View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 926-950 of 2624

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 105

See More... Greenspan, Ezra and Jonathan Rose (editors) BOOK HISTORY, VOLUME I.
University Park, PA The Pennsylvania State University Press 1998 8vo. cloth. xii, 306, (2) pages.
First edition. A collection of essays by various authors, related to the history of written communication. Includes twelve essays including "Geographic Information systems: A New Research Method for Book History," "The Market Value of Memory: Popular war Histories and the Northern Literary Marketplace, 1861-1868," "Forbidden Topics: Early Soviet Censorship Directives," and more. Includes an introduction by the editors. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57224

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with damaged spot at top of spine. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63580

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Small ink stamp on front pastedown.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 88454

READ MORE...
See More... Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Ink inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99249

READ MORE...
  Gress, Edmund G. AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PRINTING CONTAINING IN BRIEF AND SIMPLE STYLE SOMETHING ABOUT EVERY DEPARTMENT OF THE ART AND BUSINESS OF PRINTING.
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1913 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. (xiv), 284 pages.
Third edition. Illustrated. Covers rubbed with damaged spot at top of spine. Shaken.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114332

READ MORE...
See More... (Gress, Edmund G.) Gress, Edmund G. ANNOUNCEMENT OF THE PILGRIM NUMBER OF THE AMERICAN PRINTER
New York Oswald Publishing Co. 1920 8vo. paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Limited to 800 numbered copies. Presentation from Gress to James E. Creech and presentation from Creech to The Graphica on first blank page.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 4524

READ MORE...
See More... Grey, Zane THE WORKS OF ZANE GREY.
40 Volumes. Roslyn, NY Walter J. Black (1936) 8vo. cloth variously paginated
40 volume set of Grey's works (of the total of 75 issued), novels about the American West. First volume includes a foreword by the author dated 1936. Boards lightly soiled and stained in places..
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 109476

READ MORE...
See More... Grieder, Theodore AMERICAN FICTION IN THE FALES LIBRARY, 1774-1900: A CHECKLIST.
New York New York University Libraries 1971
Bibliographical Series NO. 7. Presentation on front cover "For Mike & John, Seven Gables, TG." Mike and John refer to the owners of Seven Gables Bookshop, Mike Papantonio and John S. van Kohn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 103126

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A LIST OF WORKS RELATING TO THE FRENCH ALLIANCE IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1907 small 4to. self paper wrappers 40 pages.
Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 80261

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A SELECT LIST OF REFERENCES ON THE BRITISH TARIFF MOVEMENT (CHAMBERLAIN’S PLAN).
Washington Government Printing Office, 1904 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 37 pages.
With four page introduction. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Wrappers soiled. Top corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 80262

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. SELECT LIST OF REFERENCES ON IMPEACHMENT
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington Government Printing Office 1912 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 38 pages.
183 entries. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 80265

READ MORE...
See More... Griffith, Reginald Harvey GREAT TORCH RACE, ESSAYS IN HONOR OF REGINALD HARVEY GRIFFITH.
Edited by Mary Tom Osborne. Austin The University of Texas (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 91 pages.
First edition. With an essay by Fannie E. Ratchford on Griffith and rare books. Jacket chipped with holes along spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96694

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Austin, Gabriel (editor) THE GROLIER CLUB ITER ITALICUM.
New York The Grolier Club 1963 small 4to. cloth xiv, 298 pages.
First edition (Asaf 129). This book describes the travels of the members of the club to 11 famous libraries in Italy. Interesting reading for the book-collector. No jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76630

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. Minor cover soiling; two private bookplates stamped "withdrawn."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8868

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. Minor cover soiling. Some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12913

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Drake, Joseph Rodman THE CULPRIT FAY AND OTHER POEMS.
New York The Grolier Club 1923 tall 8vo. parchment backed boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. xv, 49 pages.
Limited to 300 copies (Asaf 77). One of a series of six books designed by famous printers for the Eminent American Printers Series sponsored by the Grolier Club. This book was designed by Walter Gilliss. With the bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert. Top of front cover faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100985

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GROLIER CLUB.
New York Grolier Club 1959 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 125). With addresses by C. Waller Barrett and Alexander Davidson Jr.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 8983

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Nikirk, Robert (editor). THE GROLIER CLUB ITER GERMANICO HELVETICUM.
New York The Grolier Club 1973 8vo. cloth. ix, 100 pages.
Limited to 300 copies. With a map by Fritz Kredel. Preface by Alfred H. Howell. Describes the Grolier Club's travels to "those bibliographical Holy Lands" of Germany and Switzerland. Spine faded.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 36416

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) ONE HUNDRED INFLUENTIAL AMERICAN BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1900 CATALOGUE AND ADDRESSES.
New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1967 8vo. cloth. 139 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. With addresses by Frederick B. Adams, John T. Winterich and Thomas H. Johnson followed by the well annotated list of the 100 books. Illustrated. Only minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11662

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FROM JULY 1899 TO DECEMBER 1919. PART IV.
New York The Grolier Club 1921 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with dust jacket. xii, 179 pages.
Limited to 404 copies on Blandford wove paper. 27 illustrations; addresses by Howard Mansfield on Rembrandt, Arthur Hoeber on the work of D.Y. Cameron, and Seymour DeRicci on early printed books. Spine of jacket age darkened.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8992

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FROM JULY 1899 TO DECEMBER 1919. PART IV.
New York The Grolier Club 1921 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with dust jacket xii, 179 pages.
Limited to 404 copies on Blandford wove paper. 27 illustrations; addresses by Howard Mansfield on Rembrandt, Arthur Hoeber on the work of D.Y. Cameron, and Seymour DeRicci on early printed books. Spine of jacket is lacking. Spotting along inner margins at front and back of book.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 60213

READ MORE...
  (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FROM JULY 1899 TO DECEMBER 1919. PART IV.
New York The Grolier Club 1921 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with dust jacket, cardboard slipcase. xii, 179 pages.
Limited to 404 copies on Blandford wove paper. 27 illustrations; addresses by Howard Mansfield on Rembrandt, Arthur Hoeber on the work of D.Y. Cameron, and Seymour DeRicci on early printed books. Loosely inserted is an A.L.s. from Walter Gilliss, Secretary of the Grolier Club, to Mrs. Edwin B. Holden meant to accompany this gift copy. Gilliss comments that this copy has been sent to her with the compliments of the Club in tribute to her husband and the work he had done as President. Small pin hole in dust jacket along back hinge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115771

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK PART II (1885-1894).
New York The Grolier Club 1894 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper wrapper. 156 pages.
Limited to 750 copies and printed on handmade paper by The Gilliss Press. Articles on "The Liber Studiorum," "The Genealogy of a Book" and many others. Decorated head-pieces and tail pieces and other illustrations. Spine of outer paper wrapper is missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8988

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) TRANSACTIONS OF THE GROLIER CLUB OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK PART II (1885-1894).
New York The Grolier Club 1894 large 8vo. paper-covered boards. 156 pages.
Limited to 750 copies and printed on handmade paper by The Gilliss Press. Articles on "The Liber Studiorum," "The Genealogy of a Book" and many others. Decorated head-pieces and tail pieces and other illustrations. Spine age darkened with bottom chipped away. Remnants of slipcase present.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8989

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) Winterich, John T. THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1950, AN INFORMAL HISTORY.
New York The Grolier Club 1950 thin 8vo. boards. 37 pages.
Limited to 1250 copies (Asaf 118). Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8985

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 105

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home