View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 241

Topic=PERIODICALS, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

See More... AMERICAN PHOTO.
(New York AAmerican Photo) 1990- small 4to. stiff paper wrappers.
17 issues. Various issues from Volume 1, No. 4 (1990) to Volume 5, No. 4 (1994). Full of color.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 105714

READ MORE...
See More... AMERICAN PRINTER.
Chicago Maclean Hunter 1983 4to stiff paper wrappers 288 pages
(Union List 1, 307). Centennial issue of the magazine. (Vol. 192, No. 1). Articles include historical and contemporary issues. Rear wrapper torn at edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108866

READ MORE...
  ANTIQUARIAT (DAS)
Vienna Das Antiquariat 1953-1973 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
125 issues. Serial publication. (Titus 410). Series begun in 1945, issued monthly or bi-monthly. Available volumes January-December 1953 and 1954; January-August and October-December 1955; January-December 1956; issues 1-12 1957; issues 1-12 1958; issues 1/2-5/6 1959; issues 1/2 and 7/8-11/12 1960; issues 3-8 1961; issues 9-12 1962; issue 1/2 1963; issues 3/4 and 5/8 1964; issues 9/10 and 11/12 1966; issues 3-11/12 1968; issues 1-12 1969; issues 1-12 1970; issues 1-3 and 5-12 1971; issues 1-12 1972; and 1-12 1973. Issues are illustrated in black-and-white. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 77841

READ MORE...
  THE APHA NEWSLETTERS 1974-2001.
N.P. n.p. 1974-2001 small 4to. self paper wrappers average 6-15 pages
The APHA NEWSLETTER, a publication of the American Printing History Association, Covers all aspects of printing history. Issues available are: 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 33, 34, 35, 44, 61, 63, 67, 69, 71(5), 72 (July 1986)(3), Price is per issue.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 71858

READ MORE...
See More... ARTIST'S PROOF, THE ANNUAL OF PRINTS AND PRINTMAKING, VOLUME XI.
Greenwich, CT Pratt Graphics Center/New York Graphic Society (1971) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 128 pages
Artist's Proof continues its dedication to the furtherance of an international community of the graphic arts and to the exchange of ideas on new print methods and media. A substantial part of this issue is devoted to the print as a political weapon, with illustrated articles on Point of Order--Prints of Protest; The Evolution of the African-American Artist; Prints of the Thirties, Reflections on the Federal Art Project, etc. With 107 black-and-white illustrations and 3 color plates. Some wear to dust jacket at extremities.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 64580

READ MORE...
  AUDIENCE.
(Boston Hill Publishing Company) 1971 4to. paper-covered boards 112 pages
Volume 1, Number 3. Magazine featuring artists and authors. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115689

READ MORE...
See More... AUDIENCE.
12 Volumes. New York Audience Magazine 1971-1973 4to. paper-covered boards variously paginated
Periodical, published six times each year, covering various literary topics. Included are Vol. 1, Nos. 1-6 (complete); Vol. 2, Nos. 1, 3-6 (No. 2 missing), and Vol. 3, No. 1. Some boards scuffed and rubbed at edges.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116073

READ MORE...
See More... Austin, Gabriel DER GROLIER-KLUB*.
New York (Schweizerischen Bibliophilen-Gesellschaft 1967) 8vo. self paper wrappers pg. 45-56
Written in German. A "special copy" from Vol. I of the "Librarium", a magazine of the Swiss Bibliophile Society. With short writings about the exhibitions and library of the Grolier Club in New York. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100646

READ MORE...
See More... THE) AUSTRALIAN PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY JOURNAL (
2 Volumes. Taylor, James (editor) (Pyrmont, New South Wales) Australian Printing Historical Society 1986, 1990 4to. stiff paper wrappers, 2nd volume spiral bound (vi), 55+(1); (ii), 66 pages
Volume 1, Number 1 and Volume 2 of the APHS's journal. These are the only two such journals held in Australian libraries according to the online catalogue of the National Library of Australia. The society was affiliated with the Powerhouse Museum in Sydney, New South Wales. Each volume has a table of contents and articles on various aspects of the history of printing in Australia. Book reviews in first volume. First volume has color illustrations tipped in. Black and white illustrations in both volumes. Spine and edges of wrappers of first volume faded. Letter, dated July 17, 1990, from the president of the society notes that publication will cease with article submissions and assistance from the membership in production.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 116070

