View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 32

Topic=PUBLISHING HISTORY, INCUNABLE PERIOD
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (Aldine Press) BOOKS INCLUDED IN THE AHMANSON-MURPHY ALDINE COLLECTION.
Los Angeles UCLA Library n.d. small 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers 117 pages.
Reproduced from typescript. Front cover detached.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 69316

READ MORE...
See More... (Aldine Press) A FINE COLLECTION OF BOOKS PRINTED BY ALDUS MANUTIUS AND HIS SUCCESSORS AT VENICE.
London Christies's 1995 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 119, (19) pages.
A catalogue for the auction at Christie's in 1995, which offered a fine collection of books printed by Aldus Manutius and his successor at Venice including many in contemporary bindings and with important provenances. It list 86 entries and is illustrated in color and black and white. Prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58895

READ MORE...
See More... (Aldine Press) Kallendorf, Craig W. and Maria X. Wells. ALDINE PRESS BOOKS AT THE HARRY RANSOM HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER, THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
(Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2010 small 4to. paper covered boards. (vi), 415 pages.
Reprint of the scarce 1998 first edition now issued by Martino Publishing with the permission of the Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas. Contains 33 pages of plates depicting bindings, inscriptions, and shelf marks. A total of 526 entries containing information on author, title, illustrations, full collation, colophon, author index, binder index, provenance index, bibliography of Aldine Quincentenary Catalogues. One page foreword by H. George Fletcher.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 104989

READ MORE...
See More... Arber, Edward (editor) A TRANSCRIPT OF THE REGISTERS OF THE COMPANY OF STATIONERS OF LONDON; 1554-1640, A.D.
5 volumes bound in 3. Mansfield Centre, MA Martino Publishing 2007 8vo. and 4to. cloth. approximately 3100 pages.
Reprint of the first edition published in Birmingham during the period 1875-1894. The Stationers' Company has in its possession copyright registers from 1554 to 1842. The entries up to 1640 have been published in A Transcript of the Registers of the Company of Stationers of London 1554-1660 ed. E Arber The Stationers' Company, which was founded in the fifteenth century to protect and regulate the London book trade, contains Court Book registers, records of the English Stock Company, and pension and apprentice register books, as well as "Entry Books of Copies." The Entry Books are of especial interest to scholars, since they record the names of authors and titles of books presented to the Company for printing.
Price: $ 395.00 other currencies Order nr. 94371

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS AND THE SPREAD OF LEARNING, 1478-1978, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.
With a Preface by Charles Ryskamp. Oxford Clarendon Press 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 69 pages followed by many full page plates.
First edition. Beautifully illustrated history.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 19369

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, H.S. ENGLISH BOOKS & READERS 1475-1557
Cambridge University Press 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 337 pages.
First edition. Jacket foxed with chipping around edges. Ex library copy with markings though very clean.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 404

READ MORE...
See More... Bond, Richmond P. GROWTH & CHANGE IN THE EARLY ENGLISH PRESS.
Lawrence University of Kansas Libraries 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 18, (2) pages.
The 15th Annual Public Lecture on Books and Bibliography sponsored by Kansas.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56477

READ MORE...
See More... Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor) THE ONLY THING THAT COUNTS, THE ERNEST HEMINGWAY / MAXWELL PERKINS CORRESPONDENCE 1925-1947.
(New York) Scribner (1996) 8vo quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket (viii), 367 + (1) pages
First edition. 30 years of letters exchanged on a variety of topics show how much book publishing has changed over time. Hemingway frequently reports about the ups and downs of being a writer. Remainder mark.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 91601

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
New York Barnes & Noble (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First U.S. edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13770

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
London Osprey (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 19367

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Blake, N.F. CAXTON: ENGLAND'S FIRST PUBLISHER
London Osprey (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 319 pages.
First edition. Interesting look at Caxton, the publisher, and his effect on publishing in his time. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket is damaged along top edge of back cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115712

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Childs, Edmund WILLIAM CAXTON, A PORTRAIT IN A BACKGROUND
New York St Martin's Press (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 190 pages.
First U.S. edition. A sketch of Caxton and his times.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 63631

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Deacon, Richard A BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM CAXTON, THE FIRST ENGLISH EDITOR, PRINTER, MERCHANT AND TRANSLATOR.
London Frederick Muller Limited (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 198 pages.
First edition. Issued on the 500th anniversary of the introduction on printing into England by Caxton. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 23947

READ MORE...
See More... (Caxton, William) Hittmair, Dr. Rudolf WILLIAM CAXTON, ENGLANDS ERSTER DRUCKER UND VERLEGER.
Innsbruck Eckart Schumacher 1931 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 54 pages
Written in German. With an introduction by the author. A brief history and analysis of William Caxton. Also contains a supplement regarding Caxton's printer's device, which is displayed on the free endpaper, as well as an index of names.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99845

READ MORE...
See More... Eisenstein, Elizabeth L. THE PRINTING REVOLUTION IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1983) tall 8vo. cloth. xiv, 297 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. This is an abridgement of Eisenstein's important book, THE PRINTING PRESS AS AN AGENT OF CHANGE. Divided into two parts; the shift from script to print in Western Europe and the relationship between this shift in communications and other changes occuring in Europe at the same time. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 2540

