell University, Ellen Clarke Bertrand Library 1987 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
This catalogue of the exhibition held at Bucknell University from April 1-30, 1987 showcases twenty-seven works designed, written, bound, or restored by Donald and Pamela Rash. Tipped-in full color plate showing two bindings as frontispiece is only illustration. Brief preface by the Rashs and an short introduction by Ann de Klerk, University Librarian. Bound by the Rashs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95206

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Hinckley, C.T. A DAY AT THE BOOKBINDERY OF LIPPINCOTT, GRAMBO, & CO.
New Castle Oak Knoll Books 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers printed in two colors. (16) pages.
Reprint of the 1852 magazine article which had appeared in Godey's Magazine with a foreword by Robert Fleck. One of the best references to what a trade binding house looked like in the middle of the 19th century. Enhanced by 17 illustrations by Hinckley showing various scenes in the bindery. The fifth Christmas book issued by Oak Knoll.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23227

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Spawn, Willman and Thomas E. Kinsella TICKETED BOOKBINDINGS FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN WITH AN ESSAY BY BERNARD MIDDLETON
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College Library & Oak Knoll Press 1999 small 4to. cloth. 206 pages.
First edition, the hardbound variant. Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue including plates in color. Foreword by Elliot Shore, Director of Libraries, followed by historical information on binding. The first 219 bindings are described in great detail, including information on the binder. This is followed by shorter descriptions of 485 ticketed bindings also in the collection but not pictured. An important reference book in the study of English binding.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 54990

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Spawn, Willman and Thomas E. Kinsella TICKETED BOOKBINDINGS FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN WITH AN ESSAY BY BERNARD MIDDLETON
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College Library & Oak Knoll Press 1999 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 206 pages.
First edition. The paper wrappers depict various binder's tickets in color. Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue including plates in color. Foreword by Elliot Shore, Director of Libraries, followed by historical information on binding. The first 219 bindings are described in great detail, including information on the binder. This is followed by shorter descriptions of 485 ticketed bindings also in the collection but not pictured. An important new reference book in the study of English binding.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54991

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Spawn, Willman and Thomas E. Kinsella TICKETED BOOKBINDINGS FROM NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN WITH AN ESSAY BY BERNARD MIDDLETON
Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr College Library & Oak Knoll Press 1999 small 4to. unbound signatures. 206 pages.
First edition. Unbound sheet variant of this book. Suitable for binding.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 54992

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Borneman, Henry S. PENNSYLVANIA GERMAN BOOKPLATES, A STUDY.
Philadelphia Pennsylvania German Society 1953 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. (xii), vi, 169 pages.
First edition. With 25 Pennsylvania German bookplates reproduced in full color. Covers, for the most part, the period 1790 to 1840. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 24367

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) A CATALOG OF BOOKBINDING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FORMERLY BELONGING TO DR. LOYD HABERLY.
N.P. Boss Dog Press 2012 4to. quarter leather, decorated paper-covered boards, top edge cut, other edges uncut, slipcase. unpaginated
Limited to 70 copies signed by designer, printer and binder Dan Rash; this is one of the 20 lettered copies bound thus and printed on handmade paper. A "small bit of book arts history" designed to provide a "resource for collectors and scholars of Loyd Haberly's bindings." Tipped-in color illustrations throughout include equipment, finishing tools, hand tools and supplies. Text includes descriptions of the tools in the illustrations. Includes a center fold-out reproduced from an original page of finishing tool smoke proofs.
Price: $ 235.00 other currencies Order nr. 114255

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) A CATALOG OF BOOKBINDING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FORMERLY BELONGING TO DR. LOYD HABERLY.
N.P. Boss Dog Press 2012 4to. stiff paper wrappers, title and author on label on front wrapper unpaginated
Limited to 70 copies signed by designer, printer and binder Dan Rash. This is one of the 50 numbered copies bound thus and printed on white Bugra paper. A "small bit of book arts history" designed to provide a "resource for collectors and scholars of Loyd Haberly's bindings." Tipped-in color illustrations throughout include equipment, finishing tools, hand tools and supplies. Text includes descriptions of the tools in the illustrations. Includes a center fold-out reproduced from an original page of finishing tool smoke proofs.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 114256

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) Eberhardt, Fritz. RULES FOR BOOKBINDERS IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN
Plains, PA Boss Dog Press 2003 large 12mo. semi-limp Bluestone Ingres paste paper wrapper; nonadhesive four-needle Japanese sewing structure, paper cover label 24 pages
The first book printed by the Boss Dog Press, issued in a limited edition of 100 numbered copies printed for distribution. A poem in sixteen stanzas (with two notes) written in English and German and illustrated by Fritz Eberhardt, the famous hand bookbinder and calligrapher. Unique papers, line engravings of the original pencil sketches by Eberhardt, and letterpress printing were employed to capture the spirit of the author, as well as enhance the text and relate it to the illustrations.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 77017

