View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 301-325 of 349

Topic=NETHERLANDS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 14

See More... (Type Specimens) Enschede SPÉCIMEN DES LETTRES FRANÇOISES, DITES CARACTÈRES DE CIVILITÉ DES XVIME ET XVIIME SIÈCLES DANS LA COLLECTION TYPOGRAPHIQUE DE JOS. ENSCHEDÉ EN ZONEN.
Haarlem Enschede 1926 small 4to. marbled paper over boards, leather cover label. 40 pages.
Lane - Lommen 96. Contains a history of this type face in many languages including English, pages of specimens and the alphabet in Civilite. Produced under the supervision of Jan van Krimpen. Spine covering missing; covers age-darkened.
Price: $ 110.00 other currencies Order nr. 5030

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Knijnenberg KNIJNENBERG FOTOLETTERPROEF.
Krommenie, Netherlands Drukkerij a. Knijnenberg (1969) 4to. brochures laid in folder. unpaginated
Text in Dutch. Specimens of Helvetica, Times and Bodoni. Helvetica orignated as Neue Haas Grotesk, the first version drawn by Max Miedinger and Edward Hoffman in 1957 and acquired by Stempel. See McGrew p.177. Times was devoloped early in the 20th century, shown by ATF. (McGrew p.307). Bodini, based on the work 18th century Italian printer Giambattista Bodini, used by ATF and Monotype. (McGrew p.39). Letter and information request card laid in. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109659

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Koerson SCHREEFLOZE LETTERS.
Amsterdam Letterproef Drukkerij Koersen n.d. square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers with cameo cutout exposing title. 64 pages
Text in Dutch. Specimens of numerous typefaces offered by the firm. Includes lines and ornaments. Table of contents and table of proofreader's marks. Very light soiling on front wrapper near fore-edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109719

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Letraset NIEUWE LETTERTYPEN VOOR 1978.
Amsterdam Letraset-winkels 1978 Portfolio of loose sheets in plastic sleeve, 11 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches
Text in Dutch. A variety of specimens offered by Letraset. Pencilled markings on some pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109691

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Meinema, W.D. LETTERPROEF.
Delft Naamloze Vennootschap W.D. Meinema n.d., (but ca. 1959) 4to. marbled paper-covered boards, plastic spiral binding unpaginated
Text in Dutch. Catalogue of a variety of specimens offered by the Meinema firm. Also includes characters, angles, lines and ornaments.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109703

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Rotterdamsch LETTERPROEF MET OPGAVE AANTAL LETTERS OP ÉÉN EN TWEE KOLOM NIEUWS.
(Rotterdam) Rotterdamsch n.d. 8vo self paper wrappers 15+(1) pages
Text in Dutch. Type faces offered for sale by Rotterdamsch, focusing on type faces offered for newspapers. Printed on recto only. Previous owner's name inscribed on front wrapper. Wrappers lightly tanned and soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109246

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Tesink LETTERPROEF.
Zutphen Drukkerij Tesink 1985 4to. four metal rings, loose leaf notebook. unpaginated
Text in Dutch. Specimens offered by the Tesink printing company arranged alphabetically. Introductory comments. Tables of sizes and number of characters per 100 mm. Binder lightly soiled.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109723

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch ALDUS.
Bosch, Netherlands Van Boekhoven-Bosch (1979) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 12 pages
Text in Dutch. Aldus, designed by Hermann Zapf, for Stempel (1954) and Linotype, Frankfurt (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 4). Specimens offered by Van Boekhaven, including house rules for publishing. Wrappers lightly worn at spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109713

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch ROCKWELL.
(Utrecht) Van Boekhoven-Bosch n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
Text in Dutch. Rockwell was originally designed for Monotype in 1934 (Jaspert, Berry and Johnson 194-5). Includes list of "house rules for manuscript preparation."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109702

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Van Boekhoven-Bosch SYSTEEMBESCHHRIJVING.
(Utrecht) Van Boekhoven-Bosch n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Dutch. A brief description of the uses of the typesetting system offered by Van Boakhoven to users of the company's type specimens. Describes the system and the specimens offered.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109701

