View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 326-350 of 378

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 16

See More... (Scranton Public Library) SCRANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FINDING LIST OF THE CIRCULATING DEPARTMENT.
Scranton Issued by the Board of Trustees 1893 large 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. xiv, (ii), 188 pages.
A list of over 12,000 volumes, including duplicate copies at the Scranton Public Library. Two inches at the top of the spine are partially detached and the pages are yellowed with age. The front free endpaper has a hole and is almost completely detached. Front hinge cracked. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59586

READ MORE...
See More... Seilhamer, George O. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN THEATRE
3 volumes; Before the Revolution, During the Revolution and After, and New Foundations Philadelphia Globe Printing House 1888 4to. original cloth (x),376; x,381+(1); x,427+(1) pages
First edition. A three-volume history of American theatre from 1749 through 1792, concentrating on the changes brought about by the American Revolution. Wear along edges. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 97904

READ MORE...
See More... Shoemaker, Alfred L. A CHECK LIST OF IMPRINTS OF THE GERMAN PRESS OF LEHIGH COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, 1807-1900 WITH BIOGRAPHIES OF THE PRINTERS.
Allentown Lehigh County Historical Society 1947 8vo. cloth. 240 pages.
First edition. Volume 16 of the papers of the Society. Locations are given. Minor spotting of covers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7599

READ MORE...
See More... (Slash & Burn Press) Price, Ron SURVIVING BROTHERS
Philadelphia Slash & Burn Press 1986 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (20) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies. The poems in this collection were previously published in a number of periodicals and magazines. Cover printed in brown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79466

READ MORE...
See More... (Slash & Burn Press) Wimp, Jet THE ARMIES, VAST AND ABSTRACT, WILL APPEAR.
Philadelphia Slash & Burn Press 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (24) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 100 copies. Collection of poetry. Cover printed with red and black on gray wrappers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79467

READ MORE...
  (Sloan, John) Brooks, Van Wyck JOHN SLOAN, A PAINTER'S LIFE.
New York E.P Dutton & Co. 1955 8vo. two-toned cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. (xii), 246 pages.
First edition. Biography of this famous artist of the late 19th and 20th centuries. Tells of his associations with John Butler Yeats at Petitpas' boarding house in New York City, and of George Bellows and other artists who revolutionized American painting during the first half of the 20th century. Helen Farr Sloan, whom he married in 1944, gave Brooks access to Sloan's personal papers and diary. Jacket chipped with small tears. Small embossed private ownership label in corner of free endpaper and dust jacket. Loosely inserted is a Christmas card from Helen Sloan with inscription by her in pencil. Also present is a clipped newspaper obituary of Helen Sloan.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 24717

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Smith, Jessie Wilcox Letter from Smith to Albert Johannsen.
Philadelphia n.p. circa September 29, 1912 2 pages
Autograph letter from Smith (1863-1935) to collector Albert Johannsen. Postmarked September 29, 1912. A reply to Johannsen's request for Smith's illustration of the Dickens character Tiny Tim. Johannsen was noted for his collection of Dickensia. Smith advised Johannsen that the illustration had been sold the previous winter. Johannsen evidently sought the illustration published in Dickens's Children (New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912). See Edward D. Nudelman, Jesse Willcox Smith: A Bibliography, (Gretna, Louisiana: Pelican Publishing Company, 1989), A35. With envelope present.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 109465

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, William HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF BOUQUET'S EXPEDITION AGAINST THE OHIO INDIANS IN 1764.
Lewisburg, PA Wennawoods Publishing 2009 8vo paper-covered boards, title and decorations gilt-stamped on spine and front board xx, 134 pages
Reprint of orignal 1907 edition. Includes preface by historian Francis Parkman and a translation of Dumas' Biographical Sketch of General Bouquet.. Five appendices and index. Stamp on free endpaper indicates that this is a sample copy issued by the printer.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 109344

