View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 55

Topic=REFORMATION
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... Allison, A.F. & D.M. Rogers THE CONTEMPORARY PRINTED LITERATURE OF THE ENGLISH COUNTER-REFORMATION BETWEEN 1558 AND 1640.
Volume I: Works in languages other than English (Hampshire, England) Scholar Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxviii, 291+(1) pages
First volume of the catalogue, which contains books linked to specific English writers or institutions. Each entry includes the author, title, subject-matter, date, place of origin, locations of up to fifteen copies, and notes about the work's publication. Collector-librarian Decherd Turner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Several indexes included at the end of the text. Very minor wear.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 93361

READ MORE...
See More... (Althamer, Andreas) Kolde, Theodor ANDREAS ALTHAMER, DER HUMANIST UND REFORMATOR IN BRANDENBURG-ANSBACH. MIT EINEM NEUDRUCK SEINES KATECHISMUS VON 1528 UND ARCHIVALISCHEN BEILAGEN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 138 pages.
Reprint of the 1895 edition published in Erlangen. pp. 129 - 138: Althamers selbständige Druckschriften (14 entries in different editions).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 103551

READ MORE...
See More... Bahlmann, P. DIE WIEDERTÄUFER IN MÜNSTER. EINE BIBLIOGRAPHISCHE ZUSAMMENSTELLUNG.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 21.5x14 cm stiff paper wrappers (ii), 63 pages.
Reprint of the 1894 first edition that was published in Münster. (S.A. aus der Zeitschrift für vaterländische Geschichte und Althertumskunde Westfalens, Bd. 51, mit Nachträgen und Register)

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 103538

READ MORE...
See More... Beachy, Alvin J. THE CONCEPT OF GRACE IN THE RADICAL REFORMATION.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1977 25x16 cm cloth xv, 238 pages.
A major new contribution towards the history and theology of the Radical Reformation. "... the study represents a break-through in Anabaptist research" (Foreword by George H. Williams). (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XVII).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 103514

READ MORE...
See More... (Bodenstein von Karlstad, Andreas) Freys, E., Hermann Barge VERZEICHNIS DER GEDRUCKTEN SCHRIFTEN DES ANDREAS BODENSTEIN VON KARLSTADT.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1965 8vo stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 89 pages.
Reprint of the 1904 edition published in Leipzig. 156 entries, fully described. Bodenstein (1486-1541) was the first to develop a Baptist theology.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 103540

READ MORE...
See More... Clichthovei, Iudoci (Clichthove, Josse) DE VITA & MORIBUS SACERDOTUM OPUFEULUM, EORUM DIGNITATEM OFTENDENS, & QUIBUS ORNATI VIRTUTIBUS ESSE DEBEANT.
Paris Joannem do Roigny 1563 12mo. contemporary limp vellum with later fabric spine. (iv), 240+(1) pages
Text in Latin. Iudoci Clichtovei (1472-1543) was born in Nieuport, Flanders, and died in Chartres. He earned a doctorate in theology in 1506, and was appointed to a professorship at the Sorbonne. He played an active role in the Council of Sens. This work is an effort to refute the doctrines set forth by Luther and other reformers. Includes explanation and defence of the seven sacraments of the Roman Catholic Church, five of which were denied by the Protestant reformers. According to H.M. Adams, this work was first published in 1519 and reprinted in 1558, perhaps with revisions. (Adams, Catalogue of Books Printed on the Continent of Europe 1501-1600 in Cambridge Libraries I, 2196). Bumped and rubbed at edges, front hinge cracked, bookplate of P.P.C. Lammens (1762-1836), librarian of the University of Ghent, on front pastedown. Descriptive information laid in.
Price: $ 800.00 other currencies Order nr. 116271

READ MORE...
See More... (Culmann, Leonhard) Senger, Matthias Wilhelm LEONHARD CULMANN. A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY AND AN EDITION OF FIVE PLAYS, AS A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF DRAMA IN THE AGE OF THE REFORMATION.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1982 6.25 x 9.5 cloth 798 pages.
The five German plays by Leonhard Culmann (c. 1500-1561), originally published between 1539 and 1547, are typical in quality and structure for much of the dramatic production of the time. This is a text-edition of same, preceded by an extensive biography and followed by a voluminous apparatus of notes on the texts. A full bibliography is appended. With six plates. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXXV).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 103483

READ MORE...
See More... Dufour, Théophile NOTICE SUR JEAN PERRISSIN ET JACQUES TORTOREL.
Paris Librarie Fischbacher 1885 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers bound in half cloth, paper-covered boards; top edge cut, other edges uncut (iv), 43+(1) pages
Reprinted from Les Grandes scènes historiques du XVIe siecle. Limited to 150 copies. A study of the lives of Jean Perrissin (c. 1536-c. 1611), French painter and printmaker (Benezit 8, 236), and Jacques Tortorel, wood and copper engraver (Benezit 10, 238). The two collaborated on publication of engravings of the post-Reformation religious wars in France. Leather label rubbed. Boards rubbed at edges. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 115438

