View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 526-550 of 683

Topic=UNITED STATES, CALIFORNIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 28

See More... (Primavera Press) Van Wyck, William THE SINISTER SHEPARD. A TRANSLATION OF GIROLAMO FRACASTORO'S SYPHILIDIS SIVE DE MORBO GALLICO LIBRI TRES.
Los Angeles The Primavera Press 1934 8vo. cloth with paper label xxii, (ii), 85, (3) pages
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. (Hart 13, Ritchie 71). A translation of this important work on the germ theory of infection by Fracastoro. This poem, originally printed in Rome 1531, gave Syphillis its name and recognized its venereal cause. The introduction is a translation of an article by Dr. Albert Garrigues that appeared in Æsculapein 1925. Illustrated in black-and-white. Printed by Ward Ritchie. Wear at head of spine and covers rubbed. Later pencil inscription on front endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 62853

READ MORE...
See More... PRINTING HISTORY, THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN PRINTING HISTORY ASSOCIATION. NEW SERIES NO.9
New York American Printing History Association 2011 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 47+(1) pages.
Michael Winship on "Pirates, Shipwrecks, and Comic Almanacs: Charles Ellms Packages Books in Nineteenth-Century America" and Alastai M. Johnston on "A Glance at the First Century of California Printing."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 110229

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PROJECT '85.
Los Angeles Columbian Chappel 415 1985 large 12mo. cloth (x), (163) pages
First edition, limited to 125 copies.The Chappel is named for the first real American invention in printing, the iron hand-press "Columbian" built by George Clymer in 1829. In this volume, a group design and publishing venture, six well-written and handsomely produced essays discuss the influence and achievements of six masters of printing: Nicolas Jenson; Aldus Manutius; William Morris; Mark Twain; Linn Boyd Benton; Richard Marsh Hoe. The formats of each essay vary, with the content, typography, and often typesetting and presswork the efforts of the individual contributors, such as: Gary Marc Remson; Jack M. Conway; Tom Parker; Richard J. Hoffman. Credits thus at the end of each section. Includes black-and-white and color illustrations. Binding done by Bela Blau. Bookplate.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63482

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) PROJECT '86.
Los Angeles Columbian Chappel 415 1986 large 12mo. clamshell box holding three items.
First edition, limited to about 100 copies from limitation on one of the insertions.The Chappel is named for the first real American invention in printing, the iron hand-press "Columbian" built by George Clymer in 1829. In this volume, there are three items. Bookplate on inside cover of clamshell box.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 93716

READ MORE...
See More... (Printing) RULES FOR COMPOSITORS EMPLOYED BY THE FILMER-ROLLINS ELECTROTYPE CO.
(San Francisco) n.p. n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 16, 24 pages
Details the rules for spacing, dividing, capitals, compound words (which are single words and which are separated by a hyphen), prefixes, titles, chapter titles and so on. With some surprising guidelines that owe more to pronunciation than aesthetics, such as "The c and g should never be separated from the following e, i, or y on which its soft sound depends." This section followed by an extensive list of Abbreviations of British and American Reports. Pages darkened. Missing front cover; rear cover loose and rubbed, slightly soiled, chipped near spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 79736

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) Bevis, Philip T. (editor) A SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DECADE: AN EXHIBITION OF CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
N.P. Alliance for Contemporary Book Arts 1989 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
With a two page introductory essay by Gerald W. Lange.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 94953

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press of Don Hildreth) Hildreth, Don REQUIEM FOR A SHORT PRICK: A COMIC EROTICA WOODCUT.
San Diego The Private Press of Don Hildreth 1991 12mo. half leather, paper-covered boards unpaginated
Limited to 12 numbered, signed copies, of which 7 were offered for sale. This copy is numbered but unsigned. A collection of erotic poetry by Hildreth with a woodcut frontispiece. Includes a prefatory poem by Jack Kerouac and an author's note.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116179

