View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 442

Topic=PUBLISHING HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 18

See More... Coser, Lewis A., Charles Kadushin, Walter W. Powell BOOKS, THE CULTURE AND COMMERCE OF PUBLISHING
New York Basic Books (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 411 pages.
First edition. Divided into three major sections; The History and Structure of the Industry, The People Who Make Books and Key Outsiders in the Book Trade. Jacket soiled. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13724

READ MORE...
See More... Craig, Alex BANNED BOOKS OF ENGLAND AND OTHER COUNTRIES, A STUDY OF THE CONCEPTION OF LITERARY OBSCENITY.
London George Allen & Unwin (1962) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 244 pages.
First edition. Bill Targ's copy with his ownership inscription. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 14677

READ MORE...
See More... Crapulli, Giovanni (editor) TRASMISSIONE DEI TESTI A STAMPA NEL PERIODO MODERNO.
(Rome) Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 329+(1) pages
Text in Italian, with articles in French, German, and English. Volume II, Transmission of Printed Texts in the Modern Era. 2nd International Seminar, Rome and Viterbo, June 1985. No XLIV in the Lessico Intellettuale Europeo series. Scholarly articles on publishing and bibliographical studies. Table of contents, list of contributors. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115358

READ MORE...
See More... Crapulli, Giovanni (editor) TRASMISSIONE DEI TESTI A STAMPA NEL PERIODO MODERNO.
(Rome) Edizioni dell'Ateneo 1983 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 205,(3) pages
Text in Italian, with articles in French, German, and English. Volume I, Transmission of Printed Texts in the Modern Era. 1st International Seminar, Rome and Viterbo, June 1985. No XXXVI in the Lessico Intellettuale Europeo series. Scholarly articles on publishing and bibliographical studies. Table of contents, list of contributors. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115359

READ MORE...
See More... Cruz, Laura THE PARADOX OF PROSPERITY: THE LEIDEN BOOKSELLERS' GUILD AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF BOOKS IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE.
With a Foreword by Jan de Vries New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 6 x 9 inches hardcover, dust jacket 256 pages
First edition. In The Paradox of Prosperity, Laura Cruz explores the world of the book trades as it was constructed in Leiden in the decades after the Revolt against Spanish rule. She traces the migration of printers from the Southern Netherlands to Leiden and observes how they congregated within the city and sought contracts with the city's new university. But this is only the beginning of a multifaceted analysis of the development of a market-driven industry that eventually is organized under the protective umbrella of a guild. And this guild, in turn, is something other than the traditional guilds of medieval origins. Rather than a bulwark against market forces, the guild of the printers was an instrument to exercise market power. This book offers a fresh look at the role of an institution that is often dismissed, even in the early modern period, as a relic of an earlier time.

Leiden's book trade was unique, exhibiting a specific quality that calls for a specific explanation. Laura Cruz addresses this historical specificity, but goes a step further. Leiden publishing emerged as an industry with a European scope and with national and international competitors. Distinguishing the particular from the general and the accidental or providential from the systematic forces at play within early modern European society is an historian's duty, but one that is often neglected. Savoring the particular is often thought to be enough, indeed, to be the only real purpose of history. Laura Cruz goes further, harnessing her rich historical material to the methods of economic and social history. From this vantage point, she addresses questions that give new insights to the culture of the young Republic that are based not only on the thoughts and dreams of individuals, but also on the behavior and aspirations of groups and the constraints and opportunities presented by institutions.

Laura Cruz is an Associate Professor of History at Western Carolina University. She earned her PhD from the University of California at Berkeley in 2001. Her publications include multiple articles on book markets, social networking and death practices in the seventeenth-century Netherlands. She currently serves as the President of the Society for Netherlandic History and the book review editor for the journal Itinerario.

Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 96671

READ MORE...
  Curtis, Richard BEYOND THE BESTSELLER, A LITERARY AGENT TAKES YOU INSIDE THE BOOK BUSINESS.
New York New American Library (1989) small 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket. xx, 380 pages
The author, a New York literary agent who represented writers such as Janet Dailey and Steve Allen, tells new writers how to get published and also warns them of the pitfalls to avoid.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64972

READ MORE...
See More... Dahl, Svend. BOGENS HISTORIE.
Copenhagen P. Haase and Søns Forlag n.d.(c1960) 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. 309, (3) pages.
Second revised, enlarged edition. History of the book from ancient times to the 20th century, by the Danish librarian Svend Dahl. Chronologically arranged, beginning with Egyptian papyrus rolls and ending with a survey of contemporary (c1960) libraries. Undated, probably around 1960. 115 illustrations (black-and-white or facsimile). Bibliography, index. Unopened. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51685

