View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 114

Topic=NEWS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

See More... (Africa) Zell, Hans M. THE AFRICAN BOOK WORLD & PRESS--A DIRECTORY.
Oxford Hans Zell 1980 4to. cloth. xxxiI, 244, (10) pages.
Second edition, revised and expanded. Lists a total of 4,028 institutions and organizations, including libraries, publishers, the retail book trade, research institutions with publishing programs, book industry and literary associations, and the major periodicals and newspapers published throughout the African continent. Presentation from editor to Sigfred Taubert on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 49503

READ MORE...
See More... (Alembic Press) Durrell, Lawrence FRYING THE FLAG.
Marcham The Alembic Press (1985) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Limited to 250 copies printed by hand by Claire Bolton at her Alembic Press. With line drawings by John R. Smith. A short story involving two old ladies and their newspaper.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 40569

READ MORE...
See More... Arens, Bernard. KATHOLISCHE ZEITUNGSWESEN IN OSTASIEN UND OZEANIEN.
Aachen Xaverius-Verlag 1918 12mo. paper wrappers. 59, (5) pages.
Volume five of a series on the Catholic mission, this volume describes newspapers. Library label on front wrapper; library stamp on title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 48471

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) CATALOGO DEL PERIODISMO E IMPRENTA ARGENTINA, INAUGURACION DEL SALON E
N.P. Comisión Nacional del Sesquicentenario de la Revolución de Mayo 1960 small 4to. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 3-233, (7) pages.
Not in Besterman, but almost a bibliography. This exhibition catalogue for the Argentine Museo Historico Nacional has 4 sections: Newspapers and Journals, arranged by place (including "en el exilio"); Imprints (circulars, decrees, proclamations, etc.) arranged by period or event; Books and Pamphlets in chronological order, and Almanachs and Calendars, also chronologically. 803 consecutively numbered entries in all. Entries for part 1 give title, issues exhibited, brief publishing history, and a general characterization. Part 2 entries characterize the item and provide date, size and provenance (where possible), and those for 3 and 4 are standard descriptions. A sepia reproduction of a photographic plate depicting the printing press of the Niños Expósitos is loosely inserted under the front cover. Wrappers chipped, soiled; a little loose at the hinges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 50224

READ MORE...
See More... Armacharya, M.L. SOME HINTS ON PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN NEPAL.
Kathmandu Suresh B. Malla (1974) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 32 pages.
Discusses printing and publishing in general as well as children's books and the periodical press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49491

READ MORE...
See More... (Bissell, George P.) Bissell, George P. SIGNIFYING NOTHING BY G.P.B.
N.P. privately printed n.d. 8vo. cloth. 30 leaves.
First edition. A series of letters to various newspaper editors dated between 1939 and 1949. Presentation from the author on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28755

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) DER DEUTSCHE BUCHHANDEL IM SPIEGEL DER VOSSISCHEN ZEITUNG, XUM HUNDERTJÄHRIGEN JUBILÄUM DES BÖRSENVEREINS DER DEUTSCHEN BUCHHÄNDLER ZU LEIPZIG.
Berlin Verlag Ullstein n.d. (circa 1925) 8vo. marbled paper-covered boards, paper cover label, top edge stained blue, fore and bottom edges uncut. 75, (11) pages.
Examines the booktrade through newspaper advertisements; includes 7 pages of early bookseller's advertisements. Covers rubbed around edges and spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48506

READ MORE...
See More... (Bourne, George) THE SPIRIT OF THE PUBLIC JOURNALS; OR, BEAUTIES OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS, FOR 1805.
Baltimore Geo. Dobbin & Murphy 1806 12mo. original quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 300 pages
(Shaw & Shoemaker 10020). A collection of humorous articles from various newspapers in order to "preserve the quintessence of the newspaper in a durable form" (from the preface). Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Covers rubbed with some spotting.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102611

READ MORE...
See More... (Bradford, Phoebe George) Wilson, W. Emerson (editor) DIARIES OF PHOEBE GEORGE BRADFORD, 1832-1839.
Wilmington The Historical Society of Delaware 1976 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 84 pages.
With an introduction by Marguerite du Pont de Villiers Boden. Bradford's father with publisher of both the Delaware Gazette and Delaware Journal. The family lived in Wilmington.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 28516

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Brazil) Vianna, Helio. CONTRIBUCAO A HISTORIA DA IMPRENSA BASILEIRA (1812-1869)
Rio de Janeiro Imprensa Nacional 1945 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 664 pages with 6 additional pages and 48 additional leaves of plates.
Approximately ninety Brazilian periodicals, mostly for news and politics, along with selected pamphlets, in the context of Brazilian political history, 1812-1869. Not a bibliography or periodical index with standard, systematic entries, but rather a biblio-documentary, for which reason (probably) Besterman does not list it. Sections relating to individual publications do not follow a set scheme, but offer some combination of background information, biographies of publishers and/or editors, publishing histories, summaries of and quotations from contents, and other material. The majority of periodicals follow in the order of a general political chronology, but the organizing principle (in a separate section) for some periodicals, along with the pamphlets, is the publisher/ writer/editor. There is no list of pamphlets. There are sixty-four illustrations of first issues, pages, publishers, etc. With an alphabetical index, list of illustrations, and an index of periodicals "studied and cited." Binding loose, starting to separate between p.142 and the following plate. Covers soiled, worn, chipped. General browning, except for plates.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 51878

