View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 168

Topic=UNITED STATES, CONNECTICUT
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 7

See More... Alexander, Julia M. and Stephen Parks FOCUSING ON THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY: AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE THIRTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY.
New Haven Yale University 1993 4to stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 21+(1) pages
Published on the occasion of the library's 30th anniversary. Exhibition of 18th century items at the library. Introduction by the authors. Sample items from a wide range of subjects make manifest changing world-views in the 18th century. Top of dust jacket slightly torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108721

READ MORE...
See More... (Angelo, Valenti) Reade, Charles COME OVER AND STAY TILL DOMESDAY, FROM THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH.
New York The Golden Cross Press 1937 tall 12mo. boards (8) pages.
Limited to 100 copies printed at the Timothy Press of Meriden, Connecticut for Valenti Angelo. With title page decoration and initial hand illuminated by Angelo (Angelo Biblio. p.76). Paper covering cracked along hinges. Bookplate. Endpapers and pastedowns spotted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94373

READ MORE...
See More... Ash, Lee YALE'S SELECTIVE BOOK RETIREMENT PROGRAM
Hamden Archon Books 1963 8vo. cloth. xii, 94 pages.
First edition. Nine different chapters concerning aspects of this program.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12736

READ MORE...
See More... Bates, Albert Carlos SOME NOTES ON EARLY CONNECTICUT PRINTING
N.P. Meriden 1934 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 17 pages
Reprint of article that appeared in the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America Vol XXVII, Part 1. Frontispiece reproduction of the title page of John Hart's 1723 book. Tear along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97336

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Hornby, Charles Harry St. John ASHENDENE PRESS PAPER READ TO DOUBLE CROWN CLUB.
Meriden, CT Bayberry Hill Press 1970 small 4to. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards (vi), 16, (4) pages
Limited to 110 numbered copies, those numbered 1cc to 45cc form Keepsake No. 89 of the Columbiad Club of Cennecticut. This copy is one of those. Based on a talk by the author about his Ashendene Press to the Double Crown Club on May 28, 1931. Signed by printers Ruth and Foster Johnson on colophon. Printer's preface. Facsimile of a page of Ashendene's Les Amours Pastorales laid in.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 115770

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Johnson, Curtiss Sherman DEADLINE
(Meriden, CT) Bayberry Hill Press 1969 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper spine label (iv), 54, (4) pages
Limited to 100 copies. A creative and colorful autobiography of the small town newspaper man Curtiss Johnson, described by the author as "random remembrances of almost thirty years of doing what he enjoyed doing more than anything else." Printed on Linweave Text paper with Janson type, using an ancient press that was once the property of Fred Goudy. Some dings along the edges, especially at the tail. Tiny spots, one on the top board and three on that bottom board.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97097

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayberry Hill Press) Johnson, Ruth & Foster KELMSCOTT REVISITED.
Meriden, CT Bayberry Hill Press 1966 4to. quarter leather with patterned paper-covered boards, paper cover label, slipcase. viii, 25, (3) pages.
Limited to 125 numbered copies. A monograph written and printed primarily as a keepsake for the Columbiad Club of Connecticut. Tells of a trip to England by the authors to visit the sites of Doves Press, Kelmscott Press, Ashendene Press, William Morris' home and other important places in the history of fine printing. Examples of printing using Doves, Kelmscott Golden and Troy types and the Ashendene Ptolemy type are shown. Printed using Bookman type on Arches paper, deckle edges. Initial letters reproduced from the great Kelmscott Chaucher. The "Acorn" pattern wallpaper used in binding was designed by William Morris. Top edge of slipcase cracked.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 47521

READ MORE...
See More... (Beinecke) Lewis, Wilmarth S. " ADDRESS AT THE DEDICATION OF THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY."
1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.123-170.
The entire issue of The Yale University Gazette, Volume 38, Number 4, April 1964. Includes a number of other articles and illustrations. Some foxing.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 99852