READ MORE...
See More... Dahl, Svend BOGTRYKKER KUNSTEN.
København Bogtrykfagets Organisationer 1940 8vo. quarter leather with marbled paper-covered boards. 61, (3) pages.
First edition. Dahl and Dossing's study of printing history takes the reader from Gutenberg through twentieth-century printing presses. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. In Danish. Original publisher's stiff paper wrappers bound in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 61874

READ MORE...
See More... Dahl, Svend BOGTRYKKER KUNSTEN.
København Bogtrykfagets Organisationer 1940 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 61, (3) pages.
First edition. Dahl and Dossing's study of printing history takes the reader from Gutenberg through twentieth-century printing presses. Published by the Bogtrykfagets Organisationer in celebration of 500 years of printing. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. In Danish.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62784

READ MORE...
  DET DANSKE BOGMARKED.
Kobenhavn Den Danske Forlaeggerforening (1954;1955;1962;1964;1965;1966;1967;1968 large 8vo. paper wrappers. Variously paginated.
17 issues of the Danish publication Det Danske Bogmarked. This publication is largely a bibliography of newly published Danish titles but contains short essays on book-related topics as well. Includes two commemorative issues celebrating the Danske Forlaeggerforening's 100th and 125th anniversaries. Illustrated in black-and-white. In Danish.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 61903

READ MORE...
See More... Dansten, Esli; Birkelund, Palle; Nielsen, Lauritz NORDISK LEKSIKON FOR BOGVAESEN.
2 volumes Copenhagen, Oslo, Stockholm Nyt Nordisk, Dreyers, Förlaget Forum 1951, 1962 large 8vo. half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, speckled edges xii,564; (iv),535+(1) pages
A bibliography and dictionary published as a reference tool for librarians and book dealers. Also published in Swedish and Norwegian. Some rubbing on spine corners, there is a tear in marbled paper on the cover board of volume two.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 73827

READ MORE...
See More... (Davis, Michael M.) MICHAEL M. DAVIS, A TRIBUTE.
N.P. (Chicago University of Chicago) n.d. narrow 8vo. cloth viii, 85+(1) pages
Written after the death of Michael M. Davis (1879-1971). This text includes memoirs, Davis's obituary, memorial services, remembrances, and two appendicies. Appendix one is Davis's Collection of Social and Economic Aspects of Medicine; appendix two contains the Michael M. Davis Lecture Series. Book bumped on base of spine, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99199

READ MORE...
See More... De Boor, Helmut and Richard Newald DIE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR IM SPÄTEN MITTELALTER, ZERFALL UND NEUBEGINN.
Volume 3 of "GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIZ ZUR GEGENWART" München C.H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1962 8vo. cloth xii, 590 pages
Text in German. This is the first part of the third volume in the story of German literature series. Specifically this volume is about German literature in the Middle Ages - it's fall and new beginning. Bookplate from the Pierpont Morgan Library on the front pastedown. Former library book. Head and heel of spine lightly bumped, light wear to edges of covers.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93436

READ MORE...
See More... DENT MEMORIAL LECTURES.
London Dent 1932-1939 small 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, dust jackets. approx. 40-60 pages each.
The complete set of nine volumes, comprising: [1] BLACKWELL, Basil. The World of Books; [2] SADLEIR, Michael. Authors & Publishers; [3] JOHNSON, John. The Printer: his customers and his men; [4] CLAPPERTON, R. H. Paper and its relationship to Books; [5] LEIGHTON, Douglas. Bookbinding: a survey and a prospect; [6] DE LA MARE, Richard. A Publisher on Book Production; [7] GOSSOP, R. P. Book Illustration ... ; [8] RAYMOND, Harold. Publishing & Bookselling ... ; [9] SWINNERTON, F. The Reviewing and Criticism of Books. All in dust jackets. Some tape repair of jackets. Series number written in ink at top of spine.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 82621

READ MORE...
  (Detective Fiction) Blake, Nicholas END OF CHAPTER
Garden City Dolphin Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1957) tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 236, (4) pages.
First paperback edition. Someone has maliciously tinkered with the proofs of a controversial autobiography. This made the book libelous and Nigel Strangeway is hired to look into the matter. He doesn't get too far before there is a murder. Initials in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105215

READ MORE...
See More... (Detective Fiction) Reno, Marie R. FINAL PROOF
New York Harper & Row (1976) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 153 pages.
Book Club edition. Marcia Richardson, editorial director for a large Book Club, was found shot to death over a galley. A first novel written with an insider's knowledge of the publishing field.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 8728

