View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 26-50 of 225

Topic=TYPOGRAPHY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 10

See More... Coakley, J.F. THE TYPOGRAPHY OF SYRIAC: A HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTING TYPES, 1537-1958.
New Castle, Delaware and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2006 7 x 10 inches hardcover 272 pages
Syriac, a dialect of the ancient Aramaic language, has a remarkable Christian literature spanning a thousand years from the fourth to the thirteenth century, including important versions of the Bible. It remains the liturgical language of several churches in the Middle East, India, and the west, and 'Modern Syriac' is a vernacular still in use today. It is no wonder that this language has a long and rich printing history. The challenge of conveying the beautiful cursive Syriac script, in one or another of its three varieties, was taken up by many well-known type-designers in the letterpress era, from Robert Granjon in the sixteenth century to the Monotype and Linotype corporations in the twentieth, as well as by many lesser-known ones. This study records and abundantly illustrates no fewer than 129 different Syriac types, using archival documents, type-specimens, and the often scattered evidence of the print itself. The Typography of Syriac will be of interest not only to scholars of Middle Eastern languages and scripts but also to all historians of type and printing.
J. F. Coakley is Senior Lecturer in the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, and on the staff of Houghton Library, at Harvard University. His private press, the Jericho Press, occasionally makes use of Syriac and other exotic types.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 91843

READ MORE...
See More... (Cooper & Beatty) Hajnal, Edna. COOPER & BEATTY, DESIGNER WITH TYPE.
Toronto University of Toronto 1996 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 50 pages.
An exhibition catalogue of the Cooper & Beatty designs held at the University of Toronto in 1996. As Canada's most important typographic firm, the exhibition concentrates on the exciting years of the company's history. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56871

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, James DESIGNING WITH TYPE, A BASIC COURSE IN TYPOGRAPHY.
Edited by Susan E. Meyer. New York Watson-Guptill Publications (1981) 4to. boards, spiral bound. (ix), 176 pages.
Reprint of the 1980 revised edition with a new introduction to the phototypesetting process. A good introductory manual to the subject.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104981

READ MORE...
See More... Dair, Carl DESIGN WITH TYPE
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1988) square small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, (vi), 162, (2) pages.
Reprint of first edition. Profusely illustrated. Covers age yellowed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58485

READ MORE...
See More... Dair, Carl DESIGN WITH TYPE
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1967) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 164 pages.
Second edition, much revised. Profusely illustrated. Jacket rubbed and chipped along edges.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 76841

READ MORE...
See More... Danforth Jr., Ted PIETRO BEMBO: 'FOSTER FATHER' OF THE MODERN BOOK
New York The Typophiles 2003 6 x 9.5 inches paperback. 33+(1) pages.
Typophile Monograph - New Series, Number 18. 500 years ago, with the publication of a small octavo Virgil, the modern printed book emerged due to Venetian printer Aldo Manuzio (Aldus). Previous to this, the printing press had been seen primarily as a means of mechanically reproducing manuscript books.
It was Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) who gave Aldus the idea for the small format of his books. Bembo also gave Aldus the device of the anchor-and-dolphin, that most famous of all printer's marks. More importantly, Bembo obtained for Aldus many of the manuscripts that were necessary for his publishing program. As one of the first editors, he introduced methods and standards, as well as punctuation we now take for granted through which he wrote one of the earliest Italian grammars and assisted in establishing the Italian literary language.
Most people recognize the Bembo name due to the classic Bembo typeface, which was actually a re-cut by Stanley Morison in 1929 of Aldus' first Roman type, originally cut for Pietro Bembo's De Aetna (1495). To follow tradition, Morison simply named his new typeface after the author of the book for which it was first used.
Amusingly, Pietro Bembo's name is known today for a text he did not write and a type he did not design. But he had one of the most extraordinary careers of his age and is worth remembering for his many contributions to the book and to literature, particularly in his association with Aldus in the creation of the modern form of the book. In many ways Bembo was, to paraphrase a line of Ariosto, the "foster father" of the book, and, like a modern father, was there assisting at its birth. Distributed for The Typophiles.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 76549