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Verweij Mijdrecht ELEKTRONISCH EN MECHANISCH VERVAARDIGD ZETWERK.
Mijdrecht, Netherlands Drukkerij Verweij Mijdrecht n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 30, 48 pages
Text in Dutch. "Electronic and Mechanical Typeseting." Type specimens, with illustrations, offered by Verweij Mijdrecht. Includes Baskerville, Cornelia, Excelsior, Helvetica, Nobel, Sabon, Times and numerous others. Wrappers bent at edges
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109667

READ MORE...
See More... (Universiteitsbiblioteek) DE WERELD AAN BOEKEN.
een keuze uit de collectie van de Groningse Universiteitsbibliotheek tentoongesteld ter gelegenheid van de opening van het nieuwe bibliotheekgebouw 21 mei - 31 augustus 1987. Groningen Universiteitsbiblioteek 1987 8vo stiff paper wrappers (vi), 149+(1) pages
Text in Dutch. Exhibition of the collections of the library of the University of Groningen upon the occasion of completion of a new building in 1987. Color frontispiece. Foreword by librarian W.R.H. Koops. Essay by J. Kingma. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. List of abbreviations and index. Erratum sheet laid in.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108271

READ MORE...
See More... Van den Velde, Jan DUYTSCHE EXEMPLAREN VAN ALDERHANDE GHESCHRIFFTEN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1970 small folio; 8.5 x 13.5 inches decorative stiff paper wrappers.
Facsimile of the 1620s edition published in Haarlem. Edition limited to 300 hand-numbered copies. Magnificent writing-book, not only with regard to the specific period it represents, but also in relationship to the entire history of calligraphy as an art: Van den Velde is rightly credited with having introduced and perfected a new trend in Dutch calligraphy. With 36 splendid large copper engravings showing calligraphic specimens.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 130.00 other currencies Order nr. 103237

READ MORE...
See More... Vanderhaeghen, Fred. LIVRES ET BROCHURES IMPRIMÉS À GAND SANS NOM D'IMPRIMEUR.
Ghent C. Muquardt 1865 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound in 152 pages
Limited edition of 75 copies. A reprint of the second part of Volume V of the author's Bibliographie Gantoise(Besterman 5165). Bibliography of books printed in Ghent without a printer's name from 1566 to 1850. 1152 entries. An excellent resource for any bibliographer of the Netherlands. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 77576

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Drimmelen, Wim) STYLE: UNCOMMON ACQUISITIONS BY THE KONNINKLIJKE BIBLIOTHEEK DURING THE DIRECTORSHIP OF WIM VAN DRIMMELEN.
The Hague Koninklijke Bibliotheek 2008 4to. cloth, dust jacket 167+(1) pages
A catalogue of acquisitions by the Royal Library, The Hague, under Van Drimmelen's directorship, 1991-2008. Color frontispiece illustration of Drimmelen. Table of contents. Foreword by Martin Bossenbroek, Director of Collections and Services. Arranged chronologically by year of acquisition. Color illustrations of each acquisition with information on date, size, and signature, accompanied by interesting descriptive text. List of authors, bibliography, index.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114957

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Gelder J.G.) Bruyn, J., J.A. Emmons, E. De Jongh, D.P. Snoep (editors) ALBUM AMICORUM J.G. VAN GELDER.
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff 1973 4to. cloth xii, 364, xiii-xviii pages
Text in Dutch and English. Essays commemorating the 70th birthday of art historian Jan Van Gelder. Introductory comments by the editors. 66 scholarly contributions with endnotes. Bibliography of Van Gelder. Black and white plates. Spine sunned. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 115124

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Goyen, Jan) JAN VAN GOYEN
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1960) oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages, 49 black and white plates
Text in Dutch. Catalogue of Van Goyen's works exhibited at Leiden and Arnhem, 1960. Introduction, bibliography, 49 black and white plates. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 107195

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Krimpen, Jan) AESTHETIC WORLD OF JAN VAN KRIMPEN, BOOK DESIGNER AND TYPOGRAPHER.
Hague Museum of the Book 1995 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Preface by Ton Brandenbarg, director, and text by Sjaak Hubregste. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 100123

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Krimpen, Jan) CATALOGUS VAN BOEKEN UIT DE NALATENSCHAP VAN JAN VAN KRIMPEN.
Amsterdam Universiteitsbibliotheek 1966 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 82 pages
Text in Dutch. Catalogue of works designed by Dutch typographer and designer Jan Van Krimpen (1892-1958). Listed alphabetically, each entry has a full description including catalogue number, title, publication data and brief description.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 112213

