View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2451-2475 of 2881

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 99 of 116

See More... (Stone, Robert) Lopez, Ken and Bev Chaney. ROBERT STONE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1960-1992.
Hadley, MA Numinous Press 1992 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 123 pages.
First edition. Describes editions of Stone's novels, screenplays, contributions to books, periodicals and more. Includes an essay by Stone. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36289

READ MORE...
See More... Strauss, Helen M. A TALENT FOR LUCK, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
New York Random House (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 309 pages.
First edition. Autobiography of a highly successful literary agent. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23576

READ MORE...
See More... Strauss, Victor PRINTING INDUSTRY, AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS MANY BRANCHES PROCESSES AND PRODUCTS.
New York Printing Industries of America (1967) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 814, (2) pages.
First edition. A massive book covering all aspects of the printing industry. Includes sections on illustration and binding methods. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8091

READ MORE...
See More... Strauss, Victor PRINTING INDUSTRY, AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS MANY BRANCHES PROCESSES AND PRODUCTS.
New York Printing Industries of America (1967) thick 8vo. cloth. xvi, 814, (2) pages.
First edition. A massive book covering all aspects of the printing industry. Includes sectons on illustration and binding methods.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 34930

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1967 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (x), pps. 427-984 (8) pages.
Volume two. A catalogue from the auction which offered the collection of Americana from the Streeter collection. This volume included books on New England, the American Revolution, the Middle Colonies, the French and Indian War, The Continental Congress, the War of 1812, southern colonies and states, the Carolinas, Georgia, Florida. It list 685 items and is illustrated and indexed. Covers faded especially along the spine. Split along hinges with spine coming loose. Some dampstaining to bottom front corner. Heavily annotated through out in pencil.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60244

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1967 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (x), pps. 987-1471, (9) pages.
Volume three. A catalogue from the auction which offered the collection of Americana from the Streeter collection. This volume included books on the old northwest, Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Mississippi Valley, Tennessee and Kentucky, Burr-Wilkinson, Presidents of the United States, Missouri, Iowa, Wisconsin, and Minnesota. There are 686 items listed and it is illustrated and indexed. Covers faded especially along the spine, corners bumped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60245

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. 1969 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (ix), pps. 2284-2276, (16) pages.
Volume six. A catalogue from the auction which offered the collection of Americana from the Streeter collection. This volume included books on the Pacific West, Oregon, British Columbia, Alaska, Canada, Hawaii, and maps. There are 622 items listed and it is illustrated and indexed. Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 60248

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1969 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (9), pps. 2768-3001, (11) pages.
Volume seven. A catalogue from the auction which offered books from the Streeter collection. This volume included books on transportation and communications, economics, education, sports, Western Hemisphere and the Pacific, literature and the arts, first separate account of New Jersey, social history and reference. works. It list 462 items and is illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60252

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NEW JERSEY, SOLD BY ORDER OF THE TRUSTEES.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1967 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (x), pps. 427-984 (8) pages.
Volume two. A catalogue from the auction which offered the collection of Americana from the Streeter collection. This volume included books on New England, the American Revolution, the Middle Colonies, the French and Indian War, The Continental Congress, the War of 1812, southern colonies and states, the Carolinas, Georgia, Florida. It list 685 items and is illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 74309

READ MORE...
See More... (Streeter, Thomas Winthrop) THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP.
VOLUME ONE. New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1966 large 8vo. paper covered boards. (xvi), 424, (8) pages.
Volume one. This volume includes Streeter's collection of books on discovery and exploration, atlases, new France, Spanish Southwest, Mexico, the Mexican war, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Indian territory and Oklahoma. It includes 609 items and is illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 70954

READ MORE...
See More... Strobridge, Truman R. UNITED STATES COAST GUARD ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
(Washington DC Department of Transporation, United States Coast Guard 1972) 4to. stiff paper wrappers ii, 35+1 pages
Government publication CG-230. Cover soiled, stained, with some staining to the interior.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 88918

READ MORE...
See More... Strouse, Norman H. A COLLECTOR'S DECABIBLON, AN ADDRESS TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF GLEESON LI BRARY ASSOCIATES, APRIL 23, 1972.
San Francisco Privately printed for Strouse by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy 1972 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 21 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies, this being one of the 200 copies specially printed for private distribution for Norman H. Strouse. Autobiography by this book-collector. Corner bumped. Minor fading along top edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25364

READ MORE...
See More... Strouse, Norman H. A COLLECTOR'S DECABIBLON, AN ADDRESS TO THE ANNUAL MEETING OF GLEESON LI BRARY ASSOCIATES, APRIL 23, 1972.
San Francisco Privately printed for Strouse by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy 1972 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 21 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies, this being one of the 600 copies specially printed for the Gleeson Library.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96863

