View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 755

Topic=UNITED STATES, CALIFORNIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 31

See More... (Book Club of California) Newton, A. Edward MR. STRAHAN'S DINNER PARTY, A COMEDY IN ONE ACT WITH PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE BY A. EDWARD NEWTON AND A NOTE BY EDWARD F. O'DAY.
San Francisco Printed for the Book Club of California by John Henry Nash 1930 folio cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (vi), ix, 43 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered and signed copies (Fleck A.26). Newton's play describes a mythical meeting between Dr. Franklin and Dr. Johnson at the printer Strahan's house. As might be imagined, the lines are fiery at times. In real life the two never met. One of the more spectacularly produced Nash books. Covers slightly rubbed with front corner bumped.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 40672

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Nostrand, Jeanne Van EDWARD VISCHER'S DRAWINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS 1861-1878
San Francisco, CA Book Club of California 1982 oblong 8vo. cloth, gilt cover lettering variously paginated
With an introduction, and 44 color plates. Produced by Arion Press in San Francisco, limited to 600 copies.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102343

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Olmstead, Duncan H. (compiler) " CHECK LIST OF BOOK CLUB PUBLICATIONS 1914-1973."
2 volumes. (San Francisco The Book Club of California 1974) 8vo self paper wrappers pp. 49-72; 73-96
An article in Volume xxxix, Nos. 3 and 4 of Quarterly News-Letter of the Book Club of California. Back wrapper of second volume bent.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107041

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Olmsted, Duncan H. SEVENTY YEARS, A CHECKLIST OF BOOK CLUB PUBLICATIONS 1914-1983.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1984 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 60, (2) pages.
Keepsake no.44 issued by this club.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15794

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Smith, Buckingham (translator) AN DISCOVERY OF FLORIDA BEING A TRUE RELATION OF THE VICISSITUDES THAT ATTENDED THE GOVERNOR OF DON HERNANDO DE SOTO AND SOME NOBLES OF PORTUGAL IN THE DISCOVERY OF FLORIDA.
(San Francisco) The Grabhorn Press (1946) folio decorated cloth, label on spine viii, 105, (3) pages
Magee 432 (p. 38). Limited to 280 copies. A 16th century account by Fernando da Silveria of DeSoto's role in the Spanish conquest of Florida. Published on handmade paper from France in Franciscan type set by Robert and Jane Grabhorn. Dresswork by Edwin Grabhorn and Sherwood Grover. Initials and decoration designed and cut by Mallette Dean. Table of contents. Introduction by George P. Hammond of the Bancroft Library, University of California. Boards lightly soiled. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 114822

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) WEST COAST EXPOSITIONS AND GALAS
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1970 small 4to. six 6 page and four 4 page folders, each with a colored reproduction of a postcard tipped to the cover.
Limited to 1350 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley. Keepsake Series no.36 issued by this club.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18042

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) WEST COAST EXPOSITIONS AND GALAS
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1970 small 4to. six 6 page and four 4 page folders, each with a colored reproduction of a postcard tipped to the cover enclosed in publisher's protective slipcase with leather spine label
Limited to 1350 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley. Keepsake Series no.36 issued by this club. Spine label chipped away on outer box.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 76007

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Price, Christine CATALOGUE OF ROYAL BOOKPLATES FROM THE LOUISE E. WINTERBURN COLLECTION SAN FRANCISCO COLLEGE FOR WOMEN.
Claremont Saunders for the California Bookplate Society 1944 8vo. quarter leather. xvi, 75 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Contains a biographical sketch of Winterburn, recollections by Clare Ryan Talbot, and the catalogue of Great Britain and Continental bookplates describing, with annotations, 181 bookplates. Fifteen plates. Leather rubbed and scuffed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 64342

READ MORE...
  Bowers, Fredson BIBLIOGRAPHY & MODERN LIBRARIANSHIP
Berkeley University of California 1966 8vo. paper wrappers. (iv), 27 pages.
Bowers advances the cause of descriptive bibliography.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 858

READ MORE...
See More... (Brasch, Frederick E.) Lowood, Henry FREDERICK E. BRASCH AND THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE.
Stanford, CA Department of Special Collections and University Archives, Stanford University Libraries 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 46, (2) pages
Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Michael T. Ryan, curator of special collections at Stanford. A study of the career of bookbinder, clerk, librarian and bibliographer Frederick E. Brasch and his contributions to the library of the history of the sciences at Stanford. Frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114720

READ MORE...
See More... (Bruckman, John D.) Weber, Jeff and Romaine Ahlstrom (editors) L.A. PUB LIBRARY SINCE 1872, A BICENTENNIAL EXHIBITION HONORING JOHN D. BRUCKMAN (1928-1979).
Los Angeles Los Angeles Public Library 1981 8vo. cloth, paper cover label x, 44, (2) pages
Designed and printed by The Castle Press, Pasadena, in an edition limited to 1000 copies. Set in Linotype Aldus and handset Palatino types and printed on Warren's watermarked Antique Olde Style paper. A catalogue of the traveling exhibition from the libraries outstanding collection of materials, mostly on the history of Los Angeles and California, issued in the city's Bicentennial Year. Includes memorial address for John Bruckman, late Collection Development Manager for the Los Angeles Public Library, by Jake Zeitlin. Illustrated.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63514