READ MORE...
See More... Brigham, Clarence S. JOURNALS AND JOURNEYMEN A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS.
Philadelphia Univ. of Pennsylvania Press 1950 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 114 pages.
First edition. One of the publications of the Rosenbach Fellowship in Bibliography. Some age darkening of jacket. Bookplate of Lee Edmonds Grove.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 921

READ MORE...
  Britt, George (editor) SHOELEATHER AND PRINTERS' INK, 1924-1974.
New York Quadrangle (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 370 pages.
Subtitled "Experiences and Afterthoughts by New York Newspapermen on the Fiftieth Anniversary of Their Old-Timers' Society, selected from issues of Silurian News."
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 44409

READ MORE...
See More... (California) Drury, Clifford Merrill CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1846-1876, PERTAINING TO SOCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND RELIGIOUS SUBJECTS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF 1099 TITLES: BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, BROADSIDES, PERIODICALS, NEWSPAPERS, AND MANUSCRIPTS...
N.P. Privately Printed for the Author 1970 8vo. cloth. 220 pages.
Reproduced from typescript. Signed by the author on the title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 44914

READ MORE...
See More... (California) EARLY NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST ... CATALOGUE 39.
San Francisco John Howell Books (1970) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 115 pages.
With a six page introduction by Paul Jordan Smith.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 988

READ MORE...
See More... CANONS OF JOURNALISM, ADOPTED BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NEWSPAPER EDITORS 1924, IN CONVENTION 1925.
N.P. University of Illinois 1928 large 4to. stiff paper folder with loose stiff sheet inserted.
One-page journalistic creed from the 20's. From the Studio Press, University of Illinois School of Journalism. Designed and printed by Charles L. Allen, who also did the illuminated initial. Folder soiled, small tears.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 50851

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, W.J. EARLY NOTTINGHAM PRINTERS AND PRINTING.
Nottingham Thos. Forman & Sons Ltd. 1953 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, modern paper spine label. ix, 71 pages.
Second edition, limited to 200 numbered copies. Newspapers and their publishers in Nottingham up through the 1860s, a brief account of 18th-century Nottingham book printers with a bibliography of the imprints of fifteen 18th-century printers, and brief sections on chapbooks and broadsides. Eleven facsimiles. With a "chronological list of Nottingham Newspapers-1710 to 1864." With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Spine with archival paper repair including replacement of part of the spine covering at head of spine.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 98000

READ MORE...
See More... COLLECTING DELAWARE BOOKS.
Bear, De John P. Reid December 1992 4to. self paper wrappers stapled in left hand corner. 8 pages.
Volume 1, Number 6. December 1992. With an article on Delaware in Fiction, a bibliography of Delaware newspapers of a century ago, etc.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 67445

READ MORE...
  Cousins, Norman PRESENT TENSE, AN AMERICAN EDITOR'S ODYSSEY
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 679 pages.
First edition. This book coincides with the 25th anniversary of Cousin's editorship of the Saturday Review. The first part of the book tells of the Saturday Review since it's founding in 1924, and the second part has selected editorials and articles by the author. Jacket shows chipping and is price clipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 18882

READ MORE...
See More... Dahl, Folke A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH CORANTOS AND PERIODICAL NEWSBOOKS 1620-1642.
London The Bibliographical Society 1952 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 283 pages with 16 figures.
First edition. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2296

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) DELAWARE GOES TO WAR, AS RECORDED IN THE PAGES OF THE JOURNAL-EVERY EVENING AND MORNING NEWS, 1939-1945.
(Verplanck Historical Briefs, Inc (1991) small folio stiff paper wrappers. (4) pages followed by facsimile reprints of newspapers.
One page foreword by Henry M. Freeman, Editor of the News Journal.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 39277

READ MORE...
  Fabre, Mauric. GESCHICTE DER UBERMITTLUNGSWEGE.
N.P. (Editions Rencontre and Erik Nitsche International 1963) 8vo. paper-covered boards. (i), 105, (7) pages.
A history of communication, with chapters on writing, on printing, books, and paper, and on newspapers. Some wear to corners and head and tail of spine. Stamps on front free endpaper and p.1.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 50902

READ MORE...
See More... Fisher, Estelle A GENTLE JOURNALIST ABROAD; THE PAPERS OF ANNE HAMPTON BREWSTER IN THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelelphia The Free Library of Phila. 1947 8vo. paper wrappers. 26 pages.
Covers slightly faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3972

READ MORE...
See More... (Gaine, Hugh) Lorenz, Alfred Lawrence HUGH GAINE, A COLONIAL PRINTER-EDITOR'S ODYSSEY TO LOYALISM.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1972) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 192 pages.
First edition. Concentrates on the period 1752 to 1783 when Gaine published the New-York Mercury.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31293

READ MORE...
See More... Garst, Robert E. (Editor) THE STYLE BOOK OF THE NEW YORK TIMES.
New York The New York Times 1950 tall 12mo. cloth. 102 pages.
Revised. Ink name and address on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96223

READ MORE...
See More... Halasz, Zoltan. KULTURELLES LEBEN IN UNGARN.
N.P. Pannonia Verlag (1966) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 363 pages, with illustrations.
Addresses many aspects of cultural life in Hungary, including science, literature, theater, art, publishing, and journalism. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48536

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 5

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home