View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 693

Topic=UNITED STATES, CALIFORNIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 28

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Huntington Library) Thorpe, James GIFTS OF GENIUS, TREASURES OF THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY.
    San Marino The Huntington Library 1980 8vo. cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. 214 pages.
    Illustrated throughout with some in color.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37648

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober ALDOUS HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1959
    With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Berkeley University of California Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
    First bibliography to contain a list of works about Huxley. Jacket rubbed with tear. Best bibliography to-date.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 6352

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober ALDOUS HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1959
    With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Berkeley University of California Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
    First bibliography to contain a list of works about Huxley. Best bibliography to-date. Jacket very rubbed with soiling.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64232

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober ALDOUS HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1959
    With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. New York Octagon Books 1979 8vo. cloth x, 150 pages.
    Reprint of the first edition of 1961. Best bibliography to contain a list of works about Huxley.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90672

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Inferno Press) May, James Boyer SELECTED POEMS, 1950-1955
    San Francisco Inferno Press (1955) 8vo. paper-covered boards 39, (3) pages
    One of 200 handset copies. Contains 30 poems. Text block separated between first and second signatures. Spine very lightly faded, head of spine bumped.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 99483

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Inferno Press) Orlovitz, Gil THE DIARY OF DR. ERIC ZENO.
    San Francisco Inferno Press (1953) 8vo. cloth, paper spine label not paginated (36 pages)
    A limited edition (number of copies not stated) handset in Original Caslon Types. A short book of poetry from American author and poet, and playwright, Gil Orlovitz. Spine lightly faded; bottom fore-edge corners lightly bumped.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99493

    READ MORE...
    See More... (International Typographical Union) THE 100TH ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION.
    N.P. Privately printed (1958) 4to. cloth. not paginated.
    A yearbook celebrating the centennial of this organization. With articles on the history of the union, the Zamorano Press, the Gold Rush and other topics related to the union and California. Illustrated with many photographs of union officials, printing facilities, etc.; also many advertisements, congratulatory messages and speeches. The gold cover bears a color photograph of the Golden Gate Bridge. Corners and spine slightly rubbed.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 47212

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Janus Press) Lehrer, Ruth Fine THE JANUS PRESS 1955-75 CATALOGUE RAISONNE.
    Burlington The University of Vermont 1975 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 43 pages.
    Originally published by the Private Library Associations, this edition contains new material. It was published in conjunction with an exhibition at the University.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 4632

    READ MORE...
    See More... Johnston, Alastair " BLACK MACK THE HANDPRESS: AN APPRECIATION."
    (Berkeley Book Club of California) 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp.3-17.
    In Volume XLVIII, No. One, Winter 1982 of the BCC's quartertly news-letter
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101971

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Joseph the Provider Books) IN QUEST OF DIFFICULT BEAUTY 1970-1990.
    Santa Barbara, CA Joseph the Provider Books 1990 4to stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
    20th anniversary catalogue of bookseller Joseph the Provider. Preface by Ralph B. Sipper, company president. 729 items. Includes books, manuscripts, photographs, and periodicals. 12 pages of black and white plates.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108761

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Jungle Garden Press) Broder, Gloria Kurian THE INTRUDER.
    Fairfax, CA Jungle Garden Press 1989 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper label on cover not paginated
    Limited to 165 copies, signed on the colophon. This short story by Broder first appeared in Kingfisher. Designed and printed by Marie Dern using Van Djick type and illustrated by Carl Dern. Minimal shelf wear.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96998

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Juniper Press) Harmsen, Tyrus G. JOSEPH ARNOLD FOSTER, PRINTER
    Pasadena, CA Juniper Press 1998 12mo. quarter cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label vii, 13 pages with 23 pages of type specimens and miscellany, and (2) pages
    Limited to 60 copies printed by the author on Barcham Green Georgian paper and 20 on Mohawk, this being one of the 20 on Mohawk. With an introduction and bibliography. Contains 25 type specimens, six pages of different borders, and five pages of miscellany (florets and mignonettes). Laid-in is a sheet by a book shop with a description of this book by the owner.
    Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 101285

