View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 72

Topic=BIBLES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

See More... Amiranashvili, S. BYEKA OPIZARI.
Tbilisi Dawn of the East Publishing House 1956 4to. cloth. 56, (1) pages, with 55 additional pages of plates.
An account of the late 12th- early 13th-century Georgian "zolotovayatel" (sculptor in gold) Byeka Opizari, along with contemporaries and successors. Among the works of Opizari were covers for gospels. With many black-and-white photographic illustrations. Text mostly in Russian, with some Georgian. Covers cocked. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 51470

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) BIBLES OF THE ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION
Camarillo Edward L. Doheny Memorial Library 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 24 pages.
One hundred forty items are described for this exhibit commemorating the 150th Anniversary of the Gutenberg Bible. Beautifully printed at the Ward Ritchie Press.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 6463

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) Coleman, Edward D. (compiler). THE BIBLE IN ENGLISH DRAMA, AN ANNOTATED LIST OF PLAYS INCLUDING TRANSLATIONS FROM OTHER LANGUAGES.
New York The New York Public Library 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 212 pages.
First edition. An annotated bibliography of plays with a biblical theme written in or translated into the English language. In addition to the bibliographical information given, which covers works from the early liturgical dramas to 1931. With an introduction; author, play and special topic indices. Stained copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64213

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) Condit, Blackford THE HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH BIBLE, EXTENDING FROM EARLIEST SAXON TRANSLATIONS TO THE PRESENT ANGLO-AMERICAN REVISION, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE PROTESTANT RELIGION AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2007 8vo. cloth. xix, 507 pages.
Reprint of the second expanded and revised edition of this history of the English Bible which was printed in 1896. Chapters on: Saxon and English Translations before Wycliffe, 597-1324, Wycliffe and the Wycholffite Versions. A.d. 1380, Tyndale and His Translations of the New Testament 1525, Coverdale's Bible 1535, Matthewe's Bible 1537, Bibles of the Largest Volume, 1540, The Genevan Bible, 1560, The Bishop's Bible, 1568, Rheims New Testament 1582, Douay Bible, 1609, The Authorized Version, 1611, Revisions and Translations since 1611. Illustrated.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 97591

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Darlow, T.H. and H.F. Moule HISTORICAL CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED EDITIONS OF HOLY SCRIPTURE IN THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH AND FOREIGN BIBLE SOCIETY.
Four volumes. Cambridge Maurizio Martino n.d. (1998) 8vo. cloth. xvi,428; xxvi,572; (iv),573-1168; (iv),1169-1849+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1903-11 first edition. (Besterman 759, Breslauer & Folter 23). An irreplaceable catalogue of the editions of the Bible arranged chronologically under each language. Over 9,848 annotated entries with over 600 languages included.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 52674

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Fawtier, Robert. LA BIBLE HISTORIÉE TOUTE FIGURÉE DE LA JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY. REPRODUCTION INTÉGRALE DE MANUSCRIT FRENCH 5 ACCOMPAGNÉE D'UNE ÉTUDE.
Paris Pour les Trustees et Gouverneurs de la John Rylands Library, 1924 folio stiff paper wrappers accompanied by plates all loosely inserted in printe portfolio, slipcase. 54, (2) pages and plates xix-xlvii (complete thus)
Limited to 250 copies Uncommon. Originally appeared in the Bulletin of the Société Française for 1923, which is why the plates are numbered as they are. It forms a part of the work of "Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscits a Peintures." Outer porfolio is worn with piece missing and cracked along hinge.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 80202

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) GREETINGS.
Issue of The Philosopher, Vol.34, No.1, Dec. 1966, 4to., paper wrappers issued by the Brown Company. (New York Brown Company 1966) 4to. stiff paper wrappers with cameo cutout showing a reproduction of a page of the Gutenberg Bible. Not paginated.
This issue (Volume 34, No.1, Dec. 1966) is devoted to the Bible and has two full color reproductions of pages of the Gutenberg Bible and many title page reproductions of Bibles famous in our history, including Martin Luther's Bible, the Aiken Bible, the Eliot Bible, etc.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6272

