View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 194

Topic=HISTORY OF READING
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

  Ackerknecht, Erwin. DIE KUNST DES LESENS.
Heidelberg Wunderhorn-Verlag (1949) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 280 pages.
Fourth edition. On the art of reading; divided into sections according to genre, with examples. Some wear and discoloration of jacket. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48184

READ MORE...
See More... Altick, Richard D. THE ART OF LITERARY RESEARCH.
New York W.W. Norton & Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 240 pages.
First edition. The joys of literary scholarship and detection. Information on T.J. Wise.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13453

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Jennifer and Elizabeth Sauer (editors) BOOKS AND READERS IN EARLY MODERN ENGLAND, MATERIAL STUDIES.
With an Afterword by Stephen Orgel. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press (2002) 8vo. cloth. vi, 305 pages.
First edition. Divided into major sections: Social Contexts for Writing (4 chapters); Traces of Reading: Margins, Libraries, Prefaces, and Bindings (4 chapters); and Print, Publishing, and Public Opinion (5 chapters). Illustrated.
Price: $ 59.95 other currencies Order nr. 90372

READ MORE...
See More... Andersen, Poul Carit ORD OM BØGER.
(Copenhagen) Carrit Andersens Forlag 1945 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 30, (5) pages
First edition. Poul Carit Andersen lists well known writers (Shakespeare, Voltaire, etc). Below each author is a short phrase about books, book collecting or reading. In Danish. Indexed. Covers detached from spine and soiled. Spine rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63017

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, William LITERARY BYWAYS.
London William Andrews & Co. 1898 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt. (viii), 280, (8) pages.
First edition. Twenty one essays on various aspects of literature. Includes a number of essays on poets including Anne Bradstreet, the first American poet.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 32796

READ MORE...
See More... (Barthel, Gustav) Barthel, Gustav. VON DER SCHRIFT, VON BUCHERN, UND VOM LESEN.
Stuttgart Fachschule für das Graphischen Gewerbe n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. 30, vii+(1) pages.
The first book published by the Fachschule für das Graphischen Gewerbe, limited to an edition of 300 copies. Quotations on books, writing, and reading. Wrappers slightly discolored with small tears along top of back cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 50755

READ MORE...
See More... Benet, William Rose THE READER'S ENCYCLOPEDIA.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1950 thick 8vo. cloth. x, 1242 pages.
Appears to be a reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 15487

READ MORE...
See More... Benge, R.C. BIBLIOGRAPHY AND THE PROVISION OF BOOKS.
London Association of Assistant Librarians 1963 8vo. cloth. 240 pages.
Sections on reading, writing, library service, publishing, and bibliography. Indexed. Bumped at spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48949

READ MORE...
  Birkos, Alexander S. and Lewis A.Tambs HISTORIOGRAPHY, METHOD, HISTORY TEACHING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES IN ENGLISH, 1965-1973.
(Hamden, CT) Linnet Books 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 130 pages.
Instructors of history can use this bibliography to compile reading lists for classes and a source of potential publishing outlets. Divided into chapters on research methods in history, teaching of history, historiography and philosophy of history, and historiographical studies by area, with a checklist of professional periodical literature as appendix.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 70838

READ MORE...
See More... Birrell, Augustine. ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES.
Freeport Books for Libraries Press (1970) small 8vo. cloth. xii, 290 pages.
Reprint of the 1901 first edition. Ten essays on various subjects, including Walter Bagehot, James Anthony Froude and Robert Browning; also an address on good taste in books.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61170

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Clouston, W.A. THE BOOK OF NOODLES STORIES OF SIMPLETONS; OR, FOOLS AND THEIR FOLLIES.
London Elliot Stock 1888 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. xx, 228 pages.
First edition. Name in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 740

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wheatley, Henry B. LITERARY BLUNDERS A CHAPTER IN THE "HISTORY OF HUMAN ERROR."
London Elliot Stock 1893 small 8vo. original green cloth, beveled edges. xi, 226 pages.
First edition. Blunders of Authors, Bibliographical Blunders, Lists of Errata, Misprints, Schoolboys' Blunders and Foreigners' English. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21442

