View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 378

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 16

See More... (Press of The Nightowl) Emmons, Earl H. GOUDY IN RHYME.
Pittsburgh, PA The Press of the Nightowl 1967 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 18, (2) pages.
Printed as part of an edition of 140 copies by Dwight E. Agner of the Press of the Nightowl in tribute to America's most well known type designer Frederic W. Goudy. Includes biographical information on Earl H. Emmons and Howard W. Coggeshall.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 42479

READ MORE...
See More... (Press of The Nightowl) Emmons, Earl H. GOUDY IN RHYME.
Pittsburgh, PA The Press of the Nightowl 1967 12mo. quarter cloth with printed paper boards, paper spine label. 18, (2) pages.
One of 49 numbered copies printed for the Society of Private Printers by Dwight E. Agner of the Press of the Nightowl in tribute to America's most well known type designer Frederic W. Goudy. Includes biographical information on Earl H. Emmons and Howard W. Coggeshall. ( Fine Printing in Georgia, page104, NB3)
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 47081

READ MORE...
See More... (Press of The Nightowl) Overall, Richard. SEVEN SCINTILLATIONS.
Pittsburgh Press of the Nightowl 1965 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. (48) pages.
Limited to 135 copies ( Fine Printing in Georgia, page104, NB1). Twenty poems by Richard Overall with illustrations by Margaret Agner on linoleum blocks, generally printed in two colors.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 54002

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PACKAGED PRINTING. LETTERPRESS OFFSET. RUDISILL AND COMPANY
Lancaster, PA Rudisill and Company n.d. oblong 8vo. wrappers unpaginated
Rudisill Printing Company advertising pamphlet. Slight creasing to the front wrapper at the bottom corner.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 104682

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PRINTING INDUSTRIES
Easton American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1929 large 4to. stiff paper wrappers 111 pages
Transactions of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers. Collection of essays about printing. Illustrated. Covers slightly soiled. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 79805

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) OAK KNOLL FEST 1995.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 1995 cloth portfolio with paper cover label containing 17 10" x 15" letterpress printed posters issued in celebration of Oak Knoll Fest 1995 held in New Castle on October 7th.
Issued in only 65 sets of which 46 are for sale. Each private press printer was given the same text to incorporate in a poster celebrating this private press book fair. They added their own design concepts and illustrations and chose their own type and paper. Posters were included by the following participants: Alembic Press, Ascensius Press, Bird & Bull Press, Bowne & Co., Caliban Press, Endgrain Press, The Hill Press, Larkspur Press, Midnight Paper Sales, The Old Stile Press, Out of the Woods Press, Pentagram Press, Perpetua Press, Previous Parrot Press, Stephen Heaver, Stone House Press, and Whittington Press. With some stunning uses of color. Posters show wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec, John de Pol, and Peter Foster; an engraving by Gwenda Morgan; a woodcut by Stan Dobbin; and a linoleum cut by Gregor Campbell. Also features a quote from Merce Dostale.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 42561

READ MORE...
See More... (Pyle, Howard) Johnson, Merle (compiler) HOWARD PYLE'S BOOK OF PIRATES, FICTION, FACT & FANCY CONCERNING THE BUCCANEERS & MAROONERS OF THE SPANISH MAIN: FROM THE WRITING & PICTURES OF HOWARD PYLE
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1921 4to. cloth, pictorial paper cover label reproducing in full color a Pyle illustration of a pirate xviii, 246, (2) pages
September 1947 edition, publisher's code I-W. Frontispiece in color. Illustrations, in color and black and white, throughout, some tipped in. Boards lightly stained and rubbed; some wear at edges. Tanning at edges on pastedowns, endpapers and throughout text.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77989

READ MORE...
See More... (Pyle, Howard) Mitchell, Silas Weir. HUGH WYNNE, FREE QUAKER: SOMETIME BREVET LIEUTENANT-COLONEL ON THE STAFF OF HIS EXCELLENCY GENERAL WASHINGTON...Continental Edition, Illustrated.
2 volumes. New York Century Co. 1899 small 8vo. original cloth with black lettering inside a gilt border, top edges gilt, other edges roughly trimmed. x,306; x,261, with 63 additional leaves of plates in both volumes bound or tipped in.
S. W. Mitchell (1829-1914) was a well-known Philadelphia physician who also wrote poetry and prose. In 1896 the Century Magazine commissioned Howard Pyle to provide illustrations for this historical novel by Mitchell. Pyle, already acquainted with the difficulties of working with Mitchell, who demanded that illustrators follow the text strictly, accepted the commission with a reluctance which soon proved justified, but eventually, after a period of mutual dissatisfaction, persuaded Mitchell to see things his way in matters of illustration. (Abbott, C.D.: Howard Pyle, a Chronicle (1925), pp.160-5). As a consequence, the first two illustrations, done on Mitchell's terms, differ in ways from the remaining ten.
The novel and illustrations appeared initially in the Century Magazine from Nov. 1896 to Oct. 1897 (Morse & Brinckle: Howard Pyle, a Record of the Writings and Illustrations, p.4). A large, limited edition large paper (4to.) book version appeared in 1897, followed by smaller trade editions in 1897 and 1899 (Morse & Brinckle, op. cit., pp.186-7). This copy, the "continental edition," appears to be an extra-illustrated variant of the 1899 trade edition, containing, in addition to the twelve Pyle illustrations, fifty-one photographs and reproductions of prints and painting pertaining to persons and places (mostly the city of Philadelphia and surroundings) of the novel. All illustrations are black-and-white. Printed at the De Vinne Press.
Bindings spotted. Front inside hinge broken in volume one and book block partially detached from cover.

Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53953

READ MORE...
See More... (Reading) SOUVENIR PROGRAM OF THE 175TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE FOUNDING OF READING, PA.
Reading, PA Executive Committee 1923 small 4to. stiff black paper wrappers with raised letters and logo in gold and red.. 166 pages.
Also celebrated the 150th anniversary of the Reading Volunteer Fire Department. Filled with historical photographs and advertisements for businesses. Name in blue pen on free endpaper. Minor chipping of covers.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93834

READ MORE...
See More... (Red Howler Press) Moyer, David INSECTUM LINGUA.
Lebanon, PA Red Howler Press 1994 4to. stiff paper wrappers, bound in the Japanese fashion. (30) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to only 50 signed and numbered copies. Includes six original engravings made from Swiss pear or maple blocks by David Moyer. Introduction by Gretchen Heinze. A collection of six images of insects each paired with a Latin infinitive.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 42741

READ MORE...
See More... (Red Howler Press) Moyer, David M. ARTIFICIAL HORIZONS.
Lebanon, PA Red Howler Press 1990 tall 4to. stiff paper wrappers, bound in Japanese fashion. (36) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to only 50 signed and numbered copies. Includes a preface by Robert Troxell. Contains seven original wood-engravings by David Moyer, each signed and numbered. Wood-engravings printed from endgrain maple blocks on Okawara Japanese paper. Bumped at corners and spine ends.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 42744

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) A BIBLIOPHILE'S MISCELLANY, RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
Philadelphia and New York The Rosenbach Company 1941 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 125 pages.
Priced catalogue of 382 items. Some notes in pencil.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 32149

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Driver, Clive E. A SELECTION FROM OUR SHELVES: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE PHILIP H. & A.S.W. ROSENBACH FOUNDATION MUSEUM.
Philadelphia Rosenbach Foundation 1973 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Limited to 2000 copies. Illustrated exhibition catalogue describing 210 of the rarities in this noted collection including incunabula. Back cover spotted with tape repair along hinge.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 52266

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Driver, Clive E. A SELECTION FROM OUR SHELVES: BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE PHILIP H. & A.S.W. ROSENBACH FOUNDATION MUSEUM.
Philadelphia Rosenbach Foundation 1973 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Limited to 2000 copies. Illustrated exhibition catalogue describing 210 of the rarities in this noted collection including incunabula. Presentation from the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100866

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) HISTORIC PHILADELPHIA, AN EXHIBITION OF DOCUMENTS, BOOKS, AND PRINTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. A.S.W. ROSENBACH, IN HONOR OF THE REPUBLICAN NATIONAL CONVENTION OPENING JUNE 24, 1940.
Philadelphia The Free Library of Philadelphia 1940 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (6) pages.
Pamphlet designed to accompany the exhibition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35616

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) THE PILGRIMAGE TO PHILADELPHIA BY KNICKERBOCKER.
(New York) The New York Evening Post n.d. (but 1917) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 14 pages followed by 6 pages of advertisements
One pilgrim's visit to historical sights in Philadelphia. Duplessis portrait of Benjamin Franklin as frontispiece. An advertising piece for the Philadelphia booksellers, Rosenbach Company. Wear at extremities with chips and tears.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101851

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS
Philadelphia and New York The Rosenbach Company 1947 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 185 pages.
Announces that the New York shop is moving. Catalogue includes Americans, association items, bibliographies, early master drawings, English literature, first editions, illustrated books, incunabula, and medieval manuscripts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12016

READ MORE...
  (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) WHEN ARISTOTLE COMES AGAIN.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1929 oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 30 leaves.
Booklet issued to help raise money for a new building. Filled with plates showing the treasures of this library. Includes a printed note by A.S.W. Rosenbach commenting on the library. Library stamp on a few pages and paper label in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 33757