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Harrison, J. Clement FIVE HUNDRED YEARS OF THE PRINTED BIBLE, AN ADDRESS DELIVERED ON DECEMBER 6, 1962, IN THE HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY, PITTSBURGH.
Pittsburgh The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles 1964 12mo. cloth-back marbled paper-covered boards. (vi), 24, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 300 numbered copies signed by the author. A history of the printed Bible. With a foreword by Austin Wright of Carnegie Institute of Technology. Illustrated.With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 37910

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Hills, Margaret T. THE ENGLISH BIBLE IN AMERICA A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDITIONS OF THE BIBLE & THE NEW TESTAMENT PUBLISHED IN AMERICA, 1777-1957.
New York New York Public Library 1962 4to. cloth. xxxviii, 475 pages.
Excellent reference tool. (Besterman I, 764).
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 579

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) Hills, Margaret T. THE ENGLISH BIBLE IN AMERICA A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDITIONS OF THE BIBLE & THE NEW TESTAMENT PUBLISHED IN AMERICA, 1777-1957.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing n.d. but 2000) 8vo. cloth. xxxviii, 475 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published by the New York Public Library in 1962. (Besterman I, 764; Sheehy BB94). Annotated descriptions of 2,573 Bibles. As the reference is in chronological order with index, the book is also useful for giving first appearance information. Cross-referenced with Evans. Also provides indices via publishers, geographic area, translations, editors, etc. Excellent reference tool.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 58101

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE HOLY BIBLE, AN EXHIBIT.
N.P. University of Texas 1960 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
"The first four hundred copies were numbered" of which this is one. An exhibition catalogue with 51 entries, along with five black-and-white plates throughout. Minor wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 101187

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) THE HOLY BIBLE, MODERN PHRASED VERSION.
Topeka Washburn College 1979 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Prospectus to this Washburn College Bible with a number of plates in color. Bradbury Thompson was the designer and Josef Albers supplied the prints.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 31756

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Horne, Thomas Hartwell MANUAL OF BIBLICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY : COMPRISING A CATALOGUE ... OF THE PRINCIPAL EDITIONS AND VERSIONS OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES; TOGETHER WITH NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL PHILOLOGERS, CRITICS, AND INTERPRETERS OF THE BIBLE.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2006 8vo. cloth. xii, 431 pages: folded table
Reprint of the London 1839 first edition (Besterman 757). An important early bibliography describing 3000 editions of the holy scriptures. Covers Hebrew, Greek, Polyglot, oriental, Ethiopic, Armenian, Latin, Gothic, Anglo-Saxon, Asiatic, African and other bibles. Provides useful and frequent annotation.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 94707

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Mitchell, T.C. THE BIBLE IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
Interpreting the Evidence. (London) British Museum Publications (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 112 pages
A selection of sixty documents in the British Museum's collections, including numerous inscribed objects, scripts and pictorial reliefs, which provide evidence of the links between archaeology and the Bible. With over 65 black-and-white illustrations, 3 time-charts and 1 map. Edges lightly soiled and corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 101794

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Newgass, Edgar AN OUTLINE OF ANGLO-AMERICAN BIBLE HISTORY.
London B.T. Batsford Ltd. (1958) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 56 pages.
First edition. "This little work sets forth in lucid fashion the history of Scriptural translation into the English tongue, integrating with this that of early Bible printing and publication in America." Minor jacket wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 28420

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) O'Callaghan, E.B. LIST OF EDITIONS OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing n.d. but circa 2000) 8vo. cloth. liv, (x), 415 pages.
Reprint of the very scarce first edition which was limited to 250 copies and printed by Munsell & Rowland in 1861. (Munselliana p.113; Besterman I, 764). Describes approximately 1500 items printed between 1661-1860. Entries include extensive annotations and collations. Describes many items not located or described by Hills, including 39 items before 1777. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 58375

