View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 401

Topic=UNITED STATES, MASSACHUSETTS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 17

See More... (American Antiquarian Society) Burkett, Nancy H. and John B. Hench (editors). UNDER ITS GENEROUS DOME, THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 190 pages.
Second edition, revised. Edited by Nancy H. Burkett and John B. Hench and a foreword by Jill Ker Conway. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 42174

READ MORE...
See More... (American Antiquarian Society) Gura, Philip F. THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1812-2012: A BICENTENNIAL HISTORY.
Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society 2012 6.75 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 454 pages
Revised Edition. Founded in Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1812 by Isaiah Thomas, the patriot printer and leading publisher of the new nation, the American Antiquarian Society reflects his vision for the printed record of America's history-its preservation and its interpretation. Over two centuries, beginning with Thomas's gift of his own extensive library of books and newspapers, this learned society has become widely recognized as a national treasure. The collections are an indispensable resource for everyone interested in studying the United States to 1876. Scholars, artists, and writers benefit from the library collections and its fellowship programs to conduct research resulting in books and other works that frequently earn national awards. The Society also offers lectures, seminars and conferences, programs for teachers, and a rich website for diverse audiences.

This volume traces the development of the library and the role the Society's librarians have played as collectors, scholars of American writing and publishing, and stewards of the nation's history. Readers will meet Isaiah Thomas and his successors at the Society's helm: Christopher Columbus Baldwin, Samuel Foster Haven, Edmund Mills Barton, Clarence Brigham, Clifford K. Shipton, Marcus A. McCorison, and Ellen S. Dunlap. Each has moved the Society forward by deftly matching the institution's needs with local and national developments. The Society celebrates its bicentennial as a leading independent research library, a pioneer in the digitization of its collections, and a center of scholarship for the study of American history and culture.

The American Antiquarian Society-pride and joy of its founder Isaiah Thomas-holds the DNA of our shared national patrimony. On the occasion of its bicentennial, this uniquely American library has published a copiously illustrated history that is at once scholarly in purpose, rich in probing insight, and brimming with narrative detail. While keenly alert to the evolution of the Society, Philip F. Gura's guiding approach has been more finely focused on its intellectual development as a cultural repository of extraordinary consequence, with careful attention given to the people who have shaped and nurtured it into the twenty-first century. The founding spirit of this remarkable institution-a bookman for the ages "touched early by the gentlest of infirmities, bibliomania"-would be mightily pleased, I am certain, with this magisterial tribute to his enduring legacy.
-Nicholas A. Basbanes, author of A World of Letters: Yale University Press, 1908-2008 and A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books.

Philip F. Gura, William S. Newman Distinguished Professor of American Literature and Culture since 2000, has taught at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill since 1987. Widely recognized for his scholarship, Gura, who first visited the American Antiquarian Society as a reader in 1971, considers his election to membership in 1988 one of his highest honors. He is the author of many books, including American Transcendentalism: A History (2007), finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award (nonfiction) and Truth's Ragged Edge: The Rise of the American Novel (forthcoming in 2013).

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 117114

READ MORE...
See More... (American Antiquarian Society) Gura, Philip F. THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY, 1812-2012: A BICENTENNIAL HISTORY.
Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society 2012 6.75 x 10 inches hardcover, dust jacket 454 pages
Founded in Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1812 by Isaiah Thomas, the patriot printer and leading publisher of the new nation, the American Antiquarian Society reflects his vision for the printed record of America's history-its preservation and its interpretation. Over two centuries, beginning with Thomas's gift of his own extensive library of books and newspapers, this learned society has become widely recognized as a national treasure. The collections are an indispensable resource for everyone interested in studying the United States to 1876. Scholars, artists, and writers benefit from the library collections and its fellowship programs to conduct research resulting in books and other works that frequently earn national awards. The Society also offers lectures, seminars and conferences, programs for teachers, and a rich website for diverse audiences.

This volume traces the development of the library and the role the Society's librarians have played as collectors, scholars of American writing and publishing, and stewards of the nation's history. Readers will meet Isaiah Thomas and his successors at the Society's helm: Christopher Columbus Baldwin, Samuel Foster Haven, Edmund Mills Barton, Clarence Brigham, Clifford K. Shipton, Marcus A. McCorison, and Ellen S. Dunlap. Each has moved the Society forward by deftly matching the institution's needs with local and national developments. The Society celebrates its bicentennial as a leading independent research library, a pioneer in the digitization of its collections, and a center of scholarship for the study of American history and culture.

