View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 601-625 of 2885

Topic=UNITED STATES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 116

  (Cozzens, James Gould) Meriwether, James B. JAMES GOULD COZZENS, A CHECKLIST
Introduction by James Gould Cozzens. Detroit Bruccoli - Clark Book (1972) 8vo. cloth. (vi), 85 pages and 15 plates.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11344

READ MORE...
See More... Cozzens, James Gould SOME PUTATIVE FACTS OF HARD RECORD OR HE COMMENCES AUTHOUR AETATIS SUAE 19-20, EXCERPTS FROM 1923 MS DIARY AND A FEW NOTES.
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich and Southern University Press (1978) 8vo. cloth. 16 pages.
An excerpt from Just Representations: A James Cozzens Reader, published on the occasion of Cozzens 75th birthday. One of 250 copies printed bound for friends of the author.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 19462

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, Hardin LITERARY STUDIES AND THE SCHOLARLY PROFESSION.
Seattle University of Washington Press 1944 small 8vo. cloth xiii, (iii), 150 pages.
First edition. Foreword by D.D. Griffith. Ten chapters on this subject including "The Function of Literature", "The Equipment of the Scholar" and "Colleges and Universities in a Post-War World". Signed by Griffith on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 75037

READ MORE...
See More... Crain, Patricia THE STORY OF A: THE ALPHABETIZATION OF AMERICA FROM THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER TO THE SCARLET LETTER.
Stanford Stanford University Press (2000) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 315+(1) pages
A history of the alphabet and alphabetization from the first printing of reading primers in New England to the literature of the American Renaissance. Acknowledgments, table of contents, listing of figures, endnotes, bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 110084

READ MORE...
  (Crane, Hart) Landry, Hilton and Elaine A CONCORDANCE TO THE POEMS OF HART CRANE.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1973 4to. cloth viii, 379+(1) pages
Scarecrow Concordances No. 4. With the assistance of Maurice Kramer, revised by Robert DeMott. Preface, list of words omitted from the concordance, list of abbreviations. A comprehensive concordance of Crane's poetry.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115431

READ MORE...
See More... (Crane, Hart) Lohf, Kenneth A. THE LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS OF HART CRANE.
Ohio State University Press 1967 1967 small 8to. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. xx, 151+(1) pages, with 7 pages of additional plates.
The 278 literary manuscripts of Hart Crane are described in accordance with the essentials of bibliographic methodology--citation, transcription, collation, dating, and enumeration. Manuscripts relating to 'White Buildings', 'The Bridge', and 'Key West' are grouped in the order in which they were published in book form. Includes separate section on minor, uncollected, and unpublished poems. 805 letter written by Crane and 455 written to him are documented. Contains 7 pages of facsimiles. With presentation from author on pasted on calling card.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114907

READ MORE...
See More... (Crane, Hart) Schwartz, Joseph HART CRANE, AN ANNOTATED CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York David Lewis (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 276 pages.
First edition. Early bibliography of Crane.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1828

READ MORE...
See More... (Crane, Stephen) Cady, Edwin H and Lester G Wells (editors) LOVE LETTERS TO NELLIE CROUSE.
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1954 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 88 pages.
A collection of letters written by Stephen Crane during his brief stay at Syracuse University in 1890. Well-illustrated and includes appendices which furnish information on his stay at the university. Also includes descriptions of pieces of his collection at the university. Edited with notes and introductions by Edwin Cady and Lester Wells. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 56014

READ MORE...
See More... (Crane, Stephen) Starrett, Vincent STEPHEN CRANE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY COMPILED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY VINCENT STARRETT.
Philadelphia Centaur Book Shop 1923 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. 46, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies printed at the Torch Press (Honce 15). The second of the Centaur Bibliographies issued by this bookseller. Starrett's introduction is entitled "On Collecting Stephen Crane." Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 16749

