View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 76-100 of 115

Topic=NEWS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 5

See More... Reinken, Liselotte Von. DEUTSCHE ZEITUNGEN UBER KONIGIN CHRISTINE 1626-1689.
Münster C.J. Fahle GmbH. 1966 8vo. paper wrappers. 154 pages.
A study of German newspapers in the 17th century.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48498

READ MORE...
See More... Richardson, Mrs. Herbert. THE OLD ENGLISH NEWSPAPER.
N.P. The English Association 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 22, (2) pages.
The English Association pamphlet no. 86. Illustrated with facsimiles of the front pages of some of the newspapers. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 36067

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Lewis, Lawrence THE ADVERTISEMENTS OF THE SPECTATOR.
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1909 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. xii, 308 pages.
First edition. Study of the history and literature of Queen Anne's England with an introductory note by George Lyman Kittredge. A look at early advertising. Designed by Bruce Rogers (Warde 99). Covers rubbed and chipped at top of spine and along back hinge. Leather bookplate of J. George Flammer (which has offset on free endpaper).
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 37871

READ MORE...
  Royster, Vermont. MY OWN, MY COUNTRY'S TIME: A JOURNALIST'S JOURNEY.
Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 351+(1) pages.
First edition. The autobiography of the popular columnist, radio and television personality, and long-time editor of the Wall Street Journal. Included are views of the nine American presidents that the author knew and interviewed, and a candid and inside view of his years with the Journal, both as chief of the Washington bureau and in the top spot in the New York office. Illustrated with sixteen pages of photographs. Dust jacket price clipped. Very clean.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 46824

READ MORE...
See More... Saur, Klaus Gerhard. AUS ALTEN BORSENBLATTERN.
Munich Ludwig Simon 1966 4to. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 303 pages.
Reproduces advertisements from each year of the German book-trade journal from 1834 to 1945, thus providing a fascinating cross-section of the German book trade in that period. Introduction by Ehrhardt Heinold. Indexed. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48661

READ MORE...
See More... (Schauberg) M. DU MONT SCHAUBERG KÖLNISCHE ZEITUNG, 1802-1902. With 1902-1906.
Buchdruckerei, Steindruckerei. Köln M. Du Mont Schauberg (1906) square 8vo. paper covered boards, slipcase with leather spine label. 51 pages.
History of this printer and newspaper publisher. Includes a facsimile reproduction of an 1802 and a 1814 newspaper page issued by the company. Filled with illustrations of printing equipment, binding equipment, etc. Ornaments and decorations in red ink. Booklabel of Rudolf Mosse on front pastedown.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105944

READ MORE...
See More... (Science) STUDIE ZUR SITUATION DER WISSENSHCAFTLICHEN LITERATURE HEUTE.
5 volumes. Stuttgart Arbeitsgemeinschaft wissenschaftliche literatur e.v. (1975-1979) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 94; 32: 32: 33; 36 pages.
A study of the situation of scientific literature, addressing such topics as the cost of scientific books, the function of scientific journals, and the relationship of scientific literature to libraries.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 48388

READ MORE...
See More... Scott, J.W. Robertson STORY OF THE PALL MALL GAZETTE, OF ITS FIRST EDITOR FREDERICK GREENWOOD AND OF ITS FOUNDER GEORGE MURRAY SMITH.
Westport Greenwood Press (1971) 8vo. cloth. xii, 470, (2) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Much on Thackeray.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 61265

READ MORE...
See More... Silbermann, Alphons. DIE KONZENTRATION DER MASSENMEDIEN UND IHRE WIRKUNGEN.
Düsseldorf and Vienna Econ Verlag (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 526, (2) pages.
A sociological study of mass media and society. Jacket edges slightly yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48406

READ MORE...
See More... Silverstein, Louis NEWSPAPER DESIGN FOR THE TIMES.
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold (1990) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 299 pages.
First edition. A fascinating inside look at newspaper design from the person responsible for the modern transformation of THE NEW YORK TIMES. Although this book provides information on general design principles, it concentrates on the re-designing of major sections of THE NEW YORK TIMES. Well-illustrated.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 30486

READ MORE...
See More... Smalldon, James E. EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS, A GUIDE TO COLLECTING.
Alhambra, CA Paper Americana Press 1964 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 101 pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 96686

