View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 101-125 of 1205

Topic=PRINTING HISTORY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 49

See More... (Bradley, Will H.) Bambace, Tony WILL H. BRADLEY: HIS WORK, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
New Castle, Delaware and Boston, Massachusetts Oak Knoll Press and Thomas G. Boss Fine Books 1995 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 216 pages.
First edition. Will H. Bradley (1868-1962) is widely regarded as one of the masters of design during the Art Nouveau and Arts & Crafts periods. His typographic and illustrative work pushed the boundaries of these fields into new directions. In addition, his re-introduction and use of Caslon type brought it back into popularity. The guide includes 261 illustrations, including his designer's marks to help identify his pieces. The guide includes a Book Work section containing three parts: one of 81 definite books of Bradley's own execution, one listing those exhibiting the Bradley stamp but with no confirming documentation, and one listing those using his designs but probably not produced by him. The remaining sections document magazine covers, advertisements, illustrations, posters, and other works. Presentation from the author on the verso of the half-title.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 115708

READ MORE...
  (Bradley, Will) WILL BRADLEY, HIS WORK, AN EXHIBITION
San Marino The Huntington Library 1951 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 27, (3) pages.
Limited to 1000 copies and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. With frontispiece portrait showing Bradley and Cleland. Exhibition and handlist prepared by Bliss and cover and initials by Bradley. Minor fading and chipping along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19666

READ MORE...
See More... Brentano, Bernard Von. BUCHER UNSERER ZEIT.
Wiesbaden & Frankfurt Carl Ritter n.d. (circa 1952) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 21, (3) pages.
A speech on the book in our times. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50826

READ MORE...
See More... Broquelet, A. et Léon Brégeaut MANUEL COMPLET DE L’IMPRIMEUR LITHOGRAPHE A LA PRESSE A BRAS ET LA MACHINE.
Paris Libr. Garnier n.d. 8vo. cloth vii, 367+(1) pages.
New edition - probably late 19th or early 20th century. Includes an historical introduction. Front free endpaper cropped, else a very good copy.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 80410

READ MORE...
See More... Broquelet, A. et Léon Brégeaut MANUEL COMPLET DE L’IMPRIMEUR LITHOGRAPHE A LA PRESSE A BRAS ET LA MACHINE.
Paris Libr. Garnier n.d. 8vo. cloth vii, 367+(1) pages.
New edition - probably late 19th or early 20th century. Includes an historical introduction. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Spot on front cover.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 97787

READ MORE...
See More... Brown, James K. PRINTING ROLLERS, WHAT? HOW? WHY?
Chicago, IL Sam'l Bingham's Son Mfg. Co. 1959 4to. self paper wrappers 10 pages
Reprinted from the January and February 1959 issues of "The American Pressman". An article about the printing roller manufacturer. Minor wear and soiling.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102376

READ MORE...
See More... Bryson, Lyman THE TEXTBOOK OF THE FUTURE.
(New York H. Wolff Book Manufacturing Co. 1936) 8vo. cloth. 17, (3) pages.
First edition. An address given by Bryson at the National Arts Club of New York. 52nd Keepsake of the A.I.G.A.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 945

READ MORE...
See More... Buckley, Eric THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE.
London Wynkyn de Worde Society 1979 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 12, (2) pages
Limited to 250 copies. "An Address Given to the Wynkyn de Worde Society on 24 May 1979 at Stationers' Hall, London" on the author's experiences at Oxford University Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102193

READ MORE...
See More... Budd, Edward A PRINTER GOES TO WAR.
London Howard Baker (1975) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 182 pages
Memoirs of the director of printing operations for the BEF, the 8th Army and 21st Army Group, World War II. Foreword by Major General Sir Francis de Guignand. Frontispiece illustration of Field Marshal Lord Montgomery with facsimile inscription to the author. Preface. Third party inscription on title page. Includes a collection of Montgomery's personal messages to the 21st Army Group 1944-5. Dust jacket bent and slightly torn at edges. Boards faded at top edge. Letter from "Don" to "Willy" laid in calling the work "embarrassing" and noting the author's "overweening arrogance."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109812

READ MORE...
See More... Bull, A J. THE PRINCIPLES OF PHOTO-ENGRAVING.
London Harrison & Sons Ltd. 1928 8vo. printed paper wrapper bound in cloth-backed pamphlet binder pages 59-66
Reprinted from "The Photographic Journal', Volume LXVIII, February 1928. Illustrated with six figures showing examples of different types of printing on different types of paper apparently under a microscope. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98436

READ MORE...
See More... (Bullen, henry Lewis) Mallison, David Walker HENRY LEWIS BULLEN AND THE TYPOGRAPHIC LIBRARY AND MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDERS COMPANY
N.P. n.p. 1976 8vo. cloth 320 leaves
D.L.S dissertation, bound Xerox printed from microfilm. With listing of works cited.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104883

