View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-19 of 19

Topic=NATURE
 
   
Sort By :

See More... Aquadro, Chip CANOEING THE BRANDYWINE, A NATURALIST'S GUIDE.
N.P. (Tri-County Conservancy of the Brandywine, Inc. 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 61 pages.
Cover drawing by Steve Kuter. Some cover soiling.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 66645

READ MORE...
See More... Beam, Jeffery THE FOUNTAIN
Rocky Mount, NC North Carolina Wesleyan College Press (1992) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vii), 64 pages
First edition of which this is one of fifty signed first copies. Beam draws upon several sources of literature and myth, such as Emily Dickinson and William Carlos Williams, in this powerful collection of 43 poems. The number "40" and the author's signature are written in ink on limitation page. Minor rubbing to spine and boards.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 105888

READ MORE...
See More... Bourliere, F. ÉLEMENTS D'UN GUDE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DU NATURALISTE
Macon Protat Frères, Imprimeurs 1940 small 4to. later cloth. ix, 368+(1) pages, 2 inserted covers
Written in French. Bibliography of natural history with two supplements and 6357 entries. Two covers of Elements d'un Guide Bibliographique du Naturaliste inserted along with one page of notes. Laid-in is a sheet with Bridson's markings. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Fading on spine and covers, small stain on second bound-in paper wrapper.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102531

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Thornton WHILE THE STORY-LOG BURNS.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1938 8vo. cloth (x), 194, (2) pages
First edition (See Wayne W. Wright, Thornton W. Burgess: A Descriptive Book Bibliography (Sandwich, Massachusetts: The Thornton W. Burgess Society, 1979), 91. Also referenced in Michael W. Dowhan, Thornton W. Burgess Harrison Cady: A Book, Magazine and Newspaper Bibliography (New York: Carlton Press, 1990), 251.) Presented by the author to Edna Taylor dated 1938 on free endpaper. Burgess (1874-1965) was a noted author and conservationist, a descendant of one of the first settlers of Sandwich, Massachusetts. He wrote 170 books and over 15,000 stories for daily newspaper columns. Eight color illustrations by Lemuel Palmer, born 1893 in Portland, Maine, an illustrator for Collier's, among other magazines. Frontispiece. Foreword by the author. Table of contents. Boards slightly faded around edges. Frontispiece page separated. Slight tanning.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 108938

READ MORE...
See More... Flint, Roland PIGEON
Rocky Mount, NC North Carolina Wesleyan College Press (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ix, 62 pages
First edition of which this is one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author. A collection of poetry comparing a man's life to that of a pigeon, compiled by Georgetown University Professor Roland Flint.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 105884

READ MORE...
See More... (Gromme, Owen) Mentzer, Michael and Judith Redline Coopey. THE WORLD OF OWEN GROMME.
Madison, Wisconsin Stanton & Lee 1983 4to. quarter leather with cloth, slipcase 240 pages
First edition, one of 250 numbered and signed copies constituting the "Artist Proof" edition (of 2500 deluxe copies). Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson. Biography of noted nature artist Owen Gromme is followed by 122 full color reproductions of his work, each with personal commentary. Index.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 90868

READ MORE...
See More... Havens, Earle (ed.) THE DR. ELLIOTT & EILEEN HINKES COLLECTION OF RARE BOOKS IN THE HISTORY OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY.
Baltimore The Sheridan Libraries, Johns Hopkins University 2011 9.5 x 12 inches paperback 122 pages
First edition. In addition to providing a complete bibliography of the Dr. Elliott and Eileen Hinkes Collection of Rare Books in the History of Scientific Discovery, this beautifully-illustrated volume includes narrative essays that put the books in the collection into their proper historical context.

With well over 250 individual items, the Hinkes Collection encompasses over 500 years of printing history in the West. The collection is remarkable both in its quality and breadth of materials, and is distinguished by its disciplined focus on the true "Eureka!" moments that have permanently transformed our understanding of the natural world since the era of classical antiquity. This collection of rare books was donated to the Sheridan Libraries of Johns Hopkins University in 2010 by the Hinkes family, and appears here for the first time fully described in printed form.