READ MORE...
See More... Smith, Anthony. GOODBYE GUTENBERG, THE NEWSPAPER REVOLUTION OF THE 1980'S.
New York Oxford University Press 1980 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (i), xiii, 368 pages.
First edition. This was written in conjunction with a BBC TV "Horizon" program and is the first analysis of the new realities of newspaper publishing. It covers the newspaper business in America, but also takes examples from Britain, Western Europe, and Japan. It is illustrated with diagrams and includes an index and glossary. Chip out of jacket along bottom edge of back cover.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 60964

READ MORE...
  Smith, Anthony. GOODBYE GUTENBERG, THE NEWSPAPER REVOLUTION OF THE 1980'S.
New York Oxford University Press (1981) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (i), xiii, 368 pages.
Reprint of the 1980 first edition. This was written in conjunction with a BBC TV "Horizon" program and is the first analysis of the new realities of newspaper publishing. It covers the newspaper business in America, but also takes examples from Britain, Western Europe, and Japan. It is illustrated with diagrams and includes and index and glossary. Spine age yellowed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 105082

READ MORE...
See More... Spencer, Truman THE HISTORY OF AMATEUR JOURNALISM.
New York The Fossils 1957 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 228 pages. Accompanied by INDEX TO THE HISTORY OF AMATEUR JOUNALISM. Compiled by Nita Gerner Smith and Nelson G. Morton. New York: The Fossils, 1959, small 4to., cloth. 28 pages.
First volume limited to 500 copies. This volume includes all the low cost newspapers and private pressmen, the first organizations, the history of the Fossils and a state by state history of amateur journalism. Extremely scarce production. Jacket chipped and extermally tape repaired at head of spine. Small private booklabel on corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 10458

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, J. David MEMOIRS OF A MAVERICK PUBLISHER
New York Simon and Schuster 1962 8vo. cloth. 320 pages.
First edition. Biography of this publisher and newspaper man. Jacket spine faded and torn
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11925

READ MORE...
See More... Storey, Graham REUTERS, THE STORY OF A CENTURY OF NEWS-GATHERING
New York Crown Publishers (1951) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 276 pages.
First U.S. edition. The story of a century of newservice by this famous news empire started by Baron de Reuter. It is a remarkable story of Reuters fighting for independence during World War II. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18870

READ MORE...
See More... (Stump, Emil) Peter, Karen EMIL STUMPP: PRESSEZEICHNUNGEN. BILDER DER WEIMAR ZEIT.
(Essen Klartext 1996) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 115 pages
First edition. A study of Emil Stumpp's career as a newspaper artist during the Weimar Republic. This book accompanied a 1996 exhibition at the Institut für Zeitungsforschung der Stadt Dortmund. Several essays adddress Stumpp's drawings. This is followed by a Catalogue of the exhibited drawings. Illustrated in black-and-white. In German.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62498

READ MORE...
See More... Sutton, Albert A. DESIGN AND MAKEUP OF THE NEWSPAPER.
New York Prentice-Hall, Inc. (1948) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 483 pages.
Later printing of the first edition. A practical manual of design with many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Minor wrinkling along bottom of pages.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37710

READ MORE...
See More... Swawitsch, I.S. PRESSE UND VERLAGSWESEN IN DER UDSSR.
Berlin SWA-Verlag 1948 12mo. paper wrappers. 162, (2) pages.
Translated from the Russian by Johannes Krieger. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 48431

READ MORE...
  Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Some soiling of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 29897

READ MORE...
See More... Swindler, William F. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LAW ON JOURNALISM.
New York Columbia University Press 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 191 pages.
This book is "an authoritative reference on books, monographs, periodical articles, and other publications on the subject of journalism law in the English language." Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115761

READ MORE...
See More... Tebbel, John AN AMERICAN DYNASTY, THE STORY OF THE McCORMICKS, MEDILLS AND PATTERSONS.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 363 pages.
First edition. Study of the relationship between the Chicago Tribune, the New York Daily News and the Washington Times-Herald. Some fading of jacket. Small stamp and spot on front pastedown and offset on endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 15841

READ MORE...
See More... Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
First edition. Jacket spine faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 16926

READ MORE...
See More... Tebbel, John THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.
New York Hawthorn Books (1969) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 286, (2) pages.
New and revised edition. Jacket chipped at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26214

READ MORE...
See More... (Times) THE PAST AND PRESENT OF THE NEWSPAPER PUBLISHED SINCE 1785 AT PRINTING HOUSE SQUARE, FORMERLY THE KING'S PRINTING HOUSE.
London The Times n.d. (circa 1961) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18328

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 4 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home