View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 126-150 of 329

Topic=POETRY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 14

See More... Lang, Martin (editor) KLEINES LESEBUCH ZUM HUNDERTJÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DER DEUTSCHEN VERLAGS-ANSTALT
Stuttgart Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt 1948 small 8vo. cloth with embossed title on front cover, gilt title on the spine, dust jacket 479+(1) pages
Second edition. This publication marks the centennial of German publishing houses. Collection of short stories, histories and lessons, poems and essays. Contributions by over 70 authors. Illustrated with line drawings by Willy Widman. Presentation from author on half-title. Loosely inserted commemorative book label indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Dust jacket chipped with faint spotting.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 77994

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Greene, Jonathan QUIET GOODS.
(Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 1980) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 65, (5) pages.
Limited to 750 numbered copies printed by hand at this private press. A collection of poems.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94450

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Hall, James Baker FAST SIGNING MUTE.
(Monterey, KY) Larkspur Press 1992 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 40, (4) pages.
Limited to 526 numbered copies of which this is one of 500 printed on Mohawk Letterpress. A collection of poems.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94487

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) NO KNOWN PATTERN
Twelve Poems Louisville The American Voice 1989 oblong 8vo. Stiff paper wrappers, Japanese binding Not paginated
Limited to 1050 copies. Contains a collection of twelve contemporary poems. Complimentary slip by publisher laid-in. Handset in Emerson Type and printed on Mohawk Letterpress paper. Binding is handsewn. Band around front cover folded and creased. Slight wear on edges and corners.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97310

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Sanfield, Steve IN ONE YEAR AND OUT THE OTHER, POEMS AT THE TURNINGS.
(Monterey, KY) Larkspur Press 1999 square 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied, paper cover label. (vi), 49, (5) pages.
Limited to 555 numbered copies of which this is one of 500 bound thus and signed by the printer, Gray Zeitz. A booklet of poetry. With "Sumi" ink drawings by William Pownall. This copy has been signed by the author.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94447

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Smock, Frederick 12 POEMS.
(Monterey, KY) Larkspur Press 1991 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. (vi), 16, (2) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies printed by hand at this private press and signed by the printer, Gray Zeitz. A collection of poems.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 94457

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Zeitz, Gray FINGER RIDGE.
(Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 1997) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 42, (4) pages.
Limited to 800 numbered copies of which this is one of 750 printed on Curtis Rag. With drawings by Nancy Bittner. A collection of poems.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94454

READ MORE...
See More... (Larkspur Press) Zeitz, Gray NO TIME LOST IN WHETTING.
(Monterey, KY) Larkspur Press 1999 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 61, (3) pages.
Limited to 534 numbered copies of which this is one of 480 printed on Mohawk Superfine. With illustrations by Carolyn Whitesel. A collection of poems.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94449

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Paris Pierre Lecuire 1973 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80 pages
First edition. Exhibition Catalogue from the January 26-March 12, 1973 show of Pierre Lecuire's books. His books generally feature one or more of his poems alongside original prints by contemporary artists. 20 books are Catalogueed, followed by a biography and bibliography. Illustrated in black-and-white.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 62868

READ MORE...
See More... Lewin, Jennifer (editor) NEVER AGAIN WOULD BIRDS' SONG BE THE SAME: ESSAYS ON EARLY MODERN AND MODERN POETRY IN HONOR OF JOHN HOLLANDER
(New Haven, CT) Yale University 2002 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 340 pages
This volume presents seventeen new essays that make significant contributions to the study of early modern and modern poetry today. They are written by both established and new scholars. Investigating the affective, formal, and historical dimensions of English and American poetry during the last four centuries, the authors are committed to reexamining the current demands of specialization in literary studies by implicitly expanding the definition of what it means to find literature a home in which contextual and aesthetic issues are mutually informing. Like the scholar-poet John Hollander, whose lasting influence this collection honors, the essays approach the meaning-making arguments that poetry figures forth from disparate angles that are almost always indebted to, but often quarrel with, recent developments in the field of literary study such as new historicism, genre studies, deconstruction, textual criticism, philosophy, and reception history.