READ MORE...
See More... (Bullen, Henry Lewis) Watts, Stevens Lewis A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF HENRY LEWIS BULLEN AND HIS WORK.
Front Royal The Privateer Press 1960 12mo. self paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Speech given to The Society of Printers in Boston. With a wood engravings by John DePol.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 19125

READ MORE...
See More... (Bullen, Henry Lewis) Watts, Stevens Lewis A TRIBUTE TO THE MEMORY OF HENRY LEWIS BULLEN AND HIS WORK.
Front Royal The Privateer Press 1966 12mo. self paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Speech given to The Heritage of the Graphic Arts.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 116575

READ MORE...
See More... BULLETIN DE L'UNION DES INDUSTRIES GRAPHIQUES ET DU LIVRE, UNIGRA, PALAIS D'EGMONT BRUXELLES, 1962 UNIGRA/CONTACT
Bruxelles Unigra 1962 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Annual bulletin for the industrial graphics union. With articles on Belgian paper, mechanically produced illustrations, and advances in color printing. Color illustrations throughout, demonstrating a wide range of innovative printing techniques and modern graphic design.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 74091

READ MORE...
See More... BULLETIN OFFICIEL DES COURS PROFESSIONNELS.
Paris Chambre Syndicale Typographique Parisienne 1925 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 80 pages followed by the specially printed typographic examples.
A special number issued by this group of Pariesene book professionals. This magnificent issue has paper supplied by different manufactures containing printing by various type founders. Filled with illustrations and a section of typographic examples printed on different colored paper stock. Small tear in front hinge at top; corner bumped.
Price: $ 275.00 other currencies Order nr. 105400

READ MORE...
See More... Bundock, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, BOOKBINDING AND PAPER WORKERS.
Oxford University Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 588, (2) pages.
First edition. Tracing ofthe various unions associated with bookmaking from the end of the 18th century until their combination in 1957 into one large trade union. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 951

READ MORE...
See More... Bundock, Clement J. THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL UNION OF PRINTING, ...
Oxford University Press 1959 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 588, (2) pages.
S-K 7896. First edition. Tracing of the various unions associated with bookmaking from the end of the 18th century until their combination in 1957 into one large trade union. Ownership inscription in pencil. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 13944

READ MORE...
See More... (Burke, Jackson) JACKSON BURKE, 1908-1975, IN MEMORIAM.
N.P. n.p. 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 24 pages.
Tributes from his friends and his wife. Burke was in charge of typographic development at Mergenthaler and formed an extensive collection of books on printing history. With the signature of John DePol on first blank page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19806

READ MORE...
See More... (Burke, Jackson) JACKSON BURKE, 1908-1975, IN MEMORIAM.
N.P. n.p. 1975 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 24 pages.
Tributes from his friends and his wife. Burke was in charge of typographic development at Mergenthaler and formed an extensive collection of books on printing history. Cover label spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96948

READ MORE...
See More... (Burleigh Press) POINTS OF A WELL MADE BOOK
Bristol The Burleigh Press n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. 32 pages.
An interesting booklet serving as informative advertising for the press; printed in two colors throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 956

READ MORE...
See More... (California) CALIFORNIA PRINTING, A SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS WHICH ARE SIGNIFICANT OR REPRESENTATIVE OF A CALIFORNIA STYLE OF PRINTING.
Part II of a Three Part Series, 1890-1925. San Francisco Book Club of California 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 36, (4) pages.
Twenty-three book described and illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 16139

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) THE ALPHABET, RAW MATERIAL OF OUR LANGUAGE.
Baltimore Schneidereith & Sons 1974 8vo. boards. (62) pages.
Each letter of the alphabet is printed in multiple colors and is accompanied by an historical description. Presentation on title page with an additional note that this printer printed a book for the recipient.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 12405

READ MORE...
See More... Cameron-Swan, Donald " PIONEERS OF PHOTOGRAVURE."
1913 4to. modern marbled paper wrappers with original paper wrappers bound-in.
An article in The Imprint, June 17th, 1913. Accompanied by a second article by Geo. H. Rayner entitled "Printing and Patents." With separate plates of illustrations. These articles have been extracted from the issue of the magazine and bound in a modern marbled paper wrapper with paper spine label by Gavin Bridson who has added his bookplate.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107348

READ MORE...
See More... Cameron, Clive A. GOING METRIC WITH THE US PRINTING INDUSTRY
(Rochester Graphic Arts Research Center 1973) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (x), 175 pages
Argument for the adoption of the metric system in the U.S. printing industry. Black and white and color illustrations throughout. Bibliography, Index and Colophon. Soiled wrappers. Foxing on edges of text block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106307

READ MORE...
See More... CANONS OF JOURNALISM, ADOPTED BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NEWSPAPER EDITORS 1924, IN CONVENTION 1925.
N.P. University of Illinois 1928 large 4to. stiff paper folder with loose stiff sheet inserted.
One-page journalistic creed from the 20's. From the Studio Press, University of Illinois School of Journalism. Designed and printed by Charles L. Allen, who also did the illuminated initial. Folder soiled, small tears.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50851

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 49

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home