View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 651-675 of 2624

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 105

See More... (Dunlap, William) Wegelin, Oscar WILLIAM DUNLAP AND HIS WRITINGS.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 8 pages.
One of 25 copies printed for private circulation. Reprinted from The Literary Collector. Bibliography of this early Americanf dramatist - author. With annotations accompanying the items. Covers partially detached and chipped around edges and spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 65629

READ MORE...
See More... DUTTONS, INC. PRESENTS A CATALOGUE FOR THE COLLECTOR OF RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, FIRST EDITIONS.
New York Duttons, Inc. 1938 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
152 items for sale. Includes a section of illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106371

READ MORE...
See More... Duyckinck, E.A. NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY OF EMINENT AMERICANS: INCLUDING ORATORS, STATESMEN, NAVAL AND MILITARY HEROES, JURISTS, AUTHORS, ETC., ETC., FROM ORIGINAL FULL LENGTH PAINTINGS BY ALONZO CHAPPEL.
2 Volumes. New York Johnson, Fry & Company (1862) 4to. original decorated tooled leather and gilt lettering, all edges gilt x,488; (ii),470 pages
A two-volume collection of paintings, with biographies, of prominent Americans. Preface. Table of contents in each volume. Frontispiece illustration of George Washington in Volume I, of Washington Irving in Volume II. The frontispiece, and all illustrations, are tissue guarded. Illustrations are steel-engraved with facsimile signatures of the subject. Duyckinck (1816-78) was a publisher and biographer who wrote a number of biographical works. Chappel (1828-87) was a painter best known for his paintings of the American Revolution. Boards rubbed and scuffed, especially at edges and along spine. Front hinge in second volume cracked. Light tanning throughout text. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 115030

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Agner, Dwight THE BOOKS OF WAD; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS DESIGNED BY W.A. DWIGGINS.
With a Foreword by Alexander Lawson. San Francisco Alan Wofsy 1977 small 4to. cloth. xii, 87 pages.
Second edition, with 28 new plates not in the first edition. One of 700 copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2419

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Bennett, Paul WAD, 1880-1956
New York The Typophiles 1957 8vo. self paper wrappers. 4 pages.
Eulogy to Dwiggins printed by The Black Vine Press of San Francisco. Was folded at one point.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2292

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) CONTEMPORARY TITLE PAGES, A SELECTION OF OUTSTANDING BOOKS COMPOSED ON THE LINOTYPE
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype 1932 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 204 pages.
With an introduction by Dwiggins followed by pages of designs by Dwiggins, Adler, Johnston, Rogers, Rudge and others. Minor wear along edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 15664

READ MORE...
See More... Dwiggins, WA THE CREW OF THE SHIP "EARTH".
New York The Typophiles 1944 16mo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. Not in Agner. Small booklet which Dwiggins authored and illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11742

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Dreier, Thomas THE POWER OF PRINT - AND MEN COMMEMORATING THE FIFTY YEARS OF LINOTYPE'S CONTRIBUTION TO PRINTING AND PUBLISHING.
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. (1936) square 8vo. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards. xiv, 166 pages.
First edition. Designed by W. A. Dwiggins. A history of the linotype. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2281

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) ELDORADO
Brooklyn Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1953 small 8vo. purple paper wrappers. (14) pages.
With a three page introduction by Dwiggins concerning the making of this type face. Contains a Dwiggins' drawing on first page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 3029

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) FIFTY BOOKS EXHIBITED BY THE INSTITUTE, 1926 WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY W.A. DWIGGINS AND FREDERIC G. MELCHER.
New York John Day Co. 1927 tall 4to. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 10 pages followed by the pages showing the 50 Books of the Year.
The fourth exhibit of the Fifty Books of the Year staged. Six page introduction by Dwiggins. Holes in jacket spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3783

READ MORE...
  (Dwiggins, W.A.) FIFTY BOOKS EXHIBITED BY THE INSTITUTE, 1926 WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY W.A. DWIGGINS AND FREDERIC G. MELCHER.
New York John Day Co. 1927 tall 4to. cloth. (vi), 10 pages followed by the pages showing the 50 Books of the Year.
The first exhibit of the 50 Books of the Year staged. Six page introduction by Dwiggins. Lacks jacket. Covers are spotted.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13927

READ MORE...
  Dwiggins, W.A. THE GLISTENING HILL, ATHALINTHIA III.
N.P. Puterschein-Hingham 1950 square 8vo. paper-covered boards, silver paper wrap-around label, original mailing box. (ii), 30, (4) pages.
First edition. With spread title page and three other illustrations done in color and six illustrations in black and white, all designed by Dwiggins. Very fine copy preserved in original box
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 116228