Early modern poetry is the subject of the five essays in the first section, which advance compelling arguments about Spenser, Shakespeare, Elizabethan verse satire, religious lyric, and Milton. How poetry recognizes its own past and its limitations is a running theme in these pieces. The second part of the collection engages wider hermeneutic and pragmatic questions regarding the categories of thought that we bring to the appreciation of nineteenth- and twentieth-century poets such as Tennlyson, Elizabeth Bishop, and Wallace Stevens, and to the often contentious relationship between textual critics and "traditional" scholars, as well as between political philosophy and poetry In the third section, the poetry and essays of John Hollander and the manifold worlds created by his work are the subject of investigation that unites the entire collection as a whole. Implicitly they argue that Hollander's pedagogy and practice continue to offer a compelling model for an original, playful faith in the processes of thinking, reading, and reasoning that poetry offers its readers and practitioners.

Whatever their engagements with particular poets and methodologies, the authors' of the essays in this volume are united in their commitment to investigating the category of the literary through the multiple lenses of teachers, scholars, poets, and common readers. The worlds created by the poetic investigations in this volume are daringly new in that they renew our understanding of the category of the aesthetic.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 99728

READ MORE...
See More... Lohf, Kenneth POETS IN A WAR: BRITISH WRITERS ON THE BATTLEFRONTS AND THE HOME FRONT OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
New York The Grolier Club 1995 6 x 9 inches hardcover, dust jacket 172 pages
The exhibition "Poets in a War" was held at the Grolier Club from December 6, 1995 to February 17, 1996. This book contains numerous pages devoted to stories and poetry written by English soldiers during World War II, both at home and on the battlefields. It includes a color frontispiece and 43 illustrations in black and white. It was designed by Martino Mardersteig and printed by the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106611

READ MORE...
  LONDON MAGAZINE, A MONTHLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE.
Edited by John Lehmann. London London Magazine 1954-
Large run of 44 issues of this periodical filled with the works of Auden, Bowles, Sitwell, Gunn, Waugh, Priestley, Greene, Williams, Wilson, and many many others. Includes:
Volume 1. 3-11.
Volume 2. 1-6, 8-12.
Volume 3. 1-2, 4-12.
Volume 4. 1-12.
Volume 5. 1.

Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 99806

READ MORE...
See More... (MacDiarmid, Hugh) TO MY TWO FRIENDS HUGH MACDIARMID AND C.M. GRIEVE: AN EXHIBITION.
Edinburgh Scottish Branch of the American Booksellers' Association 1991 8vo. paper wrappers unpaginated
An exhibition celebrating the 100th anniversary of the birth of Scottish nationalist poet C.M. Grieve, better known as Hugh MacDiarmid. Facsimile of MacDiarmid's bookplate on inside front wrapper. Illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114687

READ MORE...
See More... (Marchbanks Press) Banning, Kendall THE GREAT ADVENTURE.
New York Marchbanks Press 1926 small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards 44 pages
First edition. A book of poems. "For life itself is but an Interlude; a brief adventure of the soul between the miracles of Birth and Death." Bookplate of John DePol on front pastedown.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63141

READ MORE...
See More... Masefield, John THE WIDOW IN THE BYE-STREET.
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1912 12mo. cloth, title and author gilt-stamped on spine and front board, chemise, slip case with raised bands and gilt-stamped (vi), 97, (7) pages
First edition of narrative poem by Masefield (1878-1967), appointed poet laureate in 1930. First appeared in The English Review, February 1912, according the poet's comments on the colophon page. Letter, dated 7 Jan. 1912, from Masefield to unidentified recipient, probably the publisher or an agent, laid in. In this letter, Masefield notes that "the word 'whore' and the exclamation 'by God' still occur, & as they are necssary for the rhyme or the measure, in most places, or very necessary for the emphasis." Masefield asked that they be left in "or indicate their nature by asterisks." He also asks to read the corrected version before "you print off." Bookseller's description also laid in. Six pages of publisher's advertisements at rear. "First Edition" gilt-stamped on slip case. Dust jacket torn at spine, along edges and stained. Pastedowns and free endpapers stained.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 109399