READ MORE...
See More... (Beinecke Library) THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY A GUIDE TO ITS COLLECTIONS.
New Haven Yale University Library (1974) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. pp.221-288.
Being Volume 48, Number 4 of the Yale University Library Gazette. Illustrated. Ink acquisition note at bottom of title page.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 107356

READ MORE...
See More... (Beinecke Library) THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY A GUIDE TO ITS COLLECTIONS.
New Haven Yale University Library (1974) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket xi, 111 pages.
First edition, the hardbound variant. Illustrated. Presentation slip loosely inserted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115517

READ MORE...
See More... (Beinecke Library) THE BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY.
A Guide to its Collections New Haven Yale University Press (1994) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 123+(3) pages
An extensive guide to the renowned Beinecke Library, with a focus on American, German, and Western Americana literature. Slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97549

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) THE ANDRUS BINDERY, A HISTORY OF THE SHOP 1831-1838.
Hartford Privately printed at The Sign of the Stone Book 1940 8vo. half-cloth over boards, paper spine label. 46 pages.
S-K 5629. First edition. With an introduction by Newton C. Brainard. Reprint of a manuscript notebook kept by apprentices for this early 19th-century bookbinding firm. Complimentary card tipped-in.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 6014

READ MORE...
See More... BURNDY LIBRARY
Founded to serve scholarship in the history of science and technology-a report made on the occasion of occupying its permanent building in April 1964. (Norwalk, CT Burndy Library, Inc. 1964) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 58+(1) pages
Catalogue and history of the Burndy Library collection. Faded along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102048

READ MORE...
See More... Butler, Frederick SKETCHES OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY, SACRED AND PROFANE, FROM THE CREATION OF THE WORLD, TO THE YEAR 1818, OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA; IN THREE PARTS WITH AN APPENDIX AND A CHRONOLOGICAL TABLE OF CONTENTS.
Hartford Oliver D. Cooke 1822 12mo. contemporary marbled brown calf 412 pages
4th edition, continued to 1822. In three parts: (1) from creation to the "subversion" of the Roman Empire, ca. 450; (2) to the year 1818; (3) overlaps part II, focusing on long and short term causes of the French Revolution. Preface, tables of European sovereigns, table of contents. Flat spine in four compartments with Greek key and other borders, stamped with title and other ornamentation. Engraved frontispiece and illustrations. Flaking of stamping on spine, spine and boards rubbed and scuffed. Hinges cracked. Ink inscriptions in front endpapers. Tanning and foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 110137

READ MORE...
See More... Cameron, Kenneth Walter (compiler) AN ANGLICAN LIBRARY IN COLONIAL NEW ENGLAND.
The Collection of Henry Lloyd, Esq., of Boston and Lloyd's Neck, Long Island Hartford Transcendental Books (1980) 4to. cloth variously paginated
A collection of facsimiles about Henry Lloyd's library collection. Printed only on the recto except for the frontispiece, which is printed on the verso only. Includes several engravings and other illustrations. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 97595

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, Marian G. M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY.
Hartford, Conn Trinity College Press 1966 4to. cloth. xii, 177 pages.
Contains many illustrations of books, the different homes of the library, etc. Interesting library history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1441

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, Marian G. M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY: ONE HUNDRED YEARS IN HARTFORD CONNECTICUT, 1866-1966
Hartford, Conn Trinity College Press 1966 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover xii, 177 pages.
David Watkinson's Library narrates the founding and history of the David Watkinson Library from 1866 to 1966. When David Watkinson died in 1857, the major provisions for the establishment of the library were contained in his will. Watkinson had determined one hundred thousand dollars would be invested and managed by the board of trustees to establish connections with the Connecticut Historical Society as a reference to be accessible to all citizens or visitors of the state of Connecticut. He also specified that money be used to build the new library as an addition to the Connecticut Historical Society, to hire a librarian appointed by the society, to purchase the Wadsworth Atheneum, and to create a Library Fund.