READ MORE...
  (Crane, Stephen) Starrett, Vincent STEPHEN CRANE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY COMPILED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY VINCENT STARRETT.
Philadelphia Centaur Book Shop 1923 small 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine and cover labels. 46, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies printed at the Torch Press (Honce 15). The second of the Centaur Bibliographies issued by this bookseller. Starrett's introduction is entitled "On Collecting Stephen Crane." Covers lightly rubbed with some chipping to spine label. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93172

READ MORE...
See More... (Crane, Stephen) Williams, Ames W. and Vincent Starrett STEPHEN CRANE, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Glendale, CA John Valentine, Publisher 1948 8vo. cloth. xiv, 161 pages.
Revised edition. Includes books and contributions, miscellanea and curiosa, published letters, contemporary reviews and writings about Crane. With Adrian H. Goldstone's bookplate. Goldstone (1897-1977 was the noted bibliophile who also authored the bibliographies of Steinbeck and Machen.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93182

READ MORE...
See More... (Creeley, Robert) Butterick, George F. (editor) CHARLES OLSON & ROBERT CREELEY: THE COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE VOLUME 2.
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1980 8vo. quarter cloth, illustrated paper-covered boards 180, (4) pages
2nd volume only of a two volume set. Limited to 1000 hardcover copies, 250 numbered and signed by Creeley, 26 lettered. This is a numbered copy, signed by Creeley. Correspondence between American poets Charles Olson and Robert Creeley, noted for his connection with the Black Mountain poets. Includes notes, indices of persons named in the letters and works by Olson and Creeley cited in the text. Four black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115931

READ MORE...
See More... Cresswell, Donald H. THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION IN DRAWINGS AND PRINTS; A CHECKLIST OF 1765-1790 GRAPHICS IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2006 oblong 8vo. cloth. xvii, 455 pages.
Reprint of the 1975 first edition published by the Library of Congress. This annotated catalogue of prints and drawings from 1765-1790 gathers all the images to be found in the Library of Congress relating to the American Revolution. "Mr. Cresswell's painstaking compilation is multiplied in value by the decision of the Library of Congress to illustrate it on a generous scale. Both the compiler and the publisher deserve congratulations for creating a pictorial sourcebook of the American Revolution. At best, only a few other volumes can qualify for the same usefulness in opening before us, in pictures, a decisive chapter in our past." From the introduction. Over 900 images are reproduced. Includes indexes for titles, subjects, artists, persons, and publishers.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 94227

READ MORE...
See More... Crichton, Laurie W. BOOK DECORATION IN AMERICA 1890-1910; A GUIDE TO AN EXHIBITION.
Revised by Wayne G. Hammond and Robert L. Volz. Williamstown Chapin Library 1979 8vo. paper wrappers. (v), 87 pages.
Limited to 750 copies. Includes examples of the work of Bradley, Denslow, Rogers, Pyle, Hunter, Armstrong and others with a history of their work and the development of the art in America. Illustrated.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 1722

READ MORE...
See More... Cronin, Doreen DIARY OF A FLY.
N.P. Joanna Collier Books (2007) small 4to. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
A children's book portraying a fly as a "superhero" in a diary format. Color illustrations with jacket art by Harry Bliss.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 110175

READ MORE...
See More... Crookes, William RESEARCHES INTO THE PHENOMENA OF MODERN SPIRITUALISM
Los Angeles, California Austin Publishing Company 1922 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 80 pages
Fourth edition. A collection of this British scientist's research concerning psychic phenomena. Among the books from the same publisher listed inside the printed wrappers is An Introduction to Yoga by Annie Besant. The exterior of this copy shows modest wear except for a one-inch closed tear along the lower spine and a half-inch closed tear at the back lower fore-edge corner. The upper fore-edge of several leaves have been bumped and folded in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90556

