View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1026-1050 of 2517

Topic=PRIVATE PRESS & FINE PRINTING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 101

See More... (Merrymount Press) Grant, Robert OCCASIONAL VERSES 1873-1923
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1927 12mo. cloth (ii), xiii, 165 pages
An anthology printed by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press (Smith 662). With a foreword. Former library copy. Minor wear at extremities.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101116

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Hawthorne, Nathaniel THE MAYPOLE OF MERRYMOUNT FROM TWICE-TOLD TALES, WITH GREETINGS FOR THE YEAR 1947 TO THE FRIENDS OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS.
Boston Merrymount Press 1947 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. vi, 29+(1) pages.
First edition thus. (BAL no.7723). See Bianchi no.993 for Updike imprint.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26044

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Higginson, Henry Lee ADDRESSES BY HENRY LEE HIGGINSON ON THE OCCASION OF PRESENTING THE SOL DIERS' FIELD AND THE HARVARD UNION TO HARVARD UNIVERSITY.
Boston Merrymount Press 1902 12mo. cloth. (iv), 50 pages.
First edition. (Smith no.116). Two portraits. Name in ink in upper corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 26047

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Hodges, George THE HAPPY FAMILY.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (1906) 12mo. green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. (v), 40, (2) pages
Composition and electrotype plates by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press in Boston (not in Smith). With sections of "The Business of being a Wife," "The Business of being a Mother," and "The Business of being a Father." An essay/speech. Minor rubbing at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101244

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Huckel, Oliver PARISFAL
A Mystical Drama by Richard Wagner Retold in the Spirt of the Bayreuth Interpretation. New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1903 12mo. red cloth stamped in blind and in gilt, top edge gilt. (ii), xviii, 70+(1) pages
Printed by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press (Smith 166). With a foreword, and five black-and-white illustrations. Spine faded, minor wear at extremities.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101115

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Jefferson, Charles Edward THE OLD YEAR AND THE NEW.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (1907) 12mo. cloth, gilt stamped, top edge gilt, clear plastic dust jacket (ii), 60, (2) pages
Composition and electrotype plates by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press in Boston (Smith 289). The Old Year section has the subtitle "The Art of Forgetting," while the New Year section has the subtitle "The Art of Reaching." An essay/speech. Spine and some edges lightly faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101245

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Jefferson, Charles Edward THE OLD YEAR AND THE NEW.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (1907) 12mo. green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (ii), 60, (2) pages
Composition and electrotype plates by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press in Boston (Smith 289). The Old Year section has the subtitle "The Art of Forgetting," while the New Year section has the subtitle "The Art of Reaching." An essay/speech. Spine and edges faded, especially on back cover. With the ex libris bookplate and stamp of a former owner.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 101246

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Keller, Helen OPTIMISM, AN ESSAY
New York T. Y. Crowell and Company 1903 12mo. green cloth stamped in red and gilt, top edge gilt. 75+(1) pages
First edition. With the chapters "Optimism Within", "Optimism Without", and "The Practice of Optimism". Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press (Smith 168). Corners and spine ends bumped and worn, light soiling, spine faded.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101117

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) A LAST WILL, WILLISTON FISH.
Boston Alfred Bartlett (1908) small 8vo. boards. 18 pages.
Printed by the Merrymount Press.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63663

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) THE LOG OF CLEOPATRA'S BARGE II.
Boston privately printed 1948 4to. quarter leather, marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt, other edges uncut xx, 280 pages
Printed for F.B. Crowninshield by the Merrymount Press. Introduction by Crowninshield. A log of the schooner yacht Cleopatra's Barge II from 1928 to 1942. Frontispiece portrait of Crowninshield. Black and white illustrations. Boards scuffed and rubbed at edges. Unopened.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 116259

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) THE MARCHING MARROWS.
Take Heart with the Day Boston Merrymount Press 1901 small 8vo. printed paper-covered boards not paginated
Printed using Caslon type. (Smith, 98) Gift note on the free front endpaper. The book is comprised of a quote for each day, usually poetry. A previous owner has tipped-in many extra quotations in the form of newspaper clippings, mostly on the rear blanks. Endpapers foxed, lower corner repairs, paper cracked at the hinges, spine darkened.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 90918

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Matthews, Brander AMERICAN CHARACTER
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. (1906) 12mo. green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (vii), 33+(1) pages
Designed by D. B. Updike (Not in Smith). A speech "delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa of Columbia University in June, 1905; and repeated at Rutgers College on Charter Day in November, 1905." Spine and edges faded, minor wear.
Price: $ 77.00 other currencies Order nr. 101243

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) McCardell, Roy L. OLDE LOVE AND LAVENDER & OTHER VERSES
New York Godfrey A. S. Wieners 1900 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards (ix), (iii), 93, (5) pages
A collection of poems and songs ranging from the "Supposedly Sentimental" to those "About Girls Mostly." Printed in red and black by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Bookseller's ticket on front paste-down endpaper. Spine sunned and foxed, corners bumped, edges worn, boards tanned and soiled, some leaves creased and slightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94676