READ MORE...
See More... Strouse, Norman H. LADIES IN MY LIBRARY, A TALK BEFORE THE ANNUAL MEETING THE MANUSCRIPT SOCIETY.
Boston The Manuscript Society 1966 4to. typescript stapled in the upper left hand corner. 34 pages.
Last page is loose.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6381

READ MORE...
See More... Strouse, Norman H. LADIES IN MY LIBRARY, BOOKS AND LETTERS FROM THE COLLECTION OF NORMAN H. STROUSE.
Philadelphia Free Library of Philadelphia 1948 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii), 27 pages.
Comments on 82 books.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 10537

READ MORE...
See More... Strouse, Norman HOW TO BUILD A POOR MAN'S MORGAN LIBRARY
Syracuse Syracuse University Library Associates 1966 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 23+(1) pages.
Reprinted from their library periodical. With a woodcut by John DePol.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6345

READ MORE...
See More... Stuart, Edwin H. UTILIZING THE BY-PRODUCT OF A PRINTING BUSINESS.
Pittsburgh Edwin H. Stuart n.d. 8vo. cloth. 99 pages.
The sub-title is "Wherein is told Successful Experiences with Direct Mail Advertising."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33631

READ MORE...
See More... (Stuart, Gilbert) Park, Lawrence GILBERT STUART, AN ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTIVE LIST OF HIS WORKS. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HIS LIFE BY JOHN HILL MORGAN AND AN APPRECIATION BY ROYAL CORTISSOZ.
4 volumes. New York William Edwin Rudge 1926 small folio blue cloth stamped in gilt, top edges gilt (ii),508,(2); (xiv),509-982,(2) pages of text; (viii),304 leaves of plates; (vi),305-606 leaves of plates.
First edition. The author died before the work could be finished, so William Sawitzky, Mrs. E. Hadley Galbreath, John Hill Morgan, and Theodore Bolton completed it. With a four-page tribute to Park by Sawitzky. With descriptions of 948 known paintings. Nine separate plates of illustrations. A magnificent set of this superbly produced book printed by one of the more famous American printing houses. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 78107

READ MORE...
See More... (Stuart, Jesse and Jane) Woodbridge, Hensley C. JESSE AND JANE STUART: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Murray, KY Murray State University 1969 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xix, 144 pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. Covers faded.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 54743

READ MORE...
See More... Sullivan, George. A REASON TO READ.
N.P. Academy for Educational Development n.d. but circa 1976 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. xii, 109 pages.
Includes cases studies, bibliographies, and practical recommendations. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher and with small paper label on front cover.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 48531

READ MORE...
See More... Sullivan, Thomas Page. BOOKFINDERS' VALUE GUIDE.
Ardmore, (PA) Universal Books 1971 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
About 1500 antiquarian titles with prices. Some small illustrations. Some markings; tear in wrappers at head of spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54637

READ MORE...
See More... SUPPLEMENT TO THE BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA NOVA.
London Obadiah Rich 1841 8vo later cloth 423-517 pages
Supplement to Rich's Bibliotheca Americana Nova, first published 1835 (Besterman 308). Organized chronologically. Entries from 1701 to 1800. Publications related to British North America, including many important Revolutionary-era publications. Ex library with library name perforated on title page and markings. Some pages loose from text block.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107884

READ MORE...
See More... (Swallow, Alan) Williams, John (editor) ALAN SWALLOW: 1915-1966.
Volume 2, Number 1, Spring 1967. N.P. (but Denver) (University of Denver) 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 172, (2) pages
The majority of this issue of "The Denver Quarterly" is dedicated to Alan Swallow, with biographical essays, tributes, etc. Some soiling, corners bent, minor wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101441

READ MORE...
See More... (Swann, Arthur) THE COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF AMERICAN AUTHORS FORMED BY THE LATE ARTHUR SWANN.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1960 8vo. boards. (x), 86 pages.
Very good copy of this important auction sale.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7676

READ MORE...
See More... Swedenborg, Emanuelis SUMMARIA SENSUS INTERNI LIBRORUM PROPHETICORUM ET PSALMORUM DAVIDIS.
Philadelphiae Academia Novae Eccleslae 1896 thin folio original vellum. (ii) pages followed by the 25 page facsimile.
Printed by Impressum Holmiae. Vellum soiled and bumped at bottom of spine. Split along hinges.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 44547

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
106  107  108  109  110  111  112  113  114  115  116  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 99 of 116

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home