READ MORE...
See More... (Private Press) PRINTERS STATEMENTS, EXHIBITION 1983.
Santa Cruz, CA n.p. 1983 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28) pages.
With statements and photographs from the printers including Peter and Donna Thomas and George Kane.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 94954

READ MORE...
See More... (Pterodactyl Press) EX LIBRIS, CARL VAN VECHTEN
San Francisco Pterodactyl Press (1980) 8vo. marbled stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied, paper cover label unpaginated
Limited to 150 copies, 100 of which are numbered and presented by the printer, the other 50 were retained by the printer. This edition is one of the numbered copies, presented to David Belch, the former owner. With a tipped-in illustration as the frontispiece. Contains 18 entries, with descriptions of the content of the book, not bibliographical descriptions.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 101143

READ MORE...
See More... (Publishing) PUBLISHER TO AUTHOR; SUGGESTIONS ON MANUSCRIPT AND PROOF TOGETHER WITH A NOTE ON THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS.
Berkeley University of California Press 1953 8vo. paper wrappers. 49 pages.
Second printing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10056

READ MORE...
See More... (Quad Press) Ridenour, Anna Belle INTO THE MORNING DEW
San Francisco Quad Press 1995 small 4to. black paper wrappers. not paginated.
Printed in an edition limited to 150 numbered copies. Lynn Ridenour designed, illustrated, and printed the book, which was a present to his mother Anna Belle for her eightieth birthday. The production is one any poet would be pleased with. This is the first book of a printer who has since further studied book design and worked at the Windhover Press in Iowa.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 48135

READ MORE...
See More... (Quadqpress) Young, Gary. THE. GEOGRAPHY OF HOME.
Santa Cruz, CA Quadqpress (1987) oblong 8vo. gray handmade paper over boards housed in a redwood box with protective lining. (v), 92 pages.
Limited to 60 numbered copies, signed by the author, artist, and designer. 40 original prints were produced using a variety of relief methods at each press. The cover and end sheets were handmade by La Papeterie St-Armand in Montreal. Includes prospectus, illustrated notecard invitation to an exhibition of the prints in the Santa Cruz Art Center, and an original presentation letter and sketch to Muir and Glen Dawson, signed by the publisher, Gene Holtan.
Price: $ 900.00 other currencies Order nr. 62124

READ MORE...
See More... (Quercus Press) Grabhorn, Edwin SOME REMARKS ON THE PRINTED BOOK.
San Mateo, CA Quercus Press 1948 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper cover label (6) pages
Reprinted from the October 18,1948 issue of the San Francisco Chronicle Fiesta edition, on a hand press in December, 1948. Discusses the printer's part in the creation of the book.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 62137

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Clifton and Lois FINE POINTS: A PRINTERS' MISCELLANY.
Oakland The Rather Press 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 17, (3) pages.
A gathering of sayings from important printers concerning various aspects of private press printing. Inscribed by Cliff Rather on front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 28416

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Clifton and Lois FINE POINTS: A PRINTERS' MISCELLANY.
Oakland The Rather Press 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 17, (3) pages.
A gathering of sayings from important printers concerning various aspects of private press printing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105731

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Clifton and Lois HERE'S HOW, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PART II.
Oakland, CA Rather Press (1970) small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards (vi), 128 pages
Printed in an edition limited to 72 copies, this copy being signed by both authors on front free endpaper. Printed in 14-point Cloister Bold in roman and italic, with " titles and inserts from various fonts on hand, all hand set and printed on the faithful ancient muscle-powered Sigwalt." The authors printed their first book in 1965 by building a flat-bed wooden press using a hard maple rolling pin. List of books from the Rather Press includes Household Hints for Hippie Housewives and Limerick Calendar for 1969. Illustrated with photographs. Wrinkling along front inside hinge.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 62759

