View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 176-200 of 360

Topic=UNITED STATES, DELAWARE
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 15

See More... Lewis, John TALES OF THE EASTERN SHORE.
Wilmington, Delaware Cedar Tree Books 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 132 pages
First edition. This work is a celebrated collection of 13 short stories that bring to life the Chesapeake boyhood of the award-winning author, book designer, and publisher, John Lewis. Using the wealth of family recollections and personal observations, Mr. Lewis weaves the culture and spirit of his people into these memorable stories of his youth. His use of warm humor, tactfully erotic prose and poignant insight profoundly influenced his later writings.
In this early work, Lewis will make you laugh, blush, and even cry, but he dispels the notion that publishers can't write. William Wise commented, "From such colorful origins, great publishers are born." Distributed for Cedar Tree Books.

Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50414

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 422 pages.
Revised edition of the 1952 first edition. With a foreword by J. Caleb Boggs.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 28506

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press 1953 8vo. cloth. 448 pages.
Second printing. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 29517

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press 1952 8vo. cloth. 448 pages.
First printing. Signed by both authors. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 40032

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press (1952) 8vo. cloth. xxv, 422 pages.
First edition. With a foreword by J. Caleb Boggs. Covers faded. Name in ink on front pastedown.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 53476

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxv, 422 pages.
Revised edition of the 1952 first edition. With a foreword by J. Caleb Boggs. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 60538

READ MORE...
See More... Liberman, Cy and James M. Rosbrow. THE DELAWARE CITIZEN, THE GUIDE TO ACTIVE CITIZENSHIP IN THE FIRST STATE.
Houston Elsevier Press (1954) 8vo. cloth xxv, 422 pages.
B1-2493. Revised edition of the 1952 first edition. With a foreword by J. Caleb Boggs. Library stamp on half title.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 65811

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) OAK KNOLL BOOKS
Catalogue 111. New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 89 pages.
Catalogue no.111, including 85 books from the Limited Editions Club.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 49238

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) OAK KNOLL BOOKS
Catalogue 135. New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 93 pages.
Catalogue no.135, featuring nearly 250 books from the Limited Editions Club.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 49246

READ MORE...
See More... Lincoln, Anna T. OUR INDIANS OF EARLY DELAWARE.
N.P. Published by the Delaware Citizens Association 1932 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 42 pages.
B1-715. Historical Bulletin No.1. Prepared "for the elementary schools of Delaware." Signed by the author on the title page. Stain on front cover and first leaf.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 29113

READ MORE...
See More... Lincoln, Anna T. OUR INDIANS OF EARLY DELAWARE.
N.P. Published by the Delaware Citizens Association 1932 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 42 pages.
B1-715. Historical Bulletin No.1. Prepared "for the elementary schools of Delaware.'' Covers foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 66107

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley Cammett TAYLORS GUT IN THE DELAWARE STATE.
Drawings by Anthony John Florio New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 303, (3) pages.
B2-2072. First edition. A naturalist's study of this area in Kent County, Delaware and comments on other areas of Delaware. Fold mark along spine of jacket. Tape marks on cover.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 28520

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley Cammett TAYLORS GUT IN THE DELAWARE STATE.
Drawings by Anthony John Florio New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 303, (3) pages.
B2-2072. First edition. A naturalist's study of this area in Kent County, Delaware and comments on other areas of Delaware.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 46185

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley Cammett TAYLORS GUT IN THE DELAWARE STATE.
Drawings by Anthony John Florio. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 303, (3) pages.
B2-2072. First edition. A study of this area in Kent County, Delaware. Jacket flap has notes in red ink on it.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 65825

READ MORE...
See More... Lunt, Dudley Cammett TAYLORS GUT IN THE DELAWARE STATE.
Drawings by Anthony John Florio. Wilmington The Middle Atlantic Press (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 303, (3) pages.
B2-2072. Reprint of the 1968 first edition. A study of this area in Kent County, Delaware. Creases in spine.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 68689

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket chipped. and faded
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28786

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Signed by Macdonald on first blank page. Covers slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 29752

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Third edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68692

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE.
Edited by Agnes Nolan. N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1976 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (xiv), 110 pages.
Second edition. B2-123 for first edition. With a foreword by John Munroe. Also has a one page note on this Bicentennial Edition. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening. Jacket rubbed with small tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109949

READ MORE...
See More... Macdonald, Betty Harrington HISTORIC LANDMARKS OF DELAWARE AND THE EASTERN SHORE. Edited by Miss Jeannette Eckman.
N.P. Delaware State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 1963 4to. cloth (xiv), 109 pages.
B2-123. With a foreword by John Munroe. This series of pen-and-ink illustrations of historic buildings accompanied by text originally appeared in the Wilmington Journal-Every Evening.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 29753

READ MORE...
See More... MADE BY DELAWARE HANDS.
Wilmington Historical Society of Delaware 2007 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Exhibition on display February 9 through August 18. Full color.Foreword by Joan Reynolds Hoge, Executive Director. Includes contributions by Stephanie Przybylek, Bernard L. Herman and J. Ritchie Garrison.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95051

READ MORE...
See More... Martinez, Katharine (editor) AMERICAN CORNUCOPIA: TREASURES FROM THE WINTERTHUR LIBRARY.
With contributions from Bert R. Denker, Paul B. Hensley, E. Richard McKinstry and Neville Thompson. Winterthur, DE Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum 1990 small 4to. pictorial stiff paper wrappers 115, (5) pages
Limited to an edition of 2000 copies. This handsome volume presents highlights of the Winterthur Library collection in eighteen different areas related to the material culture of early America. Written by respected staff members in their areas of expertise, each chapter essay covers topics such as architecture, ornament, interiors, furniture, ceramics and glass, metals, gardens, art and artists, cookbooks and manuals of domestic economy, the Shakers, advertising, childhood, courtesy and etiquette, pleasure and company, technology, textiles and needlework, and travel. With sixteen color plates and sixty-two black-and-white illustrations. Includes a list of holdings cited.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69165

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Roger IN OUR MIDST, DELAWARE VIGNETTES IN PICTURES AND PROSE.
N.P. n.p. (2000) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 54 pages.
First edition. 50 Delaware scenes each with an historical explanation. Signed by the author.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 89210

READ MORE...
See More... THE MARYLAND AND DELAWARE GENEALOGIST,
Washington, DC and then St. Michaels, MD Raymond B. Clark Jr. 1959-1990 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers. various pagination.
B1-796. 125 (of 133 issues) of this periodical. Volume I, 1 to Volume XXXI, No.3. Ceased publication with this last issue. Filled with articles of interest to anyone studying Delaware genealogy. Lacks the following whole numbers: 10, 12, 21, 50, 77, 85, 90, 93.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 105782

READ MORE...
See More... Matts, Buckley THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF DELAWARE.
Georgetown The Delaware State Soil and Water Conservation Commission January, 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 39 pages.
History of the geology of Delaware.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67070

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home