READ MORE...
See More... (Erasmus) Devereux, E.J. RENAISSANCE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF ERASMUS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1700.
Toronto University of Toronto Press (1983) 8vo cloth xii, 212 pages
A bibliography of all known English translations of the biblical scholar Erasmus to 1700. Table of contents, list of abbreviations and introduction by the author. Indices of titles, translators/editors and stationers. Includes full bibliographical information, as well as notes on format, typography, publication and price.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 109310

READ MORE...
See More... (Etherege, Sir George) Mann, David D. (compiler-editor) A CONCORDANCE TO THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF SIR GEORGE ETHEREGE.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press (1985) small 4to. cloth xix+(i), 445+(1) pages
This first concordance to Sir George Etherege's (1636-1691) published works, gives students of the Reformation an opportunity to discover how he used the language of his day in order to write plays that were popular with his contemporaries and that remain interesting after 300 years. Includes 35 poems written between 1663-1688, along with his 3 plays, "Love in a Tub," She Wou'd if She Cou'd," and "The Man of Mode." With an appendix of words in order of frequency.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 74771

READ MORE...
See More... Fraknói, Wilhelm MELANCHTONS BEZIEHUNGEN ZU UNGARN
Budapest Franklin-Verein 1874 8vo. later quarter cloth with cloth tips, marbled paper-covered boards 46 pages
Written in German. A history of Philip Melanchthon and his relationship with Hungary. With the original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. Pages tanned, soiling on original wrappers. Two half-inch closed tears on the free endpaper. Minor shelfwear.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99842

READ MORE...
See More... Franz, Gunther HUBERINUS - RHEGIUS - HOLBEIN. BIBLIOGRAPHISCHE UND DRUCKGESCHICHTLICHE UNTERSUCHUNG DER VERBREITETSTEN TROST-UND ERBAUUNGSSCHRIFTEN DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1973 8vo. cloth. viii, 313 pages.
The bibliographical part (pp. 67-209) contains a.o. a complete Bibliography of the writings of Caspar Huberinus and of Urban Rhegius' "Seelenarznei". (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. VII). With 39 plates.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103723

READ MORE...
See More... Friedensburg, Walter DER REICHSTAG ZU SPEIER 1526 IN ZUSAMMENHANG DER POLITISCHEN UND KIRCHLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG DEUTSCHLANDS IM REFORMATIONSZEITALTER.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 8vo. cloth xiv, 602 pages.
Reprint of the 1887 edition published in Berlin.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 103541

READ MORE...
See More... Gatch, Milton McC. THE LIBRARY OF LEANDER VAN ESS AND THE EARLIEST AMERICAN COLLECTIONS OF REFORMATION PAMPHLETS.
BSA Occastional Publications, No.1 New York The Bibliographical Society of America 2007 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 212 pages
Reformation pamphlets (or "Flugschriften") were among the first rare book acquisitions of American libraries. Gatch traces the remarkable history of the Leander van Ess collection purchased by the Union Theological Seminary in 1838, the first and largest collection of these religious tracts to arrive in America. He notes how they were originally obtained by van Ess, a Catholic priest, translator of the Bible, and a former Benedictine monk, who built an impressive personal collection of books and manuscripts when monastic libraries were being dispersed during the Napoleonic wars. Gatch has also identified a significant group of pamphlets assembled at Wittenberg during the 1520s, Luther's most creative period. Never before accurately described, the surviving pamphlets from this collection are listed here in the order of van Ess's own catalogue, with a set of indexes to authors and printers, and with concordances to major bibliographical resources. Gatch reviews the history Reformation pamphlet collecting in the United States from these earliest efforts up to the beginning of the twentieth century, and reflects on how these primary resources were used (or neglected) by American church historians. An extensive bibliography and a detailed index of the introductory essays are included. Illustrated. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society of America.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 93560

READ MORE...
See More... Glade, Winfried DIE TAUFE IN DEN VORCANISIANISCHEN KATHOLISCHEN KATECHISMEN DES 16. JAHRHUNDERTS IM DEUTSCHEN SPRACHGEBIET.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1979 8vo cloth xxviii, 380 pages.
(Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. XXVII)

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103602

READ MORE...
See More... Gose, Walther REFORMATIONSDRUCKE
Von den Anfängen Luthers bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. Nürnberg M. Edelmann (1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 227 pages
Written in German. A bookseller's catalogue of Reformation works from the beginning of Luther until the end of the 16th century. Contains over 512 entries. Bottom corner of front cover curling, minor wear, wear on spine. Laid-in are a page and a small card with information about the book, as well as a list of works and prices by M. Edelmann. With the laid-in bookplate from Oak Knoll designating this book as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100674

