View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 110

Topic=RUSSIA
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... (Academy of Sciences of the USSR) ISTORIIA BIBLIOTEKI AKADEMII NAUK SSSR 1714-1964 (HISTORY OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE USSR 1714-1964).
Moscow Nauka Publishing House 1964 tall 8vo. cloth 599+(1) pages
Text in Russian with English translation of title page. Published to commemorate the 250th anniversary of the Academy of Sciences. Foreword by M.S. Filippov. Foldout plates. Black and white illustrations. List of abbreviations. bibliography, index, table of contents. Front board bent. Boards soiled and bumped at edges, endpapers tanned. Errata sheet laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115107

READ MORE...
See More... (Alexeieff, Alexandre) CREATOR OF SHIMMERING FORMS: BOOK GRAPHICS BY ALEXANDRE ALEXEÏEFF FROM THE COLLECTION OF BORIS FRIDMAN.
Saint Petersburg Vita Nova 2011 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 251+(1) pages
Text in Russian and English. Limited to 800 numbered copies. Published to accompany an exhibiton by the same name at the National Centre for Contemporary Arts at Moscow, August-October 2011. Alexeieff (1901-82) was a Russian artist who worked mainly in Paris. "Instead of Foreword" by Fridman. Includes footnooted essays about the artist. Catalogue of the exhibition. DVD attached to back wrapper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115032

READ MORE...
See More... AL'MANAKH BIBLIOFILA (THE BIBLIOPHILE'S ALMANACH)
21 volumes. Moscow n.p. 1975-1993 8vo. cloth.
Twenty-one of the twenty-eight volumes published to-date in this periodical devoted to book collecting, printing, miniature books, bookplates, publishing and bookselling. Illustrated. The former owner of this set knows of no complete sets in the West. Includes the following volumes: 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 11-13, 15-20, 22-28.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 39558

READ MORE...
See More... Andolenko, Serge BADGES OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA, MILITARY, CIVIL, RELIGIOUS.
Translated, Edited and Enlarged by Robert Werlich. (Washington, DC Quaker Press (1972) small 4to. black cloth stamped in silver including an embossed badge in silver on the front cover. 211 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Presentation on free endpaper "To John Gross, Hope you enjoy Adnolenko's and my efforts, Very best, R. Werlich, July 10th, 1973." Acetate wrapper adhering to covers.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 107167

READ MORE...
See More... (Architecture) Murray, Irena and Emily Folpe PUBLICATIONS DE L'AVANT-GARDE SOVIÉTIQUE; DESSINS D'ARCHITECTURE DE L'AVANT GARDE RUSSE, 1917-1935
Montréal Centre Canadien d'Architecture 1991 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 27+(1) pages
Catalogue of two simultaneous exhibitions concerning avant-garde architectural design in the early Soviet Union, held June 19 through September 8, 1991, at the Canadian Centre for Architecture. Two essays and fourteen illustrations, all but one in color. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79710

READ MORE...
See More... (Austria) KUNST DER OSTKIRCHE IKONEN, HANDSCHRIFTEN, KULTGERÄTE.
(Vienna Amt der Niederôsterreichischen Landesregierung) 1977 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 355+(1) pages
Text in German. Exhibition of Eastern European religious art, including Byzantine, Russian, Macedonian, Greek and other works. Catalogue of the Lower Austrian Provincial Museum at the Abbey Herzogenburg. Introductory essays, full catalogue, color and black and white plates. Wrappers lightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114699

READ MORE...
See More... Bank, B.V. ISUCHENIE CHITATELIE V ROSSIE XIX V. (STUDY OF TEACHING IN RUSSIA 19TH C.).
Moscow "Kniga" 1969 8vo cloth 261, (3) pages
Text in Russian. Study of teaching in 19th century Russia. Index of names and table of contents. Errata sheet tipped in. Bookseller's description laid in. Spine sunned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108079

