View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 2229

Topic=POETRY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 90

  Aaron, Jonathan SECOND SIGHT: POEMS. SELECTED BY ANTHONY HECHT
New York Harper & Row circa 1982
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Author's first book of verse. Blurbs by Joseph Brodsky, Harold Bloom, Richard Wilbur, Marvin Bell, etc.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 112267

READ MORE...
  Aaron, Jonathan SECOND SIGHT: POEMS. SELECTED BY ANTHONY HECHT
New York Harper & Row 1982
Short closed split at the head of the spine, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. Uncorrected proof. Author's first book of verse
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112268

READ MORE...
See More... (Abattoir Editions) Stanford, Donald E. SELECTED POEMS OF S. FOSTER DAMON.
Omaha Abattoir Editions 1974 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 79 pages.
Limited to 475 numbered copies. Printed on Wookey Hole paper. Illustrated with engravings by Keith Achepohl. Spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 35884

READ MORE...
  Abrams, Sam THE POST-AMERICAN CULTURAL CONGRESS
New York The Bobbs-Merrill Company circa 1974
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. First edition. Review copy with review slip, folded publisher's sheet, and uncorrected proof of a review scheduled for Library Journal, July, 1974 laid in. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. Blurb by Joel Oppenheimer
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112270

READ MORE...
  Abse, Dannie ON THE EVENING ROAD
London Hutchinson 1994
"Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ""Greg's / with warmest wishes. / Dannie Abse"". The book was purchased with other books inscribed to Gregory Orr"
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112271

READ MORE...
  Ackerman, Diane LADY FAUSTUS
New York William Morrow 1983
Upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition, wrappered.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112272

READ MORE...
  Ackland, Valentine THE NATURE OF THE MOMENT
[New York] New Directions 1973
Fine in lightly soiled white dust jacket. First American edition. Blurbs by Charles Causley, Malcolm Cowley, Kathleen Raine, etc.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112273

READ MORE...
  Adam, Helen GONE SAILING. DRAWINGS BY ANN MIKOLOWSKI
West Branch, IA Toothpaste Press 1980
Lower edge of the wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise near fine. First edition. One of 1,000 copies.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112275

READ MORE...
  Adamson, Robert SWAMP RIDDLES
[Sydney Island Press 1974]
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Australian author
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112276

READ MORE...
  Adcock, Betty BEHOLDINGS, POEMS
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1988
Fine in dust jacket. First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112277

READ MORE...
  Adcock, Betty THE DIFFICULT WHEEL: POEMS
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1995
Fine in dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Mary Oliver, Andrew Hudgins, Dave Smith.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112278

READ MORE...
  Adler, Lucile THE SOCIETY OF ANNA WITH WEATHER BEFORE WOMEN AND THE VILLAGE ANNA
Santa Fe, NM Lightning Tree circa 1974
Fine in slightly soiled white dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by May Sarton, James Merrill.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112279

READ MORE...
See More... (Aesop) Ashby, Anna Lou THE FOX AND THE GRAPES AESOP THROUGH THE AGES.
A Checklist of Aesopic Fables in the Pierpont Morgan Library New York The Pierpont Morgan Library 1995 8vo stiff paper wrappers (vi), 38 pages
Book was a companion to the exhibit The Fox and the Grapes; Aesop Through The Ages at the Pierpont Morgan Library from 24 May - 27 August 1995. Introduction was written by Charles E. Pierce. Items in the checklist are listed by year published from the 3rd century through the year 1975. Minor rubbing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91695

READ MORE...
  Aiken, Conrad THE KID
New York Duell Sloan and Pierce 1947
Endpapers darkened, bumped at the head and foot of the backstrip, otherwise fine in dust jacket missing pieces at the head, foot, and middle of the backstrip. First edition. Bonnell, Aiken, A37a. Blur b by Malcolm Cowley on the rear panel of the dust jacket.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112283

READ MORE...
  Ai KILLING FLOOR
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra McPherson. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 112281

READ MORE...
  Ai KILLING FLOOR: POEMS
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1979
The bottom edge of the front cover faded, otherwise fine in slightly darkened cream dust jacket. First edition. Black author. The Lamont Poetry selection. Blurbs by Alan Dugan, Norman Dubie, Sandra Mc Pherson. Lamont Poetry Selection slip laid in.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112282

READ MORE...
  Akhmatova, Anna POEMS. SELECTED, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY STANLEY KUNITZ WITH MAX HAYWARD
Boston Little, Brown and Company [1973]
Quarter black paper with purple paper boards. Fine in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with a short tear. First edition. 173 pp. Bilingual edition with Russian and English texts on facing pages
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 112286

READ MORE...
  Alcosser, Sandra EXCEPT BY NATURE
[St.Paul, MN Graywolf Press 1990
Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of the Academy of American Poets. Blurbs by Pattiann Rogers, Eamon Grennan, Jane Hirshfield.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 112287

READ MORE...
  Alcosser, Sandra EXCEPT BY NATURE
[St.Paul, MN Graywolf Press 1990
Black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. First, thus. 70 pp. Winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112288

READ MORE...
See More... Alden, John THE MUSES MOURN A CHECKLIST OF VERSE OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF CHARLES II.
Charlottesville Univ. of Virginia 1958 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 61+(1) pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 188

READ MORE...
  (Aldington, Richard) Gates, Norman Timmins. A CHECKLIST OF THE LETTERS OF RICHARD ALDINGTON.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1977) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, (ii), 172 pages.
First edition. A comprehensive reference work that list the locations of more than 7,000 letters written Richard Aldington. He is probably best known for being one of the first three Imagist poets, along with Ezra Pound and Hilary Doolittle. Included is a biographical sketch and a critical survey of his work. Minor jacket rubbing.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 60569

READ MORE...
See More... (Alger, Horatio) Bennett, Bob A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO THE PUBLISHED WORKS OF HORATIO ALGER, JR.
Newark E. Christian Mattson and Thomas B. Davis Publishers 1999 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), xiv, 288 pages.
A guide to the published works of Horatio Alger Jr., who was widely known for his "Rags-to-Riches" stories, juvenile novels, adult novels, short stories, poetry and essays. He used a variety of formats, often in ephemeral pamphlets, story papers and periodicals. It list 222 of his works which describes binding, title page, collation, and notes. Includes a supplement price guide and is illustrated with photographs of some of the covers of his books.
Price: $ 44.95 other currencies Order nr. 57983

READ MORE...
  Allen, Robert VALHALLA AT THE OK
Ithaca Ithaca House circa 1971
Wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise fine in printed wrappers. First edition. Author's first published book. Blurb by A. R. Ammons
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 112291

READ MORE...
  Alley, Rewi THE MISTAKE: POEMS
Christchurch Printed at the Caxton Press 1965
Printed wrappers lightly soiled, otherwise very good. First edition. New Zealand poet.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 112292

READ MORE...
  Alling, Kenneth Slade KINGDOM OF DIAGONALS, A BOOK OF POEMS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1954
Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few short closed tears. First edition.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 112293

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 90

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home