A graduate of Johns Hopkins University's School of Arts and Sciences in 1964, and the School of Medicine in 1967, Dr. Hinkes maintained a private medical practice in oncology and hematology in the Los Angeles area for several decades, while also serving as an Associate Clinical Professor at UCLA.

Dr. Hinkes gathered this rich collection over a period of two decades focusing, in particular, upon the history of astronomy and physics. However, his collecting interests were widespread, including mathematics, the planetary sciences, meteorology, biology, chemistry, optics, and technology.

This volume is illustrated in full color throughout and was beautifully designed by Scott J. Vile at the Ascensius Press.

Distributed for The Sheridan Libraries, Johns Hopkins University.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108257

READ MORE...
See More... Hess, Wilhelm HIMMELS- UND NATURERSCHEINUNGEN IN EINBLATTDRUCKEN DES XV. BIS XVIII. JAHRHUNDERTS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1973 4to cloth (vi), 114 pages.
Reprint of the 1911 edition published in Leipzig. With 30 facsimiles.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 103263

READ MORE...
See More... Jefferies, Richard ROUND ABOUT A GREAT ESTATE
Boston Roberts Brothers 1880 12mo. original publisher's cloth x, 204, (4) pages
Four pages of advertisments at the end. Boards worn, rear board stained. Spine sunned and worn at the ends. Endpapers have been replaced.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94438

READ MORE...
See More... Kilmer, Joyce TREES.
New York George H. Doran 1925 12mo. quarter cloth with decorative paper-covered boards. (28) pages
Illustrated edition of the poem Kilmer is best known for, originally published in "Trees and Other Poems" by George Doran in 1914. Illustrations by E. MacKinstry, who is perhaps best known for his work in Tall Tales of the Kentucky Mountains. Tipped in booklabel facing title page describing that this book is "Dedicated to Friends of Trees by The Living Tree Guild." Foxing on front free end paper. Very light foxing on various text pages.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 76407

READ MORE...
See More...
One of Fourteen in the Deluxe Edition

(Lone Oak Press) Thoreau, Henry David OF WOODLAND POOLS, SPRING-HOLES & DITCHES
Excerpts from the journal of Henry David Thoreau wherein he observes and reflects upon the nature of life and vernal pools Petersham MA The Lone Oak Press 2005 oblong large 8vo. quarter leather with leather tipped foredge, marbled paper-covered boards ; cloth portfolio with marbled paper backstrip containing suite of prints ; similar cloth and marbled paper portfolio housing the original engraving block; all are contained in (vi), 89, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 14, produced thus with an extra suite of engravings and an original engraving block by Abigail Rorer who is the proprietor of The Lone Oak Press. The Tree Frog engraving is the one included in the boxed set. The introduction is by Bradley P. Dean. There are further notes about New England vernal pools by Leo P Kennedy and Matthew R. Burne, as well as by Ms. Rorer. The exquisitely detailed engravings, primarily in black-and-white with some finely tuned touches of color, illuminate Thoreau's words. The extra suite of engravings repeat the illustrations, but are not bound. The engraving block is housed in the specially built box, inside its portfolio with velvet facing the engraving. The book is numbered and signed by the artist on the colophon. Taken together, it is an amazing production.
Price: $ 3,000.00 other currencies Order nr. 89338

READ MORE...
See More... MEYER'S UNIVERSUM, EIN VOLKSBUCH, ENTHALTEND ABBILDUNG UND BESCHREIBUNG DES SCHENSWERTHESSTEN UND MERKWÜRDIGSTEN IN NATUR UND KUNST. OCTAVAUSGABE.
Hildburghausen Verlag des Bibliographischen Institute 1860 8vo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper covered boards, all edges marbled, original wrappers bound in (iiii), 163 pages with 40 plates
Text in German. Seventh part. Tales of nature and art in various parts of the world, illustrated with steel engravings of architectural and landscape views. Leather spine chipped and cracked, with some loss of leather to head and tail. Boards rubbed. Corners heavily worn. Edges rubbed. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105979

