View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 376-400 of 441

Topic=PUBLISHING HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 18

See More... Swawitsch, I.S. PRESSE UND VERLAGSWESEN IN DER UDSSR.
Berlin SWA-Verlag 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 162, (2) pages.
Translated from the Russian by Johannes Krieger. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48431

READ MORE...
See More... (Sweden) SVENSKA BOKFÖRLÄGGAREFÖRENINGENS YTTRANDE ÖVER BOKEN.
Stockholm Svenska Bokförläggareföreningen (1974) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (i), 53+(1) single sided leaves
A publication of the Swedish book publishers organization. A discussion of Swedish books and their market. Reproduced from typescript. In Swedish. Some foxing to covers.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 63386

READ MORE...
  Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Some soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29897

READ MORE...
See More... Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115761

READ MORE...
See More... Swinnerton, Frank THE BOOKMAN'S LONDON.
New York Doubleday & Co. 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 162 pages.
First U.S. edition. History and tradition of the literary world of London and its authors, booksellers and publishers. Minor wear to edges of jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10551

READ MORE...
See More... Szladits, Lola L. PATRONS AND PUBLISHERS: THE ECONOMICS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.
(New York) The New York Public Library 1978 8vo. self paper wrappers unpaginated
The role of patronage through the history of English publishing, discussing its change over time. Black and white facsimiles.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115279

READ MORE...
See More... (Tammi) TAMMEN NELJANNESVUOSISATA TOIMINTA JA TUOTANTO 1943-1967.
Helsinki Kustannusosakeyhtiö (1968) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 263 pages.
First edition. This is Tammi's 25th anniversary Catalogue. It lists the 2300 titles that were published under the imprint during 1943-1967. The volume also surveys the economic and literary growth during that period. Contains an alphabetical index of nearly 700 writers published by Tammi. In Finnish.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 61882

READ MORE...
See More... (Taylor & Francis) Brock, W.H. and A.J. Meadows THE LAMP OF LEARNING: TAYLOR & FRANCIS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE PUBLISHING.
London Taylor & Francis n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvi, 240 pages
Traces Taylor & Francis scientific publishing back to 1798, shedding light on the process of scientific communication over nearly 200 years. Frontispiece illustration of Richard Taylor. Preface by Nevill Mott, president of the company in 1984. Foreword, list of sources and abbreviations. eight appendices, index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 112236

READ MORE...
See More... Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
First edition. Jacket spine faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 16926

READ MORE...
See More... Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
New and revised edition. Jacket chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26214

READ MORE...
See More... (Thieme, H.C.A.) SOCIETY OF AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A COMPARISON AND A CONTRAST.
London H.C.A. Thieme n.d. (circa 1893) tall 12mo. original paper wrappers. 48 pages.
A look at production cost of publishing by Thieme. With tables of costs of production for various categories of books. Disbound. Frederic Melcher bookplate on front cover.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 24136

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, Donald A LONG TIME BURNING, THE HISTORY OF LITERARY CENSORSHIP IN ENGLAND.
New York Frederick A. Praeger (1969) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 546 pages.
First U.S. edition. An exhaustive study of censorship for both political reasons and matters regarding public morality.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55353

READ MORE...
See More... (Todd, William B.) ESSAYS IN HONOR OF WILLIAM B. TODD.
Austin Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center 1991 University of Texas 1991, large 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 215, (3) pages.
Articles by 6 scholars on the history of publishing, libraries, and the book, in honor of the critic and bibliographer W.B. Todd, with a bibliography of Prof. Todd's writings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52258

READ MORE...
See More... Tranca, Dumitru. UBER DAS BUCH IN RUMANIEN.
N.P. Meridiane 1968 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 86, (2) pages, with 60 illustrations.
This discussion of the book in Romania touches on publishing, libraries, and bookselling. Some wear at spine.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48957

READ MORE...
See More... Triebel, Herbert. DAS BUCH ALS MITTELPUNKT.
N.P. Privately printed 1965 12mo. paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Privately printed as a gift for colleagues involved with bookselling and publishing. Essays by Hans Ferdinand Schulz, Else Sommer, and Herbert Triebel.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49453

READ MORE...
See More... Tuer, Andrew W. HISTORY OF THE HORN BOOK.
New York Arno Press 1979 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 486 pages.
Reprint of the 1897 first edition. History of this curious type of book used for teaching children. Illustrated. Jacket faded and chipped with small pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11924

READ MORE...
  Tuer, Andrew W. HISTORY OF THE HORN BOOK
New York Arno Press 1979 8vo. cloth. xvi, 486 pages.
Reprint of the 1897 first edition. History of this curious type of book used for teaching children. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36739

READ MORE...
See More... Twitchett, Denis PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN MEDIEVAL CHINA
New York Frederic C. Beil (1983) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. 94 pages.
First U.S. edition. Covers the invention of paper to wood-block printing. Lists additional books on each subject area. Many illustrations. Covers soiled. Name on free endpaper.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 18685

READ MORE...
See More... Twyman, Michael EARLY LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE DESIGN AND PRODUCTION OF IMPROPER BOOKS IN THE AGE OF THE HAND PRESS, WITH A CATALOGUE.
London Farrand Press & Private Libraries Association (1990) small 4to. cloth. 374 pages.
First edition. Includes chapters on Lithographic incunables, Military manuals, The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps, Books on Accounting, and Books with pictures. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 31987

READ MORE...
See More... Twyman, Michael EARLY LITHOGRAPHED BOOKS, A STUDY OF THE DESIGN AND PRODUCTION OF IMPROPER BOOKS IN THE AGE OF THE HAND PRESS. WITH A CATALOGUE..
London Farrand Press & Private Library Association 1990 4to. cloth 374 pages.
First edition. Includes chapters on Lithographic incunables, Military manuals, The Lithographic Publications of Sir Thomas Phillipps, Books with pictures, Books on Accounting, and Books with pictures. Well-illustrated. Spine faded.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 80416

READ MORE...
See More... Uhl, Gustav. DIE ARBEITEN DES VERLEGERS.
Leipzig Verlag von Gustav Uhl n.d. 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. vi, 322 pages.
A handbook about publishing based on the practical experience of the author. Indexed. Corners bumped; some wear to board edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47848

READ MORE...
See More... Uhl, Gustav. UNTERRICHTSBRIEFE FUR BUCHHANDLER.
2 volumes. Leipzig Gustav Uhl n.d. (circa 1903) 8vo. cloth, all edges stained red. (viii),498,(6); (viii),488,(2) pages.
A handbook for the book trade. Volume one covers various aspects of bookselling, including the antiquarian book trade. Volume two covers various aspects of publishing. Cloth foxed.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 48298

READ MORE...
See More... (Union Verlag) NACHTRAG 1976-1980 ZUM GESAMTVERZEICHNIS 1951-1975.
Berlin Union Verlag; Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang (1981) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 83 pages.
A bibliography of Union Verlag's publications from 1976-1980, supplementing their 1951-1975 bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49467

READ MORE...
See More... Unwin, Philip. BERUFSBILD DES VERLAGSBUCHHANDLERS.
Stuttgart C.E. Poeschel 1968 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 136, (4) pages.
German edition of Unwin's Book Publishing as a Career.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48996

READ MORE...
See More... (Uruguay) Coester, Alfred A TENTATIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BELLES-LETTRES OF URUGUAY.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1931 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 22 pages
With two prefaces, and the bibliography of unnumbered entries. Minor wear, minor tanning at edges.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101382

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 18

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home