View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 121

Topic=PHOTOGRAPHY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... Abney, W. de Wiveleslie A TREATISE ON PHOTOGRAPHY.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1901 8vo. original cloth. xvii, 425 pages.
Tenth edition, thoroughly revised (Bridson & Wakeman E37 for the 2nd edition and E51 for the 5th edition - "Includes a historical sketch and chapters on photo-lithographic transfers, photo-engraving and relief processes, and photo-collotype processes"). 134 text illustrations. Part of a series entitled Text-books of science [etc.]. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ink ownership inscription on free pastedown. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 98492

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel ARTIFICIAL-LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 116 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 5 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of taking indoor pictures by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115962

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel NATURAL-LIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1952) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 118 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 4 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of taking pictures in natural light by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115963

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel THE NEGATIVE, EXPOSURE AND DEVELOPMENT.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1948) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 120 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 2 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The techniques of working with negatives by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Chart attached to front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115961

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Ansel THE PRINT: CONTACT PRINTING AND ENLARGING.
Boston New York Graphic Society (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 120 pages
Fourth NYGS printing. No. 3 in Adams's Basic Photo series. The "physical and expressive qualities of the photographic print" by a noted photographer. Frontispiece, foreword, table of contents, list of illustrations, and index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Small stain on edge of front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115960

READ MORE...
See More... AMERICAN PHOTO.
(New York AAmerican Photo) 1990- small 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
17 issues. Various issues from Volume 1, No. 4 (1990) to Volume 5, No. 4 (1994). Full of color.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 105714

READ MORE...
See More... Barger, M. Susan BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PHOTOGRAPHIC PROCESSES IN USE BEFORE 1880
Their Materials, Processing, and Conservation Rochester Graphic Arts Research Center (1980) 4to. cloth (xii), 149, (3) pages
With a preface by Larry Booth. Includes sections on Technical Evolution of Processes, Raw Materials and Processing Procedures, and Permanence and Preservation of Photographic Materials. Original paper wrappers bound in. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, corners bumped. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 99439

READ MORE...
See More... (Bavaria) AUSSTELLUNG VON ARBEITEN DER VERVIELFÄLTIGENDEN KÜNSTE IM BAYRISCHEN GEWERBEMUSEUM
Nürnberg n.p. 1877 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards with stiff paper wrapper bound in vii, 214+(1) plus 11 leaves of illustration
Catalogues objects relating to a variety of topics connected to the book arts in Bavarian collections. Chapters on prominent publishers, seventeenth century book decoration, woodcuts, metalcutting, lithography, photography and different types of presses and printing technology. All chapters divided in two sections: a general overview followed by a bibliography usually arranged chronologically, sometimes arranged by topography. Engraved illustrations throughout. Ten illustrations grouped at the back. One page in color. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Most of the text printed in gothic typeface. Title page printed in red and black. Decorative initial letters printed in red. A variety of head and tail pieces. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy was purchased from the collection of H.P. Kraus. Foxed throughout, including covers. Edges and corners of cover rubbed. Bottom of front hinge slightly split.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 77520

READ MORE...
See More... Bingham, Robert J. PHOTOGENIC MANIPULATION. PART 1 AND II.
New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. silver cloth. (iv), 87, 60, 8, (4) pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1852 EDITION (the 9th edition of Part I and the 5th edition of Part II) (See Roosens & Luc Salu 6367). Part of the Literature of Photography series. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98709

READ MORE...
See More... Boorstin, Daniel J. THE LIBRARY, THE DRAMA WITHIN.
Albuquerque Univ. of New Mexico Press in Association with the Center for the Book (Washington DC) 1996 oblong 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 132 pages.
First edition. An essay by D. Boorstin, followed by photographs and accompanying text by Diane Asséo Griliches. Generally in double-page spreads: A black-and-white photograph of a library on the right with a brief text explaining the picture on the left. Underneath each picture is a quotation relating to libraries, usually from writers. Pictured are 48 libraries, famous or unknown, occupied or closed or destroyed (the National Library in Sarajevo). Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52252

