View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 37

Topic=SHORT STORIES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Allen Press) Harte, Bret A MILLIONAIRE OF ROUGH AND READY.
Kentfield, CA The L-D Allen Press 1955 8vo. paper-covered boards with gilt stamping, fore-edge uncut (ii), 110 pages
Limited to 220 copies (Allen Press Bibliography, 16). One of Harte's fantasies of the California Gold Rush. Bound in two oriental papers divided by gilt-stamped dollar signs. Printed on the Colts press, three colors throughout with Bulmer hand-set type. Includes prologue.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 116253

READ MORE...
See More... Arnold, Clara (editor) MAGNOLIA; OR, GIFT-BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP
Boston Philips, Sampson & Company (1854) 12mo original gilt embossed leather, all edges gilt 287+(1) pages
Collection of short stories and poetry. Presentation plate and illuminated title. Five plates. Spine and boards rubbed along edges and hinges. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 106478

READ MORE...
See More... (Austin, William) Austin, Walter (editor) WILLIAM AUSTIN: THE CREATOR OF PETER RUGG
Being a Bibliographical Sketch of William Austin, Together with the Best of His Short Stories Boston Marshall Jones Company 1925 8vo. cloth, dust jacket, top edge gilt ix, (i), 338 pages
Biography of author and lawyer William Austin, who is most famous for his short story, "Peter Rugg, the Missing Man," published in the New England Galaxy in 1824. That story and some of Austin's other work is included, along with "Peter Rugg the Bostonian" by Louise Imogen Guiney and "Before the Storm: The Legend of Peter Rugg" by Amy Lowell. Contains 14 black-and-white illustrations. Penciled note on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edges worn, spine sunned, surface rubbed, tears at the fore-edge of the front and back, small paper loss at the head of the spine. Book has only minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93428

READ MORE...
See More... (Bates, H.E.) Eads, Peter H.E. BATES: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
New Castle and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2007 6 x 9 inches hardcover 240 pages
Reprint of the first edition. Back in print! As a schoolboy, H.E. Bates (1905-74) decided to devote his life to writing and at the age of twenty-one published his first novel. Thereafter he wrote steadily: short stories, novels and journal articles on gardening and country matters. His collections of essays were illustrated by leading contemporary wood engravers, including Agnes Miller Parker and John Nash. During World War Two, as "Flying Officer X," H.E. Bates' writings on the exploits of RAF pilots and other members of the Air Force were phenomenally successful in the UK and USA. The novel, Fair Stood the Wind for France published in 1943, was an immediate success; and again in 1958, The Darling Buds of May, the first of four novels about the Larkins family, was a bestseller. Peter Eads gives full details of first editions of all Bates' work and adds comments from reviews and the writer's autobiography. Short stories, poems, essays and articles are listed chronologically, with full details of the journals and collections in which they were published. Co-published with The British Library.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 94209

READ MORE...
See More... (Bodley, Sir Thomas) Nicolson, The Hon. Harold (editor) ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS
being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature of the United Kingdom London Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1947 8vo cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. x, 115, (5) pages
Eight essays on various topics, including F.S. Boar's "Sir Thomas Bodley and his Library," Emily Dickinson, and Thomas Hood. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114388

READ MORE...
See More... Cagle, William R. and Matthew J. Bruccoli (editors) 150 YEARS OF THE AMERICAN SHORT STORY.
Bloomington, IN The Lilly Library, Indiana University 1998 4to. stiff paper wrappers 75+(1) pages
Exhibition at the Lilly Library of the development of American short story literature. Acknowledgments, introduction, index of authors and titles. Color and black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115671

READ MORE...
See More... Cheever, John THE ENORMOUS RADIO AND OTHER STORIES.
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1953 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 237, (3) pages
First edition of Cheever's second book. A collection of fourteen short stories which appeared in the New Yorker during the post-war years. Edges of boards rubbed, dust jacket has several tiny closed tears, with a small amount of paper loss at the heel of the spine.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 90851

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Carla M. and Teddie McFerrin A CUMULATIVE INDEX TO MFS (1955-1975)
West Lafayette, Indiana Modern Fiction Studies 1975 8vo. Cloth 136 pages
An index to the first twenty volumes of Modern Fiction Studies. It is divided in two sections listing critical articles about modern fiction and books reviewed about modern fiction. Some shelfwear.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 97003

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 6 Copies

Daudet, Alphonse LETTRES DE MON MOULIN.
Brussels Éditions du Rond-Point (1942) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with text loosely inserted as issued. 194, (3) pages
Text in French. This is one of the six numbered sets printed on Madagascar paper with color illustrations designed by André Collot and containing an extra set of plates demonstrating the color progression of an illustration. Colophon page notes that illustrations were engraved by Collot and drawn by G. Duval in Paris. Collot (1897-1976) was a French artist and illustrator. A collection of short stories by Daudet (1840-1897), a French novelist. Frontispiece, foreword and table of contents. Table of contents follows text. Unopened. Wrappers slightly bent at edges and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 109645

