View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 25

Topic=POLAND
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Bookbinding) van Leeuwen, Jan Storm GOLDEN AGE OF BOOKBINDINGS IN CRACOW 1400-1600.
Kraków Biblioteka Jagiellonska 2011 oblong 4to. paper-covered boards 166 pages
Catalogue of an exhibitioin at the Biblioteka Jagiellonska, Kraków, in September 2011. According to the introduction by library director Zdzislaw Pietrzyk, the Cracow library had amassed a collection of books and had become reknowned as a center of research and teaching by the time of the Renaissance. Preface by the author. Historical introduction. Color illustrations of each binding in the exhibition with descriptive text. Indices of bookbinders, printers and publishers, owners, authors and scribes, and others. Bibliography.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114933

READ MORE...
See More... Bromberg, Adam KSIAZKI I WYDAWCY
[Books and publishing]. Ruch wydawniczy w Polsce Ludowej w latach 1944-1957. [The publishing movement in the People's Republic of Poland during the period 1944-1957]. (Warszawa) Panstwowy Instytut 1958 8vo. cloth, spine and front board printed in red and black. 273, (3) pages.
Illustrated with many tables. Index. Cloth binding faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 74820

READ MORE...
See More... (Conrad, Joseph) Allen, Jerry THE THUNDER AND THE SUNSHINE.
A Biography of Joseph Conrad New York G. P. Putnam's Sons (1958) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (vi), 256 pages
First US edition. Gives special attention to his boyhood in Eastern Europe. Dust cover slightly soiled and torn. Warmly inscribed and dated by the author.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 93618

READ MORE...
See More... Dalton, Hermann LASCIANA NEBST DEN ÄLTESTEN EVANGELISCHEN SYNODALPROTOKOLLEN POLENS 1551-1561.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1973 8vo cloth xvi, 575 pages.
Reprint of the 1898 edition published in Berlin. Important documentary materials towards the history of the Polish Protestant Church during the middle of the 16th century.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 140.00 other currencies Order nr. 103581

READ MORE...
See More... Gestel, Paula van, Joop Kaashoek, Hans van der Zwan, Henk Schipper, Rob Poelijoe, and Jaap Molenaar MAPS IN BOOKS OF RUSSIA AND POLAND PUBLISHED IN THE NETHERLANDS TO 1800
Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2011 9.5 x 12 inches hardcover, dust jacket 750 pages
This publication originated from a decision to embark on researching maps in books. Maps in Books of Russia and Poland is a unique combination of maps, plans, and views that concerns the historical and geographical works of Russia and Poland published in the Netherlands prior to 1800. Both maps and books are elaborately described, analyzed and indexed; much attention has also been given to the authors, engravers and publishers.

Subdividing the maps according to their regions, this book brings to light the specific interrelation between the various works by differing authors. The comprehensive introduction describes the history of Russia and Poland from various points of view for specific subjects and comes richly illustrated with over 100 images. The cartobibliography contains illustrations for each of the 700 maps described and the bibliography features a large number of title pages and portraits. A large folding view of the city of Moscow (12 x 72 inches) by Cornelis de Bruijn (1711) has been added in facsimile at the back of this publication. Summaries in Russian and Polish complete this publication.

This unusual combination of research objectives should appeal to map and book historians and collectors alike.

Maps in books of Russia and Poland is part 13 of the Utrecht Studies on the History of Cartography. The series has been prepared under the direction of the Research Program URU-Explokart of the University Utrecht and is aimed at both researchers and laymen with an interest in these matters.

Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF

Price: $ 260.00 other currencies Order nr. 106048

READ MORE...
See More... Grycz, Jozef Z DZIEJOW I TECHNIKI KSIAZKI
[On the History and Technical Aspects of the Book]. Wroclaw Wydawnictwo Zakladu Narodowego im. Ossilinskich [Publishing House of the National Ossilinsky Institute] 1951 large 8vo stiff paper boards, front board printed to look like an ornate leather binding. 271 pages.
Begins with an example of hieroglyphics, several manuscripts, continuing with printing of the hand-press period. Nearly 100 pages of black and white illustrations of books (mainly published in Poland) and bindings through the sixteenth century, from the holdings of the great Polish libraries, as well as later printing machinery. Index. Partly disbound, wrapper slightly torn, paper has darkened, untrimmed, unopened.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74819