READ MORE...
See More... Born, Ernst LEXICON FÜR DAS GRAPHISCHE GEWERBE.
Frankfurt am Main Polygraph Verlag (1958) 8vo. cloth 526 pages
First edition. An illustrated lexicon of terms related to graphic priocesses such as photography, lithography, offset printing, etc. Includes some fold-out diagrams. A thorough and detailed reference source. In German. Ex-library copy with label removed from spine and ink stamp on title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 62594

READ MORE...
See More... Bull, A J. THE PRINCIPLES OF PHOTO-ENGRAVING.
London Harrison & Sons Ltd. 1928 8vo. printed paper wrapper bound in cloth-backed pamphlet binder pages 59-66
Reprinted from "The Photographic Journal', Volume LXVIII, February 1928. Illustrated with six figures showing examples of different types of printing on different types of paper apparently under a microscope. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 98436

READ MORE...
See More... Bunnell, Peter C. (editor) NONSILVER PRINTING PROCESSES: FOUR SELECTIONS, 1886-1927.
New York Arno Press 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii,129; 55; 96 (and 4 plates); (ii),63 pages.
Facsimile reprints of four important publications. Part of the Literature of photography series. Includes
C. N. Bennett, Elements of photogravure, 1927 (Roosens & Luc Salu 8249)
A. Maskell & R. Demachy, Photo-aquatint or the gumbichromate process, 1897 (Roosens & Luc Salu 7915)
F. J. Mortimer & S. L. Coulthurst, The oil and bromoil process, 1909 (Roosens & Luc Salu 7593)
Capt. G. Pizzighelli & Baron A. Hubl, Platinotype, 1886 (Roosens & Luc Salu 8637)
With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.

Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98717

READ MORE...
See More... (Center for Book Arts) "Jaldaboath" STREET LIFE IN LONDON REDEEMED.
created by Andrew Atkinson (New York Center for Book Arts 2003) small 8vo. black cloth with title illustration in gray on cover 24 pages
Published in a limited edition of 50 copies, each signed and numbered by "Jaldaboath." An early example of social and documentary photography, Street Life in London, by Adolph Smith and John Thomson, is the basis of this volume. Originally published in 1878, it was a project to photograph the street life of the London poor using the Woodburytype photomechanical process.

The Nag Hammadi Library is the source of information about the worldview of the Gnostics and their blend of Platonic knowledge and Christo-Judaic understanding of the world. Characters from the Nag Hammadi texts are used as quasi historical people, involved in seeking redemption. Jaldaboath is a fallen character within gnosis, and as creator of the mundane world, is seeking to redeem himself through mundane means, namely through a neurotic and modern attachment to the safety signs that articulate our bureaucratic environments. Jaldaboath's work is the principle object of study within the findings of the recently re-opened Nag Hammadi site and an endless source of interest and pity to Pistis Sophia, who edits, compiles, and interprets the photographs, writings, objects, and miscellany of the absent Jaldaboath in an effort to unveil the modern world.

Andrew Atkinson re-conceptualized the original source material to create a conceptual work of art. He printed this work during his 2003 Sally R. Bishop Residency. Includes three black-and-white photographs individually mounted on separate pages.

Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 103056

READ MORE...
See More... Clerc, L.-P. LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS. AVEC UNE PRÉFACE DE M. GABRIEL LIPPMANN.
Paris Gauthier-Villars; Masson & Cie (1898) small 8vo. modern marbled paper wrappers, paper spine label. 190, (xvi), xvi pages.
First edition (Roosens & Luc Salu 2218). Part of the series entitled "Encyclopédie scientifique des aide-mémoire." 18 text illustrations. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 98568

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATION & THE SCIENCE OF ART.
2 volumes. Catalogue 78, Part One: A-L and Part Two: M-Z/Addenda Cambridge, MA Charles B. Wood III, Inc. (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 100; 104 pages
A bookseller's catalogue of antiquarian books about art and photography, in particular the conservation and preservations of art, artist's manuals, colors and color theory, and more.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106140

READ MORE...
See More... Coustet, Ernest LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Larousse n.d. (circa 1907) 12mo. printed stiff paper wrapper 95, (17) pages
Troisième mille. 22 text illusustrations. Text in French. Lower margin of the first few pages waterstained, but not affecting text. Wrappers soiled with some creases and chips. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 98247

