View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 36

Topic=TRAVEL-NIN
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Beckham, Stephen Dow THE LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ESSAYS.
Portland, OR Lewis & Clark College (2003) 8 x 12 inches cloth, dust jacket 316 pages
Introduction and essays by the author; bibliography after the text by Doug Erickson, Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant. This first comprehensive bibliography of Lewis and Clark expedition publications in a century is based on the world-class collection of materials at the Aubrey R. Watzak Library of Lewis & Clark College. The book is divided into seven sections: the expedition's traveling library of scientific, technical, and cartographic material (1754-1804); related congressional documents and early notices (1803-1807); editions of Patrick Gass's journal (1807-1904); surreptitious accounts (1809-1846); the Biddle-Allen narrative of the expedition (1814-2001); nineteenth-century publications (1803-1905); and twentieth-century publications (1906-2001). In each section, introductory historical essays survey the large cast of characters who have contributed to the expedition story since the last years of the eighteenth century; bibliographies for each section list all known publications, with full annotated descriptions of primary texts. Lavishly illustrated with twenty-four full-page color plates and numerous black-and-white images from Lewis & Clark College's collection.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 73443

READ MORE...
See More... Beckham, Stephen Dow THE LITERATURE OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ESSAYS.
Portland, OR Lewis & Clark College (2003) 8 x 12 inches cloth, dust jacket 316 pages
Introduction and essays by the author; bibliography after the text by Doug Erickson, Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant. This first comprehensive bibliography of Lewis and Clark expedition publications in a century is based on the world-class collection of materials at the Aubrey R. Watzak Library of Lewis & Clark College. The book is divided into seven sections: the expedition's traveling library of scientific, technical, and cartographic material (1754-1804); related congressional documents and early notices (1803-1807); editions of Patrick Gass's journal (1807-1904); surreptitious accounts (1809-1846); the Biddle-Allen narrative of the expedition (1814-2001); nineteenth-century publications (1803-1905); and twentieth-century publications (1906-2001). In each section, introductory historical essays survey the large cast of characters who have contributed to the expedition story since the last years of the eighteenth century; bibliographies for each section list all known publications, with full annotated descriptions of primary texts. Lavishly illustrated with twenty-four full-page color plates and numerous black-and-white images from Lewis & Clark College's collection. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 109365

READ MORE...
See More... (Brown, John Carter) Rohr, Donald G. (editor) THE YOUNG JOHN CARTER BROWN IN EUROPE: TRAVEL DIARIES, 1823-1824.
With an Epilogue by J. Carter Brown Providence The John Carter Brown Library 2005 6 x 9 inches cloth 368 pages
First edition. A meticulously prepared edition of a travel journal kept by John Carter Brown (1797-1874) when he was in Europe for eighteen months as a young man. On this grand tour, Brown, who twenty years later founded the John Carter Brown Library, visited England, Scotland, France, Germany, the Netherlands, and above all, Italy. The book provides a rare glimpse of an educated young Americans impressions of the manners and the artistic and architectural wonders of the Old World in the early nineteenth century.
Donald Rohrs fifty-page introduction to the work and his detailed annotation enhance understanding of the text without pedantry. Printed by Meridian Printing and bound by Acme Bookbinding. Designed and set in type by Gilbert Design Associates, Providence, Rhode Island. Distributed for the John Carter Brown Library.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99379

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, William W. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES IN MEXICO
The course of journeys of upward of 2500 miles, performed on foot. Giving an account of the manners and customs of the people, and the agricultural and mineral resources of that country. New York Harper and Brothers 1851 8vo. cloth. (iii), viii-xi, (2), 14-300, 3, (1), 4, 4 pages.
First edition (Sabin 11017). Contains twelve pages of advertising. A first person adventure narrative. Pages foxed. Hinges split, joints repaired. Boards have some discoloration. Heel of spine worn with a little loss, head of spine is lacking about two inches of cloth on the left side and just a little on the right..
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 94248

