View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 226-250 of 377

Topic=UNITED STATES, PENNSYLVANIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 16

See More... (Morris, William) WILLIAM MORRIS AND THE KELMSCOTT PRESS
Exhibited at the University of Scranton: University Art Gallery and Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Memorial Library 23 October - 9 December 1994 Scranton, PA University of Scranton 1994 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii). 68 pages
Exhibition notes supplied by John J. Walsdorf. 122 items are cited in this catalogue from the exhibit.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91785

READ MORE...
See More... Mowday, Bruce Edward ALONG THE BRANDWINE RIVER.
(Charlestown, SC) Arcadia Publishing (2001) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 128 pages.
First edition. Part of Arcadia's Postcard History Series. "This fascinating new history of the historical river that winds through Chester County, Pennsylvania, and the upper regions of Delaware and emptying into the Christiina River in Wilmington, Delaware."
Price: $ 19.95 other currencies Order nr. 90108

READ MORE...
See More... Mulgrave, Dorothy I., Clark S. Marlor, and Elmer E. Baker BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SPEECH AND ALLIED AREAS: 1950-1960
Philadelphia Chilton Company-Book Division (1962) 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket x, (ii), 184 pages
Contains listings of books and doctoral dissertations in speech, drama, and allied areas such as anatomy, education, fine arts, history, journalism, literature, physiology, and psychology. Large tears on dust cover, some repaired with tape. Cover shows much wear. Price clipped.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 96978

READ MORE...
See More... Neal, Kenneth A WISE EXTRAVAGANCE.
The Founding of the Carnegie International Exhibitions 1895-1901 Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 273+(1) pages
A history of the annual international exhibition of contemporary art in Pittsburgh and how Andrew Carnegie made it possible through his devotion fo philanthropic and intellectual pursuits and his interest in art. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98535

READ MORE...
See More... (New Jersey) Fraser, James EARLY PRINTING IN MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY.
Morristown, NJ The Joint Free Public Library of Morristown and Morris Township 1970 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
First edition, printed by John Anderson at the Pickering Press. Lists 57 items with ocasional illustrations. Introduction by James H. Fraser. Includes frontispiece of an early imprint and fold-out map of the Morris Canal Route inseted in a pocket in the back wrapper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56003

READ MORE...
See More... Newton, A. Edward A. EDWARD NEWTON ON BOOKS AND BUSINESS
N.P. Apellicon Press 1930 8vo. cloth-backed blue boards, paper cover and spine labels, top edge gilt. (vi), 16, (iv) pages.
First separate edition, limited to 325 copies and signed by Newton on the colophon (Fleck A. 28). Printed by William Edwin Rudge for the Apellicon Press. Originally printed in the magazine, The World's Work. "No other collection makes the appeal that books make, They can be handled, looked at and read, all with infinite satisfaction to their possessor" (p.6). Covers darkened around edges.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 73727

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) Hay, Henry Hanby CREATED GOLD AND OTHER POEMS
Philadelphia A. Edward Newton and Co. 1893 small 4to. original three-quarter burlap over boards, paper spine label. 143 pages.
First edition, regular issue (Fleck F.6.B). Front hinge cracked with cover detached. Front cover spotted.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 26332

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) Hay, Henry Hanby CREATED GOLD AND OTHER POEMS
Philadelphia A. Edward Newton and Co. 1893 small 4to. original three-quarter burlap over boards, paper spine label. 143 pages.
First edition, one of 100 numbered copies signed "A. Edw. Newton and Co." (Fleck F.6.A; Winterich no.12). This is the only Newton imprint mentioned in the Sargent bibliography of Newton. Labels chipped and faded; covers of the trade edition spotted. The limited edition is inscribed "My dear old friend Henry Hanby Hay. He is now ninety years of age. I had a letter from him a week ago. A. Edward Newton". Covers rubbed with spine label partially chipped away. Very scarce.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 39900

READ MORE...
  (Newton, A. Edward) A LITTLE EXHIBITION OF BOOKS BY A. EDWARD NEWTON.
Jackson, MI The Public Library 1935 small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
An uncommon piece of Newton ephemera (Not in Fleck). One page biographical comment with facing list of books on display.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116789

READ MORE...
See More...
50 copies printed

Nolan, J. Bennett. PRINTER STRAHAN'S BOOK ACCOUNT, A COLONIAL CONTROVERSY.
Reading (Pa.) The Bar of Berks County 1939 tall 8vo. cloth xiv, 143 pages.
One of 50 numbered copies inscribed (by the author) for The International Benjamin Franklin Society. "Recently a happy chance has resurrected some letters of James Read, the Pennsylvania lawyer ... These missives, neglected for nearly two centuries ... chiefly concern a debt owing by Read to Franklin's friend and correspondent William Strahan, the Scottish printer and bookseller, long resident in London. They reveal Poor Richard in the grotesque role of the collector of a doubtful account ... The debt was contracted whilst all the parties were loyal members of the British Crown; its enforcement overlapped the American Revolution ... ."
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 80534

