View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 121

Topic=PAPER SPECIMENS & SAMPLES, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Macfarlane, Nigel PAPER JOURNEY, TRAVELS AMONG THE VILLAGE PAPERMAKERS OF INDIA AND NEPAL.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books 1993 8vo. quarter cloth, paper over boards, leather spine label. 103, (i) pages.
First edition, limited to 210 numbered copies. This book is a fascinating and entertaining account of contemporary hand papermaking in India and Nepal. The reader is led on a journey from Rajasthan in the northwest of India to Pondicherry in the south, from the cotton growing country of Gujarat to the boulder-strewn plateau of the Deccan, from the Katmandu valley in Nepal to the foothills of the Himalayas. Hand papermaking in India and Nepal is steeped in history and interwoven with village life. Along this journey we learn many interesting details, not only of the techniques and methods of making paper, but also of everyday life in India and Nepal. We experience a ride in the second class carriage of an Indian train; an eight-hour car journey through the night in an Indian version of a 1950s Morris Oxford, with a retired army driver at the wheel; and a treacherous walk up the Nepalese mountains while being overtaken by barefoot porters carrying seventy-kilo loads! There are also, of course, detailed descriptions of the techniques used to make paper. In Sanganer, we learn the papermakers use a "mould" made of hollow grass stems called a chapri, and we experience the making of a chapri while sitting on a charpoy (a string bed) sipping tea. At the Kalam Kush paper mill, we watch rags being sorted, hollander beaters disintegrating fibre, and paper being made on European style moulds by papermakers who work from a standing position and pour the pulp onto the mould. It is an enjoyable way to learn about the different techniques used and the reasons why they were developed. Before commencing this journey, we are informed that a sheet of paper made by hand contains in the pattern of its fibers, in the texture of its surface, in its imperfections, the story of its own origin. The surface of a sheet of Nepalese handmade paper is full of tiny specks, which reflect and glitter in the sunlight, because it is made at three thousand meters in the mountains where the fast-flowing mountain stream contains mica, worn away from the rocks. A paper's origin is an underlying theme of this book, and it is a feature which is visually represented by twenty full-page, tipped-in samples of actual handmade papers from India and Nepal gathered by the author during his visits. These colorful papers provide the reader with a real appreciation of how a sheet of paper contains a message and reveals its own journey on the paper road. A fine book on paper history would not be complete unless it were produced by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press. He has designed this book and printed it by letterpress on imported Arches mouldmade paper. Along with the twenty paper samples, this book contains thirty-one black-and-white illustrations, a chronology of papermaking in India and Nepal, and a select bibliography.
Price: $ 240.00 other currencies Order nr. 37908

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Kersten, Paul DER EXAKTE BUCHEINBAND, DER GUTE HALBRFRANZBAND DER KÜNSTLERISCHE, GANZLEDERBAND, DIE HANDVERGOLDUNG, DER EINBAND MIT ECHTEN BÜNDE, DER PERGAMENTBAND.
Halle Wilhelm Knapp 1923 8vo. later cloth with paper wrappers bound-in. iv,143 pages followed by 21 full page plates of binding ornaments and illustrations of bindings and 4 pages containing 32 pasted on specimens of marbled and decorated papers; (ii),126,(9) pages.
Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Contains 137 text illustrations, 21 plates and 32 paper specimens. Guide to bookbinding technique by one of the great German craftsmen of the period. (Mejer no.1874). Printed on cheaper paper. Bound with Paul Adam's Leitsoden für Gesellen-und Meister-Prüfung der Buchbinder. Dritte Auflage. Title page of second title has been tape repaired.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 114230

READ MORE...
See More... (BookMakers) MACHINEMADE PAPER: TEXT WEIGHT.
Riverdale, MD BookMakers (1997) small 8vo. self heavy paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Catalogue #16 issued by this company. 57 actual specimens of cloth mounted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106291