READ MORE...
See More... Barrett, David CATALOGUE OF THE WARDROP COLLECTION AND OF OTHER GEORGIAN BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1973 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 354 pages.
With a foreword by David Marshall Lang. Covers the valuable collection of books and manuscripts describing this area of Russia formed by Sir Oliver Wardrop and his sister Marjory Wardrop. With a history of the collection.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 32175

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliotekininkyste Ir Bibliograpfija) BIBLIOTEKININKYSTE IR BIBLIOGRAFIJA (2 VOLUMES)
Vilnius Politines ir mokslines literaturos leidykla 1961 8vo. paper-covered boards with cloth spine (iv), 352 pages; (iv), 344 pages
Published in honor of the twentieth anniversary of the Central Library of the Academy of Sciences of the Lithuanian SSR. Contains a chapter on "The Fight for Soviet Power in Lithuania", a bibliography of manuscripts from 1918-1940, which had been prepared on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the re-establishment of Soviet power in Lithuania. Also contains chapters on the compilation of a bibliography and collection of works published in the Lithuanian language, deposit copies in Lithuania, manuscripts in Russian and Lithuanian, and the development of library science as a branch of knowledge in Lithuania. Corners of both volumes bumped, fore edge worn, lightly soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 88210

READ MORE...
  (Bilibin, Ivan) Golynets, Sergei IVAN BILIBIN.
London and Leningrad Pan Books and Aurora Art Publishers (1981) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 225, (3) pages.
First edition. Produced in conjuction with Aurora Art Publishers of Leningrad. Study of this Russian graphic artist and stage designer (1876-1942). With 195 illustrations including 98 plates in color. Some soiling of covers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 116840

READ MORE...
See More... Bojko, Szymon NEW GRAPHIC DESIGN IN REVOLUTIONARY RUSSIA
New York Prager Publishers (1972) square 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 156 pages
Books, prints, posters and photomontage. Black-and-white illustrations. Minor cover soiling.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105336

READ MORE...
  BONNER FACHBERICHTE AUS DER SOWJETZONE.
N.P. Bundesministerium für Gesamtdeutsche Fragen (1959) oblong 12mo. self paper wrappers. 13, (3) pages.
Second edition. A report on publishing in the USSR. Yellowed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50843

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) LUCHSHIE KNIGI 1965 (BEST BOOKS 1965).
Moscow Kniga 1965 8vo cloth, dust jacket 148, (4) pages
Text in Russian. Introduction by E.I. Il'enko. Catalogue of designated 'best books' published in the USSR 1965. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Listing of honored works and other "stimulating works." Table of contents. Dust jacket lightly soiled and torn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108129

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) D'iakonits'ina, L.F. N.P. DMITREVSKII.
Moscow Kniga 1980 32mo stiff paper wrappers 86, (2) pages
Text in Russian. Catalogue of bookplates designed, 1923 to 1930, by Nicolai Pavlovich Dmitrevskii (1890-1938), Russian graphic artist and illustrator. Biographical essay by the author. 30 black and white plates. Chronological listing of illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108126

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) EX-LIBRIS: APOLLON CHERNOV.
Moscow n.p. 1998 4to stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Russian. No. 5 of Ex-libris series under the auspices of the Union of Fine Arts. Works of Apollon Stepanovich Chernov, Russian illustrator and bookplate designer. Portait of Chernov tipped in on inside front wrapper. Thirteen samples of Chernov's works tipped in.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108124

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates) Minayev, Yevgeny ANATOLY KALASHNIKOV.
(Moscow) (1975) 8vo. green cloth. (12) pages followed by plates.
Published in Russia with most text in Russian. Two pages of biographical information in Russian, French, English and German. Followed by 39 reproductions of Kalashnikov's bookplates in black and white with some done in color.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105976

