View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-10 of 10

Topic=PACIFIC
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Australia) AUSTRALIANA: CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ILLUSTRATING THE EARLY HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
London Sotheby, Parke Bernet & Co. 1982 8vo stiff paper wrappers 105, (7) pages
Auction, April 6-7, 1982, of items relating to Australia and New Zealand. Includes exploration, natural history, travel and manuscripts. 350 lots. Listing of estimates laid in. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 108005

READ MORE...
See More... Friis, Herman (editor) THE PACIFIC BASIN: A HISTORY OF ITS GEOGRAPHICAL EXPLORATON.
New York American Geographical Society 1967 8vo. cloth xi, (iii), 457 pages with 44 plates
History of the Pacific, and it's geographical exploration. Introduction by William L. Thomas Jr. With 44 black-and-white plates, 42 black-and-white maps, notes and an index. Cloth soiled, spine sunned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 104475

READ MORE...
See More... (Hill Collection) De Braganza, Ronald Louis Silveira (editor) THE HILL COLLECTION OF PACIFIC VOYAGES.
San Diego University of California 1974 tall 8vo. cloth. xv, 333, (3) pages.
First edition limited to 1000 copies and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at his Castle Press. This first volume (of three) contains annotations by Jonathan Hill. Well described and annotated bibliography.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 79762

READ MORE...
See More... (Hill Collection) De Braganza, Ronald Louis Silveira (editor) THE HILL COLLECTION OF PACIFIC VOYAGES.
San Diego University of California 1974 tall 8vo. cloth. xv, 333, (3) pages.
First edition limited to 1000 copies and printed by Grant Dahlstrom at his Castle Press. This first volume (of three) contains annotations by Jonathan Hill. Well-described and annotated bibliography. Presentation on title page by Hill dated 1974. Endpaper and front pastedown each have a spot where something has been erased.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 95820

READ MORE...
See More... Leeson, Ida A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
London Oxford University Press 1954 8vo. cloth x, 61+(1) pages
This is a selective bibliography, with omissions of those works already listed in other major bibliographies so as to make it an effective resource but not unreadable. Parts of the dustjacket are present - front and rear flaps affixed to the pastedowns and the front panel tipped-in at the rear. Front free endpaper has some offset. Spine and upper corners bumped. Slightly rubbed. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and the name of a previous owner.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 99621

READ MORE...
See More... (Maps) Wroth, Lawrence C. THE EARLY CARTOGRAPHY OF THE PACIFIC.
Being the entire issue of the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Volume 38, No. 2 New York The Bibliographical Society 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.77-268 followed by 22 foldout plates.
With bibliographical descriptions of 104 maps mentioned in the text. Written in pencil on front cover "Review Copy, Price $3.00." Wrappers soiled, corner creased.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 40313

READ MORE...
See More... Melville, Herman OMOO: A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES IN THE SOUTH SEAS
New York Harper & Brothers 1847 large 12mo. original publisher's cloth, marbled endpapers, gold stamped ship in center of the front cover, elaborate blind-stamped motif both boards. xv,(i), 389,(1), (10) 8 pages
BAL13656. First American edition in V cloth. Double flyleaves. Map and illustration. Only eight pages of advertisements , rather than the 16 called for and one of the rear fly leaves is missing as well. Title page has a triangular piece replaced ( quite neatly) between the author's name and the publishing information. Light, scattered foxing. Boards worn and discolored, gilt nearly worn away.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 94317

READ MORE...
See More... Nickerson, Thomas (editor) TRANS-PACIFIC SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING.
Hawaii University of Hawaii Press (1963) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xiii, 274 pages.
Study of publishing in Asia, Australia, the Pacific, the U.S. and Canada. Presentation from the publisher, John Kyle, on the title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23888

READ MORE...
See More... Ryan, Duane THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC.
Special Bibliographic Series, Number 16, Volume II Carlisle Barracks, PA US Army Military History Institute 1978 4to. stiff paper wrappers vi, 81+(1) pages
This bibliography contains only those items physically in the holdings of the U.S. Army Military Institute. Back cover and last page of index have some ink? spatter which doesn't affect the text. Some penciled check marks appear periodically throughout the text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 88913

READ MORE...
See More... Thurman, Michael E. THE NAVAL DEPARTMENT OF SAN BLAS NEW SPAIN'S BASTION FOR ALTA CALIFORNIA AND NOOTKA 1767 TO 1798.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark and Company 1967 8vp cloth, top edges cut other edges uncut 382+(1) pages
Spanish estlablishment of San Blas as base to control Alta California and Pacific coast to the Nootka Sound in present-day British Columbia. Frontispiece and 14 plates. Top edge cut, other edges uncut. Scratching on front board.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106384

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home