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Clifton and Lois HERE'S HOW, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PART II.
Oakland, CA Rather Press (1970) small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards (vi), 128 pages
Printed in an edition limited to 72 copies. Printed in 14-point Cloister Bold in roman and italic, with " titles and inserts from various fonts on hand, all hand set and printed on the faithful ancient muscle-powered Sigwalt." The authors printed their first book in 1965 by building a flat-bed wooden press using a hard maple rolling pin. List of books from the Rather Press includes Household Hints for Hippie Housewives and Limerick Calendar for 1969. Illustrated with photographs. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 63478

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Clifton PRINTER'S PROGRESS.
Oakland The Rather Press (1972) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 20, (4) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies. Clif Rather of the Rather Press gives a short history of the press and discusses some of the problems he has had through the years.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59683

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Lois BOOKS AND SOCIETIES
Oakland Rather Press (1971) square 8vo. cloth. (iv), 88, (4) pages.
First edition, limited to 137 copies. Ten chapters on the relation of the book and society. Emphasis on book clubs, unions, typography, etc. Handset and printed by the Rathers at their private press.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 10096

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Lois DUMSMUIR HOUSE
Oakland Rather Press (1982) large 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards 75 (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Researched, written, designed, hand-set in Bembo type printed on Tweedweave paper, hand-sewn, and cased by Clif and Lois Rather. Illustrated with wood engravings by Stanley H. Cohen. Continues the author's series of books dealing with California history. Dunsmuir House is a thirty-seven room mansion built in the San Leandro section of Oakland in 1899 "by a wealthy alcoholic playboy for his long-time mistress." Corners bumped. T.L.s from Frederica Postman to Emerson Wulling and a postcards from The Rather Press to Wulling are both laid-in at the front.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 96339

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Lois THE MAN WITH THE HOE.
Oakland, CA The Rather Press 1977 4to quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 83+(1) pages
Limited edition of 150 (Ten Years of the Rather Press, p.12). Designed, hand-set, and hand-sewn by Clif and Lois Rather. Story of this poem and the painting which inspired Markham to write it. Author's comment, references, and index. Reduced facsimile of the original version of "The Man with the Hoe" by Edwin Markham and tipped-in illustration of Jean François Millet's painting.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107092

READ MORE...
See More... (Rather Press) Rather, Lois WEST IS WEST: RUDYARD KIPLING IN SAN FRANCISCO
Oakland, CA The Rather Press 1976 4to quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, uncut edges 80+(1) pages
Limited edition of 151 (Ten Years of the Rather Press, p.11). The "story of Rudyard Kipling's stay in San Francisco as a young man in 1889 and of his often derogatory opinions of the bustling civilation." Designed, hand-set, and hand-fet by Clif and Lois Rather. Chapter heads redrawn from old engravings of San Francisco by the author. References and index. Front cover faded along top.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107091

READ MORE...
See More... Ray, Gordon N BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RESOURCES FOR THE STUDY OF NINETEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH FICTION.
Los Angeles University of California 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. (iv), 31 pages.
Contains a listing of scarce 19th century first editions and the number of libraries containing them.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10099

READ MORE...
See More... (Reagh, Patrick) Tufts, Kingsley CONCEPTS AND IMPRESSIONS.
(Los Angeles) Privately printed 1989 8vo. cloth x,105, (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed by Kingsley Tufts in collaboration with William and Victoria Dailey and printed letterpress in Baskerville types on Rivas paper by Patrick Reagh. A book of poetry.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63610

READ MORE...
See More... (Reagh, Patrick) Tufts, Kingsley FRAGMENTS AND CONSEQUENCES.
(Los Angeles) Privately printed 1990 8vo. cloth x, 115, (3) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by the author. Designed by Kingsley Tufts in collaboration with William and Victoria Dailey and printed letterpress in Baskerville types on Rivas paper by Patrick Reagh. Gift card from the author to a Library laid-in. Poetry.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63607

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 28

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home