View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 326-350 of 2624

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 105

See More... (Bradley, Will H.) Bambace, Tony WILL H. BRADLEY: HIS WORK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
New Castle, Delaware and Boston, Massachusetts Oak Knoll Press and Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 216 pages.
First edition. Will H. Bradley (1868-1962) is widely regarded as one of the masters of design during the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts periods. His typographic and illustrative work pushed the boundaries of these fields into new directions. In addition, his re-introduction and use of Caslon type brought it back into popularity. The guide includes 261 illustrations, including his designer's marks to help identify his pieces. The guide includes a Book Work section containing three parts: one of 81 definite books of Bradley's own execution, one listing those exhibiting the Bradley stamp but with no confirming documentation, and one listing those using his designs but probably not produced by him. The remaining sections document magazine covers, advertisements, illustrations, posters, and other works. Presentation from the author on the verso of the half-title.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115708

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 25315

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Hornung, Clarence P. (editor) WILL BRADLEY, HIS GRAPHIC ART, A COLLECTION OF HIS POSTERS, ILLUSTRATIONS, TYPOGRAPHIC DESIGNS & DECORATIONS.
New York Dover Publications (1974) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii pages by 89 plates.
First edition thus. With an autobiographical sketch by Bradley included that he wrote in 1954. Jacket chipped at head of spine with some spotting and toning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114967

READ MORE...
  (Bradley, Will) Lamb, Charles A DISSERTATION UPON ROAST PIG BY CHARLES LAMB.
(Concord, Ma. Will Bradley n.d.) 12mo. original boards, paper cover label. xviii, (4) pages.
First edition thus with designs by Bradley (Bambace A62). Spread title page printed in red and black, initial letter and head and tail pieces. Distributed as a Christmas gift. As new copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 882

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will MEMORIES OF A FEW VICTORIAN YESTERDAYS
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1950s) 8vo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
Short autobiography by Bradley. Decorated with Bradley ornaments.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16191

READ MORE...
See More... Bradley, Will PICTURE OF A PERIOD, OR MEMORIES OF THE GAY NINETIES AND THE TURN OF THE CENTURY, ALSO A FEW OF THE YEARS THAT FOLLOWED, TOLD BY WILL BRADLEY & PRINTED BY GRANT DAHLSTROM AS A SOUVENIR OF THE MEETING OF THE ROUNCE & COFFIN CLUB.
San Marino Huntington Library 1950 oblong 12mo. self paper wrappers. 20 pages.
Well printed. Foxed along top edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 15810

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) WILL BRADLEY, HIS CHAP BOOK
New York The Typophiles 1955 tall 12mo. decorated boards, paper spine label, dust jacket. viii, 104, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 650 copies. Introduction by Walter Teague followed by 82 page autobiography by Bradley, a chronology and an afterword by Paul Bennett. The 30th Chapbook and one of the more interesting.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 889

READ MORE...
  (Bradley, Will) WILL BRADLEY, HIS WORK, AN EXHIBITION
San Marino The Huntington Library 1951 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 27, (3) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. With frontispiece portrait showing Bradley and Cleland. Exhibition and handlist prepared by Bliss and cover and initials by Bradley. Minor fading and chipping along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19666

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) WILL H. BRADLEY, AMERICAN ARTIST AND CRAFTSMAN (1868-1962).
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1972 8vo. paper wrappers. (20) pages.
A biographical sketch of Bradley followed by descriptions of 126 Bradley items exhibited. Illustrated. Minor soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 25792

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradley, Will) Wither, George LOVE SONG.
Concord Sign of the Vine (1903) 16mo. boards, paper cover label. (16) pages.
First edition thus, designed by Will Bradley and containing an art noveau half title and frontispiece (Bambace A63). One of four such Christmas booklets issued by Bradley. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 30714

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito Joseph THE BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1920-1975.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1979 8vo. cloth. vii, 210 pages.
First edition. Chapters on the Cambridge History of American Literature, the Literary History of the United States, the Bibliography of American Literature and with sections on "the Golden Years, 1960-1975" and various appendices.With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99957

READ MORE...
See More... Brenni, Vito Joseph THE BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL OF AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1920-1975.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1979 8vo. cloth. vii, 210 pages.
First edition. Chapters on the Cambridge History of American Literature, the Literary History of the United States, the Bibliography of American Literature and with sections on "the Golden Years, 1960-1975" and various appendices.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 115409

READ MORE...
See More... Brewer, Jeutonne P. THE FEDERAL WRITERS' PROJECT, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1994 8vo. cloth. xv, 160, (2) pages.
First edition. 956 entries in this bibliography.
Price: $ 37.00 other currencies Order nr. 42577

