View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 2001-2025 of 2885

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 81 of 116

See More... (Poe, Edgar Allan) llewellyn, J.J. TWO MEMENTOES FROM THE POE-INGRAM COLLECTION; AN ANNIVERSARY KEEPSAKE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 1946-1971.
Charlottesville Bib. Society 1971 4to. paper wrappers 4 pages and a broadside
Facsimile of Mallarme manuscript and Munet bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9983

READ MORE...
See More... (Poe, Edgar Allan) QUOTH THE RAVEN", AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF EDGAR ALLAN POE HELD IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY TO COMMEMORATE THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 19 JANUARY 1809.
From the Collections of H. Bradley Martin and Colonel Richard Gimbel (New Haven) Yale University Library Gazette 1959 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp.137-192
Volume 33, Number 4 of this periodical. The entire issue is consists of the exhibition catalogue describing 150 items. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 78613

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) AMERICAN POETRY 1950-1980; AN EXHIBITION
Bloomington The Lilly Library 1980 4to. paper wrappers. 31 pages.
An illustrated catalogue of 124 items from the Lilly Library's vast holdings in this area.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7347

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) COLONIAL POETS, 1609-1760
Providence Brown University Library 1947 8vo. paper wrappers. 32 pages.
Illustrated. A selection from the Harris collection of American poetry and plays. Introduction by S. Foster Damon. Describes 83 special items. Loosely inserted are two offprints from Books at Brown describing the Harris collection. Tear along hinge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 7349

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) Jantz, Harold S. THE FIRST CENTURY OF NEW ENGLAND VERSE.
Worcester Antiquarian Society 1944 8vo. paper wrappers. 292 pages.
First edition. Much bibliographical and biographical information. Covers detached from book block.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7354

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) Stockbridge, John C. THE ANTHONY MEMORIAL, A CATALOGUE OF THE HARRIS COLLECTION OF AMERICAN POETRY WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES.
Boston Milford House (1972) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 320 pages.
Reprint of the 1886 first edition. This collection was formed by Caleb F. Harris. Thousands of books described.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 64141

READ MORE...
See More... (Poetry) THREE CENTURIES OF AMERICAN POETRY; AN EXHIBTIION
Bloomington Indiana University 1965 4to. paper wrappers. viii, 30, 6 pages.
Covers soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7358

READ MORE...
See More... Pollack, John H. (editor). "THE GOOD EDUCATION OF YOUTH": WORLDS OF LEARNING IN THE AGE OF FRANKLIN.
New Castle, Delaware and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Oak Knoll Press and University of Pennsylvania Libraries 2009 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket 352 pages
In 1749, Benjamin Franklin published his educational call to arms, Proposals Relating to the Education of Youth in Pensilvania. In it, Franklin set forth a radically new template for educating students, one that stressed social utility, secular independence, and an English language-based curriculum. This slim pamphlet led to the creation of the University of Pennsylvania, the fourth-oldest institution of higher education in North America. But what were schools like in the early Delaware Valley? Who received an education; how was it financed; and where did it occur? Who were the teachers; and what was taught? The essays in this collection seek to answer these questions by looking in detail at Franklin's projects for education alongside educational plans by and for Quakers, African Americans, women, German Americans, and the other populations of Pennsylvania and the region from the colonial era through the early national period.

Contributors to the volume include Michael Zuckerman, who argues that Franklin's vision of education was far more democratic than that of his counterpart Thomas Jefferson, although Jefferson is often hailed as a father of public education. William C. Kashatus surveys the many Quaker projects for education during the colonial period, while John C. Van Horne's study of projects for African American education in Philadelphia documents Franklin's involvement with the school for blacks supported by the Anglican Associates of Dr. Bray. Patrick Erben examines the diverse German communities and argues that Anglo observers like Franklin were particularly blind to innovative German educational projects occurring around them, and Carla Mulford looks at Franklin's attitudes towards women's education, both in theory and in practice. Also included are essays by George Boudreau on William Smith, the neglected pioneer of Philadelphian educational and cultural life, and by Mark Frazier Lloyd on how the Academy and College of Philadelphia under Smith moved away from Franklin's original intentions and ideals. An Afterword by University of Pennsylvania scholars Ira Harkavy, Lee Benson, and Matthew Hartley considers how Franklin's vision for education can guide institutions like Penn in the twenty-first century.

These essays relate and respond to an exhibition prepared by the University of Pennsylvania Libraries in 2006, and the full catalogue of the exhibition is included in this volume. Drawing on the collections of the University of Pennsylvania, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, and other Philadelphia-area libraries, museums, and schools, the exhibition surveys the educational landscape of the period and provides a vital context for understanding the importance, originality, and ongoing relevance of Franklin's vision. It includes full color reproductions of original documents, printed books, and artifacts, as well as a brief illustrated essay by Lynne Farrington on The Friendly Instructor, a newly rediscovered Franklin imprint concerning education. An accompanying photographic essay assembles for the first time images of numerous surviving school buildings in the Delaware Valley, many of them previously unknown and little studied.

Co-published with University of Pennsylvania Libraries.

Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 100470

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, Willam Frederick) Williamson, William Landram WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE AND THE MODERN LIBRARY MOVEMENT
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 203 pages.
First edition. Important book on the development of the library in America during the 19th century. Jacket chipped and soiled with price label on bottom of back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10860

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, Willam Frederick) Williamson, William Landram WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE AND THE MODERN LIBRARY MOVEMENT
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 203 pages.
First edition. Important book on the development of the library in America during the 19th century. From the library of Lee Edmonds Grove with his bookplate. Also with his ink inscription on free endpaper concerning how he got this copy. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 114640

READ MORE...
See More... (Poole, William Frederick) MEMORIAL SKETCH OF DR. WILLIAM FREDERICK POOLE
Chicago n.p. 1895 12mo. original boards. (iv), 34 pages.
Scarce tribute to this important American librarian and founder of Poole's Index to Periodic Literature. Includes a bibliography of his writings. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13037

READ MORE...
See More... (Posters) AMERICAN PUBLISHERS' POSTERS & BOOKS, 1894-98.
Houston University of Houston 1976 oblong 8vo. paper wrappers. (28) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Reproduces many of the posters including quite a few by Will Bradley and Edward Penfield. With announcement loosely inserted.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 16672

READ MORE...
See More... Potter, Edward Tuckerman WORLD PICTURES IN CAPITALS
Philadelphia J.P. Lippincott 1869 4to original embossed cloth stamped in gilt and in blank, all edges gilt 21 pages
First and only edition. Potter (1831-1904) was a noted architect and author, Mark Twain hired him in 1871 to build his home in Hartford, CT, which still stands today. This book takes the reader around the world by showing examples of decorated capitals of columns via photographic reproduction. Descriptive legend by Henry Coppée. Eight-toned plates, each with five mounted photographs as illustrations. Covers bumped at corners and scuffed. Free endpapers lacking. Foxing and a faint stain in the outer margin of the text pages.
Price: $ 950.00 other currencies Order nr. 107119

READ MORE...
See More... (Pound, Ezra) Norman, Charles THE CASE OF EZRA POUND.
New York The Bodley Press 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 71 pages.
Discusses the court case of Ezra Pound where he was tried for broadcasting enemy propaganda over a Rome radio station.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100534

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, J.H. THE BOOKS OF A NEW NATION, UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 170 pages.
First edition. One of the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship Lectures in Bibliography. Small tears in jacket with piece missing at top of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3221

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, J.H. THE BOOKS OF A NEW NATION, UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 170 pages.
First edition. One of the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship Lectures in Bibliography. Jacket chipped at spine ends and slightly faded.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 14678

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, J.H. THE BOOKS OF A NEW NATION, UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press (1957) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 170 pages.
First edition. One of the A.S.W. Rosenbach Fellowship Lectures in Bibliography. Some foxing of free endpaper.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 42043

READ MORE...
See More... (Powell, Lawrence Clark) FASHIONED IN FRIENDSHIP, LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL AS DESIGNED BY WARD RIT CHIE.
Tucson The University of Arizona Library 1996 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 51+(1) pages.
Limited to 600 copies. Issued in celebration of Powell's 90th birthday exhibition. Note by Carla J. Stoffle and Robert Hershoff followed by the exhibition catalogue describing books written by Powell and printed by Ritchie. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 45320

READ MORE...
See More... (Powell, Lawrence Clark) Marshall, John David (editor) BOOKS ARE BASIC, THE ESSENTIAL LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL.
Tucson The University of Arizona Press (1985) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 95, (3) pages.
First edition thus.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69895

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark THE SENSE OF THE PAST.
8vo. paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Reprinted from the Historical Society of Southern California Quarterly, December, 1958. Covers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16028

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark THE THREE H'S.
Los Angeles The Press In The Gatehouse 1971 12mo. cord-tied wrappers iv, 9 pages
Essay on Librianship. Inscribed by Lawrence Clark Powell. Laid in is a one page, one sided handwritten A.L..s. from Lawrence Clark Powell dated July 1971.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 104376

READ MORE...
See More... (Powell, Lawrence Clark) VOICES FROM THE SOUTHWEST A GATHERING OF POETRY, ESSAYS, AND ART IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL.
Flagstaff Northland Press 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 159 pages.
First edition. Contains a listing of Powell's Keepsakes and a list of articles written from 1966 through 1976.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 3051

READ MORE...
See More... Power, Eugene B. and Robert Anderson EDITION OF ONE, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EUGENE B. POWER FOUNDER OF UNIVERSITY MICROFILMS
(Ann Arbor, Michigan) University Microfilms International (1990) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vi, 438 pages
First edition. Autobiography of Eugene B. Power, founder of University Microfilms, takes a historical look into Power's life and career in microform publishing. Black and white photographs, author's note, appendices, index. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at bottom corner of binding, former owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Clipped obituary loosely inserted.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 105668

READ MORE...
See More... (Powers Private Press) SELECTIONS FROM GESTA TYPOGRAPHICA, A MEDLEY FOR PRINTERS AND OTHERS, COLLECTED AND PUBLISHED IN 1897 BY CHARLES T. JACOBI.
N.P. Powers Private Press 1959 12mo. self paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Commentary on early printing, use of letters and paper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 35266

READ MORE...
See More... PRACTICAL PRINTER (THE).
Saint Louis Inland Type Foundry 1907 8vo. paper wrappers.
Ulrich & Kup p.59. The house organ of this type foundry. Includes the following: Volume 8, no.12 (December 1906), Volume 9, no.1 (January 1907).
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 42790

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
76  77  78  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  
91  92  93  94  95  96  97  98  99  100  101  102  103  104  105  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 81 of 116

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home