READ MORE...
See More... Danforth Jr., Ted PIETRO BEMBO: 'FOSTER FATHER' OF THE MODERN BOOK
New York The Typophiles 2003 6"x 9.5" paperback. 33+(1) pages.
Typophile Monograph - New Series, Number 18. 500 years ago, with the publication of a small octavo Virgil, the modern printed book emerged due to Venetian printer Aldo Manuzio (Aldus). Previous to this, the printing press had been seen primarily as a means of mechanically reproducing manuscript books.
It was Pietro Bembo (1470-1547) who gave Aldus the idea for the small format of his books. Bembo also gave Aldus the device of the anchor-and-dolphin, that most famous of all printer's marks. More importantly, Bembo obtained for Aldus many of the manuscripts that were necessary for his publishing program. As one of the first editors, he introduced methods and standards, as well as punctuation we now take for granted through which he wrote one of the earliest Italian grammars and assisted in establishing the Italian literary language.
Most people recognize the Bembo name due to the classic Bembo typeface, which was actually a re-cut by Stanley Morison in 1929 of Aldus' first Roman type, originally cut for Pietro Bembo's De Aetna (1495). To follow tradition, Morison simply named his new typeface after the author of the book for which it was first used.
Amusingly, Pietro Bembo's name is known today for a text he did not write and a type he did not design. But he had one of the most extraordinary careers of his age and is worth remembering for his many contributions to the book and to literature, particularly in his association with Aldus in the creation of the modern form of the book. In many ways Bembo was, to paraphrase a line of Ariosto, the "foster father" of the book, and, like a modern father, was there assisting at its birth.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 105074

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth (editor) BOOK TYPOGRAPHY, 1815-1965 IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 401 pages.
First U.S. edition, first published in Holland by Thieme in Dutch. Various authors discuss book typography for different countries including Handover on British Book Typography and James Wells on Typography in the U.S. 192 pages of illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16315

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth (editor) BOOK TYPOGRAPHY, 1815-1965 IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 401 pages.
First U.S. edition, first published in Holland by Thieme in Dutch. Various authors discuss book typography for different countries including Handover on British Book Typography and James Wells on Typography in the U.S. 192 pages of illustrations. Minor rubbing. Bookplate.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 19876

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth (editor) BOOK TYPOGRAPHY, 1815-1965 IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1966) 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 401 pages.
First U.S. edition, first published in Holland by Thieme in Dutch. Various authors discuss book typography for different countries including Handover on British Book Typography and James Wells on Typography in the U.S. 192 pages of illustrations. Jacket spine very faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41422

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth (editor) BOOK TYPOGRAPHY, 1815-1965 IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
London Ernest Benn Ltd. (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiii, 401 pages.
First English edition, first published in Holland by Thieme in Dutch. Various authors discuss book typography for different countries including Handover on British Book Typography and James Wells on Typography in the U.S. 192 pages of illustrations. Jacket faded and rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 53219

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth (editor) BOOK TYPOGRAPHY, 1815-1965 IN EUROPE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1966) 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 401 pages.
First U.S. edition, first published in Holland by Thieme in Dutch. Various authors discuss book typography for different countries including Handover on British Book Typography and James Wells on Typography in the U.S. 192 pages of illustrations. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76847

READ MORE...
See More... Day, Kenneth THE TYPOGRAPHY OF PRESS ADVERTISEMENT.
New York Macmillan Co. 1956 4to. cloth. xvi, 304 pages.
First U.S. edition. Typographical principles explained and adapted for the advertising media. Well-illustrated. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43733

READ MORE...
See More... De Lopatecki, Eugene. ADVERTISING LAYOUT AND TYPOGRAPHY.
New York The Ronald Press Company (1940) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 133 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 first edition. Typographic and design principles applied to advertising layout, with exercises, including calligraphic exercises! Signed by the author. Jacket chipped with pieces missing at spine ends.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63664