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) FLORA I RASTITEL'NOST' MOSKOVSKOI OBLASTI (FLORA AND VEGETATION OF THE MOSCOW REGION).
Moscow Publishing House of Moscow University 1972 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, later paper spine label. 287+(1) pages
Text in Russian. Bibliography of publications 1771 to 1970 about plant life in the Moscow oblast. Preface and historical essay. Bibliography organized chronologically. 1676 entries. Index of authors. Boards scuffed at edges. Bookplate of collector Gavin Bridson on front pastedown; signed by Bridson on front free endpaper. Boards scuffed and dented at edges. Light tanning.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108086

READ MORE...
See More... (Botany) SOVETSNAR LITERATURA PO FLORE I RASTITEL'NOSTI BELORUSSII (COUNCIL OF LITERATURE ON BELORUSSIAN FLORA AND VEGETATION).
Minsk n.p. 1970 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, later paper spine label. 428, (6) pages
Text in Russian. Published under the auspices of the Belorussian SSR. Bibliography of flowers and other plant life in Belarus, published 1919-1969. 3843 entries. Introduction and summary/outline by I.L. Iurkevich and V.S. Gelbtman. Organized alphabetically by category. Boards scuffed at edges and corners. Bookplate of collector Gavin Bridson on front pastedown, his inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108069

READ MORE...
See More... Busse, Gisela Von. BERICHTE UBER EINE STUDIENREISE ZU BIBLIOTHEKEN IN MOSKAU UND LENINGRA
1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.97-205, (11) pages.
In Zeitschrift für Bibliothekswesen und BibliographieJahrgang IX, Heft 2. This report on Soviet libraries appears on pp. 97-176. Covers torn at top.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 49362

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) KATALOG CHETVERTOI V'ISTAVKI SHRIFTA I ORNAMENTA MOSKOVSKIKH KHUDOZHIKOV KNIGI (CATALOG OF THE FOURTH EXHIBITION OF PRINTING AND ORNAMENTATION OF MUSCOVITE ARTISTIC BOOKS).
Moscow Sovetskii Khudozhnik 1978 4to stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Russian. Exhibition of calligraphy and ornamental printing, held under the auspices of the Moscow, RSFSR, Union of Artists. Black and white illustrations throughout. Organized alphabetically by artist.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108118

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Gorki, Maxim. UBER KINDER UND KINDERLITERATUR.
Berlin Neues Leben 1953 8vo. cloth. 313 pages, with frontispiece.
First German edition. A collection of Gorki's writings on children's literature. Covers slightly warped and spotted.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 49011

READ MORE...
See More... Cleminson, Ralph, Christine Thomas, Dilyana Radoslavova and Andrej Voznesenskij (editors). CYRILLIC BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1701 IN BRITISH AND IRISH COLLECTIONS, A UNION CATALOGUE.
(London) The British Library (2000) large 8vo. cloth l, 172 pages plus 8 plates
First edition. Forward by J.S.G. Simmons who first attempted a similar work. 171titles compiled by the editors. Sixteen black-and-white illustrations. Indexes. With a memorial bookplate on front pastedown which indicates that this volume came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 77286

READ MORE...
  Compton, Susan. RUSSIAN AVANT-GARDE BOOKS 1917-34.
Cambridge The MIT Press (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 175 pages.
First U.S. edition. Using examples from the British Library's collection of Russian Avant-Garde Books, this study explores graphic design and photomontage in books and journals. Well illustrated throughout, many in color. Jacket curled at top edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 37001

READ MORE...
See More... (Conrad, Joseph) Allen, Jerry THE THUNDER AND THE SUNSHINE.
A Biography of Joseph Conrad New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 256 pages
First US edition. Gives special attention to his boyhood in Eastern Europe. Dust cover slightly soiled and torn. Warmly inscribed and dated by the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93618

READ MORE...
See More... CYRILSKE TISKY.
(Prague State Library CSR) 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers 103, (6) pages
Text in Czech, with summaries in Russian, English and German. Published in connection with exhibition of cyrillic and glagolitic printings found in Bohemia and Moravia on the event of the 400th anniversary of the death of Ivan Fedorov (d. 1583), the first to bring the Cyrillic alphabet into print. Listing of books in Czech repositories. Bibliography. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107606

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home