READ MORE...
  Carr, John TOUR THROUGH HOLLAND ALONG THE RIGHT AND LEFT BANKS OF THE RHINE TO THE SOUTH OF GERMANY IN THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1806.
Philadelphia Conrad and Co. 1807 8vo. contemporary leather xiv, 301+(1) pages
Account of travel in the Rhine valley in 1806, in the midst of the Napoleonic wars. Notes significant landmarks but also refers to the impact of the ongoing war. Dedication to John, Duke of Bedford with prefatory note to the reader. Includes, within some chapters, the text of treaties, official decrees, and legal documents promulgated because of the Napoleonic conquests. Boards worn. Front joint and hinge cracked. Back hinge cracked. Bookplates and owners' names on front pastedown.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110122

READ MORE...
See More... Collins, Perry McDonough A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR: WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA, AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1860 12mo. original blind stamped cloth (4), 390, (2) pages
First edition. An account of travel through Siberia, Eastern Asian and Japan. Frontispiece, plus three plates. Bookplate form the American Seamen's Friend Society on the front pastedown with some offsetting to the facing page. Foxing to the frontispiece and title pages. Boards slightly soiled and rubbed, some wear to the head and tail of spine. Corners bumped. Hinge starting midway through the text block. Offsetting from newspaper on two interior pages.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 104357

READ MORE...
  Conwell, Russell H. ACRES OF DIAMONDS
York, PA York Graphic Services, Inc. 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 51 pages
Limited to 3000 copies, a Christmas keepsake. A lecture, with several illustrations throughout. Laid-in is a greeting card signed by Howard N. King, who also wrote and signed a presentation on the half-title page. He was the President of York Graphic Services.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101730

READ MORE...
See More... De Smet, Antoine VOYAGEURS BELGES AUX ÉTATS-UNIS DU XVIIE SIÈCLE À 1900.
Bruxelles (Bibliothèque royale de Belgique) 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 201, (3) pages.
Historical introduction followed by bibliography describing in detail Belgium travellers to the US.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 104343

READ MORE...
See More... Farnham, Eliza W. CALIFORNIA, IN-DOORS AND OUT; OR, HOW WE FARM, MINE AND LIVE GENERALLY IN THE GOLDEN STATE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 small 8vo cloth xlii, xiv, 508 pages.
Facsimile of the original 1856 edition published in New York with a new introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. With folding front (View of Santa Cruz) and dito facsimile

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 103648

READ MORE...
See More... Farnham, Eliza W. LIFE IN PRAIRIE LAND.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 small 8vo cloth xxxii, 408 pages.
Facsimile of the 1855 edition published in New York with a new introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 103649

READ MORE...
See More... Forsyth, Joseph REMARKS ON ANTIQUITIES, ARTS & LETTERS DURING AN EXCURSION IN TIALY, IN THE YEARS 1802 AND 1803.
Edited by Keith Crook. Newark University of Delaware Press (2001) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. lxviii, 319 pages.
First edition thus. Two tape marks on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 101697

READ MORE...
See More... Hart, James D. NEW ENGLANDERS IN NOVA ALBION: SOME 19TH CENTURY VIEWS OF CALIFORNIA.
Boston Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 34 pages
The 3rd annual Bromsen lecture in humanistic bibliography, May 3, 1975. Accounts of New Englanders' visits to California soon after its incorporation into the United States. Black and white frontispiece and illustrations. Foreword by Philip J. McNiff, director and librarian. Tanning along spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116098

READ MORE...
See More... Hattendorf, John B. "THE BOUNDLESS DEEP..." THE EUROPEAN CONQUEST OF THE OCEANS, 1450 TO 1840.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 2003 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxii, 204 pages.
Catalogue of an exhibition of rare books, maps, charts, prints and manuscripts relating to maritime history from the collection of the John Carter Brown Library. "The Boundless Deep..." addresses the epic story of the European expansion across the ocean, beginning with the Portuguese voyages down the west coast of Africa in the middle of the fifteenth century and culminating in the great scientific expeditions of the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. This maritime achievement, which on land often caused extraordinary and painful disruptions in the traditional societies around the world, at the same time, made possible the geographical unification of the earth and the overcoming of human isolation in every corner of the globe.
Like the exhibition, held in the Spring of 2003 at the Newport Art Museum, this catalogue captures the diversity of man's relationship to the sea in the early modern era under seven broad themes: 1. Discovering the Globe and the Sky; 2. Discovering the Nature of the Sea and Its Winds, Tides, and Currents; 3. Preparing to Sail; 4. Life at Sea; 5. Paths Across the Sea; 6. Activities at Sea; and 7. The Literature of the Sea. Includes a chronological, author and title index of works in the catalogue in addition to a list of facsimile editions of maritime books from the John Carter Brown Library Collection. Contains 115 illustrations, many in full color.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 76280