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) Lawrence, George H.M. THE HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY, A DECENNIAL REPORT.
Pittsburgh The Hunt Botanical Library 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 45, (3) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 17340

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) THE RACHEL McMASTERS MILLER HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY CARNEGIE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. ITS COLLECTIONS, PROGRAM & STAFF.
Pittsburgh Carnegie 1961 small 4to. cloth. vi, 36 pages.
First edition. Contains a number of illustrations including three tipped-in colored plates prepared by the Meriden Gravure Company. Bookplate.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 855

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) THE RACHEL MCMASTERS MILLER HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY CARNEGIE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY. ITS COLLECTIONS, PROGRAM & STAFF.
Pittsburgh Carnegie 1961 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 36 pages.
First edition. Contains a number of illustrations including three tipped-in colored plates prepared by the Meriden Gravure Company.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 33979

READ MORE...
  Bowen, Ezra THE MIDDLE ATLANTIC STATES, DELAWARE, MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA.
New York Time-Life Books (1968) small 4to. decorated cloth. 192 pagers.
B2-1980. Introduction by William W. Scranton, Governor of Pennsylvania. Illustrations. Includes various suggested tours, sections on museums, wildlife, statistics, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 73033

READ MORE...
See More... (Boyd, George Carson) EXECUTORS' PUBLIC AUCTION, EXCEEDINGLY RARE EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE AND FURNISHINGS, HISTORICAL CHINA, GLASS, SILVER, THE ESTATE OF THE LATE GEORGE CARSON BOYD, 1400 DELAWARE AVE, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE.
Philadelphia Samuel T. Freeman & Co. 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Magnificent collection. Covers age yellowed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46060

READ MORE...
See More... Brandt, Francis Burke and Henry Volkmar Gummere BYWAYS AND BOULEVARDS IN AND ABOUT HISTORIC PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia Corn Exchange National Bank (1925) large 8vo. blue cloth stamped in gilt. 320 pages.
The Sesqui-Centennial Sourvenir Edition. Filled with historical illustrations of people and places. Maps. Minor cover rubbing. Light foxing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105909

READ MORE...
See More... Brindle, John V. and James J. White A NORTHEAST FOLIO.
Pittsburgh Canegie-Mellon University 1979 large 8vo. loose sheets, lacking original portfolio not paginated
This edition limited to 750 copies which was produced to accompany an exhibition of works by contemporary Botanical Printmakers at the Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation 14 May to 14 September 1979. 17 artists are represented , each with a short bio on the front page of the four page spread of their work. Primarily printed in B&W with 8 color prints tipped-in. The group is housed in a standard manila folder.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 86994

READ MORE...
See More... Bussy, R. Kenneth PHILADELPHIA'S PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS: AN INFORMAL HISTORY
Philadelphia Philadelphia Book Clinic 1976 4to. cloth (xii), 121+(1) pages
Book has been separated into two main sections, PUBLISHERS and PRINTERS, COMPOSITORS. Includes chapters on: The American Philosophical Society, Lea & Febiger, Judson Press, John C. Meyer, The Maple Press, Haverford House, and much more. Illustrated throughout with several black-and-white photographs. Faint rubbing to corners of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93485

READ MORE...
See More... (Carnegie Library) CARNEGIE LIBRARY OF PITTSBURGH, 100TH ANNIVERSARY GALA DINNER.
Pittsburgh Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (8) pages
Program in celebration of the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh's one hundredth anniversary. With the article "Free to the People," by Hax McCullough. Photographs.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 71017

READ MORE...
See More... Catlett, J. Stephen (editor) A NEW GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1987 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxv, (i), 414 pages
An extensive collection of manuscripts, maps, sound recordings, and microfilm holdings from the American Philosophical Society are well-indexed here. Some wear on edges of dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97419

READ MORE...
See More... Childs, George W. Piece of paper signed and dated by the Philadephia publisher - bookcollector

Piece of paper signed and dated by the Philadelphia publisher - bookcollector, George W. Childs. Signed "Very truly yours, Geo. W. Childs, Philadelphia, Jan. 7, 1881."Also bears the signature of C.D. Drake of Washington, DC, May 23, 1879.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33280