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Kennedy, Lawton & Alfred) Wyatt, Faricita BY THE BANKS OF THE RIVER
    By the banks of the river there is peace; And time to sit amid the plants and flowers; And feel the pulse of nature; Ever compelling to create. Oakland (Faracita Wyatt) 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 58 pages
    Limited to 1000 copies, designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Sketches by William Henry Tonsall. A collection of Black thought and experiences, as well as study guide for students in understanding Black poetry and drama. Three hand written poems laid-in rear. Free front endpaper has dedication. Spine mildly faded, edges lightly worn.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91947

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Kennedy, Lawton and Alfred) England, Robert B. NOAH
    N.P. n.p. 1976 small 8vo. leatherette (xii). 42 pages. (12) pages
    Text of the Seventy-First Grove Play of the Bohemia Club of California. Presented July 30, 1976. Includes director's comments and music notes. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kannedy.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 75976

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Kennedy, Lawton) McCloskey, Joseph J. and Hermann J. Sharmann CHRISTMAS IN THE GOLD FIELDS, 1849.
    San Francisco California Historical Society (1959) large 12mo. illustrated cloth, dust jacket. 33, (3) pages
    Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy (1900-1980) as the 1959 California Historical Society Christmas keepsake. Two veterans of the Goldrush recall the hardships and humor of an 1849 holiday in this reprint of personal interviews from The San Francisco CallDecember 19, 1909. Illustrated throughout with lithographed "Letter Sheets" from the Society's collection, which served as the illustrated post cards of the day.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 70855

    READ MORE...
    See More... Kerner, Robert J. THE RUSSIAN ADVENTURE, PERSPECTIVES AND REALITIES.
    Berkeley University of California Press 1943 large 12mo. quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. (iv), 45+(1) pages
    Originally presented as The Thirtieth Annual Faculty Research Lecture, March 24, 1943. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Brief survey and analysis from Kerenskii's fall from power in 1917 to the Soviet Russia of the early 1940's. Author's signature on front free endpaper.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62708

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Koch Press) Brodsky, Joseph WATERMARK
    Berkeley Peter Koch, Printer 2008 folio half leather with paper-covered boards, clamshell box (iv), (58), (2) pages.
    One of only 35 copies for sale (out of an edition of 50). This beautifully produced edition of Watermark was letterpress printed and designed by Peter Rutledge Koch. The paper is Twinrocker Da Vinci, hand-made especially for this edition, with its own watermark designed by Christopher Stinehour & Susan Filter. Robert Morgan's photographs were digitally re-configured by Donald Farnsworth. The photogravure printing plates were made by Unai San Martin and were printed at Magnolia Editions under Donald Farnsworth's supervision. Once printed, the sheets were shipped to Venice, Italy, where the text was printed at the Scuola Internazionale di Grafica di Venezia from Monotype Dante types cast at the Monotipia Olivieri in Milan. The press used was brought to Venice "on loan" from the Tipoteca Italiana Fondazione printing museum in Cornuda. Following the printing, the paper was shipped to the Berkeley studio where the book was bound in papers specially made for this edition by Cave Papers.

    First published as Fondamenta Degli Ingurabili, Iosif Brodskij. Translated into the Italian by Ilberto Forty and published by Consortia Venezia Nova, Venezia 1989. Reprinted by arrangement with Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Copyright 1992 by Joseph Brodsky. All rights reserved.

    Price: $ 6,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 101239

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Laguna Verde) Ritchie, Ward VARIATIONS AND QUOTATIONS
    Laguna Beach Ward Ritchie 1990 8vo. half cloth over sculptured boards, diagonally positioned printed paper label. (iv), (34), (2) pages.
    First edition, limited to 50 copies.An interesting production from this great designer and printer. Contains one line quotes from a variety of famous people including Lawrence Clark Powell, Ernest Hemingway, and William Addison Dwiggins. Each is complimented by an abstract illustration of blocks and squares printed in a variety of colors. Signed by Ward Ritchie on the colophon, and by Joe D'Ambrosio at the foot of the rear pastedown. Spot on front cover.
    Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 30364

