View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 332

Topic=POETRY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 14

See More... (ABCDarium) Helbert, Clifford L. EARTHWORM TRACES.
Milwaukee ABCDarium 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Limited to 95 numbered copies. Poetry and comments by Helbert. Complimentary card laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114688

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, Fred) F.B.A. JR.
N.P. n.p. 1963 4to. cord-tied stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
This keepsake consists of a menu for a luncheon in honor of Frederick B. Adams given on December 2, 1963, a chronology of "Some notable events at the Pierpont Morgan Library as seen by the Poets and Chroniclers," and a list of attendees.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95482

READ MORE...
See More... Aiken, Conrad THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.
Being the Diary of a Queer Man. An Undergraduate Poem together wih A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot New York, NY The Eakins Press 1971 4to. three-quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket, slipcase (iv), 26, followed by facsimile, (4) pages
Limited to 2300, this being one of the 300 copies handbound and signed by the author. An undergraduate poem of Conrad Aiken with a brief memoir of Harvard and a facsimile of the original manuscript with comments by Dean Briggs. Dust jacket and slipcase spines slightly sunned.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 96841

READ MORE...
See More... Aiken, Conrad THE CLERK'S JOURNAL.
Being the Diary of a Queer Man. An Undergraduate Poem together wih A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot New York, NY The Eakins Press 1971 4to. cloth (iv), 26, followed by facsimile, (4) pages
Limited to 2300 copies, this being one of the 2000 printed on Andorra Text. An undergraduate poem of Conrad Aiken with a brief memoir of Harvard and a facsimile of the original manuscript with comments by Dean Briggs.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96842

READ MORE...
See More... (Alternative Press) McCaig, Snee LAST POEMS.
Grindstone City, MI Alternative Press (1978) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (36) pages.
Limited to 726 copies of which this is one of the 600 in paper wrappers. Signed on the first blank page by Ann Mikolowski who designed and illustrated the book.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107406

READ MORE...
See More... (Aralia Press) INTELLIGENCE WITH PASSION
West Chester, PA Aralia Press 1998 Small 8vo. full silk, paper spine label, deckled edges (32) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 230 copies. A Festschrift in honor of Frederick Morgan's fiftieth anniversary at the Hudson Review. Collection of poetry with contributions by 20 contemporary American poets. Spectrum and Romulus Open Types on Rives Heavy Paper. Spine faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 75879

READ MORE...
See More... (Aralia Press) Krisak, Len FUGITIVE CHILD
N.P. (West Chester, PA) Aralia Press 1999 small 8vo. stiff paper wrapper, cord tied (12) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 100 copies. Collection of four poems. Van Dijck type on Letterpress Text paper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 75870

READ MORE...
See More... (Aralia Press) Murphy, Timothy BEDROCK
N.P. (West Chester, PA) Aralia Press 1998 small 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. (24) pages
Printed in edition limited to 160 copies. Collection contains 18 pieces of contemporary American poetry. Weiss Types on Johannot Press.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 75883

READ MORE...
See More... (Ashantilly Press) Tucker, Bland and Polly A COLLECTION OF VERSES.
Darien Ashantilly Press 1972 small 8vo. stiff paper wrapper (vi), 39+(1) pages
First edition. First section consists of poems by Francis Bland Tucker, many are dated. Includes some verses from other sources, such as Psalm 23 and a section of Abelard. The second section is by Mary Goldsborough Laird Tucker, "Polly." Inscription on front free endpaper to "Molly and Ellie Downs with love from Polly and Bland Tucker, Easter 1972." Covers sunned. ( Fine Printing in Georgia, page 25, AB10)
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79258

READ MORE...
See More... (Banyan Press) Laverne, Faye FRAGMENTS.
(New York The Banyan Press 1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vii), 25, (4) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies and designed by Harry Prickett. Presentation on free endpaper "Affectionately to Marion and George from Faye and Harry Prickett, 1/20/48." A book of poetry. Jacket worn and split along back hinge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 94712

READ MORE...
See More... Beam, Jeffery THE FOUNTAIN
Rocky Mount, NC North Carolina Wesleyan College Press (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vii), 64 pages
First edition of which this is one of fifty signed first copies. Beam draws upon several sources of literature and myth, such as Emily Dickinson and William Carlos Williams, in this powerful collection of 43 poems. The number "40" and the author's signature are written in ink on limitation page. Minor rubbing to spine and boards.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 105888

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaumont Press) Gibson, W.W. HOME
A Book of Poems (Westminster Beaumont Press 1920) small 8vo. quarter cloth, patterned paper-covered boards (iv), 41,(3) pages
(Cyril W. Beaumont, The First Score, 42-46; Ransom, 210). Limited to 260 copies printed on handmade paper. This is the tenth book issued by the press. The cover and decorations designed and cut on wood by Ethelbert White. Boards rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 94573

READ MORE...
See More... (Beecher, Barbara) (Beecher, John) (editor) MORNING STAR, A QUARTO OF POETRY IV
Quarto Four. Scottsdale, AZ n.p. 1959 small 4to. cloth with paper covering most of front cover. unpaginated (but 24 pages)
Limited to 500 hand-set and printed copies. With one black-and-white image of the Beechers' printing press. Contains 17 poems by Henry Birnbaum, William Newberry, John R. Reed, Olga Cabral, Jerry M. Wheeler, Jack Anderson, Mo Tien Têng, Charles Shaw, John Beecher, and Peter Jones.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104440