READ MORE...
See More... Masters, Edgar Lee LEE A DRAMATIC POEM.
New York The MacMillan Company 1926 8vo cloth, Lee's signature and decoration gilt-stamped on front board; title gilt-stamped on spine, top edge gilt. xii, 139+(1) pages
Limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the playwright. Masters (1868-1950) was a noted American poet, playwright, novelist and biographer (DAB, Supplement 4, 1946-50, 555). Four-act play based on General Robert E. Lee's Civil War career and the agony wrought by the war. Unopened. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 108763

READ MORE...
See More... (McCurdy, Michael) Whitman, Cedric ABELARD.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1965 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 140 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy on title page and reproduced on the front cover of the dust jacket. This was McCurdy's first commissioned illustration for a trade book.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114844

READ MORE...
See More... (McCurdy, Michael) Whitman, Cedric ABELARD.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1965 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 140 pages.
First edition. A book of poetry. With a wood engraving by Michael McCurdy on title page and reproduced on the front cover of the dust jacket. This was McCurdy's first commissioned illustration for a trade book. This copy has been inscribed by McCurdy on first blank page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114845

READ MORE...
See More... Meredith, William REASONS FOR POETRY & THE REASON FOR CRITICISM.
Washington Library of Congress 1982 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 35+(1) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 3000 copies. Two lectures delivered at the Library of Congress on May 7, 1979, and May 5, 1980 by William Meredith on the subject of poetry.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 70663

READ MORE...
See More... (Merkel, Rudolf) Roth, Eugen FÜR RUDOLF MERKEL
N.P. (Rudolf Merkel) 1965 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers, stiff paper dust jacket (iv), 12 pages
Roth wrote this poem to mark the hundredth anniversary of the bookselling firm Rudolf Merkel and to celebrate the opening of their Munich store. It was published in this form for Merkel's customers and friends for Advent 1965. The exterior of this copy shows minor wear along the fore-edge. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. The binding staples have rusted slightly. Otherwise the interior shows minimal soiling or wear.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 91247

READ MORE...
  Merrill, James THE FIRE SCREEN.
New York Atheneum (1969) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 77 pages
A new collection of twenty-six poems by James Merrill who received the 1967 National Book Award. Table of contents. Slightly faded spine and some rubbing with foxing on the top edge. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114559

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrill, James Ingram) Hagstrom, Jack W.C. and Bill Morgan JAMES INGRAM MERRILL: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover 436 pages
Pulitzer Prize winning poet James Merrill was one of America's most important writers for over forty years until his death in 1995. This comprehensive bibliography, covering his entire life, was prepared with the cooperation of the poet himself. All books, periodicals, recordings, translations, critical and biographical appearances are listed here. Entries are grouped in chapters according to type of work, and each entry provides full descriptive bibliographic information. A special feature of the book also reproduces the full text of previous uncollected poems and prose by Merrill.

Contents: Introduction; Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides by James Merrill; Books and Pamphlets Containing Original Contributions or First Book Appearances of Poems, Translations or Prose by James Merrill; First Periodical and Newspaper Appearances of Poems and Prose by James Merrill; Translations of Poems and Prose by James Merrill; Interviews with James Merrill; Recordings of Prose and Poems by James Merrill; Musical Settings of Poems by James Merrill; Statements / Endorsements on Dust Jackets and Wrapper, Etc. by James Merrill; Inscriptions in Books Recorded in Book Dealers or Auction Catalogues by James Merrill; Miscellany; Dedications of Poems, Prose or Books to James Merrill; Obituaries of James Merrill; Reviews of Books by James Merrill; Critical Articles on James Merrill's Work; Index.

Jack W.C. Hagstrom, M.D. is Professor Emeritus of Pathology at Columbia University, author of numerous professional articles, and co-author of Thom Gunn: A Bibliography and Dana Gioia: A Descriptive Bibliography.