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, William Jay ACCOUNT OF THE COLLEGE, ACADEMY AND CHARITABLE SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA IN PENNSYLVANIA.
With a Commentary by Thomas Woody. Edited by Thomas R. Adams. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Library 1951 small 8vo. boards with paper cover, paper cover label. 43+(1) pages.
Edited reprint (first separate appearance) of this 18th century comment by Smith. Limited to 1000 copies printed by John Anderson for the Bicentennial Celebration of the founding of the University of Pennsylvania Library. Front flap of paper covering detached and loosely inserted.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 94760

READ MORE...
See More... Spraker, Leslie TULIP TREES AND QUAKER GENTLEMEN.
Nineteenth-Century Horticulture at Longwood Gardens. Kennett Square (PA) Longwood Gardens 1975 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Interesting brochure mostly on the antecedents of Longwood Gardens near Philadelphia and Wilmington: especially, the history of the Peirce Arboretum, begun by Joshua and Samuel Peirce c1798, and the Quaker gardening tradition in Phila. Illustrations, foldout map.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53504

READ MORE...
See More... Starrett, Agnes THE DARLINGTON MEMORIAL LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH.
Pittsburgh Univeristy of Pittsburgh Press 1938 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 28 pages.
With information on the collector, William Darlington. Has numerous illustrations of the rare book and manuscript holdings including facsimiles. Chipped around edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47447

READ MORE...
See More... (Stern, Edward) SPECIMEN/TRADE CARDS FOR BOOK OF ETCHINGS.
(Philadelphia Edward Stern & Co. n.d. 32mo cards unpaginated
A selection of four specimen/trade cards released by Philadelphia printing firm Edward Stern & Co. Include illustrations by Alfred Hutty (1877-1954), Troy Kinney (1871-1938), John Taylor Arms (1887-1953) and one anonymous. Edward Stern & Co. was established by brothers Edward, Harry F. and Simon in 1871 (Library Company of Philadelphia catalogue entry). Each card mentions the artist's name (when known) and the statement "SPECIMEN Reduced Size," with descriptive information. Notation at the bottom of each carde mentions the acquatone printing process.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109428

READ MORE...
  Stern, Madeleine B. URSPRUNG UND ENTWICKLUNG DES ANTIQUARIATSBUCHHANDELS IN PHILADELPHIA.
1984 small 4to. paper wrappers. pp.405-420.
In Aus dem Antiquariat, no.11, 1984. Illustrated article on Philadelphia booksellers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 39725

READ MORE...
See More... (Stieglitz, Alfred) HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN ALFRED STIEGLITZ: "291" AND AFTER.
(Philadelphia) Philadelphia Museum of Art n.d. 8vo self paper wrappers 37+(1) pages
Introductory essay by Henry Clifford and Carl Zigrosser. Organized by subject, including Photo-Secession, connections with modern European art, the "291" years, publications and others. Photography by Stieglitz and numerous others in the Museum's Stieglitz collection. Wrappers lightly tanned around edges.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114392

READ MORE...
See More... Stoner, Joyce Hill A CLOSER LOOK HOWARD PYLE, N.C. WYETH, ANDREW WYETH, AND JAMIE WYETH.
Wilmington Delaware Art Museum 1998 square 4to stiff paper wrappers (ii), 38 pages
Book signed by the author on the title page. This book accompanies the exhibition Wondrous Strange: Pyle, Wyeth, Wyeth & Wyeth, co-organized and exhibited at Farnsworth Art Museum, Rockland, Maine: July 21 - November 8, 1998 and the Delaware Art Museum, Wilmington, Delaware: December 10, 1998 - February 21, 1999. Covers rubbed. Name in ink at top of title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91681

READ MORE...
See More... (Stuart Bros.) DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF BLANK BOOKS MANUFACTURED FOR THE TRADE BY STUART BROS. CO.
Philadelphia n.p. 1893 large 12mo. cloth (iv), 72 pages
Catalogue of a wide variety of blank books for the trade made by Stuart Bros., 412 and 414 Market Street, Philadelphia, 1893. The stock includes buyer's, bill, butcher, composition, counter, cash, collection, milkman, miniature, pass, tally, and time books in various bindings such as duck, full leather, and marble paper sides. Illustrated. Pictorial Stuart Bros. label on front pastedown endpaper, with some pencil marginalia. Spine rubbed and worn through in parts, covers rubbed, with lettering worn on front.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74753

