View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 201-225 of 441

Topic=PUBLISHING HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 18

See More... (Korea) Barnett, Stanley A. DEVELOPMENTAL BOOK ACTIVITIES AND NEEDS IN THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA.
N.P. Agency for International Development 1966 large 8vo. paper wrappers, stapled. x, 164 pages.
Discusses publishing, the book market, textbooks, libraries, and paper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50901

READ MORE...
See More... (Korea) BOOKS AND NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
Seoul Korean Publishers Association 1968 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 110 pages.
A report from an international seminar on publishing, the subject being the role of books and publishing in developing countries. Includes papers presented, panel discussions, and discussions of various problems such as copyright laws and the publishing of textbooks. Edges rubbed, chipped, damage to lower spine.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48583

READ MORE...
See More... Kubicek, Jaromir 500 LET KNIHTISKU V BRNE.
Brno Státni Vedecká Knihovna (1986) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 205, (3) pages
Text in Czech. Compiled by Jaromír Kubícek. Published to celebrate 500 years of printing in Brno, 1486-1986, under the auspices of the Moravian Homeland Library. Color foldout frontispiece. Pastedowns and endpapers illustrated. Black and white illustrations throughout. Summary in Russian, English and German. Title stamped on spine; anniversary logo on front board.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 107542

READ MORE...
See More... Kurian, George Thomas THE DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN BOOK PUBLISHING FROM FOUNDING FATHERS TO TODAY'S CONGLOMERATES.
New York Simon and Schuster (1975) small 4to. faux leather. (xii), 386 pages.
First edition. With short histories of American publishers. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 103004

READ MORE...
See More... (Kurschner, Joseph) Balzer, Rudolf Wilhelm. AUS DEN ANFANGEN SCHRIFTSTELLERISCHER INTERESSENVERBANDE.
1977 4to. paper wrappers. pp.1458-1647.
Offprint from Archiv für Geschichte des BuchwesensBand XVI, Schlußlieferung, 1977. A study of Joseph Kürschner (1853-1902) and his involvement in the attempt to organize the German literary profession; he was the first to set pragmatic goals such as the founding of a pension scheme and a mutual relief fund.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48702

READ MORE...
See More... Lahore, J.C. with P.B.C. Griffith COPYRIGHT AND THE ARTS IN AUSTRALIA
Australia Melbourne University Press 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vii, 220 pages
A book about the international and Australian concept of copyright as applied to the literary, visual, and performing arts. Some shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96361

READ MORE...
See More... Langewiesche, Karl Robert AUS FUNFUNDZWANZIG JAHREN.
Leipzig Karl Robert Langewische 1930 12mo. cloth, top edge stained red. 121+(1) pages.
Third edition. Memoirs of a bookseller and publisher's twenty-five years in the book trade. Cloth foxed.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 48073

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Wiesbaden Franz Steiner Verlag (1951) 8vo. later quarter leather with paper-covered boards. 296 pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48365

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Hamburg Hanseatische Verlaganstalt (1943) 8vo. later quarter leather with paper-covered boards. 253+(1) pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48785

READ MORE...
See More... Lange, Wilhelm H. DAS BUCH IM WANDEL DER ZEITEN.
Frankfurt Büchergilde Gutenberg (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 296 pages.
An overview of the book throughout history, covering such topics as writing, the development of paper, printing, binding, libraries, and the like. Jacket slightly chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49334

READ MORE...
See More... Lathem, Edward Connery. 76 UNITED STATESIANA.
Washington Association of Research Libraries 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. not paginated.
A collection of 76 short essays relating to America as published from 1776 to 1976. Included are Roderick Stinehour writing on Isaiah Thomas, and John C. Broderick on The Library of Congress. Each page-long piece is faced by a facsimile of a related title page. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Well preserved.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46354

READ MORE...
See More... Le Fanu, William SOME ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL BOOKS.
(London The Book Collector 1972) 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 19-28
Presentation by the author. Ink notation on front wrapper: "Geoffrey Keynes 85th Birthday Issue." An account of illustrated medical books published in England from the 17th into the 19th centuries. Six black and white plates.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115272

READ MORE...
See More... Lequatre, Georges. L' ENSEIGNEMENT DE L'HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET SON UTITLITE.
Paris Librairie Léopold Cerf 1893 8vo. original front paper wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. 16 pages.
Includes a suggested outline for a course in the history of the book. Bookseller's tag on front wrapper. Front wrapper detached, chipped, and yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48479

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, John TALES OF THE EASTERN SHORE.
Wilmington, Delaware Cedar Tree Books 1997 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 132 pages
First edition. This work is a celebrated collection of 13 short stories that bring to life the Chesapeake boyhood of the award-winning author, book designer, and publisher, John Lewis. Using the wealth of family recollections and personal observations, Mr. Lewis weaves the culture and spirit of his people into these memorable stories of his youth. His use of warm humor, tactfully erotic prose and poignant insight profoundly influenced his later writings.
In this early work, Lewis will make you laugh, blush, and even cry, but he dispels the notion that publishers can't write. William Wise commented, "From such colorful origins, great publishers are born." Distributed for Cedar Tree Books.

Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50414

READ MORE...
See More... (Logos) THE LITERATURE OF THE BOOK.
UK LOGOS 2005 6" x 9" stiff paper wrappers 120 pages
First edition. This 120-page book was created and published by Logos: The Journal of the World Book Community. Fifteen corresponding contributors helped to cast a useful descriptive bibliography, which would inform the book professions about the best books written by, about and for them. This book becomes the overall critical guide for the world of Books About Books. This guide is an overall collection which covers all book professions. The bibliography would be useful both to institutions seeking to form overall collections and to individuals building personal libraries in their own fields.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 86935

READ MORE...
See More... Ludwig, Karl. BUCHGEWERBLICHE GRUNDBEGRIFFE.
Köln Der Jungbuchhandel Hans Schulte (1952) 8vo. paper wrappers. 28, (4) pages.
Basic knowledge about the book trades for booksellers; discusses printing, publishing, binding, and paper. Yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49501

READ MORE...
See More... Ludwig, Karl. RECHTSKUNDE FUR BUCHHANDLER UND VERLEGER.
Düsseldorf Der Jungbuchhandel (1966) 8vo. paper wrappers. vii, 140 pages.
A guide to rights for booksellers and publishers.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 50633

READ MORE...
See More... Ludwig, Karl. DER VERLAGSBETRIEB.
Köln "Der Jungbudhhandel" Hans Schulte (1953) 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
An introduction to publishing operations. Pages yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49172

READ MORE...
See More... Macleod, R.D. THE SCOTTISH PUBLISHING HOUSES.
(Glasgow) W. & R. Holmes (Books) 1953 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 28 pages
Extended version of a paper read before several organizations, presenting the history of publishing in Scotland. Author was editor of the Library Review. Brief preface. Selected references.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115284

READ MORE...
See More... (Mame) MAME ANGERS-PARIS-TOURS: DEUX SIECLES DU LIVRE.
Tours Association "Hotel Mame Centre Culturel" 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 95+(1) pages
Catalogue published in connection with the 1989 Inagural Exposition, Tours, October-November 1989, commemorating the 200th anniversary of the Mame publishing firm. Preface by Alfred Mame. Bibliography, acknowledgments, table of contents. Color and black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 115422

READ MORE...
See More... Manser, Martin H. PRINTING AND PUBLISHING TERMS.
Edinburgh W & R Chambers Ltd. 1991 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 139 pages.
Reprint of 1988 edition. A compact reference book with printing and publishing terms which has been specially written to meet the needs of school and college students.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 57963

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Henri-Jean. LE LIVRE ET LA CIVILISATION ECRITE.
Paris École Nationale Supérieure de Bibliothécaires 1968 square 8vo. paper wrappers. (viii), 190 pages.
On the book and written civilization; surveys the development of writing. Author and title in ink on spine. Covers rubbed. Name in ink.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50697

READ MORE...
See More... Marvin, Frederic Rowland THE EXCURSIONS OF A BOOK-LOVER.
Boston Sherman, French & Co. 1910 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. (x), 331 pages.
First edition. Chapters on An Old-Time Bibliophile, Authors and Publishers, etc. Spine spotted; ex library copy with markings. From the library of the Swinburne collector, John S. Mayfield, with notes by him about the Swinburne content of this book on the back pastedown.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13666

READ MORE...
See More... Marvin, Frederic Rowland THE EXCURSIONS OF A BOOK-LOVER.
Boston Sherman, French & Co. 1910 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. (x), 331 pages.
First edition. Chapters on An Old-Time Bibliophile, Authors and Publishers, etc. Presentation on free endpaper "Mr. Nathan Haskell Dole with regards of Fredier Rowland Marvin." Pastedowns and endpapers are age darkened.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 96258

READ MORE...
  Masefield, John I WANT! I WANT!
London National Book Council 1944 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 31+(1) pages.
First edition, paperback variant. (Wight 110). Introduction by Geoffrey Faber. Masefield's comments on reading, authorship and publishing. Chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 115386

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home