READ MORE...
See More... (Norris, Isaac) Korey, Marie Elena. THE BOOKS OF ISAAC NORRIS (1701-1766) AT DICKINSON COLLEGE.
Carlisle, Pennsylvania Dickinson College 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 316 pages.
First edition. In 1784, John Dickinson presented books selected from the library of his father-in-law, Isaac Norris, to Dickinson College. These books, which became the foundation of the College's library, represent a substantial portion of Isaac Norris's own collection. This gift, a collection of 1,902 titles and 1,705 volumes, contains a small number of theological works in English, and classic works in Latin, French, Greek, German, Italian, and Dutch. Eight of the titles include those by Aristotle, eight by Cicero, copies of Euripides, Virgil, Terence, Tacitus, and Suetonius, Ovid's AMATORIA, Thucydides in a French edition, but no Horace. The gift also contained innumerable works on Socianism, Jansenism, quietism, and other religious movements. There is also a rich body of 17th-century material as well as medical and scientific works. There is no contemporary list of John Dickinson's gift of 1784 nor is there any known catalogue of Norris's entire collection. Illustrated with six plates.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 61684

READ MORE...
See More... Oliphant, J. Orin THE LIBRARY OF BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY.
Lewisburg, PA Bucknell Univeresity Press 1962 8vo. cloth x, 154 pages
A history of the Bucknell University Library with some illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Slight shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97631

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Carter, Jane Levis THE PAPER MAKERS, EARLY PENNSYLVANIANS AND THEIR WATER MILLS.
N.P. Privately printed (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 104 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the author. Study of early papermaking in the United States. Many illustrations.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 2496

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Green, James THE RITTENHOUSE MILL AND THE BEGINNINGS OF PAPERMAKING IN AMERICA.
Philadelphia The Library Company of Philadelphia 1990 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
First edition. The Rittenhouse family and papermill are described in this brief history of America's oldest papermill. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33051

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) THE PAPER MAKER.
Wilmington Hercules Powder Co. 1968 4to. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spiral binding 38 pages.
Volume 37, No.1. Article on papermaking in Chambersburg, Pa. and John Mason's Papermaking as an Artistic Craft.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5571

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Schreyer, Alice EAST-WEST: HAND PAPERMAKING TRADITIONS AND INNOVATIONS, AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
Newark University of Delaware 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 55+(1) pages.
Well written catalogue describing some of the highlights of the University's excellent collection of books about papermaking. Included is much Bird & Bull material as Delaware contains most of the archives of the press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24012

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) THIS IS YOUR GUIDE TO PAPERMAKING AT P.H. GLATFELTER CO.
Spring Grove, PA P.H. Glatfelter Co. (1962) oblong 12mo. paper wrappers, mailing envelope. 28 pages.
Illustrated look at this paper company which started in business in 1864.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 28819

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Turner, Silvie and Birgit Skiold HANDMADE PAPER TODAY A WORLDWIDE SURVEY OF MILLS, PAPERS, TECHNIQUES AND USES.
New York Frederic C. Beil (1983) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 280 pages.
First U.S. edition. Details of hand-made papermaking with surveys of 115 mills producing hand-made paper as of 1983. With a section on papers produced by Henry Morris at his San Seriffe Paper Mill, a hoax, of course. Illustrated.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 28540

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Crown. CROWN VANTAGE PRESENTS AFFORDABLE EXCELLENCE. KING JAMES CAST COAT.
(Southhampton, PA Crown Vantage) n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper portfolio which folds out into four sections; two contains numerous paper specimens.
A showing of King James Cover, Silhouette Cover, Colorworks Cover, Terracoat Cover and Folding Board. Spot along bottom edge of back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107310

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. CURTIS BRIGHTWATER ULTRA.
(Southhampton, PA) Curtis Fine Papers n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, foldouts out to three sections with cover stamped in black, white and blind.. Many specimnes in each section.
Paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America. Tri-folds with each section having mulitiple paper specimens for the three types shown: text, cover, writing. In colors.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107315

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. THE CURTIS COLLECTION, CURTIS LINEN, TEXT & COVER.
(Southhampton, PA) Curtis Fine Papers n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper cover with metal tab in corner which allows the specimens to rotate out for viewing. (12) sheets
Beautifully designed paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America. Cameo see through window on front cover exposes different colored papers in different designs.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107314

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. THE CURTIS COLLECTION, CURTIS TWEEDWEAVE, TEXT & COVER.
(Southhampton, PA) Curtis Fine Papers n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper cover with metal tab in corner which allows the specimens to rotate out for viewing. (12) sheets
Beautifully designed paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America. Cameo see through window on front cover exposes different colored papers in different designs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107307

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. CURTIS FLANNEL, CURTIS GRADATIONS. TEXT, COVER, WRITING.
(Southhampton, PA) Curtis Fine Papers n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, foldouts out to three sections with cover stamped in black, white and blind.. Many specimnes in each section.
Paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America. Tri-folds with each section having mulitiple paper specimens for the three types shown: text, cover, writing. In colors.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107308

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. CURTIS PARCHMENT, GENUINE PARCHMENT, PARCHKIN, PATAPAR, TRANSFAB.
(Southhampton, PA Crown Vantage) n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, attached at top. Text with parchment samples.
Paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107320

READ MORE...
See More... (Paper Specimens) Curtis. ELEGANT ARITHMETIC FROM THE CURTIS COLLECTION, CURTIS TWEEDWEAVE, CURTIS LINEN, CURTIS FLANNEL.
(Southhampton, PA Crown Vantage) n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Paper specimen booklet issued by one of the premier paper companies in America. Printed in color throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107321

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 10 of 16

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home