View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 376-400 of 2290

Topic=PRIVATE PRESS & FINE PRINTING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 92

See More... Danky, James P., Jack A. Clarke and Susan Z. Aslakson (editors) BOOK PUBLISHING IN WISCONSIN: PROCEEDINGS OF A CONFERENCE ON BOOK PUBLISHING IN WISCONSIN, MAY 6, 1977.
Madison University of Wisconsin Library School 1977 4to. stiff paper wrappers iv, 101+(1) pages
Sponsored by the UW-Madison Library School, the school's Alumni Association, the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, and the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, and Letters. Preface by Clarke; introduction by Danky. Essays on some of the private presses in Wisconsin, and the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, and their contributions to a regional literature. Includes a directory of publishers in Wisconsin. Index. Editors' note laid in. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 114775

READ MORE...
See More... (Davies, Jordan) Merrill, James IDEAS, ETC.
(Brooklyn Jordan Davies 1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Limited to an edition of 200 signed and numbered copies. Printed using Caslon type on Maidstone and Whitby papers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 90614

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) ADVERTISEMENT FOR JOHN DEPOL AND THE PICKERING PRESS
Maple Shade Pickering Press n.d. 7" x 9.75" Single sheet
This small broadside promises satisfaction with high quality work from the engraving block of John DePol and the presswork of John Anderson at the Pickering Press, which combines DePol's engravings with Mother's Day, Father's Day or Valentine's Day greetings. According to this leaf, DePol's "fees are modest in view of the Great Care and Precision exersized and is work is ready, more often than not, when promised" and John Anderson's fees for his presswork "are equally modest, his deliveries are not quite so prompt." Illustrated with a wood engraving by DePol depicting an old-fashioned safe nearly, but not quite beaten into submission by a criminal, who is seated on a stool next to the safe, taking a lunch break.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79290

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) MONROE CAUSLEY
(New York The Typophiles) 1996 8vo. self paper wrappers (4) pages printed French fold
Brief biography of Monroe Causley focusing on his career followed by a notice of Arthur Rushmore. Wood engraving by John DePol on front cover, printed in blue.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79372

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) THE PASTIME PRINTER, IN SONG AND STORY, PUBLISHED ACCORDING TO THE TRUE ORIGINAL COPIES.
Adorned with Woodcuts by John DePol. Front Royal, VA The Privateer Press 1960 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies printed for the friends of Steve L. Watts. Watts has gathered the best stories from his periodical entitled the Pastime Printer and printed them here.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100517

READ MORE...
See More... DePol, John PLACES & THINGS, A FEW, MISCELLANEOUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN DEPOL.
New York Endgrain Press 1951 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label, cord-tied. (12) pages.
Limited to 125 copies. Designed, set and printed by hand by John DePol.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 33251

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) STEPHEN R. STINEHOUR.
(Roslyn, NY Stone House Press 1991) small 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages printed French-fold.
Keepsake produced for the Typophiles by The Stone House Press. With a wood engrving by John DePol in red.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106865

READ MORE...
See More... (DePol, John) Wesely, Don IRELAND: EIGHT WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY JOHN DEPOL
New York Pandick Press 1977 small 4to. loose leaves contained in a paper portfolio 4 leaves
The wood engravings were printed letterpress, in a limited edition, from the original blocks. This set contains all eight of the broadsides. The cover is printed with a view of an alley in Limerick, as well. The introduction by Don Wesely warns the reader to not expect the "brochure visions of a tourist's lush and emerald-colored green" landscape. Instead, "This is one artist's vision of Ireland, primarily urban...Perhaps depressed and melancholy. Perhaps somber, even dejected, gloomy and mourning. But a very true part of Ireland nonetheless." He invites us to "Consider the tragedy. Consider the dark." All plates are signed in type and identified by DePol below the print.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79424