READ MORE...
See More... (Croquet) Drazin, David. CROQUET: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2000 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 528 pages.
First edition. The definitive bibliography on the game of croquet. This scholarly work contains specialists books and pamphlets starting in the earliest times and going to 1997. The literature of croquet has long been of interest to scholars and collectors, but until now, no systematic bibliography of this subject has been published. There are over 1,000 entries, including works in English, French, German, Italian, Swedish, Afrikaans, Chinese, and Japanese.
Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 56712

READ MORE...
  (Crowell, Thomas Young) THOMAS YOUNG CROWELL, 1836-1915
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1965) small 8vo. cloth. (viii), 51 pages.
Third printing. Illustrated. Publishing company history.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 55719

READ MORE...
See More... (Crown Zellerbach) A GALLERY OF GRAPHIC ARTS EXPERIMENTS PRESENTED BY CROWN ZELLERBACH.
N.P. Crown Zellerbach Corporation 1968 oblong folio cloth unpaginated
Graphic artwork sponsored by Crown Zellerbach Corporation, focusing on "derivagraphics," a fusion of the words graphic and derivative, an effort to enhance the use of printed media. Sample color photographs tipped in. Boards rubbed and scuffed at edges.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114885

READ MORE...
See More... (Cullen, Countée P.) Perry, Margaret A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COUNTÉE P. CULLEN 1903-1946.
Westport, CT Greenwood Publishing Corporation (1971) 8vo. cloth xx, 134, (2) pages
Contributions to Afro-American and African Studies, No. 8. A Negro Universities Press Publication. A biography, and bibliography, of the works of African-American poet Countée Cullen. Foreword by Don M. Wolfe. Preface and acknowledgments. Bibliography includes Cullen's writings and writings about Cullen. Indices of titles and names. Illustration of Cullen. Stain on back cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115002

READ MORE...
See More... Culligan, Matthew J. THE CURTIS-CULLIGAN STORY, FROM CYRUS TO HORACE TO JOE.
The Inside story of the decline of the Curtis Publishing Company. New York Crown Publishers (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition. History of the Curtis Publishing Company and how Culligan saved the company from bankruptcy only to lose control of the company.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11933

READ MORE...
See More... Curle, Richard COLLECTING AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS, ITS PITFALLS AND ITS PLEASURES.
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. (1930) 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover labels, top edge gilt, slipcase. xx, 221 pages.
First edition, limited to 1250 signed and numbered copies. (Webber p.53). With fifty-one facsimile title pages; much information on issue points, variant editions, forgeries, etc. Piece of slipcase is missing and tape repaired.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 1746

READ MORE...
See More... (Currier & Ives) Baragwanath, A.K. CURRIER & IVES FAVORITES.
New York Crown Publishers Inc. (1979) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 160 pages.
First edition. 100 full color reproductions accompanied by commentary by Baragwanath.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25336

READ MORE...
See More... (Currier & Ives) Crouse, Russel MR. CURRIER AND MR. IVES. A NOTE ON THEIR LIVES AND TIMES.
Garden City, NY Garden City Publishing Co. 1930 4to. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt, slipcase. (xiii), 138 pages.
First edition, one of 301 numbered copies signed by the author. A biographical sketch of Nathaniel Currier and James Merritt Ives complete with 32 full-page illustrations of their work. Introduction by Harry T. Peters from whose collection they came. Excellent insight into life in America in the 19th century. Prospectus loosely inserted. Slipcase spotted with wear along hinges.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 28161

READ MORE...
See More... (Cutter, Charles Ammi) Cutter, William Parker CHARLES AMMI CUTTER.
Chicago American Library Association 1931 small 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, paper spine label. xvi, 66, (2) pages
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, and issued by the ALA as no.3 in its American library pioneer series. Charles Ammi Cutter (1837-1903) catalogued the books in the Harvard College library, was librarian at the Boston Atheneum, and an early president of the ALA. Printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike at his Merrymount Press. Some wear at corners. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114636

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 116

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home