READ MORE...
See More... Davies, Rhys THE SONG OF SONGS AND OTHER STORIES.
London E. Archer n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 53+(1) pages
Limited to 900 numbered copies. Covers soiled and sunned, paper loss at head and tail of spine, Spine and first three pages coming loose. Pages lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102291

READ MORE...
  Derleth, August HARRIGAN'S FILE.
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1975 12mo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 256, (4) pages
First edition. A collection of short stories by a noted science fiction author. Previous owner's name inscribed in ink on front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 110107

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Queen, Ellery (editor) ROGUES GALLERY
Boston Little Brown and Company 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii,562 pages
First edition. Thirty-two stories of fictional crooks - successful crooks - from such authors as Dashiell Hammett, Howard Spring, Ben Hecht, Arnold Bennett, O. Henry, T.S. Stribling and Sinclair Lewis. Book is a little shelf worn with the dust jacket taking all the wear. It has many closed tears, chips and a little bit of paper loss.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 89657

READ MORE...
See More... Dostojewski, F. M. DIE FREMDE FRAU UND DER MANN UNTERM BETT.
Mit zwölf Steinzeichnungen von A. Bernstein, Deutsch von Frida Ichak München Musarion Verlag 1920 small 8vo. paper-covered boards (vi), 70, (2) pages
The covers and endpapers of this copy have darkened. The covers are lightly soiled and show wear at the corners. There is slight loss at the head of the spine. Some of the leaves have darkened a bit, but the interior shows minimal wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90987

READ MORE...
See More... France, Anatole DCERA LILITINA.
(Prague Státní) 1929 16mo half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt-decorated spine 42, (4) pages
Limited to 150 copies (Arno Sáñka IV, 3107). Text in Czech. Translation, by Karel Dyrynk, of Anatole France's "Daughter of Lilith," one of France's Balthasar collection of short stories (1889).
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107521

READ MORE...
See More... (Gift Books) THE LITERARY SOUVENIR; A CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR'S PRESENT, FOR 1844.
Philadelphia Carey and Hart 1844 12mo. original full black leather ornately stamped in gilt, all edges gilt (ii), vi, 252 pages
With ten engravings and a preface (Faxon 515). A collection of many poems and short prose works, published as a gift book for the Winter seasons. Small cracks at edges of spine head, minor wear at extremities. Ink inscription on the front endpaper. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 101233

READ MORE...
See More... (Golden Hind Press) Middleton, Richard THE GHOST SHIP.
(Madison The Golden Hind Press 1953) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (vi), 26+(1) pages
Wood engravings by John DePol, who also designed the decorative initial letters (Causley p. 153-154, which states that this is limited to 200 copies, fifty of which were given to John DePol). This tale is perhaps the best known work of the British poet and writer Richard Middleton's (1882-1911), which was cut short by his suicide at the age of 29. His writing is surprisingly expressive. It reads with a pronounced cadence, as if it was being told out loud. The tale of the ghost ship putting into port is atmospheric but not oppressively so. Above all, it is not only funny but is fun to read. The dense but lively style of John DePol's illustrations compliment the down-to-earth telling of the story. The title page printed in red and black. Colophon printed in blue. With presentation slip with pencil signature of "Edna & Arthur" loosely inserted.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 79235

READ MORE...
See More... Hannah, Barry AIRSHIPS.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, top edge cut, other edges uncut, dust jacket. x, 209, (3) pages
First edition. A collection of short stories many of which first appeared in Esquire magazine. Published as an Arnold Gingrich Short Fiction Award. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108546

READ MORE...
See More... (Hemingway, Ernest) Griffin, Peter ALONG WITH YOUTH: HEMINGWAY, THE EARLY YEARS.
New York Oxford University Press 1985 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. xiv, 258 pages
First edition. Biography of Ernest Hemingway from his birth in 1899 until 1921, based on the author's doctoral dissertation. Includes five previously unpublished short stories. Foreword by Jack Hemingway. Preface by the author. Acknowledgements, Sources and notes. Index. 34 black and white plates.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 109400

READ MORE...
See More... (Hemingway, Ernest) Grissom, C. Edgar ERNEST HEMINGWAY: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2011 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover, dust jacket, with DVD 644 pages, plus 112 on DVD
Edgar Grissom's Ernest Hemingway: A Descriptive Bibliography can succinctly be described as the culmination of all previous endeavors in Hemingway bibliography. Grissom corrects the work of previous bibliographers, adding numerous editions and printings to the periods they covered and addressing the years 1975-2009, which had previously been left untouched. This is the only bibliography of Hemingway to classify edition, printing, issue, and state, and provide a classical bibliographical description. It is the only text that provides and describes every printing of every edition, as well as a comprehensive list of the parent editions of the primary works. Additionally, the text supplies the locations of those copies described. Grissom questions and corrects established Hemingway misconceptions, with references to support all of his claims. All continental editions are recognized: Albatross Continental Library, Continental Book Company, Zephyr Books, and Tauchnitz volumes, and Grissom treats with equal bibliographical importance the foreign, American, and English printings, providing full bibliographical descriptions of each.