READ MORE...
See More... Jacobs, Sonia L. and Eugene E. Petiwsky (editors). RARE BOOKS SLAVICA IN THE UNIVERSITY COLORADO LIBRARIES.
Boulder, CO Roberts Rinehart (1987) 4to. cloth. xvii, 91 pages.
First edition. catalogue of the Norlin Library Slavic collection. Contains 457 entries of books related to Russia, Poland, Yugoslavia, Czechoslovakia and the Ukraine. Also contains a number of items by Boris Pasternak. Illustrated, including some in color.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 33363

READ MORE...
See More... Kocójowa, Maria and Wojciech Zalewski (editors). LIBRARIES IN EUROPE'S POST-COMMUNIST COUNTRIES: THEIR INTERNATIONAL CONTEXT.
Kraków PTB (1996) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 289+(1) pages
First edition. Proceeding of the fourth International Conference of Slavic Librarians and Information Specialists, held in Kraków, Poland on August 3-5,1995. A letter dated May 1996 addressed to Eugenia Zazowska form the editor is loose inside front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 77886

READ MORE...
See More... KSIAZECZKA O KSIAZCE
[Booklet on Books]. Warszawa Panstwowy Instytyt Wydawniczy 1961 12mo. Gatherings sewn, loosely inserted in stiff paper wrapper. 14, (2) leaves.
Four gatherings, in Polish, by the Panstwowy Publishing Institute. Woodcuts of the printing process by Konstanty M. Sopocko. Unopened, with printing only on the accessible sides of the leaves. Wrapper and title pages printed in black and red. Tiny dent in wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74814

READ MORE...
See More... (Lovejoy) Kimball, Stanley B. SLAVIC-AMERICAN IMPRINTS
A Classified Catalog of the Collection at Lovejoy Library Edwardsville Southern Illinois University Carbondale 1972 4to. Stiff paper wrapper viii, 242 pages
An extensive inventory of texts related to the Slavic-American experience are cataloged here. Most items are in Slavic and non-Slavic Eastern European languages. Tears on spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96867

READ MORE...
See More... Piekarski, Kazimierz POLONIA TYPOGRAPHICA SAECULI SEDECIMI, ZBIÓR PODOBIZN ZASOBU DRUKARSKIEGO TLOCZNI POLSKICH XVI STULECIA, KASPER HOCHFEDER KRAKÓW 1503-1505
Warszawa Tloczono w Szkole przemyslu graficznego imienia marszalka Józefa Pilsudskiego 1936 folio cloth portfolio 10 pages; (iii), 28 plates
First edition. (Besterman, 5173). From an edition limited to 300 copies. The complete first volume from Piekarski Kazimierz's (1893-1944) study of early typography and printing. This edition examines the work of Kasper Hochfeder's work in Krakow between 1503-1505. Includes text in 8vo. 10 page booklet. Includes 28 large unbound facsimiles. All in Polish. With minor stain to the bottom of the plates 13-28. A few plates with small bent paper edges. Some browning with minor tearing and chipping to title and end plate. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 195.00 other currencies Order nr. 76062

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) BIBLIOGRAPHIE SUR LA POLOGNE
Pays - Histoire - Civilisation. Deuxième édition avec Supplément 1960-1963 Warszawa Éditions Scientifiques de Pologne (1964) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 300 pages
Text in French. Bibliography of books related to Poland written in French, Italian, English, and German as well as Polish. Former library copy with the usual library markings. Dust jacket flaps affixed to inside boards. Jacket spine faded, soiled in places, boards lightly worn.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 95630

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) Coleman, Marion Moore POLISH LITERATURE IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Cheshire, CT Cherry Hill - Books 1963 small 4to. original paper wrappers mounted on stiff paper wrappers (ii), ix, 180 pages
First edition. Issued in conjunction of the celebration of the 1000 anniversary of the founding of Poland. Ex-library copy with markings. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77697

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) Coleman, Marion Moore POLISH LITERATURE IN ENGLISH TRANSLATION, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Cheshire, CT Cherry Hill - Books 1963 small 4to. later cloth with original front paper wrapper laid down (ii), ix, 180 pages
First edition. Issued in conjunction of the celebration of the 1000 anniversary of the founding of Poland. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77733