READ MORE...
See More... (Rosenthal, Albert) THE MOST IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF MINIATURES AND SMALL OIL PORTRAITS EVER OFFERED FOR SALE IN THIS COUNTRY BELONGING TO ALBERT ROSENTHAL THE WELL KNOWN PHILADELPHIA ARTIST.
Philadelphia Stan. V. Henkels 1920 4to stiff paper wrappers 31+(1) pages
Henkels Catalogue No. 1269. Introductory comments by Rosenthal. Also includes the estates of James P. Smith (miniature painter 1803-88, Craig Biddle and Dr. David Stuart (a friend of Washington). Item offered include relics of George Washington and Turkish carpets and rugs. Washington relics include his field glass, shaving case and a Charles Wilson Peale portrait. Frontispiece, black and white plates. Advertisement about special edition illustrating minitures and a newspaper clipping about sale of Washington item tipped in. Wrappers lightly soiled and worn around edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109373

READ MORE...
See More... Rush, Jacob CHARGES AND EXTRACTS OF CHARGES ON MORAL AND RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS;
With a Recommendation by the reverend Clergy of the Presbyterian Church, in the City of Philadelphia. To Which is Annexed, the Act of the Legislature of the State of Pennsylvania, Respecting Vice and Immorality. Philadelphia, PA D. Hogan 1803 12mo. original quarter calf, marbled paper-covered boards iv, 13-103+(1) pages
First edition (Sabin 74250; Shaw and Shoemaker 5005). Contains sections on the observation of the Sabbath, profanity, gambling, etc. Laid-in is an ornate older bookmark in the shape of a cross, composed of tiny crosses cut out of paper, though some are missing. Front cover separated, back cover mostly separated, wear and rubbing/paper loss on extremities. Front cover detached; back cover almost detached. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100848

READ MORE...
See More... (Sandars and Lyell Lectures) McKitterick, David SANDARS AND LYELL LECTURES, A CHECKLIST WITH AN INTRODUCTION.
New York Jonathan A. Hill 1983 tall 12mo. paper wrappers. 41, (3) pages.
First edition, one of 300 numbered copies printed by Henry Morris at his Bird & Bull Press. With a biographical sketch of Sandars and Lyell.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2484

READ MORE...
See More... (Sauer, Christopher) AUSBUND, DAS IST: ETLICHE SCHÖNE CHRISTLICHE LIEDER, WIE SIE IN DEM GEFÄNGNUS ZU BASSAU IN DEM SCHLOSZ VON DEN SCHWEITZER-BRÜDERN, UND VON ANDEREN RECHTGLÄUBIGEN CHRISTEN HIN, UND HER GEDICHTET WORDEN
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1971 17.5x11.5 cm cloth (iv, x), 818, 20, 46 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the original 1742 edition published in Germantown, PA, with kind permission of the Historical Library of the Eastern-Mennonite College, Harrison, Virginia (USA). First American edition of the oldest hymnbook of the Swiss Brethren. Printed by Christopher Sauer, the first German printer and publisher in America.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103638

READ MORE...
See More... (Schoonover, Frank E.) Watson, Virginia WITH CORTES THE CONQUEROR
Philadelphia Penn Publishing Company 1917 large 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, front pastedown, tissue guards (iv), 332 pages
First edition. Eight color illustrations, a map, endpapers and front pastedown by Frank Schoonover. The story of the conquest of Mexico by the Spanish. Occasional foxing. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Lettering nearly worn off spine and upper part of the front board.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 89498

READ MORE...
See More... (Schoonover, Frank E.) Watson, Virginia WITH CORTES THE CONQUEROR
Philadelphia Penn Publishing Company 1917 large 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, front pastedown, tissue guards (iv), 332 pages
First edition. Eight color illustrations, a map, endpapers and front pastedown by Frank Schoonover. The story of the conquest of Mexico by the Spanish. Covers rubbed with part of white ink rubbed away and scratches in front cover. Wear at spine ends and corners. Some ink scribbling in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94958

READ MORE...
See More... (Schwartz, James Ernest) CATALOGUE OF THE J.E. SCHWARTZ ETHICAL COLLECTION
Pittsburgh Carnegie Library 1923 8vo. self-paper wrappers, stapled 182 pages
Contains 923 items in all categories of the study of ethics. The collection was formed by the Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh as a memorial , funded by Mr. Schwartz's son, beginning in 1901. Mr. Schwartz was the founder of "The Pennsylvania Lead Co.," for the purpose of refining lead, silver and gold; which was among the earliest works of its character. Previous to this time most of the pig lead, used by the white lead manufacturers of western Pennsylvania, was imported, but Mr. Schwartz lived to see the day his company exported to Europe large quantities of both lead and silver. As a western connection, the necessity for which became apparent, he purchased later the Mingo Furnace of Salt Lake City, Utah. He remained as President of these companies until their incorporation with the "American Smelting and Refining Co.," in 1898. He was also one of the organizers and President of the Pittsburgh, Chartiers and Youghigeny R.R. as well as a director of the Bank of Pittsburgh, the oldest bank in that city.(per Rootsweb). The light-colored covers are soiled and creased with a few small chips at the foredge. The back wrapper has pulled out of the staples, missing the paper at the lower corner. Interior clean.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 97413

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 16

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home