The American Antiquarian Society-pride and joy of its founder Isaiah Thomas-holds the DNA of our shared national patrimony. On the occasion of its bicentennial, this uniquely American library has published a copiously illustrated history that is at once scholarly in purpose, rich in probing insight, and brimming with narrative detail. While keenly alert to the evolution of the Society, Philip F. Gura's guiding approach has been more finely focused on its intellectual development as a cultural repository of extraordinary consequence, with careful attention given to the people who have shaped and nurtured it into the twenty-first century. The founding spirit of this remarkable institution-a bookman for the ages "touched early by the gentlest of infirmities, bibliomania"-would be mightily pleased, I am certain, with this magisterial tribute to his enduring legacy.
-Nicholas A. Basbanes, author of A World of Letters: Yale University Press, 1908-2008 and A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books.

Philip F. Gura, William S. Newman Distinguished Professor of American Literature and Culture since 2000, has taught at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill since 1987. Widely recognized for his scholarship, Gura, who first visited the American Antiquarian Society as a reader in 1971, considers his election to membership in 1988 one of his highest honors. He is the author of many books, including American Transcendentalism: A History (2007), finalist for the National Book Critics Circle Award (nonfiction) and Truth's Ragged Edge: The Rise of the American Novel (forthcoming in 2013).

Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108979

READ MORE...
See More... Amory, Hugh FIRST IMPRESSIONS, PRINTING IN CAMBRIDGE, 1639-1989.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University 1989 small 4to. paper wrappers. 64 pages.
First edition. Divided into three sections - "English Titles," "Indian Printing," and "Legal Issues." Well-illustrated. Beautifully calligraphed presentation to Elizabeth Lieberman on dedication page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116298

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 20 Large Paper Copies

THE. ANDROS TRACTS; BEING A COLLECTION OF PAMPHLETS AND OFFICIAL PAPERS ISSUED DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE OVERTHROW OF THE ANDROS GOVERNMENT AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE SECOND CHARTER OF MASSACHUSETTS
3 Volumes Boston Publications of the Prince Society 1868 thick 4to paper wrappers Various paginations
First edition, limited to 210 copies of which this is one of twenty large paper copies (Howes A-271). Abundent chipping along covers of both volumes. With Notes and a Memoir of Sir Edmund Andros by W.H. Whitmore. A very important source guide to the early settling of America and the government of Massachusetts. Sir Edmund Andros (1637-1714) was appointed Governor of the Dominion of New England. His arbitrary rule eventually led to a citizen uprising forcing him to flee for his life in woman's clothing. Stitching broken on all volumes. Covers chipped along edges with back cover missing from volume one.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 104666

READ MORE...
See More... (Arena Publishing) Stoddard, Roger E. VANITY AND REFORM: B.O. FLOWER'S ARENA PUBLISHING COMPANY, BOSTON, 1890-1896. WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LIST OF ARENA IMPRINTS.
(New York) The Bibliographical Society 1982 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, stapled. pp.273-337
Offprint from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society, Vol. 76, No.3, 1982.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 30238

READ MORE...
See More... (Austin, William) Austin, Walter (editor) WILLIAM AUSTIN: THE CREATOR OF PETER RUGG
Being a Bibliographical Sketch of William Austin, Together with the Best of His Short Stories Boston Marshall Jones Company 1925 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt ix, (i), 338 pages
Biography of author and lawyer William Austin, who is most famous for his short story, "Peter Rugg, the Missing Man," published in the New England Galaxy in 1824. That story and some of Austin's other work is included, along with "Peter Rugg the Bostonian" by Louise Imogen Guiney and "Before the Storm: The Legend of Peter Rugg" by Amy Lowell. Contains 14 black-and-white illustrations. Penciled note on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edges worn, spine sunned, surface rubbed, tears at the fore-edge of the front and back, small paper loss at the head of the spine. Book has only minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93428

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) CATALOGUE OF A VALUABLE COLLECTION OF AMERICAN AND FOREIGN AUTOGRAPHS TO BE SOLD AT AUCTION ON JANUARY 17-18, 1884.
Boston Charles F. Libbie & Co. 1884 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers 50 pages
Auction catalogue of American and Foreign Autographs, Boston, January 17-18, 1884, Charles F. Libbie salesroom, No. 1 Hamilton Place (McKay 3034), with bookseller ads on inside of covers. A bill for materials, workmen and expenses in casting the Perseus was signed by the sculptor Benvenuto Cellini, dated 1545, and sold as Lot 105.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69200