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Linklater, Eric THE CRUSADER'S KEY.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1933 8vo. decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. (iv), 42, (2) pages.
First U.S. edition. With design of the American edition by W.A. Dwiggins. (Agner no.33.02). Printed on watermarked Worthy paper. Spine rubbed with some chipping of spine label.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 31888

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) LIST NO. 111, AUTUMN 1951.
Hingham Puterschein - Hingham 1951 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Announcement of books and listing of out-of-print titles. With designs by Dwiggins on the front of the announcement. Order form and sample page loosely inserted. In mailing envelope addressed to Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 22136

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) LIST NO. 11, SUMMER 1950.
Hingham Puterschein - Hingham 1950 folded small broadside with small separate announcement, mailing envelope with Dwiggins design.
Announcement of books and listing of out-of-print titles. With designs by Dwiggins on the front of the announcement. Separate sheet with design states that this list was sent to the recipient by Herbert W. Simpson. In hand address envelope sent to Ben Lieberman.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116614

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) LITERATURE IN AMERICAN EDUCATION
Baltimore Enoch Pratt Free Library 1944 8vo. paper wrappers. 23 pages.
With design and drawings by W.A. Dwiggins. (Agner 44.19). Slight crease mark in cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2273

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) MARCHBANKS PRESS CALENDAR FOR JUNE, 1925
New York Marchbanks Press 1925 9.25" x 4" Single sheet
With 3 inch square drawing by Dwiggins printed in brown ink at the head of the calendar.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2274

READ MORE...
See More... Dwiggins, W.A. MSS. BY WAD, BEING A COLLECTION OF THE WRITINGS OF DWIGGINS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, SOME CRITICAL, SOME PHILOSOPHICAL, SOME WHIMSICAL.
New York The Typophiles 1947 12mo. cloth. xiv, 152, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 900 copies. Chapbook XVII. With many illustrations. Printed at the Anthoensen Press. Private ownership stamp of Elizabeth and Ben Leiberman on front pastdown.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 69376

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Nathan, Robert TWO ROBERT NATHAN PIECES, A TALK WITH ROBERT NATHAN ADVICE TO MY SON.
New York The Typophiles (1950) 12mo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Typophile Monograph no.28. With a front cover design by Dwiggins in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11793

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) O FOR A BOOKE
N.P. Philadelphia Graphic Arts Forum 1955 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards. (vi), 31, (3) pages.
First edition, of the 300 copies printed this is one of the 150 numbered copies printed as a keepsake. Contains a contribution by Dwiggins, a reprint of part of his article in Ars Typographica.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 2278

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Phillips, John BOMB THAT WOULDN'T GO OFF AND OTHER FABLES FROM MORONIA.
With Pictographs by W.A. Dwiggins. Boston Bruce Humphries 1941 8vo. half cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 81, (3) pages.
First edition. (Agner 41-17). Dwiggins designed the book including the chapter illustrations and the design on the cover and jacket. Pieces of jacket missing along edges.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 16125

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) PRINTING: UNINHIBITED AN EXHIBITION OF WORK DONE IN BARNS .. CELLARS .. BEDROOMS .. ATTICS .. AND OTHER UNLIKELY PLACES.
N.P. Shown at the Boston Public Library under the Auspices of the Society of Printers 1953 oblong 12mo. paper wrappers. (4) pages.
With a Dwiggins stencil on the front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16231

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Shimer, Florence TWELVE POEMS
Hingham Press of the Little Red Hen 1950 square 8vo. boards, wrap-around paper cover label. (24) pages.
First edition. Not in Agner. Title page designed by Dwiggins and printed in two colors. Loosely inserted is List No.11 from Putershein-Hingham advertising this book; a billhead made out for this copy and the printed envelope. 225 copies were printed of which 125 were for sale.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 2288

READ MORE...
See More...
In Original Mailing Box with Dwiggins Designed Label

(Dwiggins, W.A.) Shimer, Florence TWELVE POEMS
Hingham Press of the Little Red Hen 1950 square 8vo. boards, wrap-around paper cover label, original mailing box with paper cover label with Dwiggins's designs. (24) pages.
First edition. Not in Agner. Title page with decorations by Dwiggins and printed in two colors. 225 copies were printed of which 125 were for sale. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 2289

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Shimer, Florence TWELVE POEMS
Hingham Press of the Little Red Hen 1950 square 8vo. boards, wrap-around paper cover label. (24) pages.
First edition. Not in Agner. Title page with decorations by Dwiggins and printed in two colors. Printing by Dorothy Abbe. A copy of the prospectus which is inserted states that 225 copies were printed of which 125 were for sale. Spine faded and with wear along hinge. Presentation from Shimer on free endpaper.
Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 25492

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 27 of 105

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home