READ MORE...
See More... (van Maerlant, Jacob) Arents, Am. and J. Van Mierlo JACOB VAN MAERLANT: PROEVE VAN BIBLIOGRAFIE
Damme Museum va Maerlant 1943 8vo. stiff paper wrappers li, 268, (2) pages
Limited edition of 600 numbered copies. A biographical essay and bibliography of Jacob van Maerlant, a thirteenth-century Dutch pioneer in the field of didactic poetry. Using his extensive knowledge of both French and Latin, van Maerlant wrote poetry and created adaptations of medieval romances, and historical, hagiographical, and scientific works popular throughout Europe in his native language, in order to quench the thirst for instructive reading in the vernacular that was growing among the new bourgeoisie. The introductory essay by Dr. J. Van Mierlo, S.J. seems to offer arguments for a particular reconstruction of van Maerlant's life, work, and legacy based on bibliographic evidence. The catalogue contains sections devoted to the writings of van Maerlant and their various printed editions, as well as volumes written about van Maerlant himself. Indices on the writings of van Maerlant and names in the catalogue appear at its end. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 77825

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Noort, Olivier) LETTER FROM OLIVIER VAN NOORT CIRCUMNAVIGATOR, PERTAINING TO THE FIRST DUTCH VOYAGE AROUND THE WORLD, 1598-1601.
N.P. (James F. Bell Book Trust 1957) small folio. stiff paper wrappers 12, (4) pages
Account of Van Noort (born c. 1558), who commanded the first Dutch voyage around the world. Foreword by John Parker, with essays on the setting, the voyage itself, and the letter. Facsimile reproduction of the letter, received by the council of Utrecht September 22, 1601. Wrappers slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115363

READ MORE...
See More... VAN VLISSINGEN & CO'S GEDENKBOEK, 1846-1936.
Honderd Jaren Van Vlissingen & Co., over de Kunst van het Drukken. Helmond (Van Vlissingen & Co.) 1948 small 4to. quarter parchment over gray paper covered boards stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. (viii), 179+(1) pages.
Issued on the 100th anniversary of the wall paper manufacturer. Filled with illustrations in color including some showing different patterns of wall-paper. Corners slightly bumped. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107473

READ MORE...
See More... (van Vondels, Joost) Unger, J.H.W. BIBLIOGRAPHIE VAN VONDELS WERKEN
Amsterdam Frederik Muller 1888 small 4to. cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound in xii, 260+(1) pages
First edition (Besterman, 6461). Introduction followed by a bibliography of almost 900 entries of Vondels' works published in his lifetime. With extensive chronology. The poet and playwright Joost van Vondels (1587-1679) wrote over 30 plays, many on biblical themes. Later in his life he converted to Catholicism in a chiefly Protestant community and set about learning Latin. He soon became an advocate for religious freedom. Some of his plays are almost satires on Calvinism and recent political leaders. Loose bookplate indicates that this copy came from the H.P. Kraus reference library. Pages brittle. Front stiff paper wrapper detached. Ex-library stamps and bookplate (John Crerar Library). Head of spine and hinges rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79047

READ MORE...
See More... VEELDERHANDE, GENEUGHLIJCKE DICHTEN, TAFELSPELEN ENDE REFEREYNEN.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1977 8vo stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 218 pages.
aut Reprint of the 1899 edition. Study of Dutch poetry.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 103636

READ MORE...
See More... Veen, M. van ` VERSCHOONINGHE VAN DE ROOMSCHE AFGODERYE`. DE POLEMIEK VAN CALVIJN MET NICODEMIETEN, IN HET BIJZONDER MET COORNHERT.
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2001 6.5 x 9.75 inches cloth. 282 pages.
With English summary. John Calvin (1509-1564) and Dirck Volckerts Coornhert (1522-1590) are both exponents of movements which have profoundly influenced Dutch society. Calvin was convinced that faith required a church, whereas Coornhert held that one could be a good believer without a church. The polemic between Coornhert and Calvin (1560-1562) centered around this theme. In this book the arguments of Coornhert and Calvin are analyzed and compared to those of contemporaries who participated in the same debate. Moreover Coornhert's treatise against Calvin is edited and thus accessible to the modern reader. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LX).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 103622

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 13 of 14

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home