READ MORE...
See More... (Badcock, Jonathan) SELECTIONS FROM THE FANCY; OR TRUE SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE BY AN OPERATOR
With a Foreword by George Plimpton & Etching and Drawings by Randy Jones. Barre, MA Imprint Society 1972 8vo. quarter leather, patterned paper-covered boards, all edges speckled, paper-covered slipcase xvi, 136 pages
Limited to an edition of 1950 copies, this being out of series. It is signed by illustrator Randy Jones, whose bawdy pen-and-ink drawings are scattered through the book. Original etching has been laid-in. Text is usually attributed to Jonathan Badcock, one of the foremost sporting journalist during the early 1800s. The authorship is thoroughly discussed in Plimpton's Foreword. Leather is lightly rubbed in places along the spine, slipcase also has light wear along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93975

READ MORE...
See More... (Balcom, George L.) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF THE LATE GEORGE L. BALCOM, ESQ.
Boston C.F. Libbie and Co. 1901 8vo. later quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards. (v), 226 pages.
An auction catalogue "containing an extensive collection of historical books relating to New Hampshire, including nearly complete set of New Hampshire Town, county and regimental histories, genealogies, rare pamphlets of local interest, newspapers, etc." (McKay 5215). Ex-library with markings throughout. Includes frontispiece portrait of Balcom. Front board detached, spine torn, corners worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59429

READ MORE...
See More... (Baldwin, Christopher Columbus) Larkin, Jack and Caroline Sloat (editors) A PLACE IN MY CHRONICLE: A NEW EDITION OF THE DIARY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS BALDWIN, 1829-1835.
Introduction and Transcription by Jack Larkin Worcester, Massachusetts American Antiquarian Society 2010 8.5 x 11.5 hardcover, dust jacket 322 pages
The text of Baldwin's diary is a virtual trip back in time, and this edition with its lively illustrations and helpful identification of the hundreds of people he meets along the way, takes the reader back into Massachusetts in the years between 1829 and 1835. Numerous illustrations and pictures expand the descriptions Baldwin gives readers in his entries. Additionally, Larkin and Sloat use footnotes to explain information, such as dates or places, that audiences may be unfamiliar with. Baldwin's entries detail a wide variety of subjects, including everyday occurrences, such as the weather and places he visited, as well as the obscure and unusual things that amused him. Also discussed are people Baldwin met (with an index in the back describing every person in detail) in addition to his feelings on important subjects, such as slavery and religion, and his passions for books and reading. Larkin and Sloat have restored Baldwin's diary to its most original form, including the format, style and language in which he wrote. Readers will have a thorough understanding of life in Massachusetts in the early republic after reading Baldwin's diary.

"The diaries of Christopher Columbus Baldwin have long been among the American Antiquarian Society's nineteenth-century treasures. Baldwin's 'chronicle' now has a modern edition worthy of its invaluable contents, richly illustrated and superbly annotated thanks to the labors of Jack Larkin and Caroline Sloat. In these pages, everyday life in central Massachusetts- courtship and death, career and travel- shares the stage with key national developments of the early republic, from party politics to temperance to phrenology. Through it all, Baldwin reveals the passion for reading and collecting books that made him AAS's ideal librarian at the time and a forebear to all the men and women who have built America's great research collections." - Scott Casper, professor of history, University of Nevada, Reno

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 104667

READ MORE...
See More... Barry, William A HISTORY OF FRAMINGHAM, MASSACHUSETTS, INCLUDING THE PLANTATION, FROM 1640 TO THE PRESENT TIME.
With An Appendix, containing a Notice of Sudbury and its First Proprietors; also, a Register of the Inhabitants of Framingham before 1800, with Genealogical Sketches. Boston James Munroe and Company 1847 tall 8vo. half brown calf with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands, panels decorated in gilt, top edge gilt. (iv), 456 pages.
First edition (Sabin 3691). With a great deal of genealogical information. Rubbed along hinges and tips.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 93681

READ MORE...
See More... Barzun, Jacques THE BIBLIOPHILE OF THE FUTURE: HIS COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 19, (3) pages
Limited to 1000 copies. Fourth Annual Maury A. Bromsen Lecture on Humanistic Bibliography, by a noted and highly respected scholar of European intellectual history and author of many works on that subject. Presents his view on the future of book collecting. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116105

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskin, Leonard) Purcell, Rosamond MEDEA AND HER SISTERS: LEONARD BASKIN'S IMAGES OF WOMEN.
(Northampton, MA) Smith College Museum of Art 2007 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Exhibition at the museum, June-September 2007, of the work of sculptor/draftsman/graphic artist/printer Leonard Baskin, who taught at Smith from 1953 to 1974. Preface by Jessica Nicoll, Director and Chief Curator. Includes an exhibition checklist. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115381