READ MORE...
See More... MEYER'S UNIVERSUM, EIN VOLKSBUCH, ENTHALTEND ABBILDUNG UND BESCHREIBUNG DES SCHENSWERTHESSTEN UND MERKWÜRDIGSTEN IN NATUR UND KUNST. OCTAVAUSGABE..
Hildburghausen Verlag des Bibliographischen Institute 1862 8vo. contemporary quarter leather, marbled paper covered boards, all edges marbled, original wrappers bound in (iiii), 164 pages with 38 plates
Text in German. Eleventh part. Tales of nature and art in various parts of the world, illustrated with steel engravings of architectural and landscape views. Leather spine chipped and cracked, lower portion of spine missing. Boards rubbed. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Foxing throughout.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 105984

READ MORE...
See More... (Natural History) IMMAGINE E NATURA: L'IMMAGINE NATURALISTICA NEI CODICI E LIBRI A STAMPA DELLE BIBLIOTECHE ESTENSE E UNIVERSITARIA SECOLI XV-XVII.
(Modena) Edizione Panini (1984) 8vo, oblong cloth, dust jacket 234 pages
Text in Italian. Images of nature and natural objects in 15th-17th century books at the Este University, the city library of Modena, and the University of Modena. Preface. Comments and essays by Maria Gioia Tavoni, Lucia Tongiorgi Tomasi, and Paolo Tongiorgi. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. List of abbreviations. Bibliography. Indices of books and names. Signed by collector Gavin Bridson in pencil on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108310

READ MORE...
See More... New, Joan Cockrell THE RIVER BEND
Rocky Mount, NC North Carolina Wesleyan College Press (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 54 pages
First edition of which this is one of the 50 signed copies. The River Bend is a collection of poems by Joan Cockrell New that focuses on nature and women. Author's signature and the number "46" appear in ink on the limitation page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 105889

READ MORE...
See More... (Penmaen Press) Childs, Christopher (editor) CLEAR SKY, PURE LIGHT, ENCOUNTERS WITH HENRY DAVID THOREAU.
With an Introduction by Walter Harding and Wood Engravings by Michael McCurdy Lincoln, MA Penmaen Press Limited (1978) 8vo. cloth, slipcase, wrap-around paper label on slipcase xv, 102, (2) pages
Limited to an edition of 2000 copies, of which this is one of the 100 copies hand-binded and signed by Childs, Harding, and McCurdy. Contains an extra print laid-in signed by McCurdy. Printed by Penmaen Press. Contains a collection of excerpts from Henry David Thoreau's letters that give fresh insights on one of America's most illuminated thinkers. In immaculate condition.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 96911

READ MORE...
See More... (Redlin, Terry) Olson, Keith THE ART OF TERRY REDLIN, OPENING WINDOWS TO THE WILD.
(Plymouth, Minnesota Hadley House 1987) large 4to. full leather, gilt lettering, leather slipcase 132 pages
First edition, one of the limited numbered and signed versions. Text gives Redlin's biographical information, thoughts about his creative process, and commentary on his work. Contains 117 reproductions of Redlin's work, most in color. Printed at Watt/Peterson and bound by Nicholstone Book Bindery. Light wear to slipcase's corners and edges. Also has a few minor scratches.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 88657

READ MORE...
  Sams II, Carl R. and Jean Stoick FIRST SNOW IN THE WOODS.
(Milford MI Carl R. Sams II Photography 2007) oblong 8vo. illustrated paper-covered boards, dust jacket unpaginated
Photographic essay for children about the first snow of winter and the response of animals in the woods. Color photographs throughout. Winnere of Mom's Choice Award with seal on front of dust jacket.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 110173

READ MORE...
See More... Seeman, William DOWN GOOSE CREEK
Being a Ten-year-old Boy's Own Account of a Journey by Stream and Swamp from Carolina Foothills to the Sea New York Fleming H. Revell Company (1931) 8vo. cloth 200 pages
First edition. Down Goose Creek chronicles the adventures of ten-year-old William Seeman and his father as they travel from the foothills of Carolina to the sea in a canoe. Includes frontispiece, 31 illustrations by Seeman and Watt Fowler, and a foreword written by the author's father that encourages parents to embrace their child's self-expression and independence. Slight rub to edges. Tanned pages.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 105813

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home