The book includes a number of useful appendices: Grissom has created sections with reviews and epigraphs containing material by Hemingway, interviews with Hemingway, as well as lists of plays, television productions, and films adapted from Hemingway's works. An informative introduction describes key terms and abbreviations used throughout.

The bibliography is generously illustrated with title pages and copyright pages throughout the text. Accompanying the printed volume is a DVD-ROM with more than 2,000 color illustrations, including more than 50 images of Hemingway's signature from 1908 to 1960. These include dust jackets, covers, and spines, allowing for accurate comparison and identification of nearly all of Hemingway's work. The DVD-ROM also includes more than 112 pages of additional text. Ernest Hemingway: A Descriptive Bibliography is sure to be the definitive resource for Hemingway collectors, scholars, and libraries for many years to come.

Dr. C. Edgar Grissom is a retired physician living with his wife and their five rescued cats on a lake in the piney woods of southern Mississippi. Maintaining a lifelong interest in Ernest Hemingway, Dr. Grissom has collected for over forty years and has devoted the last twelve years to researching and writing this bibliography. His primary interest remains the bibliographical scholarship of materials pertinent to the development of standard editions. He is presently engaged in collating editions of Hemingway's primary works from the period 1923-1952.

Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 102275

READ MORE...
See More... (Hoffmann, E.T.A.) Voerster, Jürgen 160 JAHRE E.T.A. HOFFMANN-FORSHUNG 1805-1965: EINE BIBLIOGRAPHIE MIT INHALTSERFASSUNG UND ERLÄUTERUNGEN
Stuttgart Fritz Eggert 1967 8vo. cloth, paper cover and spine labels 227+(1) pages
First edition. Catalogues works by Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffman (1776--1822) and studies related to the German writer. Though interested in music and painting, the professional jurist's legacy is sustained in his short stories. Most of his best work was produced in the last ten years of his life, after he came to understand that his talents for composing were not as strong as he might wish. His fiction is considered the first flowering of the horror and fantasy short story, and had a profound impact on later writers, including Edgar Allan Poe and Carl Jung. Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker is based on Hoffmann's tales from 1816. Engraved portrait frontispiece of Hoffmann opposite the title page. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 77907

READ MORE...
See More... Jerrold, Douglass HANDBOOK OF SWINDLING, AND OTHER PAPERS
London Walter Scott n.d. 12mo. cloth, paper spine label xxiv, 242, (16) pages
Introduction by Walter Jerrold. Hinge crack at title page, between pages 16-7, and between . Two gray-brown stains on top of back free endpaper and rear paste-down endpaper, top edges of leaves throughout second half of book stained, not touching text. Corners bumped. Boards scuffed and soiled. Final 16 pages are advertisements.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98934

READ MORE...
See More... (Jungle Garden Press) Broder, Gloria Kurian THE INTRUDER.
Fairfax, CA Jungle Garden Press 1989 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper label on cover not paginated
Limited to 165 copies, signed on the colophon. This short story by Broder first appeared in Kingfisher. Designed and printed by Marie Dern using Van Djick type and illustrated by Carl Dern. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 96998

READ MORE...
See More... Lang, Martin (editor) KLEINES LESEBUCH ZUM HUNDERTJÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DER DEUTSCHEN VERLAGS-ANSTALT
Stuttgart Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1948 small 8vo. cloth with embossed title on front cover, gilt title on the spine, dust jacket 479+(1) pages
Second edition. This publication marks the centennial of German publishing houses. Collection of short stories, histories and lessons, poems and essays. Contributions by over 70 authors. Illustrated with line drawings by Willy Widman. Presentation from author on half-title. Loosely inserted commemorative book label indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Dust jacket chipped with faint spotting.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77994

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Maugham, W. Somerset MY SOUTH SEA ISLAND.
Chicago Black Cat Press (1964) miniature book (4.0 x 5.1 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, decoration gilt-stamped on front board, marbled endpapers 32, (4) pages
Limited to 199 copies. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 18). Foreword by Norman W. Forgue. One illustration in text. Printed French-fold. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 116718

READ MORE...
See More... (Mrkvicka, O.) Lafourge, Jules HAMLET: NÁSLEDSKY SYNOVSKÉ LÁSKY.
Prague Odeon 1927 12mo cloth, title stamped on spine, front board decorated 67, (5) pages
Limited to 520 numbered copies (Arno Sáñka III, 1665). Text in Czech. Frontispiece. Translation by O. Reindl of "Hamlet: Consequences of Filial Love," one of French-Uruguayan writer Jules Laforgue's Moral Tales . Illustrated and designed by O. Mrkvicka. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107538

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home