READ MORE...
See More... (Taylor, Joseph Henry) JOSEPH HENRY TAYLOR.
CHESTER COUNTY NATIVE DAKOTA FRONTIERSMAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, SCOUT, AUTHOR, PRINTER, PUBLISHER, BOOKSELLER, EDITOR, SOLDIER. Norristown Kirke Bryan 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Biography of this Chester County Pennsylvania native. Illustrated. Wrappers slightly tanned at spine edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106055

READ MORE...
See More... (Teachers' Institute) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE TEACHERS' INSTITUTE OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia n.p. 1873 8vo. disbound 39+(1) pages
Catalogue of the Teachers' Institute Library, Philadelphia, 1873, printed by Haddock & Son. Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Disbound, some tears and soiling to front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69668

READ MORE...
See More... (Teachers' Institute) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE TEACHERS' INSTITUTE OF THE CITY AND COURT OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia William W. Axe 1878 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. 95 pages.
A catalogue listing the books held at the Teachers' Institute of Philadelphia as of 1878. With library rules, table of contents, and an index. Ex-library with markings throughout. Spine torn, corners and edges worn.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59481

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomas & Sons) REAL ESTATE, STOCKS, &C
N.P. n.p. 1850 8vo. self paper wrappers 8 pages
Thomas & Sons's Sale, March 12th, 1850. Auction catalogue lists details descriptions of the real estate for sale, with notes such as "The front is large enough for two small stores." Ink notation in text offset onto surrounding pages. Rear cover wrinkled in lower left corner. Water damage along spine. Some small stains throughout text. Creased across the middle.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79414

READ MORE...
See More... (Twain, Mark) CHOICE BITS FROM MARK TWAIN
Catalogue 38 - The Jules L. Merron Collection (Philadelphia David J. Holmes Autographs) n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 107, (9) pages
The Jules L. Merron Collection has many books by and about Mark Twain covering his career from the ninteeth to twentieth century. 601 items are listed in the catalogue. An advertisement for The Despain Papers by George Sims has been laid-in. Back cover features a lovely print of a steamboat on the Misssissippi. 601 items described.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91558

READ MORE...
  (Type Specimens) Armstrong. ARMSTRONG TYPE MANUAL.
Philadelphia Walter T. Armstrong, Inc n.d. (circa 1971) 4to. cloth spiral bound. Not paginated but over 2 inches thick.
Shown in complete alphabets in sizes 24 point and up. Back hinge partially split. Remnants of paper covering on back cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 41236

READ MORE...
  (Type Specimens) Beck Engraving SPECIMEN BOOK OF TYPE FACES.
Philadelphia Beck Engraving Company, Inc. 1949 4to. vinyl covered three ringed binder. Not paginated.
Specimen book issued by this famous Philadelphia firm. A few notes in red ink. Two pages with small cut outs. Specimens of Baskerville, Caslon, Cloister Black Series, Garamont, Gothic, Goudy, Italian, Sans Serif, Stymie, 20th Century and Miscellaneous. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 116020

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Binny. SPECIMEN OF METAL ORNAMENTS CAST AT THE LETTER FOUNDERY OF BINNY & RONALDSON.
(Meriden, CT Meriden Grauvre Co. n.d.) 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 20 pages and two fold-out plates of the facsimile followed by one page of text.
Limited to 600 copies. Facsimile of the first American type specimen book printed by Fry and Kammerer in Philadelphia for Binny & Ronaldson in 1809. With a one page comment on the book printed in the back which is authored by Carl Rollins. Covers spotted with abrased areas. Inner hinge cracked with volume shaken. Foxed and discolored along gutters.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114380

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Lanston A COMPLETE SPECIMEN SHOWING OF MONOTYPE BULMER.
Philadelphia Lanston Monotype Machine Company (1951) 4to self paper wrappers (16) pages.
Shows Bulmer type faces offered by Lanston, both Roman and Italic. Includes fonts and text samples. Designed by John Anderson. Wrappers tanned around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109138

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 16

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home