READ MORE...
See More... BULLETIN OFFICIEL DES COURS PROFESSIONNELS.
Paris Chambre Syndicale Typographique Parisienne 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 80 pages followed by the specially printed typographic examples.
A special number issued by this group of Pariesene book professionals. This magnificent issue has paper supplied by different manufactures containing printing by various type founders. Filled with illustrations and a section of typographic examples printed on different colored paper stock. Small tear in front hinge at top; corner bumped.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 105400

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Vern (editor) PRINTMAKER'S MATERIALS.
Villa Park, IL Graphic Chemical & Ink Co. 1970 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 37 pages.
Dated January 1970. With ink specimens and even tipped-in paper specimens.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 109444

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Vern (editor) PRINTMAKER'S MATERIALS.
Villa Park, IL Graphic Chemical & Ink Co. 1973 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 37 pages.
Dated January 1973. With ink specimens and even tipped-in paper specimens. Loosely inserted is an errata sheet.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 109445

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleland, T.M.) GREAT NAMES, GREAT DESIGNERS, GREAT PAPERS. NUMBER 5 OF A SERIES.
Bangor, ME Eastern Corporation n.d. 4to. stiff paper portfolio with 8 example letterheads loosely inserted.
Biographical sketch of the designer, T.M. Cleland on flap of envelope containing examples of letterheads he designed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101922

READ MORE...
See More... (Cleland, T.M.) Sterne, Laurence THE ACT OF CHARITY, AN EXCERPT OF TWO CHAPTERS FROM A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY THROUGH FRANCE & ITALY BY MR. YORICK.
New York Linweave Limited Editions 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers printed French fold. (4) pages.
Printed at the Press of A. Colish, with an illustration by T.M. Cleland, on Linweave Milano, Plaza Gray paper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63891

READ MORE...
See More... Ficker, Johannes NEUER DRUCK UND SCHMUCK DES EVANGELISCHEN GESANGBUCHS FÜR ELSAß-LOTHRINGEN
Leipzig Dieterich'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung Theodor Weicher 1910 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 51, (3) pages
This volume reports on the design and decoration of a new edition Lutheran hymnal for Alsace-Lorraine issued by the Strassburger Pastoral-Konferenz. It describes small-format and large-format editions, reproducing multicolor illustrated title and sample pages, photo-illustrations of eleven bindings, etc., and includes four (tipped-in) multicolor endpaper samples. The beautiful designs are the work of Otto Hupp and Karl Spindler. The hymnal was being printed by J. H. Ed. Heitz (Heitz & Mündel) in Strassburg. The exterior of this copy has darkened irregularly and shows minor soiling and wear. Inside, the letterpress-printed, thick-paper leaves are well-preserved. A small plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 91031

READ MORE...
See More... Gusman, Pierre L' ILLUSTRATION DU LIVRE FRANÇAIS.
Paris Bulletin Officiel de l'Union Syndicale des Maitres Imprimeurs 1934 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 89 pages followed by many specimens, 60 pages.
This special Christmas issue of this periodical; this devoted to the subject of French book illustration. Fill with specimens of printing and illustration. Well preserved copy with only light wear to covers. A magnificent production. One tip-in lacking.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 105591

READ MORE...
See More... (Letterhead) SPECIAL PORTFOLIO 6, LETTERHEADS IN USE TODAY IN BUSINESS AND PUBLIC LIFE
Bangor, ME Eastern Corporation n.d. 4to. folder with seven loose sheets
An advertising portfolio, with letterhead samples from the Eastern Corporation. Present here are two sheets of Eastern's "Atlantic Antique Laid, Cream, Substance 20" as the letterhead of a tailoring store, "Atlantic Antique Laid, White, Substance 24" as the letterhead of the governor of Maine, "Atlantic Antique Laid, White, Substance 20" as the letterhead for Charles Scribner's Sons, "Atlantic Antique Laid, Cream, Substance 24" as the letterhead for a rum distiller in Massachusetts, "Atlantic Bond, White, Substance 20" as the letterhead for MIT, and "Atlantic Bond, White, Substance 24" as the letterhead for a hotel in Florida, as well as "Atlantic Cover, Light Green, Antique Finish, Substance 65" as the folder itself.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102372