Beginning with a biography of the life of David Watkinson and ending with an account of Ruth A. Kerr's (the third librarian) tenure, the book describes every major element of the library. The book discusses Watkinson's idea, conception of the library, other libraries in Hartford, the growth of the library, the various librarians, developing collections, management, the transition to Trinity College, and many other records of the Watkinson library. A foreword, illustration credits, biographical sketches of trustees, a bibliography, and an index are also included. Finally, three appendixes list Watkinson Library Documents, Trustees, and a Chronology of Events.

Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 105706

READ MORE...
See More... Cleland, T.M. PROGRESS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY IN CHICAGO ... ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE AUTHOR'S WORKS.
Stamford The Overbrook Press 1949 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. 32 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1453

READ MORE...
See More... Cleland, TM PROGRESS IN THE GRAPHIC ARTS AN ADDRESS DELIVERED AT THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY IN CHICAGO ... ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE AUTHOR'S WORKS.
Stamford The Overbrook Press 1950 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Second edition. Printed by the Overbrook Press in an edition of 1000 copies in 1950.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1454

READ MORE...
See More... (Connecticut) Johnson, Hazel A. CHECKLIST OF NEW LONDON, CONNECTICUT, IMPRINTS 1709-1800
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1978 8vo. cloth xlviii, 492, (2)
According to the Introduction, this book attempts to record over 1,400 of the publications, almost all with exceptions noted, of New London printers from May 1, 1709 through the year 1800. The output of the several presses was surprisingly large because all the printing done between the spring of 1709 and the autumn of 1754 in the Colony of Connecticut was done in New London. Johnson also includes twenty-three British Royal coats-of-arms used on New London printings of colony laws from 1709 to 1775. The appendices include sections on the Rogerenes, newspapers published in New London in the 18th century, election sermons printed in New London, and New London printers and booksellers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 44037

READ MORE...
See More... (Connecticut) Parks, Roger (editor) CONNECTICUT, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS HISTORY.
Hanover University Press of New England for the Committee for a New England Bibliography 1986 small 4to. cloth. xlii, 591 pages.
First edition. Volume Six of the series entitled Bibliographies of New England History. Preface by John Borden Armstrong and Foreword by Roger Parks. 9,778 entries.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 57058

READ MORE...
See More... (Connecticut) Parks, Roger (editor) CONNECTICUT, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS HISTORY.
Hanover University Press of New England for the Committee for a New England Bibliography 1986 small 4to. cloth. xlii, 591 pages.
First edition. Volume Six of the series entitled Bibliographies of New England History. Preface by John Borden Armstrong and Foreword by Roger Parks. 9,778 entries.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 73994

READ MORE...
See More... (Darien Library) Petersen, Betsy Stilwell SO MANY FRIENDS, THE DARIEN LIBRARY 1894-1994
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 96 pages
A history of the Darien Library in Connecticut. Etching of stork on front cover. Minor tear on back cover near edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96428

READ MORE...
See More... (Durrie & Peck) SOLD WHOLESALE AND RETAIL, AT THE SCHOOL BOOK REPOSITORY...
New Haven Durrie & Peck n.d.(1842) small 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
A school notebook, with lined blank pages, from the 1840's. This is a teacher's copy, the possession of Orville W. Stevens, who began teaching in Clinton, CT in 1842. It contains class lists and poetry (by Stevens?). The front cover has three engravings inside a badly printed border; back cover has a multiplication table and several other edifying charts, all inside an odd border. Covers chipped, some staining & soiling, but surprisingly good condition.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50681

READ MORE...
See More... (Frost, Robert) Clarke, Marian G. M. (compiler) THE ROBERT FROST COLLECTION IN THE WATKINSON LIBRARY.
Hartford, CT The Watkinson Library, Trinity College 1974 8vo stiff paper wrappers vii, 104 pages
Bibliography of works by and about poet Robert Frost in the library. Includes Frost's own papers as well as works about Frost, mainly donations of H. Bacon Collamore and Charles R. Green. Black and white illustrations. Frontispiece, preface and index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108740

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 7

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home