View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 1058

Topic=PRINTING HISTORY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 43

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) Geck, Elisabeth JOHANNES GUTENBERG, VOM BLEIBUCHSTABEN ZUM COMPUTER.
    Godesberg Inter Nationes 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 129 pages.
    History of the technical changes in the printing industry and the people who caused them. Illustrated with plates in color and others.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 22535

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) PRINTING IN THE WORLD OF YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW
    (Hartford CT The Graphic Arts Industry 1940) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 25 +(1) pages
    Booklet issued in commemoration of the five hundredth anniversary of the invention of printing from movable type. Ding in rear panel affects the entire booklet at the lower edge.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91028

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg, Johannes) Wittig, Friedrich. GUTENBERGS EBEN.
    München n.p. 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. 23, (3) pages.
    A speech on "Gutenberg's heirs" made to a group of book and periodical printers. Front wrapper slightly rubbed near spine.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50640

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg, Johann) DIE KUNST GUTENBERGS IN IHREN MEISTERLEISTUNGEN. AUSTELLUNG DES GUTENBERG MUSEUMS IN MAINZ.
    Mainz Druckhaus Schmidt & Co. n.d. (circa 1948) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
    Commentary on an exhibition of the masterworks of printing. Wrappers faded near spine.
    Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48825

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg, Johann) Theele, Joseph. DAS LITERARISCHE DENKMAL FÜR GUTENBERG.
    Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft 1938 8vo. paper wrappers. 44, (4) pages.
    Speech at the 1937 meeting of the Gutenberg-Gesellschaft. With a bookplate that indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
    Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 48828

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg Museum) Ruppel, A. DAS WERDENDE WELTMUSEUM DER DRUCKKUNST.
    Mainz Gutenberg-Gesellschaft n.d. 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 31+(1) pages.
    Essays on the Gutenberg Museum by its director, A. Ruppel, and by M. Audin, Victor Scholderer, Albano Sorbelli, and Fernando Bruner y Prieto. Wrapper partially faded.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48454

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Gutenberg Museum) ZEHN JAHRE GUTENBERG-MUSEUM MAINZ IM NEUEN HAUS 1962-1972.
    Mainz Gutenberg-Museum (1972) 8vo. paper wrappers. 21, (3) pages.
    Celebrating the Gutenberg Museum's first ten years in its new building. Illustrated. Wrappers faded.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49017

    READ MORE...
    See More... Guthrie, James ON THE ART OF THE BOOK
    Margaret I. King Library, Bulletin VII Lexington, KY University of Kentucky Libraries 1952 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 8 pages
    An essay giving Guthrie's view on the printing profession and printing as an art. Minor wear.
    Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 101824

    READ MORE...
    See More... György, Haiman A KNER NYOMDÁSZJELVÉNYEK TÖRTÉNETÉBÖL.
    Gyoma, Hungary 1994 8vo stiff paper wrappers 31+ (1) pages
    Text in Hungarian. No. 26 in series by Kner Nyomdaipari Múzeum (Kner Printing History Museum). Author was professor at the Hungarian Academy of Crafts and Design. The Kner Press has operated since 1882. Illustrations of various logos of the press since its founding and after its privatization in 1991. Museum's address and author's business card laid in.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107604

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hague, C.W. PRINTING AND ALLIED GRAPHIC ARTS.
    Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company (1957) 8vo. cloth. xii, 244 pages.
    First edition. Manual about printing, papermaking, bookbinding, printing inks and other aspects of printing. Name in ink at top of title page. Some highlighting of text.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 59042

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hague, C.W. TEXTBOOK OF PRINTING OCCUPATIONS.
    Milwaukee Bruce Publishing Co. (1923) 8vo. cloth. 257 pages.
    First edition. Chapters on composition, imposition and lock-up, presswork, printing inks and paper. Covers rubbed with worn spot on spine. Ex-library from high school with markings.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 21985

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hamilton, Frederick W. A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINTING.
    2 volumes. Chicago United Typothetae of America 1918 8vo. cloth. 53,ix; 85,ix pages.
    First editions. Volumes 52 and 53 in the series of books issued by the UTA to help train their apprentices. The first part covers "The Development of the Industry, the Great Pioneers" and the second part covers "The Economic History of Printing." Minor cover spotting. Private ownership stamp embossed on free endpapers.
    Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 22869

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hamilton, Frederick W. A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA.
    Containing a Brief Sketch of the Development of the Newspaper and Some Notes on Publishers who have Especially contributed to Printing. Chicago United Typothetae of America 1918 small 8vo. cloth. 89, ix pages.
    No.54 in the series issued by the United Typothetae of America. Covers soiled. Private ownership stamp embossed on free endpaper.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1606

    READ MORE...
    See More... Handover, PM PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING, PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C.
    Cambridge Harvard University Press (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
    First U.S. edition.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 4268