READ MORE...
  Burke, Jackson PRELUM TO ALBION, A HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE HAND PRESS FROM GUTENBERG TO MORRIS.
San Francisco Privately printed 1940 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (iv), 24, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 250 copies printed by hand at the press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke. With a number of illustrations of old printing presses. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 19669

READ MORE...
See More... (Burke, Marie Louise and Jackson) Burke, Marie Louise VERSES AND CURSES.
San Francisco (Burke Press) 1941 12mo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, paper spine label (32) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 250 copies by the Press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke, December, 1941. Part of label missing from spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63544

READ MORE...
See More... (California) AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY. NO.31. A CHECK LIST OF CALIFORNIA NON-DOCUMENTARY IMPRINTS, 1833-1855.
San Francisco WPA Historical Records Survey Project 1942 small 4to. later cloth-backed boards with original stiff paper wrappers covers. 109 pages.
Introduction followed by descriptions of 489 items. Index. Ex library copy with handwritten spine title and bookplate on inside front cover. Small spot at the top of the first three leaves. Bottom corner missing from back cover, with some bumping to pages.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 38645

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Blumann, Ethel and Mabel W. Thomas (editors). CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY, A CENTENNIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Compiled by the California Library Association Committee on Local History. Stanford, CA Stanford University Press 1950 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 576, 3 pages.
First edition. With an introduction by Lawrence Clark Powell and a Proclamation by U.S. Grant stimulating "Centennial Histories" in the Seventies. Dust jacket chipped and internally tape repaired.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 20063

READ MORE...
See More... (California) CALIFORNIA PRINTING, A SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS WHICH ARE SIGNIFICANT OR REPRESENTATIVE OF A CALIFORNIA STYLE OF PRINTING.
Part II of a Three Part Series, 1890-1925. San Francisco Book Club of California 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 36, (4) pages.
Twenty-three book described and illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16139

READ MORE...
See More... (California) CALIFORNIA PRINTING, A SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS WHICH ARE SIGNIFICANT OR REPRESENTATIVE OF A CALIFORNIA STYLE OF PRINTING. PART I OF A THREE PART SERIES, 1838-1890.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 33, (5) pages.
Thirty books described and illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6614

READ MORE...
See More... (California) CALIFORNIA, THE CENTENNIAL OF THE GOLD RUSH AND THE FIRST STATE CONSTITUTION, AN EXHIBIT IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Library of Congress 1949 4to. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 97 pages.
414 items described. Illustrated. Crease mark on covers and first few pages.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 16406

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Cowan, Robert Ernest BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND THE PACIFIC WEST, 1510-1906. With an Introduction by Henry R. Wagner.
3 volumes. San Francisco John Henry Nash 1933 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine labels. v, 337; (ii),339-705;(iii),705-825 pages.
First edition. Does not include a small supplement published in 1964. Besterman 1085. Extensive bibliography devoted entirely to California, covering 5,000 books. Topics include, discovery, exploration, colonization and evangelization, government, unusual features and more. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 107719

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Cowan, Robert E. THE SPANISH PRESS OF CALIFORNIA, 1833 TO 1844.
Reprinted from the California Historic-Genealogical Society Publication III. N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 10-20 pages
California was one of the latest Spanish colonies to utilize the printing-press. One of the reasons may have been that California was settled by Franciscan padres, while other Spanish colonies had Jesuit pioneers. Article from a periodical. Cover detached, many areas of loss around edges, FRAGILE; rear cover missing. Pages are beginning to separate at binding.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91911

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Cowan, Robert E. THE SPANISH PRESS OF CALIFORNIA, 1833 TO 1844.
Reprinted from the California Historic-Genealogical Society Publication III. N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 10-20 pages
California was one of the latest Spanish colonies to utilize the printing-press. One of the reasons may have been that California was settled by Franciscan padres, while other Spanish colonies has Jesuit pioneers. Article from a periodical. Head & heel of spine cracked, edges worn, faint tanning along top edge of pages, covers slightly discolored around edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91912

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Dawson, Glen CALIFORNIANA, A PRICED CATALOGUE OF ONE THOUSAND BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1943 8vo. cloth. (ii), 111+(1) pages.
Index in the back. Rubbed along hinges. Ink smudge on front cover.
Price: $ 38.00 other currencies Order nr. 100242

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Drury, Clifford Merrill CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1846-1876, PERTAINING TO SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF 1099 TITLES: BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, BROADSIDES, PERIODICALS, NEWSPAPERS, AND MANUSCRIPTS...
N.P. Privately Printed for the Author 1970 8vo. cloth. 220 pages.
Reproduced from typescript. Signed by the author on the title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 44914

READ MORE...
See More... (California) EARLY NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST ... CATALOGUE 39.
San Francisco John Howell Books (1970) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 115 pages.
With a six page introduction by Paul Jordan Smith.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 988

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Hanna, Phil Townsend LIBROS CALIFORNIANOS OR FIVE FEET OF CALIFORNIA BOOKS.
Los Angeles Zeitlin & Ver Brugge 1958 small 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. viii, 87 pages.
Revised and enlarged by Lawrence Clark Powell, limited to 1000 copies signed by Powell. Printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23065

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 31

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home