Bill Morgan is a writer and archival consultant. He has authored several bibliographies including Lawrence Ferlinghetti: A Comprehensive Bibliography and The Works of Allen Ginsberg in addition to many works on the subject of the Beat Generation including I Celebrate Myself: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg for Viking Press.

"A good bibliography is the writer's final monument. This work by Jack Hagstrom and Bill Morgan - spanning one of the most scintillating, prolific, and influential careers in American poetry - is a great bibliography, indispensable for both the serious scholar and the common reader of James Merrill. In its discoveries and details, it is a treasure map."
- J. D. McClatchy, Professor of English Literature, Yale University

Photograph of James Merrill by Thomas Victor

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 100482

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrill, James Ingram) Hagstrom, Jack W.C. and Bill Morgan JAMES INGRAM MERRILL: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2009 8.5 x 11 inches hardcover 436 pages
Pulitzer Prize winning poet James Merrill was one of America's most important writers for over forty years until his death in 1995. This comprehensive bibliography, covering his entire life, was prepared with the cooperation of the poet himself. All books, periodicals, recordings, translations, critical and biographical appearances are listed here. Entries are grouped in chapters according to type of work, and each entry provides full descriptive bibliographic information. A special feature of the book also reproduces the full text of previous uncollected poems and prose by Merrill.

Contents: Introduction; Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides by James Merrill; Books and Pamphlets Containing Original Contributions or First Book Appearances of Poems, Translations or Prose by James Merrill; First Periodical and Newspaper Appearances of Poems and Prose by James Merrill; Translations of Poems and Prose by James Merrill; Interviews with James Merrill; Recordings of Prose and Poems by James Merrill; Musical Settings of Poems by James Merrill; Statements / Endorsements on Dust Jackets and Wrapper, Etc. by James Merrill; Inscriptions in Books Recorded in Book Dealers or Auction Catalogues by James Merrill; Miscellany; Dedications of Poems, Prose or Books to James Merrill; Obituaries of James Merrill; Reviews of Books by James Merrill; Critical Articles on James Merrill's Work; Index.

Jack W.C. Hagstrom, M.D. is Professor Emeritus of Pathology at Columbia University, author of numerous professional articles, and co-author of Thom Gunn: A Bibliography and Dana Gioia: A Descriptive Bibliography.

Bill Morgan is a writer and archival consultant. He has authored several bibliographies including Lawrence Ferlinghetti: A Comprehensive Bibliography and The Works of Allen Ginsberg in addition to many works on the subject of the Beat Generation including I Celebrate Myself: The Somewhat Private Life of Allen Ginsberg for Viking Press.

"A good bibliography is the writer's final monument. This work by Jack Hagstrom and Bill Morgan - spanning one of the most scintillating, prolific, and influential careers in American poetry - is a great bibliography, indispensable for both the serious scholar and the common reader of James Merrill. In its discoveries and details, it is a treasure map."
- J. D. McClatchy, Professor of English Literature, Yale University

Photograph of James Merrill by Thomas Victor

Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 114982

READ MORE...
See More... (Merrymount Press) McCardell, Roy L. OLDE LOVE AND LAVENDER & OTHER VERSES
New York Godfrey A. S. Wieners 1900 8vo. cloth spine, paper-covered boards (ix), (iii), 93, (5) pages
A collection of poems and songs ranging from the "Supposedly Sentimental" to those "About Girls Mostly." Printed in red and black by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Bookseller's ticket on front paste-down endpaper. Spine sunned and foxed, corners bumped, edges worn, boards tanned and soiled, some leaves creased and slightly soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94676

READ MORE...
See More... Metras, Gary THE ADASTRA READER.
Being the Collected Chapbooks in Facsimile with Bibliography Author Notes & Comments on Hand Book Making Easthampton Adastra Press (1987) 8vo. self paper wrapper 247+(1) pages
Offering a brief discussion about Adastra Press in the introduction, this book reprints in facsimile 12 chapbooks by 11 poets-all of the chapbooks printed between 1979 and 1986. Also included is a bibliography of these chapbooks and an index of poem titles. Top of cover has slight upward curl, book cover shows slight wear in places.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99632

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 6 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home