READ MORE...
See More... (De Roos) Witkovsky, B. DEN OCEAAN OVER: NEDERLAND EN BELGIE.
Introduction by P.D. 't Hart. Utrecht De Roos 1974 small 8vo. cloth, title-page sketch in brown on front board, another sketch on both endpapers. 43 pages.
Fine press edition of an 1892 Russian traveler's account of the Low Countries. Printed by van Rossum in an edition limited to 175 numbered copies (plus a few printed for colleagues), on handmade Hahnemüle paper, with drawings by William D. Kuik. Typographer Gerritjan Deunk, binder Proost & Brandt. Slight smudge on front board, bumping to bottom edge of spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74787

READ MORE...
  (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware THE ONE-EYED POACHER OF PRIVILEGE.
Illustrated by A. Lassell Ripley. New York The Derrydale Press (1941) 8vo. cloth. xxv+(i), 187 pages
Limited to 750 numbered copies. The third and last of the Smith titles to be published by The Derrydale Press. (Siegel-Marschalk-Oelgart 166). Inscribed to Graham Cross by Edmund Ware Smith, "may he emulate the 'one eyed poacher' more in the highest sprit than in the dark deed!" Also inscribed by the illustrator A. Lassell Ripley, "What we need is a one eyed grouse hunter." Both inscriptions are on the front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece and illustrations. Small bookseller's ticket on the bottom of the front pastedown. Boards rubbed, spine faded. Wear to the corners and edges. Reback with original spine laid-down on newer cloth.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 104842

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware TALL TALES AND SHORT
New York The Derrydale Press (1938) 8vo. cloth, gilt stamped cover and spine xi, (iii), 187 pages
Limited to 950 numbered copies (Siegel 142). Frontispiece and ten black-and-white illustrations by Milton C. Weiler. Collection of short stories of hunting and fishing. Boards rubbed at the edges and corners. Spine slightly soiled.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 104623

READ MORE...
See More... (Derrydale Press) Smith, Edmund Ware A TOMATO CAN CHRONICLE AND OTHER STORIES OF FISHING & SHOOTING.
New York The Derrydale Press (1937) 8vo. cloth, gilt stamped xx+(i), 189 pages
Limited to 950 numbered copies (Siegel 126). Frontispiece and four black-and-white illustrations by Ralph L. Boyer. Tales of fishing and shooting. Cloth rubbed, spine soiled. Rear hinge slightly cracked.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 104622

READ MORE...
See More... THE DEVIL'S ARTISAN: A JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING ARTS.
8 Volumes (Toronto The Coach House Press) 1986-1989 small 8vo stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
This group contains issues 58-65. Essays cover a wide range of topics related to printing, including fine presses, interviews with and studies of artists, library collections, printmaking, book illustration and bookplates. Each issue has a loosely inserted sample of artistic fine printing which are printed in limited editions. Many covers printed with color.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 115597

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) Field, Eugene DIBDIN'S GHOST
Bloomington Scarlet Ibis Press 1980 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv) pages.
Reprint of this poem devoted to Dibdin and bookcollecting which first appeared in 1890 and was reprinted in the Colophon, New Series, Part 3. This reprint by Robert Weigel was made in celebration of the 5th Annual Conference of APHA.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 19432

READ MORE...
See More... (Dickey, James) Hopkins, Gerard Manley. THE WRECK OF THE DEUTSCHLAND.
Boston David Godine 1971 large 8vo. decorated paper-covered boards, paper cover label. not paginated.
Printed in an edition limited to 2000 copies and constituting the "Trade" edition. With an introduction by James Dickey. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 102337

READ MORE...
See More... (Dogwood Press) Smith, Edward Lincoln TWO WARRIORS.
Seattle Dogwood Press 1931 large 12mo. quarter leather with paper-covered boards 47+(1) pages
Printed by Frank McCaffrey at his Dogwood Press, who had previously founded the Acorn Press, Seattle, in 1929, and maintained the Dogwood Press into the 1970s. Presentation from the author on front free endpaper. Two essays: "John Knox, Saint or Sinner" and "Oliver Cromwell, His Place in History." Spine ends lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 73989