READ MORE...
See More... Falk, Franz GÖRRES-GESELLSCHAFT ZUR PFLEGE DER WISSENSCHAFT IM KATHOLISCHEN DEUTSCHLAND
Köln Druck und Commissions-Verlag von J. P. Bachem 1879 8vo. original half cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label (iii). 107+(1) pages
Written in German. Contains the essay "Die Druckkunst im Dienste der Kirche zunächst in Deutschland bis zum Jahre 1520." by Franz Falk. Spine tanned. With the bookplate of H. P. Kraus, as well as the laid-in bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101547

READ MORE...
  (Gutenberg, Johannes) Lülfing, Hans JOHANNES GUTENBERG UND DAS BUCHWESEN DES 14. UND 15. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Leipzig VEB Fachbuchverlag (1969) 4to. cloth 165, (3) pages
Text in German. A study of Gutenberg and book publishing in the historical context of the 14th and 15th centuries. Foreword by the author. Endnotes and table of contents. Black and white plates and illustrations throughout text. Stamp of the German (DDR) PEN-Zentrum (Poets, Essayists, and Novelists) on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115007

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) LE CINQUIEME CENTENAIRE DE L'IMPRIMERIE DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS-BAS.
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier 1973 thick 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xxiv, 487+(1) pages and (56) pages of plates.
Exhibition catalogue describing 242 items printed in the fifteenth century. Includes a preface by Herman Liebaers. Includes passages devoted to Nicolas Ketelaer, Thierry Martens, Jean de Westphalie, William Caxton, and many other well known printers. Well illustrated with figures within the text as well as with plates. Some illustrations in color. Indexed and includes bibliography.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43249

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, A.F. and Victor Scholderer SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN THE NETHERLANDS AND BELGIUM AND OF DUTCH AND FLEMISH BOOKS PRINTED IN OTHER COUNTRIES FROM 1470 TO 1600 NOW IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 274 pages.
First edition. With index of printers and publishers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24295

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Howard PRINTING THE CLASSICAL TEXT
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2004 6.25 x 9.75 inches hardcover 238 pages
Printing the Classical Text presents a comprehensive survey of the period in which the first Classical text was printed in 1465 through the end of 1500. The opening chapter of the book locates Classical printing within the wider context by reviewing some of the cultural, intellectual, and commercial factors which affected the printing industry as a whole during the first fifty years of its development. The two central chapters are devoted to the Latin and Greek editions.
Latin editions, representing more than ninety percent of the whole, include comprehensive chronological listings that detail the printing history of each of the more than seventy authors represented, a synoptic chart, and running commentary in which the author identifies observable patterns and highlights the text's most distinctive features. An account of the introduction of Greek studies into Italy, where all fifteenth-century editions of Greek authors were printed, and a review of the typographical challenges that the earliest printers of Greek texts faced is followed by an examination of each of the Greek editions in the context of its printer's instinctive publishing program. In the concluding chapter, the author examines what the process of editing involved and attempts to assign to the earliest printed Classical editions their appropriate place in the evolution of the authoritative text in light of both the claims which the earliest editors themselves made and the less enthusiastic judgment rendered by modern critics. Illustrated in black-and-white.
Howard Jones is Professor of Classics at McMaster University in Canada, and is the author of books on Cicero, Gassendi, and the Epicurean tradition.

Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 103669

READ MORE...
See More... Manoussakas, M. and K. Staikos. THE PUBLISHING ACTIVITY OF THE GREEKS DURING THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE.
Athens Greek Ministry of Culture 1987 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (xv), 168, (4) pages.
An exhibition catalogue highlighting the most significant aspect of the Greek contribution to the intellectual Renaissance in Italy and Europe. Contains 53 entries with one or more illustrations each. Dual language text: Greek and English. This exhibition was first presented by the Ministry of Culture in Palazzo Strozzi in 1986, when Florence celebrated its designation as Cultural Capital in Europe. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 55428

READ MORE...
  Nordlunde, C. Volmer BOGSKRIFTER OG BOGTRYKKERE
Kjøbenhavn Nyt Nordisk Forlag 1945 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 233, (7) pages.
First edition. Nordlunde provides a history of printing and typography. He begins with Gothic and Medieval scripts, discusses typographical innovations by Baskerville and Bodoni, and then looks into the influence of William Morris. Illustrated in black-and-white. Indexed. Dust jacket torn at edges with pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60163

READ MORE...
See More... Olsson, Bror EDITIONES PRINCIPES AV KLASSISKA FORFATTARE.
Uppsala Gebers (1954) 12mo. boards. 65+(1) pages.
Study of the earliest printed editions of the classics. Illustrated. Rubbed along hinge.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 37314

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. 112 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 9910

READ MORE...
See More... (Oxford University Press) SOME ACCOUNT OF THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1468-1921
Oxford Clarendon Press 1922 square 8vo. full blue cloth stamped in gilt 112 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Wear at head of spine. Free endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105126

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home