READ MORE...
See More... LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS, 1931
Springfield The Linweave Association (1931) 4to. cloth backed boards.
Essentially a paper specimen book with reprints of stories by Daniel Chase, William Blake, Samuel Coleridge, Robert Southey, Leigh Hunt, Edgar Allan Poe, Vachel Lindsay, Ernest Dowson and Arthur Lamb. Printed on different colored papers. Corners bumped; fading of covers in places.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9484

READ MORE...
See More... LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS, 1934
Springfield The Linweave Assoc. 1934 4to. cloth backed boards, 24 pages followed by bound-in specimen pages demonstrating different typography and color combinations.
Essentially a paper specimen book with contributions by Dunsany, Masefield, Morley, Aiken and others. Wear along edges; bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9485

READ MORE...
See More... (McMennamin, H.G.) GREAT NAMES, GREAT DESIGNERS, GREAT PAPERS. NUMBER 9 OF A SERIES.
Bangor, ME Eastern Corporation n.d. 4to loose leaves inserted in a portfolio, original mailing envelope. not paginated
A sample of six letterheads and a point of sale card designed by H.G. McMennamin. A Boston native, McMennamin bought the Wood-Clarke Press - now H.G. McMennamin, Advertising Typography. He is a member of the Art Directors Club of Boston, Society of Printers, Advertising Typographers Association, and is a frequent speaker for several art schools and advertising groups.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91923

READ MORE...
See More... (Metzig, William) GREAT NAMES, GREAT DESIGNERS, GREAT PAPERS. NUMBER 8 OF A SERIES.
Bangor, ME Eastern Corporation n.d. 4to loose leaves, yellow folder not paginated
A sample of five letterheads all created by William Metzig, who began his career in Germany at the age of nineteen. He immigrated to the United States in 1939 to escape the Nazi party and has since designed hundreds of letterheads.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91920

READ MORE...
See More... (Metzig, William) GREAT NAMES, GREAT DESIGNERS, GREAT PAPERS. NUMBER 8 OF A SERIES.
Bangor, ME Eastern Corporation n.d. 4to loose leaves, yellow folder not paginated
A sample of five letterheads all created by William Metzig, who began his career in Germany at the age of nineteen. He immigrated to the United States in 1939 to escape the Nazi party and has since designed hundreds of letterheads. Edges of folder discolored, with light tanning, edges mildly worn, spine lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91921

READ MORE...
See More... (Miniature Books) Massmann, Robert E. DARD HUNTER: MISCELLANEOUS THOUGHTS AND REFLECTIONS.
New Britain, CT REM Miniatures 1984 Facsimile of mill holding two miniature books (6 x 5.4 cm at his widest; 5.4 cm circular)
Limited to 100 copies signed by the author / publisher (Bradbury, REM, 67). A fascinating two volume miniature set that is inserted in the "basement" of a facsimile of Dard Hunter's Lime Rock, Connecticut, papermill. The model mill is covered with handmade paper and has been painted by Massmann to resemble the original mill. This mill was used by Hunter from 1928 to 1931 and destroyed by a flood in 1955. Also inserted in the "basement" of the home is a miniature "bundle" of Dard Hunter's handmade, hand-cut, Deckle Edge paper with cord-ties and a small explanatory slip hanging from a tie. Also present is a miniature packet of "handmade, Hand Cut Deckle Edge Confetti" with a miniature card describing the contents attached to the packet. Each of the miniature tags are signed by Massmann. The paper used to cover the house and the paper used to print the text of the books was from the "last lot produced at Dard Hunter's Lime Rock Mill."
The first text volume is produced in the shape of the mill. The second volume is circular and has text printed on both the bottom half of the circle and the top half of the circle. This volume contains additional paper samples produced at Hunter's mill. Well preserved copy.
With the miniature bookplates of Kathryn RIckard on the bottom of the mill, on the front pastedown of the shaped miniature volume, and on an inside flap of the circular miniature volume