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas " INVENTION OF PRINTING, REVOLUTION WITHIN REVOLUTION."
Volume 35, Number 2 of the Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress (Washington D.C.) Library of Congress April 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers (v), 66-138, (4) pages
This issue has the following articles: "The Invention of Printing, Revolution within Revolution" by Nicholas Barker, "The Early Illustrated Book, Highlights from a Lecture" by Philip Hofer, "Into Something Rich and Strange, Of Dreams, Art, and the Unconscious" by Eleanor Cameron, and "The Hauslab-Liechtenstein Map Collection" by Walter W. Ristow. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Lower corner of text creased, fore-edge of text has stain which bled onto three leaves, wrappers soiled
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92761

READ MORE...
See More... (Beatty, A. Chester) Hayes, Richard J. " SIR A. CHESTER BEATTY AND HIS LIBRARY".
Princeton Friends of the Princeton University Library 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 141-203+(1) pages, 4 plates
From The Princeton University Library Chronicle, Volume XXVIII, Number 3. Several articles, two discussing Alfred Chester Beatty. A few markings in red pen near the middle of the text. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97421

READ MORE...
See More... (Beaufort, Margaret) Powell, Susan " LADY MARGARET BEAUFORT AND HER BOOKS".
N.P. Oxord University Press 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 197-298, (2) pages
From The Library, The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Sixth Series, Volume 20, Number 3. Articles on Lady Margaret Beaufort's collection of books, Isak Dinesen's Winter's Tales, and the rare French edition of Poliziano in Princeton University Library. Minimal shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97418

READ MORE...
See More... (Bell, James Ford) THE MERCHANT EXPLORER, A COMMENTARY ON SELECTED RECENT ACQUISITIONS.
33 Volumes Minneapolis University of Minnesota Library 1961-1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
A run of the first thirty-three issues of The Merchant Explorer, an occasional publication of the James Ford Bell Collection that includes articles about various topics of trade before 1800. The James Ford Bell Collection was intended "to establish an historical background and knowledge of this great economic force and the part it has played and still plays in the development of the present-day world." General topics and key words are typed in blue on the margins. Announcements for other James Ford Bell Publications and an invitation for membership are loosely laid-in to various issues. Spines faded. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 97131

READ MORE...
See More... Bender, J. H. (editor) FINE PRINTS
5 volumes, being 1-5. Kansas City Alden Galleries (circa 1931-6) 12mo. cloth variously paginated
Fine Prints was a periodical published monthly, except for June-August, for which there are no publication. Vols. I-IV include the covers of each issue as subdividers; Vol. V has no divisions. Vol. I resets the page count for each issue; Vols. II-V do not and contain (iv),219+(1); (vi),223+(1); (vi),215+(1); (vi),223+(1) pages. Each issue contains a table of contents and a list of the many prints in each book, which are mostly black-and-white, but Vol. I contains a few color prints as well. The catalogue for the Thomas J. Watson Library of the Metropolitan Museum of Art indicates there is also a Vol. VI, not included in this set. It also references the date of publication of Vol. V as 1936-1942, although it appears to be 1935-36, following the order of the preceding volumes. Most volumes have corners and spines slightly bumped, spine slightly faded, and small white soilings in various spots on covers, except Vol. III. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson on the endpapers of each volume.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100469

READ MORE...
See More... (Bennett, H.S.) Bennett, H.S. " PRINTERS, AUTHORS, AND READERS, 1475-1557."
(Oxford) The Oxford University Press 1949 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 152-165
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. IV, No. 3, December 1949. Some black-and-white illustrations. Cover shows signs of shelf-wear, corners bumped
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100814

READ MORE...
See More... Benson, Gertrude R. and Dimitris T. Tselos " NEW LIGHT ON THE ORIGIN OF THE UTRECHT PSALTER."
N.P. College Art Association of America 1931 4to. stiff paper wrappers 122 pages
An article in The Art Bulletin, Vol. XIII, No.1 (March 1931). This issue includes "A Self-Portrait by Goya" by Alfred Vance Churchill, "The Iconography and Date of the Mosaics of La Daurade" by Helen Woodruff, "The Chalice and Paten of William Archer" by E. Baldwin Smith and of special interest, an article entitled "New Light on the Origin of the Utrecht Psalter" in two-parts: "The Latin Tradition and the Reims Style in the Utrecht Psalter by Gertrude R. Benson and "The Greek Element in the Utrecht Psalter" by Dimitris T. Tselos. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. Bookseller's ticket on inside rear wrapper. Spine coming loose from text near head, text dented on top edge, wrappers slightly soiled, some shelf wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 92764