    READ MORE...
    See More... Larsen, Poul Steen CONTEMPORARY DANISH BOOK ART. HELGE ERNST - ILLUSTRATOR; POUL KRISTENSEN - PRINTER; OLE OLSEN - BOOKBINDER.
    Los Angeles University of California (1986) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages.
    Many illustrations in color.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33489

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lawrence, D.H.) Mori, Haruhide (editor) A CONVERSATION ON D. H. LAWRENCE.
    Los Angeles Friends of the UCLA Library 1974 8vo. cloth 46 pages
    A transcription of the recording of a conversation among Lawrence Clark Powell, Dorothy Mitchell Conway, Majl Ewing, Frieda Lawrence Ravagli, and Aldous Huxley regarding D. H. Lawrence. Contains black-and-white plates and a facsimile of a letter by Lawrence. Slight edgewear.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 97690

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lawson, Alexander AN OLDER TYPOPHILE IN THE NINETIES.
    N.P. Typophiles 1992 small 8vo. cord tied stiff paper wrappers (12) pages
    A Typophile Keepsake and Red Cat Typography Pamphlet, printed for the Typophiles, Engdahl Typography, and Alexander Lawson, limited to an edition of three hundred copies. Set in Linotype and Monotype Baskerville types on Mohawk Vellum paper. Printed on a 1922 Kelly B and a Colts Universal platen press. Alexander Lawson taught typography at the School of Printing, Rochester Institute of Technology, from 1947 to 1977.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71981

    READ MORE...
    See More...
    Marked Down 40%

    (Leaf Book) Allen, Lewis and Dorothy THE ALLEN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY, A FACSIMILE WITH ORIGINAL LEAVES AND ADDITIONS TO DATE INCLUDING A CHECKLIST OF EPHEMERA.
    San Francisco The Book Club of California 1985 4to. cloth. 114, (10) pages.
    Limited to 750 copies (Leaf Book - Chalmers 182). The 180th publication of the Club. Printed in black and red with tipped-in specimens of the press thus making this a leaf book. This printing contains additional bibliographical material not in the first edition.
    Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 14648

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Leaf Book) Borden, John and Janet Krueger THOMAS BEWICK & THE FABLES OF AESOP
    Biographical Sketch by John W. Borden and History of the Fables by Janet S. Krueger. San Francisco Book Club of California 1983 4to. paper-covered boards, plain paper dust jacket. 58 pages.
    Limited to 518 copies (Leaf Book - Chalmers 179; BCC 175). Contains an original leaf from the 1818 first edition of Bewick's FABLES OF AESOP and new impressions from the original blocks of Bewick's wood engravings for THE BOYS AND THE FROGS. Designed by Jack Stauffacher of The Greenwood Press.
    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 3109

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lederer, Michael A. EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CATALOGUES.
    Eleven folders. San Francisco The Book Club of California 1991 large 8vo. self-wrappers. 4 pages each.
    Eleven folders on early trade catalogues issued as a 1991 Keepsake by The Book Club of California. Short essays, each with an illustration, that provide a unique view of what life was like for Californians in the latter part of the 19th century. Designed and printed on card stock paper by the Anchor & Acorn Press Petaluma.
    Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 70435

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lence, Karen V A HISTORY OF THE WESTERN BOOKS EXHIBITION; IF THEY'VE GOT TO FLAP, LET THEM FLAP SPLENDIDLY.
    Los Angeles The Rounce & Coffin Club 1978 small 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards 94 (2) pages.
    Printed by Richard J. Hoffman in an edition limited to 250 copies. A history of one of the most famous American regional book exhibits, the Western Books Exhibition, from its creation in 1939 into the 1970s. The basis for the book was the minute records, scrapbooks, publications and files of the Exhibition's sponsor, the Rounce & Coffin Club; interviews with Richard J. Hoffman, Muir Dawson, Grant Dahlstrom and other members were also part of the author's research. An important work on the artistry of bookmaking. Includes notes, list of jurors, catalogues and sources.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 62436

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 13 of 28

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home