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Lover's Library) Wheatley, Henry B. LITERARY BLUNDERS A CHAPTER IN THE "HISTORY OF HUMAN ERROR."
London Elliot Stock 1893 small 8vo. original brown cloth backed boards. xi, 226 pages.
First edition, one of a smaller number of copies bound thus and printed on better paper. Blunders of Authors, Bibliographical Blunders, Lists of Errata, Misprints, Schoolboys' Blunders and Foreigners' English. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Covers rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 35424

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling Novel) Bova, Ben CYBERBOOKS
New York A Tom Doherty Associates Book (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (iv), 283 pages.
First edition. A 1989 dream which is coming true. "Carl Lewis has a dream ... a cyberbook." The cyberbook is a handheld computer device which allows the reader to read many electronic books. Remainder mark on bottom edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77599

READ MORE...
See More... Brittain, Robert THE BOOKLOVER'S ALMANACK.
New York Frederic Beil (1986) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. Not paginated.
Reprint of first edition. Brittain has found an important literary event for each day of the year. With illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 24263

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Mary Elizabeth DEDICATIONS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE FORMS USED FROM THE EARLIEST DAYS OF BOOK-MAKING TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1913 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. ix, 470 pages.
First edition. Divided into twenty-one different types of dedications. Contains a bibliography and index. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 23072

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, Mary Elizabeth DEDICATIONS, AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE FORMS USED FROM THE EARLIEST DAYS OF BOOK-MAKING TO THE PRESENT TIME.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1913 thick 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. ix, 470 pages.
First edition. Divided into twenty-one different types of dedications. Contains a bibliography and index. Worn at spine ends. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96856

READ MORE...
See More... Cary, M., A.D. Nock, etc. THE OXFORD CLASSICAL DICTIONARY.
Oxford The Clarendon Press (1950) thick 8vo. cloth xix+(i), 971+(1) pages
Reprint of the first edition. Printed by the Clarendon Press. Dictionary of antiquities and items from classical literature intended as a tool for the scholar or student. Covers faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 103035

READ MORE...
See More... (Censorship) CAUTION! SOME PEOPLE CONSIDER THESE BOOKS DANGEROUS
Celebrating the Freedom to Read, Banned Book Week September 23-30, 1989 St. Louis St. Louis Public Library 1989 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Caution! contains a list of books challenged or banned as reported in the Newsletter on Intellectual Freedom from May 1988 through May 1989. The 1989 theme for Banned Books Week - "Many Voices, Many Books" encourages the cross-cultural educational process through books and reading. Back cover lower corner is slightly creased, minimal wear to the edges of the book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91703

READ MORE...
See More... Charpentreau, Jacques et al LE LIVRE ET LA LECTURE EN FRANCE.
Paris Les Éditions Ouvrières (1968) squarish 12mo. paper wrappers. 342, (2) pages.
Part of the series Vivre son temps. Sections on publishing, libraries, and education. Stamp on rear wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48870

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Cutforth, J.A. and S.H. Battersby. CHILDREN AND BOOKS.
Oxford Basil Blackwell (1962) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 137 pages.
In this book about school libraries, the emphasis is more on how the books are used than on organization. The authors have examined how many schools have approached the problem of children and books, and give some examples of children's work which has been the result of varied approaches. Illustrated, two appendices.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 45156

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) LESEN MACHT SPASS, 19. VORLESE-WETTBEWERBE DES DEUTSCHEN BUCHHANDELS.
Frankfurt Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels 1977/78 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Essays on and photos of a German competition in reading aloud. Wear to front hinge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50824

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.40 other currencies Order nr. 19344

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
London The Library Associations 1972 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
Second edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. Jacket rubbed with tears.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55738

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Thwaite, Mary F. FROM PRIMER TO PLEASURE IN READING
Boston The Horn Book (1972) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. x, 340 pages.
First U.S. edition, from the second British edition. Study of the history of children's books in England from the beginning of printing up to 1914. Illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98328

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 8

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home