Price: $ 675.00 other currencies Order nr. 116546

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) THE PRIVATE PRESS OF DON HILDRETH: THE STORY: CATALOGUE NO. 1.
San Diego Ash Ranch Press 1987 miniature book (5.5 x 8.1 cm) stiff paper wrappers (ii), 12, (2) pages
(Bradbury, Ash Ranch Press 5). Published for the Miniature Book Society Grand Conclave V, 1987. Contains a brief history of the press with a descriiptive catalogue of its offerings at that time. Illustrations. Don Hildreth's business card and specimen of handmade paper laid in.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116597

READ MORE...
See More... (Miniature Books) Shimura, Asao AMATE, MEXICAN BARK PAPER.
Tokyo Bunseido Press 1978 miniature book (5.1 x 8.2 cm) paper wrappers, string bound (ii), 6, (8) pages, recto only
First edition. Limited to 256 numbered copies. 6p series, VII. Presentation by the author. An account of a search in Mexico for amate bark for paper making and instructions for making the paper, including six specimens. Author was accompanied by Juan Manuel de la Rosa on the search. Illustrations.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 116389

READ MORE...
See More... (Miniature Books) Thomas, Tanya WE FOUND A CARROT.
(Santa Cruz, CA The Good Book Press 1987) miniature book (5 x 4 cm.) marbled paper covers, handmade paper cover label. (10) pages.
Limited to 12 numbered copies of which this is "No. 10 of 12 copies printed on Daddy's paper" according to the colophon. Hand-drawn illustrations by the daughter of Peter and Donna Thomas of The Good Book Press accompanied by hand-lettered captions and title page. The colophon refers to the handmade paper produced by Peter Thomas.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 99527

READ MORE...
See More... Morris, Henry REQUEST FOR ASSISTANCE FROM IPH MEMBERS
North Hills, PA Bird & Bull Press 1972 broadside 9.25 x 6.125
A request from Henry Morris in regard to information on all the hand paper mills which were in operation in Europe at the time, mainly small local mills which were not well-known outside their immediate area.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100718

READ MORE...
See More... (Nash, Ray) RN. A FRESH APPROACH
New York n.p. 1955 8vo. stiff paper wrappers - hand bound no pagination
This title was dedicated to Ray Nash by his students on his birthday in 1955. Each page is hand printed by individual students. The book has a variety of wood cuts and prose in crisp black ink. Some wear exists at the heel of the cover and at both ends of the spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 91537

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bekk, Ing. J. HET PAPIER, DE VERVAARDIGING, HET GEBRUIK EN HET ONDERZOEK.
2 volumes. Amsterdam G.H. Buhrmann's Papiergroothandel 1942 8vo. cloth. xvi,270,(2) pages in first volume; second volume contains a large number of indentified paper specimens loosely inserted in a cloth case.
Second printing. Historical and practical look at papermaking accompanied by demonstration paper samples. The samples include examples of just about every conceivable paper of use to the printer. Covers rubbed. Remnant of paper label on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 28983

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Bowers, Peter (editor) WEST COUNTRY PAPER MILLS
N.P. n.p. 1994 4to. self paper wrappers 12 pages.
Special Supplement to The Quarterly, The Review of the British Association of Paper Historians. Editor Peter Bowers. September 1994. A study of the six West Country paper makers all making paper by hand. The study includes a history and illustrations. Also included are 16 actual tipped-in paper specimens showing their work.
Price: $ 16.50 other currencies Order nr. 40907

READ MORE...
See More... (Papermaking) Chambers, Colin & Michael Druyen PAPER, A SHORT PRACTICAL HANDBOOK.
N.P. n.p. 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 26 pages.
Concise manual on paper, including many tipped-in samples of paper. A separate little printed booklet exhibits how a book is printed and collated. Wrappers chipped with small tears.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 21180

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home