View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 313

Topic=RELIGION
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 13

See More... Albaugh, Gaylord P. HISTORY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS PERIODICALS AND NEWSPAPERS ESTABLISHED FROM 1730 THROUGH 1830, WITH LIBRARY LOCATIONS AND MICROFORM SOURCES.
2 volumes. Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1994 thick 4to. cloth. xc,719; vii,720-1456 pages.
First edition. Reproduced from typescript. Introduction by John B. Hench followed by bibliography, chronological listing of titles by years of founding, geographical list of titles, and titles by major religious interests. Also includes an index of editors, publishers, printers, illustrators and engravers.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 42181

READ MORE...
See More... Albaugh, Gaylord P. HISTORY AND ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN RELIGIOUS PERIODICALS AND NEWSPAPERS ESTABLISHED FROM 1730 THROUGH 1830, WITH LIBRARY LOCATIONS AND MICROFORM SOURCES.
2 volumes. Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1994 thick 4to. cloth. xc,719; vii,720-1456 pages.
First edition. Reproduced from typescript. Introduction by John B. Hench followed by bibliography, chronological listing of titles by years of founding, geographical list of titles, and titles by major religious interests. Also includes an index of editors, publishers, printers, illustrators and engravers. Corner bumped
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 72190

READ MORE...
See More... Allut, Paul ETUDE BIOGRAPHIQUE & BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE SUR SYMPHORIEN CHAMPIER.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1972 21x13 cm cloth (iv), xxiv, 431 pages.
Reprint of the 1859 first edition published in Lyon. Very detailed descriptions of 50 printed works. Champier (1472-1539), a renowned physician, historian and theologian, was one of the earliest of the French humanists. pp. 97-264: bibliographie 1498-1537. With portrait, plate, and some facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 103396

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) Leclerc, Ch. BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA: CATALOGUES DE 1867 ET 1878 ET SUPPLÉMENTS DE 1881 ET 1887.
Photographic reprint of 1878 Edition and Supplements 1 and 2 (1881 and 1887) Paris G.-P. Maisonneuve et Larose 1974 8vo cloth (iv),vii,424; (v),xx,737,(3); (iii),102; (iii),127(+1) pages
Four volumes reprinted in one. Charles Leclerc edited the 1878 catalogue (and supplements) of Americana offered for sale by the French firm Maisonneuve and Co. (Besterman 310, Blogie 634 & 637) By the time of the last supplement (1887), the company's name had changed to Maisonneuve Frères & Ch. Leclerc. The combined work includes well over 3620 entries dealing with North and South (and Central) America and the Philippines. The first catalogue was issued in 1867. Bookseller's ink stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103808

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Americana) Streit, Robert BIBLIOTHECA MISSIONUM: AMERIKANISCHE MISSIONSLITERATUR 1493-1699.
Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 1999 large 8vo. cloth. xii, 13-28, 939 pages.
Reprint of first edition originally published in 1924. (Besterman 321; Sheehy 323). This book is a bibliography of Catholic missionary literature produced in the Americas between 1493 and 1699. Includes 2792 entries, an introduction, an appendix, and two indexes. Introduction in German. Text in Spanish.
Price: $ 66.00 other currencies Order nr. 60388

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, Edward Deming and Faith Andrews VISIONS OF THE HEAVENLY SPHERE: A STUDY IN SHAKER RELIGIOUS ART.
Charlottesville The University Press of Virginia (1969) 4to decorated cloth, dust jacket. 138, (2) pages
Published by the University Press of Virginia for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum in Wilmington, Delaware. A study of spiritual messages in early Shaker art, focusing on the use of symbols, especially natural objects, to communicate specific messages. 18 black and white figures; 12 color plates. List of illustrations. Foreword by Frank H. Sommer III, then Head of Libraries at the museum. Two appendices, bibliography and index.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108696

READ MORE...
See More... Arens, Bernard. KATHOLISCHE ZEITUNGSWESEN IN OSTASIEN UND OZEANIEN.
Aachen Xaverius-Verlag 1918 12mo. paper wrappers. 59, (5) pages.
Volume five of a series on the Catholic mission, this volume describes newspapers. Library label on front wrapper; library stamp on title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48471