READ MORE...
See More...
Paul Lacombe's copy

LE BIBLIOGRAPHE MODERNE, COURRIER INTERNATIONAL DES ARCHIVES ET DES BIBLIOTHÈQUES.
19 volumes bound in 18. Paris n.p. 1897-1919 large 8vo. quarter leather with five raised bands, marbled paper-covered boards, with original paper wrappers bound in. variously paginated
A complete run of this bimonthly periodical until 1919 (i.e. volumes one to nineteen). The periodical continued to 1931and Superseded Revue internationale des archives, des bibliothèques et des musées. Merged into Revue des bibliothèques. Journal of bibliography, archives, libraries and library sciences. Ex-libris of Paul Lacombe, the French book collector and author. Minor wear to extremities. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 1,250.00 other currencies Order nr. 76155

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliography) VIEWPOINTS, BULLETIN OF THE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION INDIANA UNIVERSITY
Bibliographies: Helpful Tools for Research in Higher Education for Studies in Language Arts. Bloomington, IN School of Education, Indiana University 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vii, 182 pages.
Divided into two main parts: "Source Bibliographies in Higher Education: 1960-1970" and "Doctoral Research in Reading and Language Arts". Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101318

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLION: THE BULLETIN OF THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
9 Volumes. New York New York Public Library 1992-1997 4to. stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Nine issues of the NYPL's bulletin. Includes 1:1, 1:2, 2:1, 2:2, 3:1, 3:2, 4:1, 5:1, and 5:2. 3:2 and 4:1 are 100th anniversary commemorative issues. Most contain articles about the library's extensive collections. All issues include tables of contents, lists of contributors, and numerous black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 115649

READ MORE...
  Birkos, Alexander S. and Lewis A.Tambs HISTORIOGRAPHY, METHOD, HISTORY TEACHING, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES IN ENGLISH, 1965-1973.
(Hamden, CT) Linnet Books 1975 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 130 pages.
Instructors of history can use this bibliography to compile reading lists for classes and a source of potential publishing outlets. Divided into chapters on research methods in history, teaching of history, historiography and philosophy of history, and historiographical studies by area, with a checklist of professional periodical literature as appendix.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 70838

READ MORE...
See More... BOLLETTINO DEL MUSEO BODONIANO DI PARMA. N.1 and N.2.
2 volumes Parma Museo Bodoniano 1972-73 4to. stiff paper wrappers 101+(3); 107+(3)
Printing limited to 800 copies. The first two issues of a bulletin describing the activities of the Museum and Center for the Study of Giambattista Bodoni. Includes a history of the Museum and Center, a mission statement, notes on their collection, and Bodoni bibliographical references. Illustrated with tipped-in photographs. The cover of Volume one has become detached from the book block.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74033

READ MORE...
See More... Bömer, Aloys and Georg Leyh, Walther Schultze (editors) 50 JAHRE ZENTRALBLATT FUR BIBLIOTHEKSWESEN.
Jahrgang 50, Heft 1/2, Januar/Februar 1933 Leipzig Otto Harrassowitz 1933 8vo. self paper wrappers, dust jacket (ii), 232, (16)
Written in German. Volume 1. With several black-and-white plates throughout. Laid-in is a page of bibliographical information about this book. Wear and small tears along extremities of dust jacket and stamp of previous owner near top corner of front dust jacket, hinges show signs of repair. Bookplate of H.P. Kraus on inside front cover, with the laid-in bookplate from Oak Knoll designating this book as from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 100680

READ MORE...
See More... THE) BOOK-LOVER: A MAGAZINE OF BOOK LORE (
New York The Book-Lover Press (1901) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 386-480 pages
(Union List I, 740). No. 9, Nov.-Dec. 1901. Articles on various aspects of the history of books and literature. Includes advertisements. Wrappers soiled and chipped at edges. Text bent at corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116319

READ MORE...
See More... BOOK ARTS REVIEW.
(New York Center for Book Arts) 1982-98 4to. self paper wrappers variously paginated
16 issues between 1982 and 1990 with one from 1998.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115074

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) EINBANDKUNST
Maehringen, Germany Meister der Einbandkunst Internationale Vereinigung 1972 4to paper wrappers 8; 9-24 pages
Text in German. Nos. 1-3, 1973; 2 and 3 a combined issue. With an article on Jakob Krause. Letter from publisher to Pierpont Morgan Library laid in. Bibliographies. Both issues signed in pencil by Deborah M. Evetts.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 107054

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home