READ MORE...
See More... Hattendorf, John B. "THE BOUNDLESS DEEP..." THE EUROPEAN CONQUEST OF THE OCEANS, 1450 TO 1840.
Providence The John Carter Brown Library 2003 small 4to. cloth. xxii, 204 pages.
Catalogue of an exhibition of rare books, maps, charts, prints and manuscripts relating to maritime history from the collection of the John Carter Brown Library. "The Boundless Deep..." addresses the epic story of the European expansion across the ocean, beginning with the Portuguese voyages down the west coast of Africa in the middle of the fifteenth century and culminating in the great scientific expeditions of the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. This maritime achievement, which on land often caused extraordinary and painful disruptions in the traditional societies around the world, at the same time, made possible the geographical unification of the earth and the overcoming of human isolation in every corner of the globe.
Like the exhibition, held in the Spring of 2003 at the Newport Art Museum, this catalogue captures the diversity of man's relationship to the sea in the early modern era under seven broad themes: 1. Discovering the Globe and the Sky; 2. Discovering the Nature of the Sea and Its Winds, Tides, and Currents; 3. Preparing to Sail; 4. Life at Sea; 5. Paths Across the Sea; 6. Activities at Sea; and 7. The Literature of the Sea. Includes a chronological, author and title index of works in the catalogue in addition to a list of facsimile editions of maritime books from the John Carter Brown Library Collection. Contains 115 illustrations, many in full color.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 76281

READ MORE...
See More... Irving, Washington ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
2 volumes Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1836 8vo. contemporary full leather 285+(1); viii, (ii),279+(1) pages.
BAL 10148. This is a first edition, first state as indicated by the pagination, copyright and imprint information on the verso of the title page, and the garbled footnote on page 239 of volume II. It is lacking the folded map and advertisements and is slightly smaller than the measurements noted in BAL. It has been rebound (original binding was cloth), which would account for these things. Faint water stain after page 252 in volume II. Boards quite worn, clumsy earlier repairs to joints which are beginning to fail, lightly foxed throughout.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 94279

READ MORE...
See More... (Lawrence, D.H.) Moore, Harry T. POSTE RESTANT: A LAWRENCE TRAVEL CALENDAR.
Berkeley University of California Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 103+(1) pages
An account of D.H. Lawrence's travels, from 1885 until his death in 1930, compiled by his biographer. Introduction and preface by Mark Schorer, with a presentation by him on front free endpaper. Acknowledgments and list of abbreviations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115273

READ MORE...
See More... Lesie, Mrs. Frank CALIFORNIA. A PLEASURE TRIP FROM GOTHAM TO THE GOLDEN GATE (APRIL, MAY, JUNE 1877)
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 small 8vo cloth xxiv, 286 pages.
Facsimile reprint of this 1877 New York publication. With an introduction by Madeleine B. Stern. With portrait, and 47 attractive illustrations in the text.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103652

READ MORE...
See More... Lockwood, Allison PASSIONATE PILGRIMS
The American Traveler in Great Britain, 1800-1914 New York Fairleigh Dickinson University Press (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 551+(1) pages
An organization of over 500 documents of nineteenth century Americans who returned back to England in hopes of establishing themselves as American-Englishmen. Journals the trials and tribulations of those travelers who returned back to the motherland only to find that perceptions of America were skewed and off base. Includes many sections of photographs and illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96151

READ MORE...
See More... Marryat, Capt. (Frederick) SECOND SERIES OF A DIARY IN AMERICA, WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS.
COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. Philadelphia T.K. & P.G. Collins 1840 small 8vo. original cloth backed boards, paper spine label. (ii), 300 pages.
First U.S. edition after the 1839 London printing (Howes M-301; Clark (Travels) II, 304). He also includes information on travel in Canada. Part of spine label chipped away; covers soiled with spotting along top edge. First number of leaves show water stain. Book block is broken halfway through text.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 93689