READ MORE...
See More... (Asbury United Methodist Church) Caley, George L. A HISTORY OF ASBURY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, SMYRNA, DELAWARE.
Smyrna Asbury United Methodist Church 1972 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 65, (11) pages.
B2-1720. Number 406 of an unspecified number of copies. Signed by the author. Illustrated history. Ink inscription on inside front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69464

READ MORE...
  (Atelier Press) Nelson, Raymond S. TRACINGS.
Columbia, MD Atelier Press 1989 small 8vo. cloth. (x), 66 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Poems reflecting a Quaker view of life, printed by the poet and his son, Stan Nelson. Prospectus postcard loosely inserted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 49147

READ MORE...
See More... Atiya, Aziz S. THE CRUSADE, HISTORIOGRAPHY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Bloomington Indiana Univ. Press 1962 small 8vo. cloth. 170 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 254

READ MORE...
See More... Atkinson, Geoffroy LES NOUVEAUX HORIZONS DE LA RENAISSANCE FRANÇAISE.
Geneva Slatkine Publishers 1969 8vo cloth xx, 502 pages
Reprint of the 1931 first edition. History of the Renaissance in 16th century France. Includes chapters on religion, literature, and politics.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106430

READ MORE...
See More... (Augustana Press) Nystrom, Daniel A MINISTRY OF PRINTING. HISTORY OF THE PUBLICATION HOUSE OF AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1889- 1962. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNT OF EARLIER PUBLISHING ENTERPRISES.
Rock Island, IL Augustana Press (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 112 pages.
First edition. History of the publishing arm of this religious order. Starts with Peter Cassel, founder of New Sweden, Iowa, continues with L.B. Esbjorn's first tract, and tells of T.N. Hasselquist, editor of "Augustana" in 1856. Jacket chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23716

READ MORE...
See More... (Augustana Press) Nystrom, Daniel A MINISTRY OF PRINTING. HISTORY OF THE PUBLICATION HOUSE OF AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN CHURCH, 1889- 1962. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNT OF EARLIER PUBLISHING ENTERPRISES.
Rock Island, IL Augustana Press (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 112 pages.
First edition. History of the publishing arm of this religious order. Starts with Peter Cassel, founder of New Sweden, Iowa, continues with L.B. Esbjorn's first tract, and tells of T.N. Hasselquist, editor of "Augustana" in 1856. Jacket chipped and rubbed with damaged part on front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 96235

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) (COLLECTION OF 94 AUTOGRAPHS)
N.P. n.p. n.d. 10 1/8" x 7" eight sheets unbound, with cut out signatures affixed to the sheets not paginated
Features 94 autographs of American and British political, literary, and military figures from the 18th and 19th centuries, including Peter Zachary Lloyd, Clerk of the Pennsylvania General Assembly, Benjamin Rittenhouse, prolific compass maker of the late 18th century, poet William Barnes, and John Fairfield, Governor of Maine, 1839-1843. A very nice group for beginning autograph collectors, or a great addition to an existing collection. Sheets worn and slightly soiled, some with small holes or tears along the edges, but all signatures are secure and in good condition.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 92558

READ MORE...
See More... Ayres, Samuel Gardiner (editor). JESUS CHRIST OUR LORD, AN ENGLISH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHRISTOLOGY COMPRISING OVER FIVE THOUSAND TITLES ANNOTATED AND CLASSIFIED.
New York A.C. Armstrong & Son 1906 small 8vo. cloth. 502 pages.
A bibliography of writings concerning Jesus Christ, mostly from the nineteeth century, all in English. Includes works for children, letters, dissertations as well as more lengthy writings. Recommendations by editor, some entries annotated. Entries appear to have been chosen for agreement with the personal beliefs of the editor, who was librarian of Drew Theological Seminary. Bibliography, addenda, index. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page. Wear at spine ends. Shaken with inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 107726

READ MORE...
See More... BARRATT'S CHAPEL AND MUSEUM
(Frederica Barratt's Chapel) n.d. small 8vo. broadside printed on both sides.
Travel brochure with illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 93258