READ MORE...
See More... (Deutsche Bucherei) DENKSCHRIFT ZUR EINWEIHUNGSFEIER DER DEUTSCHEN BUECHEREI
Leipzig Boersenvereins der Deutschen Buchhaendler zu Leipzig 1916 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket (ii), 215+(1) pages
Written in German. A work commemorating the opening of the Deutschen Bücherei des Börsenvereins der Deutschen Buchhändler zu Leipzig, with some history regarding the library, followed by several indices. With a preface by Karl Siegismund. Wear along extremities, fore-edge of front cover tanned, three-inch tear from top left of spine down. With the laid-in bookplate from Oak Knoll designating this book as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100687

READ MORE...
See More... Dietze, Klaus. VERLAGSKUNDE, BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHEN VERLAGSBUCHHANDELS
Köln Der Jungbuchhandel 1952 8vo. paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Part one of a study of publishing; a history of German publishing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51263

READ MORE...
See More... Dooijes, Dick TRADITIE EN VERNIEUWING. TIEN JAAR NEDERLANDSE DRUKKUNST. 1945-1955.
Amsterdam Nederlandse Vereniging Voor Druk en Boekkunst 1959 large 8vo. cloth. 91, (8) pages.
First edition. A review of Dutch book arts in the years 1945-1955. The author covers all areas of book production: book lovers, book workers, prizes won by recent books. He ends with a general overview of publications, book illustration, typography and binding. Illustrated in black-and-white. In Dutch.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 61909

READ MORE...
See More... Druckenmuller, Alfred. DER BUCHHANDEL DER WELT.
Stuttgart C.E. Poeschel (1935) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. viii, 272, (4) pages.
Describes the book trade in twenty-five countries around the world and gives addresses of booksellers and publishers in each country. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48294

READ MORE...
See More... Dumazedier, Joffre. ELEMENTS POUR UNE SOCIOLOGIE COMPAREE.
Paris Bibliographie de la France n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. (iv), 100 pages.
A sociological look at publishing, bookselling, and reading. Wear to head of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48539

READ MORE...
 
Eames copy

Dziatzko, Karl. SAMMLUNG BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFTLICHER ARBEITEN
24 (bound in 10, of 38). Berlin A. Asher & Co. 1887-1919 8vo. cloth varied pagination
A significant collection of first editions from the important series begun by Karl Dziatzko (1842-1903), who was the first professor of library science in Göttingen University, Germany. This set includes volumes 1-17, 21, 24-25, 28, 31, and 37/38. Contains texts on various issues pertaining to printing, illuminated manuscripts, publishers, printers, etc. Some volumes with illustrations. Includes indexes. Many editions with original paper wrappers loosely inserted or bound in. Signed by W. Eames (American bibliographer, 1855-1937) on the front pastedown. Loosely inserted is a commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 76148

READ MORE...
See More... (Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI DELL'ELEFANTE AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS, DOCUMENTS AND BINDINGS ARANGED FOR THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY
(Rome) n.p. 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 62 pages
Introduction in English and Italian by Francis Haskell. Exhibition catalogue of books, documents and bindings concerning this Italian publisher. Wrappers rubbed at the edges, tail of spine and bottom front corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104545

READ MORE...
See More... (Education) UNION LIST OF BOOKS ON EDUCATION & EDUCATIONAL TEXTBOOKS PUBLISHED, OR FIRST PUBLISHED 1801-1840
5 volumes Leicester Librarians of Intitutes of Education 1957 4to. First vol. has a brad in the corner of the pages, the rest are stapled (ii), 53 +1 ; (ii)13+1 ; (ii),31+1; (ii), 11+1; 45 +1 pages
Supplement to the Union List s of Books on Education and Educational Textbooks published , or First Published before 1801 ; Union List of Books on Education & Educational Textbooks publihsed, or First Published, 1701-1800 ; Union List of Books on Education & Education Textbooks first Published in the 15th-17th Centuresi ( with a few earlier works); no title page - Typed lists of books on education and textbooks held in various libraries in England. Fifth volume has no title page but covers the second half of the 19th century. It is missing pages 43-44 which is part of the index. Stamped with "Library of the Bibliographical Society " on the cover of each volume. They are lightly edge worn with a few creases. Last page of Volume five detached.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 87996

READ MORE...
See More... Eggert, Paul and Elizabeth Webby (editors) BOOKS & EMPIRE: TEXTUAL PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION AND CONSUMPTION IN COLONIAL AND POSTCOLONIAL COUNTRIES.
(Wellington, New Zealand PrintLink) 2004 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 199+(1) pages
Special issue 28 (Nos. 1 and 2) of the Bulletin of the Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand.. A collection of essays on publishing and bookselling in the context of imperialism. Examines the use of printed material to reinforce the authority of colonial powers. Table of contents, introduction by the editors, seventeen essays with endnotes. Explanation for delay in publication laid in.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116045

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home