READ MORE...
See More... (Dolmen Press) Synge, J.M. TRANSLATIONS
Edited from the Original Manuscripts by Robin Skelton (Dublin) Dolmen Press (1961) 8vo. quarter vellum paper-covered boards, slipcase viii, 24 pages
Limited to an edition of 750. Contains five previously unpublished pieces. ( Miller, 44). Slipcase is very slightly edgeworn , labels a little soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 95154

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. NUMBER TWO
New York Limited Editions Club 1935 4to. cloth. 329, (20) pages.
The second number of this four volume periodical devoted to the book arts. Bookplate. Articles by many authorities on the book including Warren Chappell, Elmer Adler, Edith Diehl, Lawrence C. Wroth, Hofer on Dwiggins and an article by Dwiggins. Bottom of spine bumped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 31568

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME II
New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 4to. cloth. 329, (20) pages.
The second volume of this four volume periodical devoted to the book arts. Bookplate. Articles by many authorities on the book including Warren Chappell, Elmer Adler, Edith Diehl, Lawrence C. Wroth, Hofer on Dwiggins and an article by Dwiggins. Prospectus loosely inserted. Bookplate.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 2162

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.1
New York The Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 104, (20) pages.
The first part of the fourth volume of the Dolphin; issued as a separate unit. This issue contains the biblio-mystery "The Aldine Folio Murders" by Lawrence G. Blochman and an article on Edward Lear by Holbrook Jackson among other articles. Covers soiled and rubbed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 2163

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.2
New York Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. later cloth. 104, (20) pages.
The first part of the fourth number of the Dolphin; issued as a separate unit. This issue contains the biblio-mystery "The Aldine Folio Murders" by Lawrence G. Blochman and an article on Edward Lear by Holbrook Jackson amoung other articles. Cloth partially worn off along spine and bottom edge of front cover and tipes.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 36949

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.3
New York Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. cloth. 233-312, 14 pages.
The third part of the fourth and final number of this periodical devoted to the book arts. Ward Ritchie has written an article on Cobden-Sanderson in this issue. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6109

READ MORE...
See More... (DOLPHIN) THE DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS.
Number Two. New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 4to. cloth. 329, (20) pages.
The second volume of this four volume periodical devoted to the book arts. Bookplate. Articles by many authorities on the book including Warren Chappell, Elmer Adler, Edith Diehl, Lawrence C. Wroth, Hofer on Dwiggins and an article by Dwiggins. Marks on front cover in white. Spot on front pastedown.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 69531

READ MORE...
See More... (Dolphin) Wroth, Lawrence C. (editor) A HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK, BEING THE THIRD NUMBER OF THE DOLPHIN.
New York Limited Editions Club 1938 thick 4to. cloth. xv, 507, (35) pages.
Limited to 1800 copies. A collection of articles on the history of printing, papermaking, bookbinding and book illustration by eminent book-arts specialists. Slanted towards readers with a solid background in the history of the printed book. The editor originally planned to publish the articles in serial form in regular issues of the Dolphin but later decided to combine the material in this special number of the respected book arts journal. Contributions by authors such as Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Otto W. Fuhrmann, Peter Beilenson, Carl Purington Rollins, Dard Hunter, R.W. Chapman, George Parker Winship, and others. Handsomely designed by Rollins and printed by George T. Bailey at Yale University Press with 190 illustrations, mainly black and white. Directory of ads comprises last section of volume. Index. Bookplate of the collector, Mark Holstein. Slightly bumed.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 8389

READ MORE...
See More... Dorn, Edward HELLO, LA JOLLA
Berkeley Wingbow Press 1978 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, original glassine wrapper. 92, (4) pages
Limited to 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 97899

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 92

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home