READ MORE...
See More... McKinstry, E. Richard PERSONAL ACCOUNTS OF EVENTS, TRAVELS, AND EVERYDAY LIFE IN AMERICA: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
(Winterthur, DE Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum) 1997 8vo. cloth xx, 236 pages with 6 leaves of illustrations
First edition. The third volume in the Research Resources at Winterthur series, this book focuses attention on the manuscript diaries which deal with some aspect of travel in America that are part of the Joseph Downs Collection of Manuscripts and Printed Ephemera at the Winterthur Library. Ninety-four manuscripts receive a thorough content analysis that often includes references to related works. A bibliography of another 450 published travel narratives in the Winterthur Printed Book Collection is also included. With chronological, geographic and comprehensive indexes and twelve black-and-white illustrations.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 69164

READ MORE...
See More... Melville, Herman OMOO: A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES IN THE SOUTH SEAS
New York Harper & Brothers 1847 large 12mo. original publisher's cloth, marbled endpapers, gold stamped ship in center of the front cover, elaborate blind-stamped motif both boards. xv,(i), 389,(1), (10) 8 pages
BAL13656. First American edition in V cloth. Double flyleaves. Map and illustration. Only eight pages of advertisements , rather than the 16 called for and one of the rear fly leaves is missing as well. Title page has a triangular piece replaced ( quite neatly) between the author's name and the publishing information. Light, scattered foxing. Boards worn and discolored, gilt nearly worn away.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 94317

READ MORE...
See More... Melville, Herman TYPEE: A PEEP AT POLYNESIAN LIFE
During a Four Months' Residence in a Valley of the Marquesas. The Revised Edition, With a Sequel. New York Wiley and Putnam 1847 8vo. original publisher's cloth xiv, 307, (i), (xvi)-xxii pages
BAL 13722 and BAL 13718. The first American Revised edition. This copy came after the fourth printing. It has some similar features to the 4th printing, but it does not have a period after Street on the title page and there are nine pages of advertisements. There is no title (or half-title) preceding the frontis map. This copy includes The Story of Toby, a Sequel to Typee bound-in. It was printed in an edition of 1,000 in 1846: 250 bound in wrappers for separate sale and 750 to be distributed with editions of Typee like the present copy. The spine has been expertly rebacked with the original spine covering laid down. Boards are worn and a bit warped. Scattered foxing. The pages are tanning a little at the edges, some of this appears to be a little dampstain that doesn't affect the text.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 95399

READ MORE...
See More... (Meyer, Joseph) Hohlfeld, Johannes (editor) AUS JOSEPH MEYERS WANDERJAHREN
Eine Lebensepisode in Briefen, London 1817-1820 Leipzig Bibliographisches Institut 1926 8vo. cloth xvi, 275, (2) pages
Written in German. A description of the journeys of Joseph Meyer, the founder of the Bibliographical Institute. With an introduction, notes, a chronological index of letters, and an index of plates. Contains 8 black-and-white plates, as well as a copy of a handwritten letter bound-in. With a page of bibliographical information for this book laid-in. With a bookplate indicating that this book came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus. Covers and page edges spotted, minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 100339

READ MORE...
See More... MEYER'S UNIVERSUM, EIN VOLKSBUCH, ENTHALTEND ABBILDUNG UND BESCHREIBUNG DES SCHENSWERTHESSTEN UND MERKWÜRDIGSTEN IN NATUR UND KUNST. OCTAVAUSGABE.
Hildburghausen Verlag des Bibliographischen Institute 1860 8vo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper covered boards, all edges marbled, original wrappers bound in (iiii), 163 pages with 40 plates
Text in German. Seventh part. Tales of nature and art in various parts of the world, illustrated with steel engravings of architectural and landscape views. Leather spine chipped and cracked, with some loss of leather to head and tail. Boards rubbed. Corners heavily worn. Edges rubbed. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105979

READ MORE...
See More... MEYER'S UNIVERSUM, EIN VOLKSBUCH, ENTHALTEND ABBILDUNG UND BESCHREIBUNG DES SCHENSWERTHESSTEN UND MERKWÜRDIGSTEN IN NATUR UND KUNST. OCTAVAUSGABE..
Hildburghausen Verlag des Bibliographischen Institute 1862 8vo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper covered boards, all edges marbled, original wrappers bound in (iiii), 164 pages with 38 plates
Text in German. Eleventh part. Tales of nature and art in various parts of the world, illustrated with steel engravings of architectural and landscape views. Leather spine chipped and cracked, lower portion of spine missing. Boards rubbed. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105984

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home