READ MORE...
See More... Dodd, Robin FROM GUTENBERG TO OPEN TYPE
An Illustrated History of Type form the Earliest Letterforms to the Latest Digital Fonts Vancouver Hartley & Marks (2006) square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 192 pages
A history of typography, typographers, and printing with 290 illustrations. A very interesting new book.
Price: $ 29.95 other currencies Order nr. 93283

READ MORE...
See More... Dreyfus, John (compiler) THE HERITAGE OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS LECTURE SERIES: A COMPLETE LISTING.
New York The Typophiles 1994 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. A Typophile Monograph, New Series Number Eleven. A listing of the lectures which ran in various series from 1965 to 1982, arranged by Dr. Robert L. (Doc) Leslie, the topics being typography, printing, paper, book design, calligraphy, and other aspects of the graphic arts. Illustrated by Lili Cassel Wronker.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48729

READ MORE...
See More... Dreyfus, John (compiler). THE HERITAGE OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS LECTURE SERIES: A COMPLETE LISTING.
New York The Typophiles 1994 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. A Typophile Monograph, New Series Number Eleven. A listing of the lectures, which ran in various series from 1965 to 1982, arranged by Dr. Robert L. (Doc) Leslie, the topics being typography, printing, paper, book design, calligraphy, and other aspects of the graphic arts. Illustrated by Lili Cassel Wronker. Distributed for the Typophiles by Oak Knoll Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 61090

READ MORE...
See More... Eckelmann,Helmut ZUR ENTWICKLUNG DER BUCHDRUCK SCHRIFT.
Frankfurt am Main Polygraph Verlag 1950 small 8vo. paper-covered boards 57, (2) pages
First edition. A look at the development of typography. Special attention is paid to the influence of engraving on the process. Illustrated in black-and-white. In German.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62981

READ MORE...
See More... (Elkin Mathews) THE ART OF THE BOOK.
Takeley Elkin Mathews LTD n.d. 8vo. later cloth, leather spine label, with original paper wrappers bound in variously paginated
Catalogue number 152 in five parts. Concerning type specimens, fine printing, bibliographies and illustrated books about books and the book arts. Frontispiece, black-and-white illustrations. Rear board slightly bumped at the bottom corner.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 105174

READ MORE...
See More... Enschedé, Charles TYPEFOUNDRIES IN THE NETHERLANDS, FROM THE FIFTEENTH TO THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.
Haarlem Stichting Museum Enschedé 1978 folio quarter leather, printed paper over boards. xxvii, 477 pages.
An English translation of the original edition of 1908 in Dutch with revisions and notes by Harry Carter with the assistance of Netty Hoeflake. Edited by Lotte Hellinga. Intended as a history of the Enschedé firm, it is also a wonderful contribution to typography in general. Not only is this book an extensive history of typefoundries in the Netherlands, but it also contains various alphabets from five centuries and hundreds of ornaments, type specimens and woodcuts. Also contains a bibliography of related items. Beautifully printed.
Price: $ 425.00 other currencies Order nr. 34977

READ MORE...
See More... Ernst, Sandra B. ABC'S OF TYPOGRAPHY.
New York Art Direction Book Company (1977) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 188 pages.
First edition. Nine chapters on the art of typography. Many examples. Minor jacket wear. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43203

READ MORE...
See More... Felten, Charles J. LAYOUT 4, PRINTING DESIGN + TYPOGRAPHY.
St. Petersburg, FL Felten 1970 4to. cloth. 303+(1) pages.
Completely revised edition. An approach to page design combining layout and typography. Various techniques and applications. "Kitsap Newspaper" written in black marker on top left corner of front paste-down. Slightly shaken, bumped, slight spotting on edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49749

READ MORE...
See More... Finsterer-Suber, Gerda. GEISTIGE VATER DES ABENDLANDES, EINE SAMMLUNG VON HUNDERT BUCHTITELN
Stuttgart Chr. Belser Verlag 1960 large 4to. two-toned paper-covered boards, dust jacket, slipcase. xxvii, not paginated.
First edition. Published on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the publisher "Chr. Belser Verlag." A limited amount of copies were made available on the market. Under the rubric of "Spiritual Fathers of the Occident," this volume presents 100 title pages accompanied by short essay descriptions. In addition to general information on particular title pages, these descriptions contain information on typography, design, history of the book, and in some instances, the publisher. Title pages were chosen from books published throughout Europe from the time of Gutenberg to mid-20th century.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 55706