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) KSIAZKA POLSKA ZAGRANICA (W JEZYKACH OBCYCH)/LE LIVRE POLONAIS A L'ÉTRANGER (EN LANGUES ÉTRANGČRES)
Literatura, Plastyka, Muzyka/Littérature, Arts, Musique. 1900/1933 Warszawa/Varsovie Comité de Propagande, Ministère des Aff. Étrangeres 1933 small 8vo. cloth (ii), xxvi, (iv), 279+(1) pages
Text in French and Polish. Catalogue of an exposition held from November to December, 1933. Lists 2416 Polish books published in other countries. Former library copy with the usual library markings. Spine sunned, boards tanned and worn.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95628

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) RawskI, Tadeusz, et al. WOJNA WYZWOLENCZA NARODU POLSKIEGO W LATACH 1939 - 1945.
2 volumes Warsaw Wojskowy Instytut Historyczny 1966 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket with separate volume of charts. 884 pages.
Illustrated with photos. With 80 charts and maps, most folding and colored, loose as issued in cloth box. Study of Poland's war of liberation, published by the Ministry of National Defense and "based upon the Marxist method of historical researches." With a 31 page précis in English, and a 12 page list of maps and a guide to abbreviations. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 80674

READ MORE...
See More... (Poland) Rudnicka, Jadwiga BIBLIOGRAFIA POWIESCI POLSKIEJ 1601-1800
Wroclaw Polskiej Akademii Nauk (1964) large 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 337 pages 8 leaves of plates in black and white
First edition. A bibliography of "works written in Polish on Polish soil during the 17th and 18th centuries, as well as those works written elsewhere in the same period, but relating to contemporary Polish problems." The works in the bibliography are organized alphabetically by author, or title should the work be anonymous, Entries are numbered, to facilitate the later placement into a table of chronological order, included after the bibliography proper. An index of authors, translators, publishers, and titles; a French summary; and fourteen black-and-white reproductions of title pages, text pages, and illustrations appear at the end of the volume. Produced under the auspices of the Zaklad Narodowy imienia Ossolinskich, the Instytut Badan Literackich, and the Biblioteka Narodowa. Number 13 in the series Ksiazka w dawnej kulturze polskiej. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Spine chipped at tail. Rubbing along hinges, and slight creasing to front cover. Binding separated at center of volume. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77513

READ MORE...
See More... Polec, Stanislaw EKONOMIKA KSIEGARSTWA
Czesc II. [Economical Bookselling, Part II]. Warszawa Panstwowe Wydawnictwa Szkolnictwa Zawodowego (1968) small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 303 pages.
Manual in Polish, published by the Panstwowe Professional School of Publishing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 74816

READ MORE...
See More... (Polonus, Stanislaus) Ruppel, Aloys STANISLAUS POLONUS, POLSKI DRUKARZ I WYDAWCA WCZESNEJ DOBY W HISZPANII.
Kraków Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe 1970 4to. cloth, dust jacket, slipcase 275, (3) pages
Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. Translated from German into Polish by Tadeusz Zapiór. Expanded from the original Stanislaus Polonus ein polnischer Frühdrucker in Spanien., produced by Anatoly Girs and published in 1946 by Oficyna Warszawska. Beautifully produced and printed in red and black with wide margins on heavy paper, the book reproduces text, woodcuts, initials, headpieces, tailpieces, fleurons and other ornaments from Polonus's work. Several of the lush woodcuts from Gaspar Gorrico's Contemplaciones sobre el Rosario appear throughout, and some, such as "The Coronation" and "The Adoration of the Magi," are accorded full-page treatment, where they display the artist's attention to detail. Polonus collaborated on this series with his long-time partner, Meinardo Ungut, and Ruppel included numerous samples from their other joint projects, such as a page of text and music from Processionarium Ordinis Praedicatorum and the title-page woodcut plus a page of text from Floreto de San Francisco. Working on his own later in Alcalá, Polonus printed among other items a 4-volume edition of Vita Christi Cartuxano, and its title page woodcut with royal arms is reproduced, portraying him presenting the work to Ferdinand and Isabella (Clair, p. 218). On the verso in red and black is the colophon as it appeared with Polonus's pressmark. Frontispiece tipped-in. 1946 colophon included. Slipcase rubbed.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 64089