READ MORE...
See More... (Beech Grove Press) Driskell, Leon V. and Sue Terry TURNABOUT.
(Monterey, KY) Beech Grove Press 1995 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 16, (4) pages.
Limited to 395 copies of which this is one of 350 numbered copies printed by the Larkspur Press. A book of poetry.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94448

READ MORE...
See More... (Berryman, John) HOMAGE TO JOHN BERRYMAN.
N.P. (Special Collections, University of Minnesota Libraries 1973) small 4to. self paper wrappers unpaginated
Exhibition at the University of Minnesota Library, October-November 1973, featuring the works of poet John Berryman. Essay by Richard J. Kelly. Two illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115916

READ MORE...
See More... Bigus, Richard ECHO FROM WATER, ETCHINGS OF SKY
(Santa Cruz, California) (Cowell Press) (1974) 4to. self paper wrappers not paginated
Edition limited to 78 copies. "This book is handset in Bembo Roman & Italic Type and printed on Strathmore Artlaid. Designed and printed by the poet with M. Carey on the Cowell Press, University of California at Santa Cruz, Spring of 1974. Much appreciation to our professors, Jack Werner Stauffacher and William Everson, whose efforts preserve a home of beauty for the word." This copy shows minor wear at the edges, and the lower fore-edge corner of the back wrapper is bent slightly. The center fore-edge of each leaf is also creased a bit. The upper fore-edge corners of the two pages containing the poem "Wolf Village" are lightly soiled. Inside the back wrapper are security tags indicating that this was formerly part of a university library collection.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 90520

READ MORE...
See More... Billinger, Richard DER GARTEN HAUCHT: GEDICHTE VON RICHARD BILLINGER ZUM 10. TODESTAG.
(Bad Goisern Neugebauer Press 1975) narrow 4to. loose sheets in three-fold stiff-paper wrapper 8 not paginated leaves separated by tissues
Nine poems by Austrian poet and writer Richard Billinger written in various styles of calligraphy (all in white on a black background except for the one on the wrapper), published to mark the 10th anniversary of Billinger's death. The exterior of this copy shows minor shelf wear and soiling; the interior shows no signs of wear.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 91109

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Broughton, James PACKING UP FOR PARADISE
Slected Poems 1946-1996 Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1997 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 331, (5) pages
Limited to 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. The autograph is on the first blank following the title page, instead of on the colophon as usual. James Broughton is accomplished as a playwright and in filmmaking, as well as a poet. Printed by Graham Mackintosh & Edwards Brothers Inc. and designed by Barbara Martin. A pamphlet advertising the Worthington Inn of Ohio is loosely laid-in. In excellent condition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97893

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Eshleman, Clayton THE GULL WALL.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1975 8vo. quarter cloth with illustrated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 111, (5) pages.
First edition of which this is one of 200 copies numbered and signed by the author (Morrow and Cooney, 215). Typography by Graham Mackintosh. Designed by Barbara Martin. Poetry and short essays by the former publisher of Caterpillar magazine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 70592

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Posner, David THE DIALOGUES.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1969 tall 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 58, (6) pages
Limited to 150 copies numbered and signed by the poet. (Morrow and Cooney 69). A collection of poetry based on potential dialogues in various situations. Designed by Barbara Martin and printed by Noel Young. Hand-bound by Earle Gray. In excellent condition.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97766

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Wakoski, Diane CAP OF DARKNESS
Including Looking for the King of Spain & Pachelbel's Canon Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1980 8vo. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 117, (5) pages
Limited to 750 bound trade copies. (In Our Time, Catalogue 140, item no. 274). Designed by Barbara Martin and printed by Mackintosh and Young & Edwards Brothers Inc. A collection of "deep image" poetry associated with the Beats by Diane Wakoski. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97762

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Wakoski, Diane GREED. PARTS 5-7.
Parts 5-7 Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1971 8vo. half bound in striped cloth with pink boards printed in red and black on front cover, false headband (vi), 23+(1) pages
Limited to an edition of 200 bound thus and signed by the author. Published 15 February 1971 at $15. (Morrow & Cooney, 101b)
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 91237

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Wakoski, Diane GREED. PARTS 8, 9, 11
Parts 8,9,11 Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1973 8vo. half bound in blue cloth with light blue boards printed in red, grayish blue, and purple on the front cover. (vi), 23+(1) pages
Limited to an edition of 250 bound thus and signed by the author. Designed by Barbara Martin. Published 14 May 1973 at $15. (Morrow & Cooney, 245b)
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 91238

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Wakoski, Diane THE MAGELLANIC CLOUDS.
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1970 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 150, (6) pages.
First edition of 1000 copies of which this is one of 750 copies bound in wrappers (Morrow and Conney, 79). The last work on page one in the list of author's books, misprints "Geography" as "Georgraphy."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91174

READ MORE...
See More... (Black Sparrow Press) Wakoski, Diane THE PUMPKIN PIE, OR REASSURANCES ARE ALWAYS FALSE, THO WE LOVE THEM. ONLY PHYSICS COUNTS....
(Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1972) 12mo. orange paper-covered boards not paginated
Limited to an edition of 126, hand bound in boards by Earle Gray. These are numbered and signed by the author. Designed by Barbara Martin and printed in Dec 1972 by Noel Young. Variation A (Morrow and Cooney,132). Blue endpapers with colophon page printed on the recto of the back flyleaf. A Christmas greeting from the Press. Just a hint of shelf wear.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 91229

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home