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS, BOSTON; ITS AIMS, WORK, AND EQUIPMENT.
Boston Merrymount Press n.d. small 4to. paper wrappers. 26, (4) pages.
With bibliographical information.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96556

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Phelps, William Lyon THE PURE GOLD OF NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell (1907) 12mo. green cloth stamped in gilt. (x), 36, (2) pages.
Designed by Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press (Smith no.287).
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 5092

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Phelps, William Lyon THE PURE GOLD OF NINETEENTH CENTURY LITERATURE.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell (1907) 12mo. creme colored cloth spine with brown paper covers stamped in gilt (x), 36, (2) pages.
Designed by Updike and printed at the Merrymount Press (Smith no.287). A variant binding not noted by Smith. Rubbed along edges and chipped at head of spine.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 100868

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Sedgwick, Henry Dwight PRO VITA MONASTICA, AN ESSAY IN DEFENCE OF THE CONTEMPLATIVE VIRTUES.
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 small 8vo. cloth stamped in blind. xviii, 164 pages
First edition, printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, Boston, set in Caslon type (Smith, 583). The author had previously written a Life of Marcus Aurelius and Italy in the Thirteenth Century. "My thesis then is, that the fate of Christianity lies in its power to recover, and make use of, those resources of the spirit from which in earlier times it drew innocence, peace, serenity, and joy (chapter 1)."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 63562

READ MORE...
  (Merrymount Press) Stevenson, Robert Louis PRAYERS WRITTEN AT VAILIMA.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904 12mo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards xiv, 19+(1) pages
Updike 193, p. 110. A collection of prayers by Stevenson with an introduction by Mrs Stevenson. Printed at the Merrymount Press. Table of contents. Boards lightly tanned at edges. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114685

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Van Dyke, Henry COUNSELS BY THE WAY
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. 1908 12mo. cloth, gilt stamped, top edge gilt. (vii), 159+(1) pages
Third edition. Composition and Electrotype Plates by D. B. Updike of the Merrymount Press in Boston (Not in Smith). A collection of essays originally published separately, including "Ships and Havens," "The Poetry of the Psalm,s, "Joy and Powe,r" "The Battle of Life," and "The Good Old Way." Tipped-in to the front paste-down is a typewritten poem about presenting this book to someone. Minor wear at extremities.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101257

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Vincent, Leon H. JESSIE THOMAS VINCENT
Boston Merrymount Press 1937 8vo. cloth 57+(1) pages
This prose elegy is written to commemorate the loss of the author's sister. Laid-in are a full-page photo and a page with the author's address printed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97627

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) Vincent, Leon H. JESSIE THOMAS VINCENT
Boston Merrymount Press 1937 8vo. cloth, original glassine wrapper (with tears). 57+(1) pages
This prose elegy is written to commemorate the loss of the author's sister. Laid-in are a full-page photo and a page with the author's address printed. Loosely inserted is a two page T.L.s. from Vincent to Thomas A. Larremore, author of the Marion Press bibliography, dated 1938. Vincent mentions how pleased Updike was with this book.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108064

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrythought Press) Morgan, Guy. TOAD IN THE STALLS.
London The Merrythought Press 1961 small 8vo. paper wrappers, dust jacket. 21, (3) pages.
Limited to 250 copies. The fourth of a series of six short stories to be published separately in this form, and then together in a portfolio. Illustrated by Maureen Roffey. Jacket faded at spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47486

READ MORE...
See More... Meynell, Francis ADDRESS BY SIR FRANCIS MEYNELL AT THE DEDICATION OF THE GEORGE MACY MEMORIAL COLLECTION OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB, WITH A LIST OF THE TITLES.
New York Columbia University 1957 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 46 pages.
With text by Bruce Rogers and Helen Macy at beginning. Reproduces Norman Rockwell portrait of Macy as frontispiece.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9904

READ MORE...
See More... (Midnight Oil Press) ABBREVIATIONS & REFERENCE WORDS USED IN DOCUMENTATION
(New York) Privately Printed for the Publishing Group of the International Small Printers' Association (1963) 16mo cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to an edition of 110. Contains 88 words and abbreviations commonly used in reference to books and their meanings. Printed in red and black Kelsey inks on Warren's Olde Style paper in Baltotype Goudy and Kelsey Centenary types. Bauer Weiss border and A.C.F. Troyer ornaments.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94637

READ MORE...
See More... (Midnight Paper Sales) Hautman, Pete. BAD BEAT, WITH JOE CROW'S RULES FOR POKER AND LIFE.
N.P. Midnight Paper Sales 1998 12mo. cloth backing with decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label, paper-covered slipcase with paper label on front. (iv), 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 200 numbered copies, signed on colophon by author and illustrator. Tuesday night at Zink's Club 34, not exactly a hang-out of the rich and famous, and the few regulars present (apart from those at the card game upstairs or too far gone for rational discourse) discuss sure bets of the past which turned out not to be sure at all. To which are appended Joe Crow's eminently practical rules: "Walk away from bad hands early," "When your mind is elsewhere, go there," "Bad beats only happen to good players," and many more. With five colored wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec, who also did the colored label on the slipcase and the decoration of the cover papers. Set, printed and bound by Schanilec.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 53975

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 42 of 101

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home