READ MORE...
See More... (Günzburg, Johann Eberlin von) Riggenbach, Bernhard JOHANN EBERLIN VON GÜNZBURG UND SEIN REFORMPROGRAMM. EIN BEITRAG ZUR GESCHICHTE DES SECHZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo cloth v, 290 pages.
Reprint of the 1874 edition published in Tübingen. Günzburg (1470-1533) was a German theologist.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 103401

READ MORE...
See More... Holstein, Hugo DIE REFORMATION IM SPIEGELBILDE DER DRAMATISCHEN LITTERATUR DES SECHZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 8vo cloth viii, 287 pages.
Reprint of the 1886 edition published in Halle. Study of the reformation literature, especially drama, of the 16th century.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 103546

READ MORE...
See More... Keen, Ralph DIVINE AND HUMAN AUTHORITY IN REFORMATION THOUGHT. GERMAN THEOLOGIANS ON POLITICAL ORDER 1520-1555.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1997 9.25 x 9.75 inches cloth viii, 327 pages.
(Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LV)

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103547

READ MORE...
See More... Keen, Ralph JOHANNES COCHLAEUS, PHILIPPICAE I-VII. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND COMMENTARY.
2 volumes Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1995 6.25 x 9.5 inches cloth 375; 297 pages.
I. Text. - II. Introduction - Commentary - Bibliography - Appendices. The `Philippics` - originally published between 1534 and 1549 - were directed against the Reformation, and notably against Philipp Melanchthon. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LIV)

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 103587

READ MORE...
See More... (Knaake, J.K.F.) BIBLIOTHEK J.K.F. KNAAKE.
Nieuwkoop B. De Graaf 1960 8vo cloth 121+(1); 136; 153+(1) pages
Text in German. Limited edition of 300. "Unchanged photomechanical reprint of the edition Leipzig, O. Weigel, 1906-7." Three volumes in one. Library of J.K.F. Knaake (1835-1904), author and historian. Foreword. First volume, works on Luther; second, works on prominent humanists and reformers; third, proponents and opponents of the Reformation. 1001, 1046 and 1167 entries.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108177

READ MORE...
See More... (Konupka, Jana) Komensky (Comenius), Jan Amos KSAFT UMIRAJÍCÍ MATKY JEDNOTY BRATRSKÉ.
kterymz {v národu svém a obzvlástnosti své dokonávající} sverené sobe nekdy of PÁNA BOHA poklady mezi syny a dcery a dedice své rozdeluje J.A.K. Prague Vydal Jaroslav Picka 1940 12mo leather, raised bands, decorated front board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, slipcase 68, (4) pages
Limited to 80 numbered copies signed by the illustrator (Arno Sáñka IV, 3679). Text in Czech. Engraved half-title, frontispiece and illustrations by Jana Konupka. Bound by A. Tvrdy and J. Rajmana. Bequest of the Unity of Brethren originally published in 1650, Comenius (1592-1670) was a bishop of the Bohemian Unity of Brethren (the Moravian Church), an Anabaptist sect. Comenius is also noted for his advocacy of universal education. He was forced into exile during the Thirty Years War, dying in Amsterdam in 1670. Tissues inserted opposite illustrations.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 107517

READ MORE...
See More... Kronenberg, M.E. FORGED ADDRESSES IN THE LOW COUNTRY BOOKS IN THE PERIOD OF THE REFORMATION.
London The Bibliographical Society 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 81-94.
Reprinted by the University Press, Oxford, from the transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library, Sept.-Dec. 1947. A discussion of Protestant literature published in the Spanish Nethrelands (present-day Belgium), in the early years of the Protestant Reformation, when Protestant literature was banned by the Roman Catholic Spanish government. Inscribed by the author. Back cover stained.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114532

READ MORE...
See More... (Languet, Hubert) Chevreul, Henri ETUDE SUR LE XVIE SIÈCLE: HUBERT LANGUET.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1967 22.5x15.5 cm cloth. (viiiI), 239 pages.
Reprint of the 1852 edition published in Paris. Pages 209-212 : catalogue raisonné des ouvrages d`Hubert Languet (1518-1581), French reformer, friend of Melanchthon and a Calvinist. With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 103578

READ MORE...
See More... (Lasco, John A.) Dalton, Hermann JOHANNES à LASCO. BEITRAG ZUR REFORMATIONSGESCHICHTE POLENS, DEUTSCHLANDS UND ENGLANDS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 8vo cloth xxvii, 577 pages.
Reprint of the 1881 edition published in Gotha. The standard biography of John à Lasco (1499-1560), the important Reformation leader and intimate friend of Erasmus. With portrait.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 103520

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home