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) O'Sullivan, Orlaith, Ed. BIBLE AS BOOK: THE REFORMATION.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2000 8vo. cloth. 188 pages.
This work is the third volume in the series, The Bible as Book. It investigates the rich history of the Bible during the turbulent years of the Protestant Reformation era. Bible as Book was sponsored by the Van Kampen Foundation and The Scriptorium: Center for Christian Antiquities. This collection of essays originated at a conference held at Hampton Court, Hereford, England. Bumped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 59099

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Paltsits, Victor Hugo AN EXHIBITION OF BIBLES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES.
New York New York Public Library 1923 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 18 pages
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library of January 1923. An exhibition catalogue of Bibles in various languages, with unnumbered entries. Extremities worn, fore-edge creased.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101184

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Rumball-Petre, Edwin A.R. AMERICA'S FIRST BIBLES WITH A CENSUS OF 555 EXTANT BIBLES
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2000) 8vo. cloth. ix, 184 pages.
Reprint of the 1940 first edition, which was limited to 500 copies and published in Portland by the Southworth - Anthoensen Press. With articles on America's first Bible, first Bible in a European language, first Bible on American paper and many other "firsts."
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 61020

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Rumball-Petre, Edwin A.R. RARE BIBLES, AN INTRODUCTION FOR COLLECTORS AND A DESCRIPTIVE CHECKLIST.
(Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2000) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 53, (3) pages.
Reprint of the 1954 second edition, revised, which was limited to 600 copies that were published by Philip C. Duschnes of New York.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 58667

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) SOME AMERICAN BIBLES.
Ann Arbor, MI Clements Library 1949 12mo. paper wrappers. (8) pages.
Bulletin 55 issued by the library. Text on inside back and front covers and 8 pages of plates.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 89946

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON EXHIBITION OF BIBLES AND RELATED MATERIALS
Houston At the University 1970 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies. Beautifully produced and illustrated. Two of the illustrations are tipped-in color photographs. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6334

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibles) Van Eys, W.J. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES BIBLES ET DES NOUVEAUX TESTAMENTS EN LANGUE FRANÇAISE DES XVme ET XVImE SIÈCLES.
Mansfield Centre Martino Publishing 2008 8vo. cloth. viii, 211; 269 pages.
Reprint of the 1900-1901 edition published in Geneva. Two parts in one volume. First part contains bibliographical descriptions of 184 Bibles and part two contains full descriptions of 191 New Testaments in the French language published during the 15th- and 16th centuries.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 100354

READ MORE...
  (Bibles) Wright, John EARLY BIBLES OF AMERICA: BEING A DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF BIBLES PUBLISHED IN THE UNITED STATES, MEXICO AND CANADA.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing 2005 8vo. hardcover xv, 483 pages.
Reprint of the third, revised edition (Besterman 764). This third edition is not to be confused with earlier editions that give a more summary treatment of the Bibles. Preivous editions cite only 50 Bibles whereas this edition cites 2000. This is a useful, annotated bibliography covering most of the important early Bibles in America, and to a lesser extent, Bibles in Mexico and Canada. The book is divided into chapters: The Eliot Bible, Saur Bible, Aitken Bible, First Douay Version, Thomas Bible, Collins Bible, First Bible in New York, First Translated Septuagint, First Hebrew Bible, First Translated Peshito Syriac Version, Early Greek Bibles, Webster Amended Bible, Early German Bibles, Early Paragraph Bibles, First Stereotyped Editions, Special Editions, Some Notable Title Pages, Some Notable editions, Curious Versions, Engravings of Early Bibles, Bibles and Bible Societies, The Bible Among the Indian Tribes, The Bible in Mexico, The Bible in Canada and Various Editions. Profusely illustrated.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 87502

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLICAL MSS.
(London) British Museum n.d. 12mo. postcards enclosed in printed folder.
Set of 15 pictorial postcards issued by the Museum showing their special holdings in this subject. With text on back of earch postcard.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91468

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 3

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home