READ MORE...
See More... (Barratt's Chapel) Clark, Allen B. and Jane Herson NEW LIGHT ON OLD BARRATT'S, A HISTORY OF BARRATT'S CHAPEL.
N.P. (The Peninsula Conference, United Methodist Church 1984) 4to. stiff paper wrappers, plastic spiral bound. (ii), iv, 98 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Signed by both authors on the title page. Covers show some age darkening.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 68861

READ MORE...
See More... (Barratt's Chapel) Clark, Allen B. and Jane Herson NEW LIGHT ON OLD BARRATT'S, A HISTORY OF BARRATT'S CHAPEL.
N.P. (The Peninsula Conference, United Methodist Church 1986) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), iv, 98 pages.
B3. First edition, second printing. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 93134

READ MORE...
See More... (Bayne, Stephen) STEPHEN BAYNE: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
N.P. (Lucie C. Bayne 1978) square 8vo. cloth 129+(5) pages
A categorized index of works from the collection of Bayne, an authority on religion, mythology, and atheism. Front hinge cracking. Some wear on edges and spine. Foxing scattered throughout.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 98528

READ MORE...
See More... Beck, Marcel VON DER MACHT DES BUCHES VIER KAPITEL ZUR KULTURGESCHICHTE DES BUCHES.
(Winterthur, Switzerland W. Vogel 1958) 8vo. quarter vellum with patterned paper-covered boards 61+(1) pages
First edition. An economic and cultural history of books. Chapters on important religious books, the politics of books, and the book's relationship to national identity, which includes a section on Swiss publishing history. Title letters and page numbers printed in red. Title on spine is rubbing off.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 74504

READ MORE...
See More... Beissel, Stephan GESCHICHTE DER VEREHRUNG MARIAS IM 16. UND 17. JAHRHUNDERT. EIN BEITRAG ZUR RELIGIONSWISSENSCHAFT UND KUNSTGESCHICHTE.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 15x23 cm cloth ix, 517 pages
Reprint of the 1910 first edition published in Freiburg. Basic work on Marian cult during the 16th and 17th century. With 228 illustrations.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103599

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE BIBLE IN ENGLISH LIFE.
An exhibition arranged by John Stirling for the National Book League at 7 Albermarle Street London London Cambridge University Press 1948 8vo. later library buckram with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in (iv), 64 pages.
A supplement to the National Book League's exhibit on the Bible in English life. Ex library copy with markings and library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107803

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Condit, Blackford THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE, EXTENDING FROM EARLIEST SAXON TRANSLATIONS TO THE PRESENT ANGLO-AMERICAN REVISION, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE PROTESTANT RELIGION AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2007 8vo. cloth. xix, 507 pages.
Reprint of the second expanded and revised edition of this history of the English Bible which was printed in 1896. Chapters on: Saxon and English Translations before Wycliffe, 597-1324, Wycliffe and the Wycholffite Versions. A.d. 1380, Tyndale and His Translations of the New Testament 1525, Coverdale's Bible 1535, Matthewe's Bible 1537, Bibles of the Largest Volume, 1540, The Genevan Bible, 1560, The Bishop's Bible, 1568, Rheims New Testament 1582, Douay Bible, 1609, The Authorized Version, 1611, Revisions and Translations since 1611. Illustrated.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 97591

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE MANY FACES OF THE BIBLE.
Washington Washington Cathedral Rare Book Library 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers 41, (5) pages
Exhibition catalogue to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the American Bible Society, April to October 1966. Preface and introduction. Includes Bibles printed for American Indians, Euro-Americans, 19th century missionaries, and twentieth century editions. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 115693

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) O'Sullivan, Orlaith, Ed. BIBLE AS BOOK: THE REFORMATION.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2000 8vo. cloth. 188 pages.
This work is the third volume in the series, The Bible as Book. It investigates the rich history of the Bible during the turbulent years of the Protestant Reformation era. Bible as Book was sponsored by the Van Kampen Foundation and The Scriptorium: Center for Christian Antiquities. This collection of essays originated at a conference held at Hampton Court, Hereford, England. Bumped at corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108156

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 13

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home