READ MORE...
See More... Davis, William C. (editor) TOUCHED BY FIRE, A PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT OF THE CIVIL WAR.
Boston Little, Brown and Company (1985), (1986) oblong 4to. quarter cloth with paper covered boards, dust jackets. (vi),313; (vi),331 pages.
First edition. This set is a project of The Natinal Historical Society. Spines slightly faded. Bookplate. Jacket price-clipped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105965

READ MORE...
See More... Dillaye, F. LES NOUVEAUTÉS PHOTOGRAPHIQUES ANNÉE 1908. LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS PAR LES PLAQUES AUTOCHROMES.
Bound with, F. Dillaye. Les nouveautés photographiques Année 1909. Le procédé à l'huile. Complément annuel a la théorie, la pratique et l'art en photographie. Paris Jules Tallandier 1908 8vo. modern cloth, leather spine label. 162 pages; [iv],ii,140 pages
Color frontispiece for the first book. The second book has a black-and-white frontispiece. Text in French. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 98129

READ MORE...
See More... Drouin, F. LA PHOTOGRAPHIE DES COULEURS.
Paris Charles Medel 1896 large 12mo. modern cloth, paper spine label, original wrappers bound-in (iv), 115, (9) pages
Scarce book illustrated with 18 figures in the text. Includes a section on chromoscopes. Original wrappers soiled and worn at the edges. Cloth binding has minor wear. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. .
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 98437

READ MORE...
See More... (Ensignette) PICTURE MAKING WITH THE "ENSIGNETTE"
A booklet giving instructions for developing films and making contact or postcard prints from 'Ensignette' film negatives London Houghtons n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers 12 pages
Unreadable ink stamps on front and back cover. Discolored along front cover edge.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 88722

READ MORE...
See More... (Ex Libris) MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART II.
(New York) Ex Libris n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Ex Libris catalogue 5. Collection of items focusing on architecture, Dada, decorative arts, photography and surrealism. 1459 entries with selected bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers bent and faded at edges.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 109082

READ MORE...
See More... (Ex Libris) MAJOR MOVEMENTS OF 20TH CENTURY ART III.
(New York) Ex Libris n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Ex Libris catalogue 7. Collection of items focusing on architecture, Art Nouveau, photography, Russian Avant-garde, surrealism, Jan Tschichold and Hendrik Theodoor Wijdeveld. 1336 entries with selected bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers bent at edges and lightly soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 109083

READ MORE...
See More... Fisch, A. NOUVEAUX PROCÉDÉS DE REPRODUCTIONS INDUSTRIELLES AVEC OU SANS TEINTES MODÉLÉES AU MOYEN DES SELS D'ARGENT, DE PLATINE, D'URANE, DE CUIVRE, DE DESSINS, DE PLANS, GRAVURES, PORTRAITS, VUES, MONUMENTS, PAYSAGES, ETC. A L'USAGE DES INGÉNIEURS, CHEFS D'ATELIERS, DESSINATEURS, ARTISTES ET AMATEURS PHOTOGRAPHES, DES ÉCOLES PROFESSIONELLES ET DES ÉCOLES DE DESSIN, ETC.
Paris Librairie Centrale des Sciences; J. Michelet 1887 small 8vo. modern marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover and spine labels. 140, (4) pages.
First edition (Roosens & Luc Salu 10429). Part of the series entitled "Encyclopédie photographique." With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 98566

READ MORE...
See More... (FlugBlatt-Presse) Rosei, Peter UNSER LANDSCHAFTSBERICHT
(Llahnstein FlugBlatt-Presse 1996) small 4to. accordion fold with stiff paper boards 42, (2) pages
First edition, limited to 60 signed and numbered copies. The text, by Peter Posei, is printed over 22 original black-and-white photographs by Ines v. Ketelhodt. The photographs feature a nude body, framed and lit to evoke a day landscape when the accordion-folded book is read from one direction and a night landscape when read from the other. Printed over the "landscapes" are figures by the graphic artist Peter Malutzki. These figures are printed with letterpress material, such as plates, brass rules, etc.
Price: $ 480.00 other currencies Order nr. 62819

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home