READ MORE...
See More... (Brigham, Clarence Saunders) CLARENCE SAUNDERS BRIGHAM 1877-1963.
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 14 pages.
Reprinted from the Proceedings.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 915

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 114 pages.
First edition. One of the publications of the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography. Some age darkening of jacket. Bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 921

READ MORE...
See More... BRITTLE BOOKS PROGRAMS.
Washington Office of Management Services, Association of Research Libraries 1989 4to stiff paper wrappers ix, 121+(1) pages
SPEC Kit 152 (March 1989), on brittle books. Guidance on implementation and management of brittle books. Results of a survey of ARL members with responses from 64 of 118 members. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108659

READ MORE...
  Brodbeck, May, James Gray, Walter Metzger AMERICAN NON-FICTION, 1900-1950
Westport Greenwood Press (1970) 8vo. cloth. x, 198 pages.
Reprint of the 1952 first edition. A look at the development of American philosophy, journalism and American social thought.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 61190

READ MORE...
See More... Brodhead, Richard H. CULTURES OF LETTERS SCENES OF READING AND WRITING IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 245+(1) pages
The author, a Professof of English at Yale, argues that writing reflects its social setting, the "literary worlds" coexisting in 19-century America. Acknowledgments and introduction. Endnotes and index.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114521

READ MORE...
See More... (Brooks, Charles Timothy) Elliott, Fannie M. and Lucy Clark CHARLES TIMOTHY BROOKS; A CHECKLIST OF PRINTED AND MANUSCRIPT WORKS ...IN ... UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.
Charlottesville Univ. of Virginia Press 1960 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 9 pages.
Bibliography of this 19th century American author.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1043

READ MORE...
See More... Brooks, Van Wyck NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER, 1865-1915
New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 557 pages.
Reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 15675

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Brown, John Carter) BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA, CATALOGUE OF THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY IN BROWN UNIVERSITY, PROVIDENCE, RHODE ISLAND.
7 volumes. Millwood Kraus Reprint Co. 1975 tall 8vo. cloth.
Seven volumes. An invaluable Americana reference set. The complete set of this bibliography is composed of the following volumes. Thousands of collations are given. 1).EARLIEST BOOKS TO THOSE DATED 1674. x,511; (viii),552; (iv),310 pages. Reprint of the third and last edition originally printed over the period 1919 to 1931. 2).BOOKS PRINTED 1675-1700. Providence: Brown University Library, 1973, 4to., cloth. xxxi, 484 pages. Third and best edition adding to the material published in the period 1875-1882. 3).PART III. 1701-1800. Two volumes. N.P.: Kraus Reprint Co., 1963, tall 8vo., cloth. (iv),iv,446; (vi),554 pages. Reprint of the first edition first published in 1870 and 1871. 4).SHORT TITLE LIST OF ADDITIONS, BOOKS PRINTED 1471-1700. (vi),67 pages. Providence: Brown University Press, 1973.
Price: $ 419.99 other currencies Order nr. 1046

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, John Carter) Wroth, Lawrence LIBROS VIRUMQUE CANO GAUDEAMUS, THE GIFTS OF JOHN NICHOLAS BROWN TO THE JOHN CARTER BROWN LIBRARY FROM 1924 TO 1969, A TRIBUTE ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY, 21 FEBRUARY 1970.
Providence John Carter Brown Library (1970) 8vo. paper wrappers. 80, (4) pages.
First edition. Contains a 15 page introductory biography by Lawrence Wroth followed by an annotated list of the books. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1048

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, John) Harwell, Richard B. A CHECK LIST OF AN EXHIBITION OF JOHN BROWN, 1800-1859 AND A NOTE ON JOHN BROWN.
N.P. University of Kansas Libraries 1959 8vo. self paper wrappers. 15 pages.
Spot on verso of Foreword page (blank page).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17623

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Larissa. AFRICANS IN THE NEW WORLD, 1493-1834.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 61 pages.
Exhibition catalogue describing 81 items related to the slave trade and Afro-American culture in the New World. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 35520

READ MORE...
See More... Brownlow, W.G. SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONA ADVENTURES AMONG THE REBELS.
Philadelphia George W. Childs 1862 8vo. original cloth. Frontispiece portrait of author; 458, (8) pages.
First edition. (Nevins II, 170 - Fascinating experiences of an avowed biased Tennessee Unionist; revealing on conditions in East Tennessee during the first two years of the war.") With separate plates and facsimiles. Stain along outer edge of front cover. Frontispiece foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105902

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 14 of 105

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home