READ MORE...
  (Christmas Books) RUN OF THE CHRISTMAS BOOKS PUBLISHED BY HAROLD KYNETT
N.P. Harold H. Kynett, various dates. 8vo. most are bound in paper-covered boards, slipcase.
Privately printed Christmas books issued by this Pennsylvania resident. Some contain color illustrations. The following are available:
1936. Harbor Ahoy! 59 pages. (no slipcase)
1941. Pried Into Prejudice, Adventures in Poetic License. 110, (2) pages. Bookplate.
1942. Deskbound, No Adventure in Relaxation. 142 pages. (no slipcase).
1944. Without an Idea, Rambles with Restrictions. 117 pages.
1945. What Nonsense! Rambles with Things as They Are. 201 pages.
1946. All the Forms are Fugitive, Rambles with Useful Thinking. 231 pages.
1947. We Crawl Before We Walk, Rambles with Reminiscence. 281 pages.
1948. Treasure Trove, Rambles with the Sketches of James McBey. 103 pages.
1958. Pilgrim Pathways, Pondering on Peregrination.176 pages. (no slipcase).
1960. The Face of Change, Flippancies for the Future. 262 pages. (no slipcase).
Some soiling. Price is per volume.

Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1496

READ MORE...
See More...
Signed copy available upon request

Clouse, Doug MACKELLAR, SMITHS & JORDAN: TYPOGRAPHIC TASTEMAKERS OF THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2008 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover, dust jacket. 176 pages
First edition. This is the first full-length study of the leading American type foundry of the nineteenth century. It is an interesting history of the foundry from both a business and a design point of view. The emphasis is on the design of the hundreds of typefaces that were produced by the foundry, from its inception in the 1860s until its merger with most other American foundries at the end of the century. The author describes (with many detailed photographic illustrations) how changing business conditions and technical improvements in typefounding interacted with changes in public taste to modify, over the decades, the appearance of the typefaces that Americans found in their publications. While this is a study of only one of many American foundries, in many ways MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan can stand as an exemplar of all the rest. It was the descendant of the first successful American type foundry, Binny and Ronaldson, started in Philadelphia in 1796. Extensive business records of the firm exist, as do scores of type specimen books and promotional publications of the foundry. All of these have been used extensively by the author. The scores of typefaces illustrated and described are considered as the ever-changing output of a corporation, with lesser emphasis on the individual creators of each typeface. At the turn of the twentieth century, taste turned away from the florid, ornamented style of the earlier decades. Mr. Clouse has shown in this well-written study that the earlier styles were very successful in their own time and should be judged on that basis. A completely illustrated appendix showing MS&J's patented typefaces is extremely helpful.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 96669

READ MORE...
See More... Cohen, Ben THE DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY 1600-1999: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2008 8.5 x 11 inches Hardcover 276 pages
First edition. This work is a new bibliography on the Delaware River and Bay by Ben Cohen, the author of similar bibliographies on the Thames and the Clyde. The author first became interested in the Delaware River when he read D.B. Tyler's The Bay and River Delaware, which refers to the Delaware as the "American Clyde." Tyler writes poetically of the Delaware: "Its upper reaches have the beauty and vigor of youth. When, at Trenton, it turns adventurously westward, growing bigger and straighter, it has the solidity and single-mindedness of maturity. At the end, when it swings southward to lose itself in the greater ocean, it takes on the grandeur and dignity of age conscious of its past." This comparison to the Clyde in Scotland, where Cohen was born, ignited the bibliographer's interest in the Delaware. The Delaware River and Bay bibliography includes chapters on photographs, bridges, maps, fish, ports and commerce of the Delaware, containing hundreds of annotated entries, and concludes with four useful appendices, including one on Delaware River shipwrecks. As with his other books, original title spellings have been retained for historical purposes. Author Ben Cohen, F.R.C.S., is a graduate of Glasgow University and bibliographer of The Thames, 1580-1980: A General Bibliography, first published in 1985, and The River and Firth of Clyde, 1549-1993: A Selective Bibliography, first published in 1995.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 95869

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, W. Arthur THE INFLUENCE OF FINE PRINTING, A LECTURE.
Pittsburgh Department of Printing, Carnegie 1929 8vo. cloth-backed patterned paper-covered boards, parchment tips. 41, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. With two illustrations showing design work for Laboratory Press books. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 19707

READ MORE...
See More... Cramer, Howard Ross ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PENNSYLVANIA GEOLOGY TO 1949
3 volumes. Harrisburg Pennsylvania Geological Survey 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cloth, cloth. 453; 237; 345 pages
First printed in 1961. Volume I is "General Geology Report 34". Pages 14-267 are the bibliography, while the rest is a copious index by county, subject, and geologic age. Spine ends worn, spine faded. Evidence of repair at hinges. Volume II is "Bulletin G 42", published in 1965, and it is entitled "Annotated Bibliography of Pennsylvania Geology--Supplement to 1959". Contains a short introduction, serial publications cited list, and an index of the same subjects as above. Cloth binding with spine ends bumped, minor wear. Volume III is "Bulletin G 61", published in 1972, entitled as above except "Supplement to 1969". With same divisions as above. Cloth binding with spine ends bumped and minor wear. All volumes with the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 100588

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home