READ MORE...
See More... (Slavia) [BOOKSELLER CATALOGUES OF SLAVIC LITERATURE]
2 volumes Leipzig, Posen, Warsaw, Frankfurt various publishers 1908, 1911--1913, 1925 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers bound in cloth with paper title labels on spines variously paginated
Collection of thirteen booksellers' catalogues of Slavic, Russian and Polish literature. Booksellers include Otto Harrassowitz, Simile & Company, Karl W. Horseman, Joseph Jolowicz and Rudolph Hönisch. Most issues catalogue studies of language, religion, histories, art and geography in Slavic and Russian speaking regions. A single volume on Eastern Europe and the Balkan peninsula islands. Most catalogues written in German. One issue printed in Russian and German. Two other volumes in Polish. Many title pages printed in red and black; one printed with blue. Some pencil notations throughout a few volumes. Stiff paper wrappers occasionally loose. Edges of pages brittle with age. Pages darkened. Some catalogues with stamps of later booksellers.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 77845

READ MORE...
See More... (Tazbir) Tazbir, Stanislaw (editor) Z DZIEJOW KSIAZKI I BIBLIOTEK W WARSZAWIE
[On the history of books and libraries in Warsaw]. Warszawa Panstwowy Instytut 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 838, (2) pages, in addition to three leaves of foldout charts tipped in.
Many articles on the libraries of Warsaw, others on more general book topics there. Foldout charts, including one giving numbers for the production of 32 Warsaw bookseller-publishers,1878-1914, in eleven categories. Index. Jacket slightly foxed.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74806

READ MORE...
See More... (Tomicki) Hajdukiewicz, Leszek KSIEGOZBIOR I ZAINTERESOWANIA BIBLIOFILSKIE PIOTRA TOMICKIEGO, NA TLE JEGO DZIALALNOSCI KULTURALNEJ
[The library and interests of bibliophile Piotra Tomiskiego. The history of his cultural activities.] Monografie z Dziejów Nauki i Techniki, Tom XVIII. [Monographs on the history of science and technology, Vol. XVIII]. Wroclaw, Warszawa, and Krakow Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich, Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk. [Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Polish Scientific Academy}. 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 260+(1) pages.
Study of a giant of Polish culture, Renaissance humanist, bibliophile, and Kraków protestant bishop Piotra Tomickiego (1464-1535). Contains a 51-page descriptive catalogue of his library. Index. Wrapper lightly soiled, paper uncut, unopened.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74821

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilder, Hieronima) THREE SALES CATALOGUES FROM ANTYKWARYAT POLSKI W WARSZAWIE HIERONIMA WILDERA
Warsaw Antykwaryat Polski w Warszawie Hieronima Wildera 1909-1913 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 110;69;122 pages
Three sales catalogues from the Antykwaryat Polski w Warszawie Hieronima Wildera (nos. 6, 8, and 14). Each catalogue treats a specialized topic: 14 - heraldry and military science; 8 - Polish subjects; and 6 - law and social science. Entries are in either Polish or French throughout each catalogue. Irregularly faded on covers, pages. Number 8 is lightly creased, and numbers 14 and 6 are chipped along the spine. All lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77512

READ MORE...
See More... (Wirzbieta, Maciej) Drukarskich, Zasobow POLONIA TYPOGRAPHICA, SAECULI SEDECIMI. FASCICULUS XI, ZESZYT MACIEJ I PAWEL WIRZBIETOWIE, KRAKOW 1555-7 - 1609.
Wroclaw Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk 1981 folio board portfolio containing fascicule. 92 pages of text and 50 illustrated tables.
Bibliographical descriptions of the printed works of Maciej Wirzbieta of Krakow. With illustrations of his works.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 30209

READ MORE...
See More... (Wolff, Gebethner) KATALOG SKLADOWY
Warsaw Gebethner Wolff 1948 8vo. cloth with paper cover labels xxiv, (ii), 599 pages
A warehouse catalogue for the Gebethner Wolff Wholesale Commission Shop. The Roman numeral pages contain some remarks by Gebethner Wolff, as well as ordering information and tables for calculating shipping costs, etc. The catalogue proper has its own stiff paper cover wrapper, and marks the interior sections outwardly with a single cloth tab for Part A (alphabetical by author), and page notches in the fore edge for sections B (alphabetical by title) and C (alphabetical by subject). Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Pages and paper cover label irregularly faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 77501

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home