    READ MORE...
    See More... Handover, P.M. PRINTING IN LONDON FROM 1476 TO MODERN TIMES COMPETITIVE PRACTICE AND TECHNICAL INVENTION IN THE TRADE OF BOOK AND BIBLE PRINTING, PERIODICAL PRODUCTION, JOBBING &C.
    London George Allen & Unwin (1960) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
    First edition. Jacket spine slightly faded with some spotting. Ownership inscription in pencil.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 41083

    READ MORE...
    See More... Harley, Esther S. and John Hampden BOOKS: FROM PAPYRUS TO PAPERBACK
    London Methuen and Co. (1964) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 96 pages with some illustrations including a colored frontispiece.
    Part of Methuen's Outline Series.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 9040

    READ MORE...
    See More... Harrap, Charles TEXT BOOK OF METALOGRAPHY (PRINTING FROM METALS): BEING A FULL CONSIDERATION OF THE NATURE AND PROPERTIES OF ZINC AND ALUMINIUM AND THEIR TREATMENT AS PLANOGRAPHIC PRINTING SURFACES.
    Leicester Raithby, Lawrence & Co., Ltd. 1909 small 8vo. cloth. xvi, 202 pages.
    First edition. A companion to the author's Transferring. (Bridson & Wakeman D79). Contains halftones of rotary presses from various named manfacturers, microscopic views, halftones of graining machine, and a transfer press. Cover rubbed.
    Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 38063

    READ MORE...
      Harris, Elizabeth M. HOW PRESSES PRINT
    Washington Smithsonian Institution Press 1977 4to. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
    Many illustrations of antique equipment. Accompanied by a four page brochure entitled "Sanctuary for Great Presses of the Past."
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18308

    READ MORE...
    See More... Harrison, Frederick A BOOK ABOUT BOOKS.
    London John Murray (1943) 8vo. cloth. viii, 264 pages.
    First edition. With about 50 illustrations. Chapters on illuminated books, paper, first printers of England, libraries, modern book production, etc. Name in ink on free endpaper.
    Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 34653

    READ MORE...
    See More... Harrop, Dorothy A. CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM RIDLER COLLECTION OF FINE PRINTING. With a preface by Brian Baumfield.
    Birmingham Birmingham City Council (1989) small 4to. paper wrappers. iv, 233 pages.
    First edition. Catalogue of this remarkable collection of private press books. In addition to the description of the book there is a brief history of the press. As with all copies the paper in one section is wavy on the top edge.
    Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 31059

    READ MORE...
    See More... Harter, Eugene C. BOILERPLATING AMERICA: THE HIDDEN NEWSPAPER.
    Lanham, MD University Press of America (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (xiv), 230, (2) pages
    Edited by Dorothy Harter, the author's spouse, with drawings by Ann Tucker. A study of "boilerplate journalism," a means of rapidly producing newspaper pages for many smaller papers, between the Civil War era and the.1930s. Acknowledgements, table of contents, appendix and index. Each chapter includes endnotes.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109544

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hart, Horace BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA, A LIST OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
    With an Introduction by George Parker Winship. Rochester The Printing House of Leo Hart 1933 8vo. quarter leather, top edge gilt. xii, 142 pages.
    First edition, one of 250 numbered and signed copies bound thus. An excellent book as the author comments on many of the books given in his bibliography. Separate sections dealing with writing, papermaking, manuscripts, printing, bookbinding, publishing, bibliography and book collecting periodicals. Fine copy.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 3606

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hart, Horace BIBLIOTHECA TYPOGRAPHICA. IN USUM EORUM QUI LIBROS AMANT: A LIST OF BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS.
    Rochester The Printing House of Leo Hart 1933 8vo. cloth 142 pages.
    First edtion. An excellent book as the author comments on many of the books given in his bibliography. Separate sections dealing with writing, papermaking, manuscripts, printing, bookbinding, publishing, bibliography and book collecting periodicals. Covers rubbed. Ownership inscription in pencil.
    Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 102617

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Hart, Horace) REMINISCENCES OF HORACE HART 1910-1991.
    New York The Goudy Society 1991 8vo. marbled paper wrappers, paper cover label. (iv), 27+(1) pages, with 4 additional leaves of illustrations.
    Printed in an edition limited to 750 copies. Hart's friends in printing remember his life. With postcard from Mrs Hart concerning this booklet loosely inserted. Bottom of spine bumped.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51784

    READ MORE...
    See More... Hart, James D. FINE PRINTING, THE SAN FRANCISCO TRADITION.
    Washington Library of Congress 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 56, (2) pages.
    Text of a lecture at the Library of Congress on the history of the fine press in California. Designed by Andrew Hoyem, printed at the Arion Press in an edition of 1000 copies, type designed by Frederic Goudy, binding by Cardoza-James. Illustrated with thirteen plates.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45769

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
    16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 11 of 43

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home