READ MORE...
See More... Fletcher, H. George (editor) PRINTING FOR KINGDOM, EMPIRE, AND REPUBLIC: TREASURES FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE.
New York The Grolier Club 2011 8.5 x 11.5 inches hardcover 118 pages
This volume was produced to accompany an exhibition held at the Grolier Club from December 6, 2011 to February 4, 2012, on the history of the French national typographic and printing establishment, the Imprimerie Nationale, arguably the most important printing house in Europe. Drawn from the ancient, vast, and comprehensive archives of the Imprimerie Nationale, Printing for Kingdom, Empire, & Republic documents the significant influence of the press, not only on printing and the book arts, but also on French - and therefore European - literary culture from the mid-sixteenth century to the present day. The exhibition was organized by The Grolier Club and the Groupe Imprimerie Nationale, S.A., with administrative and organizational support from the Institut Mémoires de l'Édition Contemporaine (IMEC), France's largest archive of authorial and publishing materials.

Edited by Grolier Club member H. George Fletcher (former Astor Curator of Printed Books and Bindings at the Morgan Library & Museum, and retired Brooke Russell Astor Director for Special Collections at The New York Public Library), the catalogue tells the story of the Imprimerie Nationale, from the royal printers established by François I in 1538, to the Imprimerie Royale created by Cardinal Richelieu in 1640, through many generations of development, marked often by artistic innovation and wide cultural influence, but sometimes by distress and neglect, to triumphant survival in the present day. It surveys a wealth of objects, all classified as French monuments historiques, and never before seen outside of France, and including artifacts of various printing processes, such as punches, matrices, and typefonts from the days of François I to the present, as well as engraved plates used to produce illustrations for such renowned works as Louis XIV's Medailles and the Description de l'Égypt commissioned by Napoleon. The catalogue also showcases the books produced at the Imprimerie Nationale, from the scholarly products of the Renaissance in France through the royal folios of the Sun King to the culture-changing works of the twentieth century, and thus to the work of postwar and present-day generations of French book artists. In many instances, original manuscripts, documents, and artwork follow the art, craft, and business of book-making from conception to realization.

Printing for Kingdom, Empire, and Republic contains a foreword by Jack Lang, two separate prefaces by Dider Trutt and Eugene S. Flamm, and an Introduction by H. George Fletcher. It includes historical essays by Isabelle de Conihout, Annie Parent-Charon, and James Mosley and discusses topics such as humanism and typography, Pierre Moreau (Master Scribe and Printer), The Romain du Roi (a type made for the Royal Printing-House of Louis XIV) and more. An annotated checklist of the items on display at the exhibition is followed by the essays. Beautifully illustrated, the book contains five pages of color plates, four plates in collotypes, illustrations of typefaces, and more.

The book has been composed in Monotype Garamond for the text and hand-set Garamond, cast from the original matrices, for the display type, at the Imprimerie Nationale's Atalier du Livre d'Art et de l'Estampe, in Ivrey-sur-Seine, France, and printed there letterpress on Arches Expression texture white 120 g. It was designed by Jerry Kelly.

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 108805

READ MORE...
See More... Friedman, Mildred and Phil Freshman (editors) GRAPHIC DESIGN IN AMERICA, A VISUAL LANGUAGE HISTORY
With a foreword by Caroline Hightower. New York Harry N. Abrams (1989) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 264 pages.
First edition. Published to accompany an exhibition held by the Walker Art Center. A history and analysis of American graphic design from the nineteenth century to the present. Includes lively interviews with a number of distinguished designers - Matthew Carter, Ivan Chermayeff, Paul Rand, etc. Very well illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 105190

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 2 of 10

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home