READ MORE...
See More... (Baskin, Leonard) Van Wingen, Peter M. CAPRICES, GROTESQUES & HOMAGES, LEONARD BASKIN AND THE GEHENNA PRESS (EXHIBITION CATALOG).
Washington,D.C. Library of Congress (1994) small 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers unpaginated, but 12 pages
A catalogue issued by the Library of Congress Rare Book and Special Collections Division for its 1994 exhibit on Leonard Baskin's career as a designer and printer of fine, limited edition books, started with the founding of the Gehenna Press in 1942 when he was a student at Yale. With an Exhibition checklist. Illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63873

READ MORE...
See More... Baxter, Charles N. and James M. Dearborn (editors) CONFEDERATE LITERATURE.
A List of Books and Newspapers, Maps, Music, and Miscellaneous Matter Printed in the South during the Confederacy, now in the Boston Athenaeum. (Boston) The Boston Athenaeum 1917 8vo cloth, title gilt-stamped on spine and front board, seal of Athenaeum gilt-stamped on front board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut x, 213+(1) pages
(Besterman 369). No. V in the Publications of the Robert Charles Billing Fund. Introduction by James Ford Rhodes (1848-1927), an industrialist who turned to writing history. Mostly political writings, includes publications of the Confederate government, state publications, miscellaneous books, tracts, music, newspapers and periodicals. Index. Boards and spine scuffed and rubbed at edges. Front endpapers torn. Ex library with markings, library bookplate on front pastedown, name of library perforated on title page.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107846

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaver School Press) THE SUN'S GIFT.
Chestnut Hill Beaver School Press 1930 small 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. (x), 25, (iv) pages.
First edition, limited to 125 copies. A collection of poems which was the work of grades four, five, and six at the Beaver School Press. The printing was done by the Printers Guild and the five lino-cuts were done by the art group. Covers faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60119

READ MORE...
See More... Bianchi, Daniel B.29 SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
Limited to 100 copies for sale. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62428

READ MORE...
See More... Bianchi, Daniel B. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
Limited to 125 copies. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 4103

READ MORE...
See More... Bianchi, Daniel B. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS
(Berkeley) George L. Harding & Roger Levenson 1976 small 8vo. cloth. xii, 26, (2) pages.
One of 15 copies printed for the Companions of the Moxon Chappel. Information on D.B. Updike.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 21560

READ MORE...
See More... Bond, W.H. THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University n.d. 16mo. self paper wrappers. (8) page foldout.
Small brochure summaring how to use the library.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 94976

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) 10TH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION OF THE NEW ENGLAND CHAPTER OF THE GUILD OF BOOK WORKERS.
Montpelier The Leahy Press 1992 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 leaves.
Catalogue of a bookbinding exhibition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51300

READ MORE...
See More... (Boston Authors Club) YEAR BOOK OF THE BOSTON CLUB INCLUDING CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS OFFICERS AND MEMBERS AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Boston Boston Authors Club 1913 12mo. quarter cloth, leather spine label. 22 pages.
Contains a bibliography of the authors and their books, followed by the club's constitution. Bookplate of the Author's Club on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36565

READ MORE...
See More... (Boston Public Library) ANNUAL LIST OF NEW AND IMPORTANT BOOKS ADDED TO THE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF BOSTON.
2 volumes Boston Published by the Trustees 1898-99 8vo. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards xii,176 pages; xii,164 pages
Annual list of books added to the Boston Public Library, selected from the monthly bulletins, Vol. 1, 1896-97, Vol. 2, 1897-98, with a synopsis of classification. Over ten thousand titles were selected from more than fifteen thousand listed in the bulletins, the proportion of books in the fine arts being the largest. Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Some chipping and small tears on spines of both volumes, wear to extremtieis, front free endpaper detached on volume 1.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69642

READ MORE...
See More... (Boston University) SPECIAL COLLECTIONS AT BOSTON UNIVERSITY.
N.P. The Boston University Libraries 1981 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 83+(1) pages.
A description of the special collections at Boston University, with an introduction by Howard B. Gotlieb, Director of Special Collections. Many of the collections are described, well-illustrated by facsimiles of title pages, covers, manuscripts and more. A complete list of the more than 700 collections, including those concerning Ivor Brown, H.G. Wells and Langston Hughes, is included. Ink ownership inscription.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46928

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 17

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home